Note to editors: Students are listed by county and hometown. If a student is receiving more than one degree, all degrees to be earned are listed with the student's name. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school of record. If a county or state is not listed, there were no graduates from that area.

Written by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Monday, June 3, 2013

Spring graduates: Nearly 3,000 students earn degrees from Kansas State University

MANHATTAN -- Nearly 3,000 students completed degree requirements from Kansas State University this spring.

The graduates are from 103 Kansas counties, 48 states and 41 countries.

Degrees earned include nearly 2,350 bachelor's degrees, more than 600 master's degrees, more than 170 doctorates and more than 20 associate degrees.

Students earning degrees include:

Chase

Cottonwood Falls: Cole Starkey, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Elmdale: Nathanael Wold, Bachelor of Science

Strong City: Cole Mushrush, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Laura Mushrush, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Chautauqua

Peru: Joni Wolfe, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Sedan: Lauren Hills, Bachelor of Science in Apparel and Textiles; Ryan Hubert, Bachelor of Science

Cherokee

Columbus: Darcy Burton, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Sara Daniel, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jessica Froelich, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Benjamin Hutto, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Cheyenne

St. Francis: Courtney Douthit, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Heather Hnizdil, Bachelor of Fine Arts; Jacob Riedel, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Clark

Ashland: Megan Cunningham, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Grant Gardiner, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Adam York, Bachelor of Arts

Englewood: Ann Clawson, Bachelor of Science in Education

Clay

Clay Center: Ethan James, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Kimberley Marks, Bachelor of Science; Annelle Meals, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Tyler Meek, Bachelor of Science; Allison Penner, Bachelor of Science; Krystall Ring, Bachelor of Arts; Jonathan Thompson, Associate of Technology; Billy Ukrazhenko, Bachelor of Science; Jeremy Villalobos, Bachelor of Science

Clifton: Randall Jackson, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training

Green: Taylor Richter, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Wakefield: Roy Hahn, Bachelor of Science; Brian Simonson, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science; Caitlyn Williams, Bachelor of Science

Cloud

Clyde: Keely Feldkamp, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness; Joshua Pierce, Bachelor of Science in Education

Concordia: Nicholas Hughes, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering; Alex Johnson, Bachelor of Science; Katie Johnson, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Spencer Reynolds, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Kacey Roe, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Krystin Sothers, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Mary Woellhof, Bachelor of Science in Education

Glasco: Kaitlyn Martin, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Coffey

Burlington: Sandi Lam, Master of Architecture; Michael Raymer, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Lebo: Michelle Colyer, Bachelor of Science; Gage Milota, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training

Westphalia: Brent Griffith, Bachelor of Science

Comanche

Coldwater: Shelby Wagnon, Bachelor of Science in Apparel and Textiles

Protection: Jesse Baker, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Cowley

Arkansas: Carson Abrams, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Erin Osterthun, Bachelor of Science; Kathleen Phillips, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Darick Stalnaker, Bachelor of Science; Natalie Stinson, Bachelor of Science

Winfield: Tyler Conklin, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Meg Drake, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Ashlee Mayo, Bachelor of Fine Arts; Peter Weinert, Bachelor of Music Education

Crawford

Frontenac: Danielle Black, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Girard: Nathan Geier, Master of Architecture; Lois Grubb, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Kathryn McClaskey, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Lonnie Mengarelli, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Andrew Thompson, Bachelor of Science in Education

Pittsburg: Allie Coulter, Bachelor of Science in Dietetics; Alexandra Muff, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration