1. K-State home
  2. »Music Program
  3. »K-State Bands
  4. »Events
  5. »Weekly Schedules

Kansas State Bands

 

Athletic Bands

Fall 2019

 
Date
Ensemble
Event

Sunday

September 15

 

 

Monday

September 16

 

 

Tuesday

September 17

Marching Band-Outside:

  • Half Time Finale 
  • Run Whole Show!

Pizza Ranch - Trombones  

Wednesday

September 18

 Evening Sectionals

Thursday

September 19

Marching Band-Outside:

  • The Beatles Full Halftime Show
  • Pre-Game

 Pizza Ranch - Section Leaders

Friday

September 20

 

 

Saturday

September 21

 

 

Wind Ensemble

Fall 2019: MWF 3:30-5:20 - McCain 201

 
Date
Rehearsal Plan
Notes
SundaySeptember 15 

 

Monday

September 16

  • Frantzen
  • Grainger
  • Pryor

 

TuesdaySeptember 17

 

 
WednesdaySeptember 18
  • Schwartz
  • Bellstedt
  • David
 
Thursday

September 19

  
FridaySeptember 20
  • Sectionals
  • 3:30pm - All warm up in 201 
  • 3:45pm - Brass/Percussion in (201) 
  • Woodwinds in (204)
 
SaturdaySeptember 21

 

 

Wind Symphony

Fall 2019: MWF 3:30 - 5:20 - All Faiths Chapel

 
Date
Rehearsal Plan
Notes
SundaySeptember 15

 

 
MondaySeptember 16
  • Gilroy/SR 201/Bach #1/Chop Builders
  • Ouquin Galbraith
 
TuesdaySeptember 17

 

 
WednesdaySeptember 18
  • Gilroy/SR 201/FC #4/Chop Builders
  • Galante, Persichetti
  • Sectional 1 Due (report emailed to DW) 
Thursday

September 19

 

 

Friday

September 20

  • Chop Builders/FC #4-5
  • Persichetti, Galbraith

Sectional Due Dates:

  • Sectional 1 by 9-18-19
  • Sectional 2 by 10-7-19

Saturday

September 21

 

 

Concert Band

Fall 2019: M,W,F 12:30pm-1:20pm - McCain 201

 
Date
Rehearsal Plan
Notes
SundaySeptember 15

 

 
MondaySeptember 16
  • Vaughan Williams 
  • Sheldon
 
TuesdaySeptember 17

 

 
WednesdaySeptember 18
  • Whitacre
  • Markowski

 

ThursdaySeptember 19

 

 
FridaySeptember 20
  • Sheldon 
  • Vaughan Williams
 
SaturdaySeptember 21  

University Band

Spring 2019: T,R 4:30pm-5:50pm, McCain 201/AFC

 
Date
Rehearsal Plan
Notes
Sunday April 21  
MondayApril 22

 

 
TuesdayApril 23

PURPLE BAND (201)
4:30-4:40pm       Warm-up (Carrie)
4:30-5:00pm       Brass Ensemble (rm 135)
4:40-5:10pm       American Riversongs
5:10-5:30pm       Blue Ridge Overture
5:20-5:50pm       Percussion Ensemble (rm 135)
5:30-5:50pm       Dance of Fire

SILVER BAND (AFC)
4:30-4:40pm       Warm-up (Kara)
4:30-5:00pm       Woodwind Ensemble (rm 135)
4:40-5:10pm       Appalachian Morning
5:10-5:30pm       Toast of Honor
5:20-5:50pm       Jazz Ensemble (rm 135)
5:30-5:50pm       The Forgotten Village
WednesdayApril 24  
ThursdayApril 25PURPLE BAND (201)
4:30-4:40pm       Warm-up (Rachel)
4:30-5:00pm       Jazz Ensemble (rm 135)
4:40-5:10pm       Dance of Fire
5:10-5:30pm       Blue Ridge Overture
5:20-5:50pm       Woodwind Ensemble (rm 135)
5:30-5:50pm       American Riversongs

SILVER BAND (AFC)
4:30-4:40pm       Warm-up (Mackenzie)
4:30-5:00pm       Percussion Ensemble (rm 135)
4:40-5:10pm       Toast of Honor
5:10-5:30pm       The Forgotten Village
5:20-5:50pm       Brass Ensemble (rm 135)
5:30-5:50pm       Appalachian Morning

FridayApril 26  
SaturdayApril 27