1. K-State home
  2. »DCM
  3. »K-State News
  4. »News
  5. »Lists of graduates, honors, scholarships
  6. »Spring 2012
  7. »Graduation Honors

K-State News

K-State News
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
1525 Mid-Campus Dr North
Manhattan, KS 66506

785-532-2535
785-532-7355 fax
media@k-state.edu

Note to editors: If a county or state is not listed, there were no honor students from that area. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school on record.
News release prepared by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Monday, June 25, 2012

Fruits of labor: Hard work pays off with graduation honors to more than 400 students

MANHATTAN -- More than 410 Kansas State University students graduated with scholastic honors at the spring 2012 commencement in May, setting a record high for the total of number of students to receive honors within the past 10 years.

Earning the university's top graduation honor, summa cum laude, were 133 students who earned an academic average of 3.95 or higher; 123 students graduated magna cum laude for an academic average of 3.85 to 3.949; and 154 students graduated cum laude for an academic average of 3.750 to 3.848. Fifteen students who earned multiple degrees also earned graduation honors for each degree, and six students earning graduation honors completed the university honors program.

K-State students earning graduation honors include:

Marion

Durham: Julianne Chisholm, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training, and Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude

Lost Springs: Nicole Stenzel, Bachelor of Science in Apparel and Textiles, Magna Cum Laude

Marshall

Frankfort: Leah Miller, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude

McPherson

Flagler: Tiffany Poet, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Cum Laude

Lindsborg: Sarah Kellogg, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude

McPherson: Allie Archer, Bachelor of Science in Biological and Agricultural Engineering, Cum Laude; Kari Wagoner, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Summa Cum Laude

Miami

Louisburg: Hannah Brink, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude; Jessica Rose, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude

Osawatomie: Timothy Walmann, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering, Cum Laude

Paola: Bridget Kennedy, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude; Spencer Lickteig, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Leah Wolff, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude

Montgomery

Elk City: Matt Beason, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, Cum Laude

Morris

Council Grove: Lauren James, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Magna Cum Laude; Christina Miller, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude