1. K-State home
  2. »Music Program
  3. »K-State Bands
  4. »Events
  5. »Weekly Schedules

Kansas State Bands

Athletic Bands

Spring 2018

 
Date
Ensemble
Event

Sunday

February 18

 

 

Monday

February 19

 

 

Tuesday

February 20

Catband - Purple 

WBB vs. West Virginia:
6:00pm Call/7:00pm Tip

Wednesday

February 21

Catband - Silver 

MBB vs. Texas:
7:00pm Call/8:00pm Tip 

Thursday

February 22

 

 

Friday

February 23

 

 

Saturday

February 24

Catband - Purple (ANY)

WBB vs. KU:
2:00pm Call/3:00pm Tip

Wind Ensemble

Spring 2018, MWF 3:30-5:20 - McCain 201

 
Date
Rehearsal Plan
Notes
SundayFebruary 18  
MondayFebruary 19

Shostakovich, Galante, Maslanka (4:15pm)

 

TuesdayFebruary 20

 

 
WednesdayFebruary 21

Recording: Hinkel, Robertson, Gilreaty, Cloes

 
ThursdayFebruary 22

 

 

 
FridayFebruary 23

NO RH-KMEA

 
SaturdayFebruary 24 
 
 

Wind Symphony

Spring 2018, MWF 3:30 - 5:20 - All Faiths Chapel

 
Date
Rehearsal Plan
Notes
SundayFebruary 18

 

 
MondayFebruary 19

Joyride, Sleep, Chester, Aurora Awakes

Sectional 2 Due 

TuesdayFebruary 20

 

 
WednesdayFebruary 21

Concert Run: Joyride, Sleep, Chester, Aurora Awakes

 
Thursday

February 22

 

 

Friday

February 23

NO RH-KMEA

 
SaturdayFebruary 24

 

 

Concert Band

Spring 2018: M,W,F 12:30pm-1:20pm - McCain 201

 
Date
Rehearsal Plan
Notes
SundayFebruary 18

 

 
MondayFebruary 19

Tango, Loch

 
Tuesday February 20

 

 
WednesdayFebruary 21

Fire, Kentucky

 
ThursdayFebruary 22  
FridayFebruary 23

No Rehearsal

 
Saturday February 24  

University Band

Spring 2018: T,R 4:30pm-5:50pm, McCain 201/AFC

 
Date
Rehearsal Plan
Notes
Sunday2.11.18  
Monday2.12.18

 

 
Tuesday2.13.18 

Purple Band - in AFC

4:30pm  Warm-up
4:30pm  Grose Chamber Perc – Fairchild 6A
4:45pm  Primal (Wright)
5:06pm  The Legend of Tizona (Huck)
5:27pm  Hatfield Chamber WWs – Rm 20
5:27pm Silver Scepter (Eisenbraun)

 Silver Band - in 201

4:30pm  Warm-up
4:45pm  Crow Chamber WWs – Rm 135
4:45pm  Rhythm Machine (Thomas)
5:06pm  March to the Big Top (Meek)
5:27pm  Neuer Chamber Brass – Rm 135
5:27pm  African Festival (Woods)

 

Wednesday2.14.18  
Thursday2.15.18 

Purple Band - in 201

4:30pm  Warm-up
4:45pm  Martinez Chamber WWs – Rm 135
4:45pm  The Legend of Tizona (Huck)
5:06pm  Silver Scepter (Eisenbraun)
5:27pm  Diazdeleon Chamber Brass – Rm 135
5:27pm  Primal (Wright)

Silver Band - in AFC

4:30pm  Warm-up
4:30pm  Giles Chamber Perc – Fairchild 6A
4:45pm  African Festival (Woods)
5:06pm  March to the Big Top (Meek)
5:27pm  Robinson Chamber Brass – Rm 20
5:27pm  Rhythm Machine (Thomas)

 

Friday2.16.18  
Saturday2.17. 18