1. K-State home
  2. »DCM
  3. »K-State News
  4. »News
  5. »Lists of graduates, honors, scholarships
  6. »Spring 2014
  7. »Graduation Honors

K-State News

K-State News
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
1525 Mid-Campus Dr North
Manhattan, KS 66506

785-532-2535
785-532-7355 fax
media@k-state.edu

Note to editors: If a county or state is not listed, there were no honor students from that area. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school on record.

Written by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Thursday, July 3, 2014

Where credit is due: Nearly 400 students receive graduation honors

MANHATTAN -- Nearly 400 Kansas State University students earned graduation honors with their degrees.

Earning the university's top graduation honor, summa cum laude, were 125 students who have an academic average of 3.95 or higher; 145 students graduated magna cum laude with an academic average of 3.85 to 3.949; and 127 students graduated cum laude with an academic average of 3.750 to 3.848. Forty-one students earned graduation honors for multiple degrees.

Kansas State University students earning graduation honors include:

Counties

Barton, Brown and Butler

Cheyenne, Clay, Coffey,  Cowley and Crawford

Decatur and Douglas

Edwards and Ellis

Finney, Ford and Franklin

Geary, Gove, Graham, Gray and Greenwood

Harvey

Jackson, Jefferson, Jewell and Johnson

Leavenworth, Logan and Lyon

Marion, Marshall, McPherson, Miami, Mitchell, Montgomery, Morris and Morton

Nemaha, Neosho and Norton

Ottawa

Phillips and Pottawatomie

Reno, Republic, Riley and Russell

Saline, Scott, Sedgwick, Seward, Shawnee, Sheridan, Stafford and Sumner

Trego

Wabaunsee, Washington and Wyandotte

Out-of-state

Alabama

California

Colorado

Georgia

Hawaii

Illinois

Iowa

Maryland

Massachusetts

Missouri

Nebraska

North Carolina

North Dakota

Ohio

Oklahoma

Oregon

Pennsylvania

South Dakota

Texas

Virginia

Washington

West Virginia


Out-of-Country

 

Kansas Counties

Barton  County

Ellinwood: Brett Lyman, Cum Laude

Great Bend: Matthew Dobratz, Cum Laude; Kristin Stewart, Magna Cum Laude

Hoisington: Dana Weber, Cum Laude

Otis: Kevin Wissman, Magna Cum Laude

 

Brown  County

Hiawatha: Jessica Bauerle, Magna Cum Laude

 

Butler  County

Andover: Jessica Henry, Summa Cum Laude; Allison Tozier, Cum Laude; Hannah Weimer, Magna Cum Laude

Benton: Alexandra Burden, Magna Cum Laude

Eugene: Parker Henley, Summa Cum Laude

Towanda: Benjamin Harstine, Summa Cum Laude; Ryan Wilson, Cum Laude

Whitewater: Brittany Claassen, Cum Laude

 

Cheyenne  County

St. Francis: Brooklyn Hnizdil, Summa Cum Laude

 

Clay  County

Clay Center: Kellie Jackson, Cum Laude; Whitney McGee, Magna Cum Laude; Eli Schooley, Magna Cum Laude

Clifton: Dylan Koch, Magna Cum Laude

Hanover: Anthony Meals, Magna Cum Laude

 

Coffey  County

New Strawn: Bobbi Ehrlich, Magna Cum Laude

Waverly:
Keely Penna, Magna Cum Laude

 

Cowley  County

Winfield: Nathan Menne, Summa Cum Laude

 

Crawford  County

Mulberry: Brock Burnick, Magna Cum Laude

 

Decatur  County

Oberlin: Nathan Simonsson, Magna Cum Laude

Selden: Jessica Fredrickson, Magna Cum Laude

 

Douglas  County

Eudora: Kyle Snow, Summa Cum Laude

Lawrence: Jason Gaumer, Summa Cum Laude; Parker Liebl, Magna Cum Laude; Leanne Milleret, Cum Laude; Christina Picicci, Summa Cum Laude

Lecompton: Connor Kring, Magna Cum Laude; Ashley Lesser, Magna Cum Laude

Overbrook: Anna Baughan, Cum Laude

 

Ellis  County

Hays: Brett Lightle, Cum Laude; Alex Moran, Cum Laude

Victoria: Caroline Braun, Summa Cum Laude

 

Ellsworth County

Ellsworth: Logan Katzenmeier, Summa Cum Laude

Kanopolis: Graciela Orozco, Magna Cum Laude

 

Finney  County

Garden City: Ayrika Bennett, Summa Cum Laude; Baillie Woydziak, Magna Cum Laude

Holcomb: Autumn Richardson, Summa Cum Laude

 

Ford  County

Dodge City: Jenny Barriga, Magna Cum Laude; Nallely Barron-Garcia, Magna Cum Laude; Delmy Orellana, Summa Cum Laude

 

Franklin  County

Ottawa: Abby Guenther, Cum Laude

Pomona: Cara Yuen, Summa Cum Laude

Richmond: Amanda Bures, Magna Cum Laude

 

Geary  County

Fort Riley: Alexis Jimenez, Cum Laude

Junction City: Allison Coy, Summa Cum Laude; Lorrie Mayfield, Cum Laude; Ian Otting, Summa Cum Laude

 

Gove  County

Quinter: Zachary Nemechek, Cum Laude; Lucas Ochs, Cum Laude

 

Graham  County

Hill City: Morgan Cade, Summa Cum Laude

 

Gray  County

Montezuma: Marisa Love, Summa Cum Laude

 

Greenwood County

Madison: Henry Ott, Summa Cum Laude

 

Harvey  County

Hesston: Allison Hein, Summa Cum Laude

Oberlin: Stephanie Bailey, Magna Cum Laude

 

Jackson  County

Holton: Lauren Hower, Cum Laude; Annie Patterson, Summa Cum Laude

 

Jefferson  County

Oskaloosa: Brian Henry, Magna Cum Laude; Allyson Ottensmeier, Cum Laude

 

Jewell  County

Jewell: Ali Wilson, Magna Cum Laude

 

Johnson  County

Edgerton: Rashelle West, Summa Cum Laude

Gardner: Haley Brooks, Cum Laude; Haley Frizzell, Summa Cum Laude; Ann Grannell, Summa Cum Laude; Quincey Johnson, Summa Cum Laude; Kyle Tomlinson, Cum Laude

Leawood: Jennifer Barben, Magna Cum Laude; Samantha Kellerman, Summa Cum Laude; Kaitlin Long, Cum Laude; Christopher Peters, Summa Cum Laude

Lenexa: David Biggs, Summa Cum Laude; Tricia Brensing, Magna Cum Laude; Katherine Brophy, Summa Cum Laude; Alexander Burnett, Cum Laude; Derek Feist, Cum Laude; Samuel Fike, Summa Cum Laude; Kristen Griesemer, Cum Laude; Taylor Johnston, Magna Cum Laude; Joseph Kuhn, Magna Cum Laude; Michelle Lewandowski, Cum Laude; Christopher Mehrer, Summa Cum Laude; Olivia Meyer, Cum Laude; Emily Schnell, Magna Cum Laude; Alexander Severance, Magna Cum Laude

Merriam: Samantha Broz, Cum Laude; Joseph Sheppard, Cum Laude

Mission: Terrence Ogren, Magna Cum Laude

Olathe: Nathan Balkenbusch, Magna Cum Laude; Jennifer Gregory, Cum Laude; Annie Hanson, Summa Cum Laude; Jonathan Henning, Magna Cum Laude; Lindsey Kramer, Magna Cum Laude; Shane Nickle, Magna Cum Laude; Brandon Pfannenstiel, Magna Cum Laude; Matthew Robertson, Summa Cum Laude; Dale Scutti, Magna Cum Laude; Christina Segura, Magna Cum Laude; Shanna Stewart, Summa Cum Laude; Andrew Talbert, Magna Cum Laude; Isaac Talbert, Cum Laude; Samantha Talley, Cum Laude; Michael Woodworth, Cum Laude; Hannah Zimmerman, Cum Laude

Overland Park: Rosemary Bayless, Summa Cum Laude; Laura Cates, Cum Laude; Corey Chesley, Magna Cum Laude; Alexandra Crone, Cum Laude; Marilyn Diemer, Summa Cum Laude; Erin Ebeling, Summa Cum Laude; Emma Faulkner, Cum Laude; James Gilson, Magna Cum Laude; Amy Himmelberg, Cum Laude; Lydia Jalowiec, Magna Cum Laude; Michael Kelley, Cum Laude; Ethan Levine, Cum Laude; Rebecca Megee, Cum Laude; Shelby Parsel, Summa Cum Laude; Matthew Roselli, Magna Cum Laude; Maria Ross, Summa Cum Laude; Kristin Selby, Summa Cum Laude; Kathryn Siefken, Cum Laude; David Simons, Summa Cum Laude; Justin Smith, Cum Laude; Andrew Sweeney, Summa Cum Laude; Laura Walker, Summa Cum Laude; Nicole Wampler, Magna Cum Laude; Austin Winnett, Magna Cum Laude; Lauren Wormington, Cum Laude

Shawnee: Cormac Badger, Magna Cum Laude; Sara Gasser, Summa Cum Laude; Carolyn Gatewood, Cum Laude; Andrea Kieffer, Magna Cum Laude; Lauren Kimbell, Cum Laude; Jennifer Pinkelman, Magna Cum Laude; Jeffrey Wilson, Summa Cum Laude

Stilwell: Zach Boal, Summa Cum Laude; Emily Huff, Cum Laude

 

Leavenworth County

Basehor: Kimberly Peterson, Summa Cum Laude

Lansing: Stephanie Birdsall, Cum Laude

Leavenworth: Megan Lawrence, Magna Cum Laude; William Pepper, Summa Cum Laude; Jason Wahaus, Magna Cum Laude

Tonganoxie: Mitchell DeHoff, Summa Cum Laude

 

Logan  County

Oakley: Matthew Temaat, Cum Laude

 

Lyon  County

Emporia: Tina Ratcliff, Magna Cum Laude

Olpe:
Brooke Schmidt, Cum Laude

 

Marion  County

Florence: Joel Christiansen, Magna Cum Laude; Jaclyn Deforest, Summa Cum Laude

Hillsboro: Candace Jost, Summa Cum Laude

Marion: Julia Zeiner, Magna Cum Laude

Tampa: Andrew Davis, Cum Laude

 

Marshall  County

Axtell: Jason Ronnebaum, Summa Cum Laude

Blue Rapids: Sienna Clark, Magna Cum Laude

Frankfort: Jamie Engelken, Summa Cum Laude; Elizabeth Studer, Summa Cum Laude

Marysville: Jodi Connell, Magna Cum Laude

Woodland Park: Chelsea Marquette, Magna Cum Laude

 

McPherson County

McPherson: Shelby Koehn, Magna Cum Laude; Chelsea Willems, Cum Laude; Lane Yoder, Magna Cum Laude

Moundridge: Melissa Beyer, Cum Laude

 

Miami  County

Osawatomie: Amanda Ellis, Cum Laude; Jessica Solo, Magna Cum Laude

 

Mitchell County

Beloit: Scott McConaghy, Summa Cum Laude

 

Montgomery County

Caney: Matthew Barlow, Cum Laude

Havana: Kaci Douglas, Magna Cum Laude

 

Morris  County

Council Grove: Jana Miller, Magna Cum Laude; Jeri Sigle, Summa Cum Laude

White City: Cassandra Kniebel, Summa Cum Laude

 

Morton County

Elkhart: Katherine Ambrosier, Cum Laude

 

Nemaha County

Axtell: Taylor Buessing, Summa Cum Laude

Sabetha: Marcus Baumgartner, Summa Cum Laude; Will Eisenbise, Cum Laude; Elsie Suhr, Summa Cum Laude; Derek Surdez, Summa Cum Laude; Lisa Holthaus, Magna Cum Laude; Rachel Holthaus, Cum Laude; Chelsea Mitchell, Magna Cum Laude; Veronica Rottinghaus, Summa Cum Laude; Joshua Sudbeck, Summa Cum Laude

