Presidential Committees and Councils

8010 K-State Distinguished Lectures Committee

Jun Li, CHAIR (AY 13-14)
Richard Baker, Communications (AY 13-14)

Vibhavari Jani, Interior Architecture and Product Design (AY 13-14)
Maria Beebe, International Programs (AY 14-15)

Provides a highly visible platform for prominent visiting researchers and scholars, and distinguished public intellectuals. The committee solicits written proposals from departments or units. Preference will be given to cooperative proposals representing several departments or units and which involve matching funds. Reports to Provost.

8015 K-State Undergraduate Honor Council and Staff

For a current list of Honor Council and Staff members go to http://www.k-state.edu/honor/honorcouncil/index.html

8020 University Committee on Governmental Issues

Sue Peterson, Director of Governmental Relations, President's Office, CHAIR
Kristin Holt, Assistant to the Director, President's Office
Reagan Kays, Governmental Relations Legislative Assistant
Sarah Works, Governmental Relations Legislative Graduate Assistant

Jim Bloodgood, Faculty Senate President
Julia Keen, Faculty Senate President-Elect
Tom Vontz, Faculty Senate Outgoing President
Bob Condia, Chair of Faculty Senate Committee on University Planning

Dale Billam, University Support Staff Senate President
Lesa Reves, University Support Staff Senate Legislative Affairs Chair
Kerry Jennings, University Support StaffSenator
Linda Cook, Associate Director of Administrative Programs, Alumni Center

Jeff Morris, Vice President for Communications and Marketing
Natasha Peterson, Multicultural Representative
Nate Spriggs, Student Body President
Grant Hill, Student Body Vice President

Jeff Brownlee, Student Senate Governmental Relations Chair
Justin Scott, Student Senator
Rebecca Manes, Graduate Student Council
Ellen Bergkamp, Student
Jake Unruh, Student

To meet on a regular basis to share information about K-State. Reports to the President.

8034 Information Resource Management Council

This committee is not currently meeting.

The IRMC was created to develop, review, revise and endorse information resource policies for the university community. Policy may be initiated by the council or considered from interim policies or drafts from various information technology units on campus. All policy related to information technology should be approved by the IRMC. Reports to the Vice Provost for Information Technology Services.

8038 Campus Recycling Advisory Committee

Kelly Whitehair, Housing and Dining Services, CHAIR (AY 13-14)
Gerry Snyder, Communications, Unclassified (AY 14-15)
Sabine Martin, Geology, Unclassified (AY 14-15)
Cherry Rosenberry, Facilities, University Support Staff (AY 13-14)

Jen Schlegel, Financial Services, University Support Staff (AY 13-14)

Ryan Schmidt, Student Representative (AY 13-14)
Bettina Jancke, Student Representative (AY 13-14)
Karli Webster, International Programs, College-Level Administrator (AY 13-14)
Toynia Smith, Internal Audit, College-Level Administrator (AY 14-15)

Voting ex-officio members:
John Woods, Director of Facilities Services
Cathie Lavis, Chair, Campus Landscape Advisory Committee
Kelly Phillips, Director of Environmental Health and Safety
Bill Spiegel, Campus Recycling Center Representative
Ben Champion, Director of Sustainability
 
Develops campus recycling policies for consideration by the central administration, discusses issues related to campus recycling and development of educational/promotional activities regarding recycling on the Manhattan Campus. Reports to the Vice President for Administration and Finance.

8039 KSU Committee for Public Art

Linda Duke, Director of the Beach Museum of Art, CHAIR
Garry Craig, Head of the Department of Art
Tim de Noble, Dean of the College of Architecture, Planning and Design
Abe Fattaey, Director of Facilities Planning

Jackie Hartman, Chair of the Art Museum Advisory Board, Office of the President
Fred Cholick, President and CEO of the KSU Foundation

Provides advice on the suitability of sculpture or other works of art and their proposed location on the Manhattan campus.  Reports to the Vice President for Administration and Finance. 

8040 Campus Planning and Development Advisory Committee

Ben Champion, Director of Sustainability, CHAIR (permanent member)
Lawrence Chen, Faculty Senate Representative (AY 13-14)
Barb Anderson, Faculty Senate Representative/FSCOUP Representative (AY 13-14)
Tim de Noble, Deans Council Representative (AY 13-14)

Joe Meyers, University Support Staff Senate Representative (AY 13-14)
Eli Schooley, Student Body Representative (AY 13-14)
Kaley Oldani, Students for Environmental Action Representative (AY 13-14)
Danny Fronce, Office of the Provost Representative (AY 13-14)

Pat Bosco, Vice President for Student Life Representative (AY 13-14)
Derek Jackson, Housing and Dining Representative (AY 15-16)
Barb Anderson, Project Review Co-Leader, Buildings (AY 14-15)
Jason Brody, Planning Faculty Representative (AY 15-16)

Casey Lauer, Facilities Utilities Infrastructure Representative (AY 15-16)
Cathie Lavis, Project Review Co-Leader, Open Space and Land Use (AY 13-14)
Darwin Abbott, Project Review Co-Leader, Parking/Circulation Representative (AY 13-14)
Andrea Blair, Disability Support Services (permanent member)
 
Ed Rice, Vice President for Administration and Finance - Facilities Representative (permanent member)
Ben Champion, Director of Sustainability (permanent member)
Ryan Swanson, Facilities Planning Representative (permanent member)
 
Advises the Vice President for Administration and Finance on the development, implementation, and continual updating of a Long Range Plan for the Physical Development of the Kansas State University campus and lands. Reports to the Vice President for Administration and Finance. (If the year of term end is not marked, then the person/job position of person is permanent committee member.)

8041 Council on Parking Operations

Jason Maseberg-Tomlinson, Disability Support Services, unclassified, CHAIR (AY 14-15)

Brooks Hetle, Housing and Dining Services, unclassified (AY 14-15)
Sunanda Dissanayake, Civil Engineering, unclassified (AY 14-15)
Asad Esmaeily, Civil Engineering, unclassified (AY 13-14)

John Wolf, Animal Science & Industry, University Support Staff (AY 14-15)
Terri Wyrick, Facilities Services, University Support Staff (AY 14-15)
Amy Capoun, Agronomy, University Support Staff (AY 14-15)

Meghan Will, Student (AY 13-14)
Gabriella Armendaris, Student (AY 13-14)
Brian Moore, Student (AY 13-14)

Ben Champion, Chair, Campus Planning & Development Committee, ex-officio, voting 
Stephanie Bannister, Housing & Dining Services Representative, ex-officio, voting
Tim Schrag, University Police Representative, ex-officio, voting
Kaitlin Long, SGA/Speaker pro tempore/Student Senate, ex-officio, voting
Darwin Abbott, Director, Parking Services, ex-officio, voting
 
Gary Leitnaker, Assistant Vice President, Human Resources/Parking, ex-officio non-voting
Nick Brown, Chair, Parking Citation Appeals Board, ex-officio, non-voting
 
Advises the Vice President for Administration and Finance concerning policies governing (1) traffic patterns and circulation; (2) parking fees and parking accommodations for faculty, staff, students, visitors, and clientele; and (3) revisions to the parking and traffic regulations; and 4) future parking plans (garages, shuttle service, etc.). The Council may organize itself into subcommittees. It will meet in open meetings and submit advice, recommendations, and minutes to the Vice President for Administration and Finance.

8042 Parking Citation Appeals Board

Nick Brown, iTAC, Faculty/Unclassified, CHAIR (AY 13-14)

James Morrill, Computing and Telecommunication Services, Faculty/Unclassified (AY 13-14)
Roger McBride, Sponsored Programs, Faculty/Unclassified (AY 13-14)
Terry Wyrick, Facilities, University Support Staff (AY 13-14)
Jen Schlegel, Financial Services, University Support Staff (AY 13-14)
 
Stephen Kucera, Student (AY 13-14)
Joe Oaks, Student (AY 13-14)
Ethan Hawkins, Student (AY 13-14)
Casey Keller, Student (AY 13-14)
Blair Wilen, Student (AY 13-14)
Tucker Styrkowicz, Student (AY 13-14)
 
Hears appeals on traffic matters from faculty, staff and students. Reports to the Vice President for Administration and Finance.

8043 Council on Parking Operations - K-State Salina Campus

 
Les Kinsler, Engineering Technology, faculty/unclassified, CHAIR
John Heublein, Arts, Science & Business, faculty/unclassified, CHAIR (AY 13-14)
Hugh Irvin, Aviation, faculty/unclassified (AY 13-14)
Annette Hernandez, Engineering Technology, University Support Staff (AY 13-14)

Tamara Arnold, Salina Fiscal Affairs, University Support Staff (AY 13-14)
Tim Gabriel, Student (AY 13-14)
Ehan Delker, Student (AY 13-14)
Christopher Guetersloh, Student (AY 13-14)

Daniel Sanburn, Student (AY 13-14)
Sgt. Rick Honeycutt, Salina Police & Security, ex-officio, voting
Darwin Abbott, Director of Parking Services, ex-officio, voting

Advises the Vice President for Administration and Finance concerning policies governing (1) traffic patterns and circulation; (2) parking fees and parking accommodations for faculty, staff, students, visitors, and clientele; and (3) revisions to the parking and traffic regulations; and 4) future parking plans (garages, shuttle service, etc.) for the Salina campus. The Council may organize itself into subcommittees. It will meet in open meetings and submit advice, recommendations, and minutes to the Vice President for Administration and Finance.

