1. K-State home
  2. »Music Program
  3. »K-State Bands
  4. »Events
  5. »Weekly Schedules

Kansas State Bands

Athletic Bands

Spring 2018

 
Date
Ensemble
Event

Sunday

April 15

 

 

Monday

April 16

 

 

Tuesday

April 17

 

 

Wednesday

April 18

 

 

Thursday

April 19

 

 

Friday

April 20

 

 

Saturday

April 21

KSUMB

Spring Game:

10:00 am - Load Truck at McCain
11:00 am - Arrive at East Side of BSFS Parking Lot
11:30 am - Issue Instruments
11:45 am - Warm-up
12:15 pm -  Enter BSFS, To Seats
1:10 pm  -  Kick-Off!!!
Post Game - KKY/TBE Cookout

Wind Ensemble

Spring 2018, MWF 3:30-5:20 - McCain 201

 
Date
Rehearsal Plan
Notes
SundayApril 15Kennedy Center Tour 

 

MondayApril 16

Kennedy Center Tour

 

TuesdayApril 17

Kennedy Center Tour

 
WednesdayApril 18

Kennedy Center Tour

 
ThursdayApril 19

Kennedy Center Tour

 
FridayApril 20

NO RH

 
SaturdayApril 21

 

 

Wind Symphony

Spring 2018, MWF 3:30 - 5:20 - All Faiths Chapel

 
Date
Rehearsal Plan
Notes
SundayApril 15

 

 
MondayApril 16

201:
3:30pm - Warm-Up/Markowski
4:20pm - Haydn
4:50pm - Williams

 

TuesdayApril 17

 

 
WednesdayApril 18

201:
3:30pm - Haydn
4:00pm - Lechner
4:30pm - Markowski
5:00pm - Williams

 
Thursday

April 19

 

 

Friday

April 20

201:
3:30-4:00pm - Concert Run-Through:

  1. Markowski
  2. Haydn
  3. Lechner
  4. Williams
 
SaturdayApril 21

 

 

Concert Band

Spring 2018: M,W,F 12:30pm-1:20pm - McCain 201

 
Date
Rehearsal Plan
Notes
SundayApril 30

 

 
MondayMay 1

NO REHEARSAL

 
Tuesday May 2

 

 
WednesdayMay 3

NO REHEARSAL

 

ThursdayMay 4

 

 
FridayMay 5

NO REHEARSAL

 
Saturday May 6  

University Band

Spring 2018: T,R 4:30pm-5:50pm, McCain 201/AFC

 
Date
Rehearsal Plan
Notes
Sunday2.11.18  
Monday2.12.18

 

 
Tuesday2.13.18 

Purple Band - in AFC

4:30pm  Warm-up
4:30pm  Grose Chamber Perc – Fairchild 6A
4:45pm  Primal (Wright)
5:06pm  The Legend of Tizona (Huck)
5:27pm  Hatfield Chamber WWs – Rm 20
5:27pm Silver Scepter (Eisenbraun)

 Silver Band - in 201

4:30pm  Warm-up
4:45pm  Crow Chamber WWs – Rm 135
4:45pm  Rhythm Machine (Thomas)
5:06pm  March to the Big Top (Meek)
5:27pm  Neuer Chamber Brass – Rm 135
5:27pm  African Festival (Woods)

 

Wednesday2.14.18  
Thursday2.15.18 

Purple Band - in 201

4:30pm  Warm-up
4:45pm  Martinez Chamber WWs – Rm 135
4:45pm  The Legend of Tizona (Huck)
5:06pm  Silver Scepter (Eisenbraun)
5:27pm  Diazdeleon Chamber Brass – Rm 135
5:27pm  Primal (Wright)

Silver Band - in AFC

4:30pm  Warm-up
4:30pm  Giles Chamber Perc – Fairchild 6A
4:45pm  African Festival (Woods)
5:06pm  March to the Big Top (Meek)
5:27pm  Robinson Chamber Brass – Rm 20
5:27pm  Rhythm Machine (Thomas)

 

Friday2.16.18  
Saturday2.17. 18