 

Neosho  County

Chanute: Alexandra Aylward, Cum Laude

St. Paul: Jena Terlip, Cum Laude

 

Norton  County

Norton: Amanda Delimont, Cum Laude; Tonielle Fiscus, Summa Cum Laude; Bethany Roy, Summa Cum Laude

 

Ottawa  County

Delphos: Morgan Halderson, Cum Laude

 

Phillips County

Phillipsburg: Dustin Aherin, Summa Cum Laude; Garrett Kennedy, Magna Cum Laude

 

Pottawatomie  County

Emmett: Kristal Channel, Magna Cum Laude

Manhattan: Gilbert Lamont, Cum Laude

Onaga: Chelsea Ahlquist, Summa Cum Laude

St. George: Torrey Peterson, Magna Cum Laude

Wamego: Trenton Modean, Summa Cum Laude; Elizabeth Zabel, Magna Cum Laude

Wheaton: Rebecca Kohman, Summa Cum Laude

 

Reno  County

Hutchinson: James Arpin, Magna Cum Laude; Courtney Chacon, Cum Laude; Benjamin Fangman, Cum Laude; Jessica Grinstead, Magna Cum Laude; Shelby Nelson, Summa Cum Laude; Jerrod Shafer, Summa Cum Laude; Kyle Stropes, Magna Cum Laude

 

Republic  County

Belleville: Anastasia McHaney, Magna Cum Laude; Brett Wilkinson, Magna Cum Laude

 

Riley  County

Leonardville: Ryan Lund, Summa Cum Laude

Manhattan: Julie Allen, Magna Cum Laude; Mitchell Braun, Summa Cum Laude; Kaitlin Downing, Summa Cum Laude; Justin Erk, Cum Laude; Brooke Grieger, Magna Cum Laude; Taylor Hart, Magna Cum Laude; Samuel Honey, Cum Laude; Kara James, Summa Cum Laude; Andrea Kruse, Cum Laude; Alexandra Lamunyon, Magna Cum Laude; Lyndsey Martini, Cum Laude; Adam McCann, Magna Cum Laude; Richard Moore, Cum Laude; Cortney Nagel, Magna Cum Laude; Cherie Nelson, Summa Cum Laude; Tyler Norris, Summa Cum Laude; Robert Powell, Summa Cum Laude; Emory Rosenow, Summa Cum Laude; Kelsy Schoen, Summa Cum Laude; Abigail Weaver, Summa Cum Laude; Luke Westbrook, Cum Laude; Cynthia Williams, Summa Cum Laude; Joshua Wilson, Summa Cum Laude; Benjamin Windholz, Summa Cum Laude; Eric Zeak, Cum Laude

Ogden: Jessica Nguyen, Cum Laude

Randolph: Carrie Booth, Cum Laude; Allie Henry, Magna Cum Laude

 

Russell  County

Russell: Bailey Boomhower, Magna Cum Laude; Rebecca Maier, Cum Laude

 

Saline County

Assaria: Jena Sauber, Magna Cum Laude

Salina: Courtney Balaun, Summa Cum Laude; Robert Dickerson, Cum Laude; Martin Fitzgerald, Cum Laude; Jessica Jacobs, Summa Cum Laude; Stephanie Johnson, Magna Cum Laude; Matthew Leach, Summa Cum Laude; Darren MacDowell, Cum Laude; Haley Mansfield, Summa Cum Laude; Marie Pinder, Summa Cum Laude; Kimberly Prockish, Cum Laude; Eric Ross, Magna Cum Laude; John Snyder, Summa Cum Laude; Joseph Train, Magna Cum Laude; William Wagner, Magna Cum Laude

 

Scott  County

Scott City: Elizabeth Huck, Summa Cum Laude; Alex Hutchins, Cum Laude

 

Sedgwick County

Bel Aire: Karen Akao, Summa Cum Laude

Clearwater: Breanna Hamilton, Magna Cum Laude

Colwich: Brittany Dalton, Cum Laude; Sarah Hemmen, Cum Laude; Megan Scripsick, Cum Laude; Bradley Seiler, Magna Cum Laude

Derby: Christina Burkemper, Magna Cum Laude; Sarah Stadler, Cum Laude; Katherine Wood, Summa Cum Laude

Garden Plain: Thomas Bugner, Cum Laude; Erica Heimerman, Summa Cum Laude

Goddard: Samantha Schimming, Summa Cum Laude

Haysville: Alex Marsh, Summa Cum Laude

Mount Hope: Jeffrey Seiler, Magna Cum Laude

Mulvane: Dana Nelson, Magna Cum Laude

Valley Center: Jeremy Goering, Cum Laude; Brett Seidl, Magna Cum Laude

Wichita: Michelle Allison, Summa Cum Laude; Emily Appel, Magna Cum Laude; Erin Coldiron, Summa Cum Laude; Danielle Conover, Cum Laude; Kevin Diehl, Magna Cum Laude; Alyssa Drosselmeyer, Summa Cum Laude; Jordan Erwin, Magna Cum Laude; Lacy Gatz, Magna Cum Laude; Ashlee Hampton, Cum Laude; Krista Holliman, Magna Cum Laude; Taylor Huelsman, Cum Laude; Herbert Hutchison, Magna Cum Laude; Sarah Johnston, Cum Laude; Weston Loehr, Magna Cum Laude; Natalie Loggans, Summa Cum Laude; Stacy Mullen, Magna Cum Laude; Lauren Nutt, Cum Laude; Allison O'Rourke, Magna Cum Laude; Nathan Pfeifer, Summa Cum Laude; Brianne Pierce, Magna Cum Laude; Whitney Pleming, Cum Laude; Sara Ragan, Magna Cum Laude; Zachary Reed, Magna Cum Laude; Aaron Schneider, Magna Cum Laude; Laura Shumaker, Magna Cum Laude; Dakota Spencer, Magna Cum Laude; Alexandra Stingo, Summa Cum Laude; Sarah Stoltz, Cum Laude; Lindsay Suderman, Summa Cum Laude; Rachel Swenson, Cum Laude; Dashin Tsao, Cum Laude; Scott Whittle, Cum Laude; Kristen Zemanick, Summa Cum Laude

 

Seward  County

Liberal: Chelsee Short, Magna Cum Laude

 

Shawnee  County

Silver Lake: Anthony Hawkins, Summa Cum Laude; John O'Brien, Cum Laude

Topeka: Grace Bagley, Magna Cum Laude; Andrew Bernica, Magna Cum Laude; Olivia Eller, Summa Cum Laude; Melissa Grosdidier, Summa Cum Laude; Emily Groves, Summa Cum Laude; Audrey Horton, Magna Cum Laude; Hayley Jenkins, Magna Cum Laude; Benton McGivern, Cum Laude; Elizabeth Moser, Cum Laude; Briana Rickabaugh, Magna Cum Laude; Stephanie Slimmer, Cum Laude; Eric Strand, Summa Cum Laude; Paige Strecker, Magna Cum Laude; Rachel Stueve, Magna Cum Laude; William Welton, Magna Cum Laude; Andrew Ziegler, Magna Cum Laude

 

Sheridan  County

Selden: Jonathan Broeckelman, Summa Cum Laude

 

Stafford  County

Stafford: Mckenzie Gee, Cum Laude

 

Sumner  County

Wellington: William Ramsey, Magna Cum Laude

 

Trego County

Great Bend: Ty Brunswig, Cum Laude

 

Wabaunsee County

Wamego: Clara Kientz, Magna Cum Laude

 

Washington County

Linn: Chelsey Herrs, Cum Laude

Morrowville: Hillary L'Ecuyer, Cum Laude

Palmer: Miranda Wilgers, Summa Cum Laude

Tescott: Trevor Baker, Cum Laude; Zachary Baker, Summa Cum Laude

 

Wyandotte County

Bonner Springs: Jared Burns, Magna Cum Laude

 