8045 Central Management Information Systems (CMIS) Advisory Committee

Voting Members:

Larry Moeder, Assistant Vice President/ Undergraduate Admissions and Student Financial Assistance

Cindy Bontrager, Director/ Budget Office
Fran Willbrant, Controller/ Controller's Office
Monty Nielsen, Registrar/ Registrar's Office
Ed Rice, Associate Vice President/ Facilities

Gary Leitnaker, Assistant Vice President/ Human Resources
Al Cochran, Assistant Provost/ Office of the Provost
Rob Caffey, Director/ Office of Mediated Education
Kristi Konda, Student Representative/ SGA

Non-Voting Members:

Jay Alloway, Assistant Director/ Computing & Telecommunication Services
TBA , Director/ Data & Information Administration
Bailey Childs, Information Systems Office
Diana Blake, Asssociate Director/ Information Systems Office, CHAIR 

John Streeter, Director/ Information Systems Office
Mark Grinter, Associate Director/ Information Systems Office
Rebecca Gould, Director/ iTAC

The Committee will act in an advisory capacity to the Vice President of Administration and Finance and the Executive Computing Committee.  Considering the mission of the university and all affected users, the Committee will receive, review, and recommend project proposals; discuss, propose, and advocate short- and long-term direction; and monitor progress of active central management information systems projects.  By periodically assessing progress, the Committee will be able to make informed recommendations to further progress, redirect efforts, or discontinue a project.  Reports to the Vice President for Administration and Finance.

8047 University Environmental Stewardship Committee

Steve Galitzer, Environmental Health & Safety, ex-officio, CHAIR
Mitch Ricketts, College of Agriculture
David Mitchell, College of Architecture, Planning & Design
Beth Montelone, College of Arts & Sciences   

Brian Niehoff, College of Business and Administration
Larry Scharmann, College of Education
Byron Jones, College of Engineering
Rita Newell, College of Human Ecology

Jean Darbyshire, Hale Library
Jung Oh, College of Technology & Aviation
Donald Robertson, College of Veterinary Medicine
Jerry Jaax, University Compliance, ex-officio
Cheryl Strecker, Sr. Associate University Attorney

Committee is responsible for recommending policies on hazardous waste issues to the Campus Environmental Health and Safety Committee, reviewing Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) compliance issues, reviewing notice of violations, recommending and acting as a review board for complaints.  Reports to the Vice President of Administration and Finance.

8048 Laser Safety Committee

(appointed annually, no limitation on number of terms)

Brett DePaola, Physics, CHAIR
Terry Beck, Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering
Viktor Chikan, Chemistry
Ron Bridges, Environmental Health and Safety, ex-officio
Deon Van Der Merwe, Diagnostic Medicine & Pathology
 
This committee is to oversee the LASER Safety program including but not limited to laboratory/facility inspections to ensure that safety requirements are being met, provide consulting in evaluating and controlling hazards, investigate accidents involving LASERs, require registration of LASERs, and has authority to terminate operations if controls are inadequate.  The committee will also act as a sounding board for LASER users.  Reports to the Vice President of Administration and Finance.

8049 Advisory Committee for Universal Design and Accessibility

Andrea Blair, CHAIR, ex officio

Larry Davis, Biochemistry
Gene Tebbutt, Housing & Dining Services
Skyler Harper, Housing & Dining Services
 
Connie Kissee, University Support Staff Rep
Roberta Maldonado Franzen, Affirmative Action Rep
Mark Taussig, Facilities Planning
Ann Knackendoffel, Faculty
 
Neil Erdwien, Communications & Marketing
Jason Maseberg-Tomlinson, Division of Continuing Education
Cathy Rodriquez, ITS Rep
D. Ann Pearce, Student Access Center
Alice Trussel, K-State Libraries Rep
 
James Geary, Student (AY 13-14)
Taylor Fetrow, Student (AY 13-14)
John Raat, Student (AY13-14)
 
Studies and recommends utilization of resources and development of procedures to facilitate the needed programs for accommodation of disabled persons. Reports to the Provost.

