1. K-State home
  2. »DCM
  3. »News and Communications Services
  4. »News Releases
  5. »Lists of graduates, honors, scholarships
  6. »Spring 2012
  7. »Graduation Honors

News and Communications Services

Note to editors: If a county or state is not listed, there were no honor students from that area. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school on record.
News release prepared by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Monday, June 25, 2012

Fruits of labor: Hard work pays off with graduation honors to more than 400 students

MANHATTAN -- More than 410 Kansas State University students graduated with scholastic honors at the spring 2012 commencement in May, setting a record high for the total of number of students to receive honors within the past 10 years.

Earning the university's top graduation honor, summa cum laude, were 133 students who earned an academic average of 3.95 or higher; 123 students graduated magna cum laude for an academic average of 3.85 to 3.949; and 154 students graduated cum laude for an academic average of 3.750 to 3.848. Fifteen students who earned multiple degrees also earned graduation honors for each degree, and six students earning graduation honors completed the university honors program.

K-State students earning graduation honors include:

Jackson

Delia: Ryan Kerwin, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Summa Cum Laude

Mayetta: Ashley Chance, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude

Jefferson

McLouth: Roger Keyes, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, Honors Program

Johnson

De Soto: Derek Sommer, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude

Edgerton: Jaime Welsh, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Summa Cum Laude

Fairway: Margaret Howland, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude

Gardner: Ashley Atwell, Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude; Breanne Rushing, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies Human Services, Summa Cum Laude; Ariel Sinha, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude

Jamestown: Sydney Smolecki, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies Human Services, Magna Cum Laude

Leawood: Kelly Anderson, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Curtis Bryant, Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering, Magna Cum Laude; Jeffrey Bryant, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude; Ashlan Fischer, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude; Mitchell Loeb, Bachelor of Science in Human Nutrition, Cum Laude; Rebecca Sullivan, Bachelor of Science in Food Science and Industry, Cum Laude

Lenexa: Brenton Adams, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering, Magna Cum Laude; Breanna Axe, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies Human Services, Magna Cum Laude; Lauren Beeman, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude; Courtney Chavey, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude; Kaley Hagemann, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; James Lohkamp, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, Summa Cum Laude; Joseph Lohkamp, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, Summa Cum Laude; Megan Patchen, Bachelor of Science in Interior Design, Cum Laude

Olathe: Ariel Anib, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; Chad Bacon, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, Magna Cum Laude; Megan Burke, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Cum Laude; Melissa Calvert, Bachelor of Arts, Summa Cum Laude; Sarah Klankey, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Anthony Lang, Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering, Cum Laude; Kelsey Matthews, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Christopher Meyers, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude; Lindsey Paterson, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Cum Laude; Sydney Peck, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Bryan Rogler, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, Summa Cum Laude; Britni Samuelson, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Sara Sanders, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude; Nathaniel Shriver, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Carla Simpson, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude; Anna Sturman, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude; Victoria Swearingen, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Clay Williams, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude

Overland Park: Alexandra Bastian, Bachelor of Science in Milling Science and Management, Summa Cum Laude; Erica Blackford, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies Human Services, Magna Cum Laude; Bethany Caldwell, Bachelor of Science, Honors Program; Thomas Chaffee, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude; Steven Coen, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude; Michael Ellis, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude; Emily Eugster, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies Human Services, Magna Cum Laude; Jessica Everhart, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Summa Cum Laude; Jacqueline Freund, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude; Stephanie Haggard, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Robert Klug, Bachelor of Science in Human Nutrition, Summa Cum Laude; Diane Larson, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude; Kiara Ohle, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies Human Services and Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Amy Pantelleria, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude; Alexa Sakaguchi, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Katherine Sakaguchi, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Cum Laude; Sarah Satterlee, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude; Melissa Schwabauer, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training, Summa Cum Laude; Joshua Schwagerl, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Allison Skoog, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude; Jayme Vehlewald, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; Jayme Vehlewald, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Brad Wampler, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude; Richard Young, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering, Magna Cum Laude

Prairie Village: Elizabeth Cooke, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude; Allison Melia, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Summa Cum Laude; Emily Patton, Bachelor of Arts, Honors Program; Virginia Robinson, Bachelor of Science in Interior Design, Summa Cum Laude

Shawnee: Jessica Bocquin, Bachelor of Science in Dietetics, Summa Cum Laude; Daniel Domsch, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Summa Cum Laude; Clayton Galloway, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Cooper Mach, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude; Alysa Mcgahee, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude; Bradley Schnefke, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude; Julie Sebby, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Christopher Swain, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; Andrew Waters, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude

Spring Hill: Mark Sowers, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Cailie Courtney, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude