Source: Audrey Taggart-Kagdis, 785-532-7202, akagdis@k-state.edu
Website:http://www.union.k-state.edu
News tip/hometown connection: Andover, Caney, Fredonia, Kansas City, Kechi, Lansing, Leawood, Lenexa, Manhattan, Moran, Morrowville, Olathe, Osawatomie, Overland Park, Prairie Village, Shawnee, Spring Hill, Topeka and Wichita, Kan.; Huntington Beach, Calif.; Quincy, Ill.; Beatrice and Lincoln, Neb.; and Albuquerque and Santa Fe, N.M.

Wednesday, May 9, 2012

Leading the way: Students tabbed for leadership positions at K-State Student Union

MANHATTAN -- Several Kansas State University students will serve in leadership positions at the K-State Student Union in 2012-2013 school year.

The positions include the six-member Union ambassador program, which was recently relaunched. Members promote the Union and its Union Program Council to prospective students, on-campus organizations and the K-State/Manhattan community.

Students officers of the Union Corporation Board are part of an eight-member panel that directs, advises and votes on matters of business for the K-State Union Corporation, including annual budgets, long-term agreements and contracts. The board also oversees long-term fiscal goals and policies for the Union Corporation and the Union.

The Union Governing Board serves as the general governing and policy-making body of the K-State Student Union. Its membership includes 13 students.

Members of the Union Program Council's Executive Board will plan more than 150 events -- social, cultural, educational and recreational -- during the next school year at the Union and around campus. The council's activities are funded by student privilege fees.

Students serving in leadership positions at the K-State Student Union include:

Kyle Reynolds, senior in public relations, Union Program Council Executive Board, community co-chair, and Kaitlin Shea, senior in biology, Union Program Council Executive Board, community co-chair, both from Andover; Rachel Estes, junior in arts and sciences-open option, Caney, Union Program Council Executive Board, after hours co-chair; Kaitlyn Rogers, sophomore in management, Fredonia, Union Program Council Executive Board, after hours co-chair.

From Greater Kansas City: Mollie Kennedy, junior in psychology and pre-law, Kansas City, Kan., student-at-large member of the Union Governing Board; Derek Heinz, sophomore in accounting, Leawood, Union Program Council Executive Board, films co-chair; Michael Linder, sophomore in computer engineering, Lenexa, Union Program Council Executive Board, after hours co-chair; Rachel Mustain, junior in public relations, Union ambassador, and Phillicia Thomas, senior in journalism and mass communications, Union Program Council Executive Board, multicultural co-chair, both from Olathe; Doug Brown, sophomore in management, Overland Park, Union Program Council Executive Board, vice president of operations; Brenna Ford, sophomore in communication studies, Prairie Village, Union ambassador; and Elizabeth Davidson, junior in art education, Shawnee, Union Program Council Executive Board, films co-chair.

Ellen Bergkamp, junior in agricultural economics, Kechi, Union Corporation Board vice president and Union Governing Board member; Michelle Foster, senior in political science, Lansing, Union Program Council Executive Board, multicultural co-chair.

From Manhattan: Andy Blattner, senior in industrial engineering, Union Program Council Executive Board, music co-chair; Amy Guo, junior in bakery science and management, Union Program Council Executive Board, arts co-chair; Ashleigh Herd, senior in chemical engineering, Union Program Council Executive Board, vice president of membership; Emilie Patterson, senior in food science and industry, Union Corporation Board secretary and Union Governing Board member; Daniel Preston, sophomore in milling science and management, Union Program Council Executive Board, after hours co-chair; and Jake Unruh, junior in finance, Union Governing Board president.

Kenna McWhirter, senior in family studies and human services, Moran, Union Governing Board secretary; Hillary L'Ecuyer, junior in interior design, Morrowville, Union Program Council Executive Board, vice president of promotions; Erika Davis, junior in social work, Osawatomie, Union Program Council Executive Board, summer co-chair; Dexter McSpadden, senior in management and marketing, Spring Hill, Union Program Council Executive Board president and Union Governing Board member; Michael Murray, junior in business administration, Union Program Council Executive Board, music co-chair, and Paige Strecker, junior in elementary education, Union Program Council Executive Board, arts co-chair, both from Topeka.

From Wichita: Sara Brady, senior in marketing and German, Union Corporation Board president and Union Governing Board member; Erin Clopine, junior in finance, Union Governing Board vice president; Sidney Foster, senior in communication studies, Union Program Council Executive Board, forums co-chair; Rachel King, senior in political science, Student Alumni Board representative on the Union Governing Board; and Laura Oxler, senior in advertising, Union Program Council Executive Board, entertainment co-chair.

From out of state: Lacee Oliver, sophomore in public relations, Huntington Beach, Calif., Union Program Council Executive Board, summer co-chair; Shannon Hush, junior in environmental design, Quincy, Ill., Union Program Council Executive Board, forums co-chair; Ross Jensby, junior in political science, Beatrice, Neb., Union Program Council Executive Board, environmental co-chair; Sophia Dongilli, senior in Spanish and international studies, Lincoln, Neb.; student-at-large member of the Union Governing Board; Cesserie Ballou, freshman in communication studies, Albuquerque, N.M., Union ambassador; and Kathryn Lopez, master's student in journalism and mass communications, Santa Fe, N.M., Graduate Student Council representative on the Union Governing Board.