8050 Campus Environmental Health and Safety Committee

Jason Hartman, Faculty Senate Representative, Kansas Forest Service, CHAIR (AY 14-15)
Michael Raine, Faculty Senate Representative, College of Business Administration (AY 14-15)

Slawomir Dobrzanski, Faculty Senate Representative, Department of Music
Bob Tackett, Vice President for Student Life Representative, Lafene Student Health Center
Kerry Jennings, University Support Staff Senate Representative, Housing and Dining Services
John Wolfe, University Support Staff Senate Representative, Animal Science and Industry
Shahna Campbell, Student Senate Representative, SGA
Brian Niehoff, Provost Representative, Office of the Provost
Heath Ritter, VP/Research Representative, Research/Vice Provost
 
Steve Galitzer, VPAF Representative/ex-officio, Environmental Health & Safety
Julie Johnson, Research, National Ag Biosecurity Center
 
Acts as umbrella committee to other safety committees to coordinate safety-related activities on campus. The Chairs from Safety Committees:  8049-8056, 8060, 8280, and 8290 will also serve as support for this committee. To promote, create, and maintain a safe and healthful environment by conducting inspections for fire safety, industrial safety and chemical safety in campus buildings. Reports to the Vice President for Administration and Finance.

8052 Radiation Safety Committee

J. Ernie Minton, Animal Science & Industry, CHAIR
Weiqun "George" Wang, Human Nutrition
Brett Depaola, Physics
Jeffrey Geuther, Mechanical & Nulcear Engineering

Laura Armbrust, Clinical Sciences
Heather Ritter, Research and Compliance
Sandra Hoffman, Facilities
Subbarat Muthukrishnan, Biochemistry

Dr. Linda Skiles, Lafene Student Health Center, ex-officio
Maria Catanach, Assistant Radiation Safety Officer / EHS, ex-officio

Formulates University policies and regulations concerning the acquisition, use and disposal of radioactive materials as required by, and in accordance with, Title 10, Chapter 1, Code of Federal Regulations, Part 33 and Kansas Radiation Protection Regulations, Part 3, Regulation 28-35-182 (B),(3)(a). Responsible for radiation safety aspects of activities conducted under University's Radioactive Materials License. Reports to the Vice President for Administration and Finance.

8053 Reactor Safeguards Committee

Don Fenton, Mechanical & Nuclear Engineering, ex-offico, CHAIR
Mo Hosni, Mechanical & Nuclear Engineering
William Dunn, Mechanical & Nuclear Engineering 
Douglas McGregor, Mechanical & Nuclear Engineering
Ali Abdou, Mechanical & Nuclear Engineering

Ken Shultis, Mechanical & Nuclear Engineering
Ali Abdou, Mechanical & Nuclear Engineering
Brett Depaola, Physics
Jeremy Schmidt, Physics

Ron Bridges, Environmental Health and Safety, Radiation Safety Officer, ex-officio
Jeffrey Geuther, Mechanical & Nuclear Engineering, Reactor Facility Manager, ex-officio

Formulates and reviews reactor safeguards as required by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission in Title 10, Chapter 1, Code of Federal Regulations, Part 50, and by NRC Docket No. 50-188 for Reactor License No. R-88, Amendment 3. Reports to Vice President for Admin. and Finance.

8056 Institutional Biosafety Committee

Harold Trick, Plant Pathology, CHAIR
Phillip Klebba, Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics
Brooke Bloomberg, CMG
Earl J. Reppert, Community Member

Roman Ganta, Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology
William Kennedy, III, Community Member
Nancy Jaax, Community Member
David Grieger, ASI, Reproductive Molecular Biology

Lynn Hancock, Biology
Julie Johnson, BRI Safety Officer, ex-officio
Jerry Jaax, URCO, ex-officio 
Ron Bridges, Public Safety, ex-officio

Thu Annelise Nguyen, Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology
Denver Marlow, Director of CMG
William Wilson, CGAHR
Jerry Mershon, Community Member

Alternates:
Heath Ritter, URCO, Jaax Alternate
Hao Vu, BRI, Julie Johnson Alternate
Barbara Drolet, CGAHR, William Wilson alternate

Formulates and implements university policies regarding the use of biohazardous materials at the University, including the practices for constructing and handling of: (1) recombinant DNA molecules; (2) organisms and viruses containing recombinant DNA molecules, according to the federal regulations of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (ref: Federal Register 41, [1976] 27920), and subsequent amendments). The committee also has the responsibility for oversight into the proposed use of infectious agents. Reports to the Vice President of Research.