Out-of-state

Alabama

San Antonio: Rebekah Almquist, Cum Laude

 

California

Encinitas: Jenna Dockweiler, Summa Cum Laude

Santa Rosa: Caitlin Acquistapace, Magna Cum Laude

 

Colorado

Austin: Stephanie Conley, Summa Cum Laude

Evergreen: Adrienne Besler, Cum Laude

Fort Collins: Amelia Eads, Magna Cum Laude

Greeley: Sarah Swenson, Summa Cum Laude

Highlands Ranch: Ann Vosbeek, Magna Cum Laude

Littleton: Lisa Ringstrand, Magna Cum Laude

Montrose: Andrea Jeffrey, Summa Cum Laude

Parker: Douglas Shelton, Cum Laude

 

Georgia

Niwot: Keith Bullinger, Cum Laude

 

Hawaii

Rio Rancho: Sara Alves, Magna Cum Laude

 

Illinois

Assumption: Tamar Adcock, Cum Laude

Camp Point: Dustin Huber, Magna Cum Laude

Chicago: Daniela Ostahowski, Magna Cum Laude

North Aurora: Mark Joerling, Magna Cum Laude;

 

Iowa

Spirit Lake: Samuel Cook, Summa Cum Laude

 

Maryland

Kingsville: Kasey Miller, Magna Cum Laude

North Bethesda: Jenny Barriga, Magna Cum Laude;

 

Massachusetts

Van Alstyne: Megan Graham, Magna Cum Laude

 

Missouri

Curryville: Claire Martin, Magna Cum Laude

Dearborn: Maryann Matney, Summa Cum Laude

Higginsville: Chad Nuelle, Cum Laude

Kansas City: Maggy Roth, Magna Cum Laude

Lee's Summit: Hunter Sbisa, Cum Laude

Raymore: Shelby Lueckenotto, Cum Laude

Warsaw: Mallorie McLaughlin, Magna Cum Laude

 

Nebraska

Fremont: Courtney Cook, Summa Cum Laude

Gering: Melanie Vignal, Cum Laude

Gretna: James Rittenberger, Summa Cum Laude

Lincoln: Megan Haney, Cum Laude

Wayne: Kayla Conroy, Cum Laude

 

North Carolina

Winston Salem: Kelly Rhinesmith, Cum Laude

 

North Dakota

Center: Jayme Wilkens, Magna Cum Laude

 

Ohio

Ashland: Jared Wynn, Summa Cum Laude

Eaton: Candace Hendrich, Cum Laude

Goddard: Melody Waters, Cum Laude

 

Oklahoma

Muskogee: Anna Laughlin, Magna Cum Laude

Ponca City: Kristen Brunkow, Magna Cum Laude

Oklahoma City: Carson O'Connor, Magna Cum Laude

 

Oregon

Monmouth: Kenneth Strawn, Magna Cum Laude

 

Pennsylvania

Plains: Rebecca Hopkins, Magna Cum Laude

 

South Dakota

Mitchell: Erik Holum, Magna Cum Laude

 

Texas

Allen: Jessica Thomson, Magna Cum Laude

Fort Worth: Jacob Myers, Cum Laude

Katy: April Reed, Magna Cum Laude

Kennedale: Kaylan Fagley, Summa Cum Laude

Plano: Kayla Schwalenberg, Magna Cum Laude

 

Virginia

Danville: Elizabeth Covington, Cum Laude

Stafford: Haley Anderson, Summa Cum Laude

 

Washington

Hartford: Travis Hancock, Cum Laude

Pinehurst: Danae Gross, Cum Laude

 

West Virginia

Morgantown: Erika Mastalerz, Cum Laude

 

Out-of-Country

Canada: Katherine Gentry, Cum Laude; Maude Chalin, Summa Cum Laude

China: Su Li, Magna Cum Laude; Peiyi Xu, Cum Laude; Di Zhu, Magna Cum Laude

Czech Republic: Petra Niedermayerova, Summa Cum Laude

Saudi Arabia: Muhannad Alshetaiwi, Cum Laude

South Africa: Ursula Kamanga, Cum Laude