8073 K-State University Support Staff Award of Excellence Selection Committee

Jennifer Gehrt, Human Resources Liaison, ex-officio, CHAIR
Mary Kaufman, University Support Staff Senate Representative
Annette Hernandez, University Support Staff At-Large
Hong Wang, Faculty Senate Rep

Anita Leitz Kesler, Unclassified At-Large
Andy Hurtig, SGA/Student Senate Representative
Bridget Beran, Student At-Large
Lois Schreiner, Previous Year Award Winner

Joanna Berg, Previous Year Award Winner
Carol Marden, Previous Year Award Winner

Manages the award process for the K-State University Support Staff Award of Excellence to include, but not limited to the following: Notify University Support Staff employees nominations are being accepted, review submitted nominations for completeness, review all nomination applications, select awardees for the University Support Staff Award of Excellence based on submitted nomination forms and defined criteria for the award, have awards prepared, notify University Support Staff Senate of awardees, and provide written paragraphs for the recognition ceremony.

8074 President's Award of Excellence for Unclassified Professionals Selection Committee

Jennifer Gehrt, HR Liason, CHAIR, ex-officio
Channa Rajashekar, Faculty Representative (AY 13-14)
Linda Marston, Unclassified Professional Representative (AY 13-14)
Lisa Shubert, Unclassified Professional Representative (AY 14-15)

Lynda Spire, Unclassified Professional Representative (AY 14-15)
Jan Taggart, University Support Staff Representative (AY 14-15)
Kavitha Penugonda, Graduate Student Council Representative (AY 13-14)
Kaitlin Long, SGA Representative (AY 13-14)

Manages the award process for the President's Award of Excellence for Unclassified Professionals, to include, but not limited to the following: Notify the university community that nominations are being accepted, review submitted nominations for completeness, review all nomination applications, select awardees based on submitted nomination forms and defined criteria for the award, have awards prepared, notify the President's Office of awardees, and prepare a news release.

8075 President's Commission on the Status of Women

Stephanie Bannister, CHAIR (AY 13-14)Dave Stewart, Faculty (AY 13-14)

Beverly Earles, Faculty (AY 14-15)
Patricia Ackerman, Salina Faculty (AY 14-15)
Jen Schlegel, University Support Staff Employee (AY 14-15)
 
Stephanie Morris, Unclassified Professional Rep (AY 15-16)
Kiley Moody, Unclassified Professional Rep (AY 15-16)
Ann Pearce, Unclassified Professional Rep (AY 15-16)
 
Brittany Garcia, Student Representative (AY 13-14)
Rebecca Jenkins, Student Representative (AY 13-14)
Mallory Patten, Student Representative (AY 13-14)
 
Carrie Fink, University Support Staff Representative (AY 14-15)
Julie Wilburn, University Support Staff  Representative (AY 15-16)
Melia Erin Fritch, Faculty Representative (AY 15-16)
Sara Luly, Faculty Representative (AY 15-16)
 
Mary Todd, Women's Center, Ex Officio
Brian Niehoff, Associate Provost, Ex Officio
Michele Janette, Women's Studies, Ex Officio
 
Myra Gordon, Associate Provost for Diversity, Ex Officio
Karen Lowe, Office of Student Life, Ex Officio
Kristine Young, International Programs, Ex Officio


Reviews the roles, needs, and opportunities of women students, faculty, and staff at K-State and makes recommendations for change where appropriate. Reports to the President.

8076 University Support Staff Peer Review

Monica Cohen, Agriculture Academic Programs, CHAIR (AY 13-14)
Beverly Price, Facilities Custodial Services (AY 13-14)
Lesa Reves, College of Veterinary Medicine (AY 13-14)
Bill Spiegel, Facilities/Custodial Services (AY 13-14)
 
Sailesh Menon, Diagnostic Medicine Pathobiology (AY 13-14)
Frank Berg, Facilities/Custodial Services (AY 13-14)
Nancy Logan, Architecture, Planning and Design (AY 13-14)
Jim Chacon, Facilities/Physical (AY 14-15)
 
Robyn Dreher, Veterinary Medicine (AY 14-15)
Kerry Jennings, Housing and Dining Services (AY 14-15)
Carol Marden, Counseling Services (AY 14-15)
Brandli Millington, University Police (AY 14-15)
 
John Wolf, Animal Sciences and Industry (AY 14-15)
Jacqueline Anders, Statistics (AY 15-16)
Kelvin Battle, Facilities Building Maintenance (AY 15-16)
Andrew Koharchik, University Police (AY 15-16)
 
Roxana Ortiz, Provost Office (AY 15-16)
Lois Schreiner, Animal Science and Industry (AY 15-16)
Janice Taggart, Grain Science and Industry (AY 15-16) 
 
Hears University Support Staff complaints of discrimination based on race, color, sex, religion, ancestry, age, or disability, and hears appeals of decisions on employee performance evaluation ratings, and proposed dismissal, demotion, and suspension where the cases have been processed in accordance with Kansas Personnel Regulation Rules. Reports to the Vice President of Administration and Finance.

8077 President's Commission on Multicultural Affairs

Myra Gordon, Office of Diversity & Dual Career Development, CHAIR
Kathleen Greene, Educational & Supportive Services
Roberta Maldonado-Franzen, Office of Affirmative Action
Lynda Spire, Division of Continuing Education

Barbara Steward, K-State Libraries
Dawne Martin, College of Business Administration
Laverne Bitsie-Baldwin, College of Engineering/ MEP
Mirta Chavez, Multicultural Programs and Services/Office of Diversity

Anita Cortez, Developing Scholars Program
Amanda Morales, College of Education
LaBarbara Wigfall, College of Architecture, Planning and Design
Zelia Wiley, College of Agriculture

Bette Grauer, College of Engineering
Ronnie Elmore, College of Veterinary Medicine
Lori Goetsch, K-State Libraries
Beth Montelone, College of Arts and Sciences

Wendy Ornelas, College of Architecture, Planning, and Design
Rebecca Paz, Educational and Personal Development
Shauna Jordan, College of Human Ecology
Alysia Starkey, K-State Salina
Duane Crawford, Graduate School

The responsibility of the committee will be to: a) establish/recommend goals and policy; b) provide leadership/coordination to all campus diversity efforts; c) coordinate the creation of the university's strategic plan for diversity and all updates to it; d) assist in creating and developing a "University Climate of Inclusiveness and Diversity;" e) ensure that Commission recommendations remain a high priority in the language and planning efforts of Kansas State University; f) issue a biannual report to the K-State community which includes information about progress towards University goals, e.g., funds expended, enrollment and retention data, achievement and graduation patterns, significant programs, and activities; and g) co-sponsor the annual Diversity Summit. Reports to the President.

8078 K-State Campaign for Nonviolence

Heather Reed, Office of Student Life, CHAIR
Dorinda Lambert, Counseling Services
Betsy Cauble, Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work
Torry Dickinson, Women's Studies

Mary Kay Siefers, Advisor to QSA
Kerri Keller, Director of Career & Employment Services
Andrea Blair, Disability Support Services
Roberta Maldonado-Franzen, Affirmative Action

Sally Bailey, Theater Department
Scott Jones, Office of Student Life
Don Stubbings, KSU Police Department 
Daryl Youngman, Libraries

Jacque Gibbons, Social Work
Mary Todd, Women's Center
Susana Valdovinos, Office of Academic Personnel
Gary Leitnaker, Human Resources

Julie Gibbs, Lafene Health Center
Gayle Spencer, Student Activities and Services
Nadezda Shapkina, Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work
Katie Wright, Student

Tom Vontz, Faculty Senate President
Brandon Haddock, Educational and Personal Development
Stephanie Bannister, Housing and Dining Services
Andrew Moeller, KSU Police Department

The purpose of the committee is: a) to plan, develop, and begin implementing a campus-wide anti-violence campaign; b) to continue to gather information about campus services, programs and classes dealing with violence issues through steps ranging from prevention/education to adjudication; c) to seek external funding (where possible) for extension of violence prevention and nonviolence education programs on campus; and d) to make recommendations for revisions of existing campus policy and suggest procedures/programs needed to address gaps in dealing with violence and abuse of power issues as they impact the K-State campus and community.  Reports to the Vice President for Student Life.

8080 Integrity in Research and Scholarly Activity Committee

Walter Schumm, Human Ecology (AY 14-15)
Hikaru Hanawa Peterson, Agriculture (AY 14-15)
Wayne Goins, Arts & Sciences (AY 14-15)
Sunanda Dissayanake, Engineering (AY 14-15)

Steve Kiefer, University Honors Program (AY 13-14)
Jackie Spears, Education (AY 13-14)
Bob Stokes, Civil Engineering (AY 13-14)
Sandra Stith, Family Studies and Human Services (AY 13-14)

Don Hedrick, Arts and Sciences (AY 12-13)
Paula Peters, Extension (AY 12-13)
Raju Dandu, Technology and Aviation (AY 12-13)
Derek Mosier, Veterinary Medicine (AY 12-13)

The members of the IRSAC committee serve as a pool from which panelists are selected to hear specific cases of alleged academic misconduct as described in Appendix O of the University Handbook. This committee fulfills responsibilities specified in federal regulations regarding scientific misconduct. Reports to the Provost through the Vice President of Research. 

8090 Conflict of Interest and Conflict of Time Commitment Management Plan Review Committee(short, Conflict Management Plan Review Committee, or CMPRC)

Jim Guikema, Associate Vice President for Research
Jerry Jaax, Associate Vice President for Research Compliance and University Veterinarian
Ernie Minton, Associate Director Agricultural Experiment Station

Linda Thurston, Associate Dean of Education
Jeannie Sneed, Department Head of Hospitality Management and Dietetics
Michael Dryden, Distinguished Professor of Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology

The committee will review Conflict of Interest and Conflict of Time Commitment Disclosure forms that have potential conflicts of interest or time commitment issues.  The committee will seek the advice of the university general counsel as appropriate.  The committee will make recommendation to the Provost.  The Provost will make the final decision. 

8120 Intellectual Property Advisory Committee

James Guikema, AVPR, CHAIR
Ken Williams, KSU-IC
Lindsay Biggs, KSU-IC
Bret Ford, KSU-IC

Tresa Landis, KSURF
Indira Mohoanty, KSURF
Marcia Molina, KSURF
Bret Lanz, AMI

The Intellectual Property Advisory Committee (IPAC) will be deemed advisory to the vice provost for research. IPAC will review the technical merit and also the market and commercial potential of inventions, discoveries, and creations developed within the Kansas State University community by employees and students.  Reports to the Vice President of Research.

8250 International Activities Advisory Committee

Walter Renberg, Associate Professor, College of Veterinary Medicine, CHAIR
Steven Graham, Assistant to the Dean, College of Agriculture
Roudi Nazarinia-Roy, Assistant Professor, K-State Salina-Department of Arts, Science, and Business
Praveen Vadlani, Assistant Professor, Grain Science and Industry

Amy Hubbell, Assistant Professor, Modern Languages
Robert Clark, Associate Professor, Modern Languages
David Stewart, Associate Dean, Division of Continuing Education
Ronaldo Maghirang, Professor, Biological and Agricultural Engineering

Swinder Janda, Professor, Marketing
Sara Thurston Gonzalez, Director, International Student Center
Della Perez, Associate Director, College of Education
Fayez Husseini, Associate Professor, Interior Architecture and Product Design

Shawna Jordan, Assistant Professor, College of Human Ecology
Kristine Young, Administrative Director, Office of International Programs
John Unruh, Professor, Animal Sciences and Industry
Marcelo Sabates, Interim Associate Provost, International Programs

Julie Pentz, Assistant Professor, Communication Studies, Theatre, and Dance (AY 11-12)
Joe Aistrup, Interim Dean, College of Arts and Sciences (AY 11-12)
Olga Lease, Academic Programs/Undergraduate International Activities, College of Engineering (AY 11-12)
Emilie Guidez, Graduate Student (AY 13-14)

Benita Mugabo, Undergraduate Student (AY 13-14)
Mugdad Bo Hulaiqa, Undergraduate Student (AY 13-14)
Susan Adamchak, Chair, Friends of International Programs, Ex-Officio

Helps to enhance international activities on campus and makes recommendations to the Provost on ways to strengthen our international programs.

8260 Appointment Committee for Mediation

This committee is not currently meeting.

Screens and selects mediators.  Reviews the list of mediators every three years to assure mediators continue to meet certifications or equivalents.

8270 Out-of-State Fees Appeals Committee

Monty Nielsen, Registrar, CHAIR, ex-officio
Stephanie Bannister, Housing and Dining (AY 13-14)

Melinda Sinn, Division of Continuing Education (AY 13-14)
Lindsey Cordill, International Programs (AY 14-15)
Meagan Duever, K-State Libraries (AY 14-15)
Bryan Kraus, Director of Systems and Financial Reports, Division of Financial Services (AY 14-15)

Donald Phillippi, Assistant Professor, Arch Engineering and Construction Science (AY 14-15)
Mackenzie Mong, Student (AY 13-14)
 

Hears appeals from individuals who have been denied in-state status for purposes of assessing tuition. Reports to the Vice President for Student Life.

8280 Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee

Sally Olson, CMG, Chair
Brook Bloomberg, CMG
David Haukos, Biology
Denver Marlow, Director of CMG, Attending Veterinarian

Nancy Grieshaber, Travalong Trailers, Community Member
Mary Cain, Psychology
Evan Titgemeyer, ASI
Jerry Jaax, URCO

Steve Galitzer, Public Safety
Timothy Musch, Anatomy & Physiology
Gayle Willard, Vet Med L.
Tonatuih Melgarejo, Human Nutrition
D. Scott McVey, CGAHR

Alternates
Heath Ritter, URCO (Jaax Alt)
William Wilson, CGAHR (McVey Alt)
Consultants

David Hodgson, Clinical Sciences, non-voting
Eva Horne, Division of Biology, non-voting

Formulates policies governing laboratory animal care, advises on animal housing requirements, inspects animal care practices, and reviews all protocols involving the use of animals at the university. Committee also has responsibility for providing assurances to external agencies in compliance with federal regulations. Reports to the Vice President of Research.

8285 Confidential/Sensitive Research Committee

Beth Montelone, Arts & Sciences Associate Dean, CHAIR
Byron Jones, Engineering Experiment Station
Ernie Minton, ASI 
David Garcia, AMI

Shing Chang, Industrial & Manufacturing Systems Engineering
Richard Oberst, DMP
Jerry Jaax, URCO
James Guikema, AVPR, ex officio 
Paul Lowe, Research, ex officio

Formulates and implements university policies regarding activities proposed by K-State faculty and staff that involves information deemed to be of a nature that general access or distribution of such information would be restricted, inadvisable, illegal, or contraindicated (Section G51 Classified Research, University Handbook).  This could include formally classified material, confidential information, business sensitive information, intellectual property, etc.  The CSRC will meet at the call of the Chair to review applications to the committee.  Reports to the Vice President of Research.

8290 Institutional Review Board for Human Subjects Research

Rick Scheidt, Family Studies & Human Services, CHAIR
Jerry Jaax, URCO
Nancy Muturi, Journalism & Mass Communications
Farrell Webb, Family Studies & Human Services

Craig Harms, Kinesiology
Laura Brannon, Psychology
Christy Moran Craft, Special Education, Counseling & Student Affairs 
Krishna Tummala, Political Science

Earl J. Reppert, Community Member
Steve Warren, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Shelly Williams, Community Member, Prison Representative
Suzanne Lueker, Director, Non-Traditional Studies 

Alternate:
Heath Ritter, URCO, Jaax Alternate

Formulates and implements university policies regarding the use of human subjects in any research project performed by either university employees or students. Responsibilities include reviewing all protocols involving use of human subjects, independent of whether such project is funded, either by an internal or an external sponsor. Committee also serves as the Institutional Review Board established in compliance with federal regulations (ref: Federal Register 45, 46). Reports to the President through the Vice President of Research.

8365 Board of Directors/Student Publications, Inc.

Non-Student Members:
LaRae Kraemer
Tim Lindemuth
Andy Nelson
Phil Roberts
Julie Yu

Non-Voting Ex-Officio:
Louise Benjamin
Kelly Furnas
Erin Poppe
Nathan Shriver
Aniruddha Rao
Stephen Wolgast

One-Year Term:
Matthew Finley
Emilie Patterson
Abagail Polys
Colin Reynolds
Kathryn Wright

Two-Year Term:
David Chartrand

Student Publications Inc. is a private business.  The corporation's new d/b/a is Collegian Media Group; its corporate name remains Student Publications.

8500 Committee on Religion

Committee Membership to be Determined at a later date.

Formulates University religious guidelines and coordinates religious activities and dialogue in a pluralistic community. Reports to the Vice President for Student Life.

8504 Big 12 Faculty Fellowship Committee

Bronwyn Fees, Family Studies and Human Services, CHAIR (AY 12-13)
Philip Nel, English (AY 12-13)
Marcia Stockhman, K-State Libraries (AY 13-14)
Om Prakash, Biochemistry (AY 13-14)

Debbie Mercer, Dean of Education (AY 14-15)
Jon Hunt, Landscape Architecture/Regional and Community Planning (AY 14-15)
Channa Rajashekar, Horticulture, Forestry, and Recreation Resources (AY 14-15)

Review application materials and select recipients of Big 12 Faculty Fellowship Awards.

8505 Dorothy L. Thompson Civil Rights Lecture Series

Michelle White-Godinet, Office of Affirmative Action, CHAIR

Joe Sanders, Department of English
Socorro Herrera, College of Education
Brent Maner, Department of History
Larry Weaver, Department of Physics

Susana Valdovinos, Office of Academic Personnel 
Cheryl Strecker, General Counsel

Mike Kaye, Professor, Washburn Law School, Regional Community Representative
Gabrielle Thompson, Attorney, Regional Community Representative
Mary Todd, Director K-State Women's Center Representative