Note to editors: If a county or state is not listed, there were no honor students from that area. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school on record.

Written by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Monday, June 24, 2013

Scholastic success: More than 350 students receive graduation honors

MANHATTAN -- More than 350 Kansas State University students are earning graduation honors with their degrees.

Earning the university's top graduation honor, summa cum laude, were 91 students who earned an academic average of 3.95 or higher; 131 students graduated magna cum laude for an academic average of 3.85 to 3.949; and 128 students graduated cum laude for an academic average of 3.750 to 3.848. Forty-eight students earned graduation honors for multiple degrees.

Kansas State University students earning graduation honors include:

Marion County

Newton: Chrystiana Miller, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude; Kendall Voth, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness, Magna Cum Laude

Marshall County

Waterville: Caitlin Frohberg, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude

McPherson County

Lindsborg: Garrett Sharpe, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, Magna Cum Laude

McPherson: Jacob Benson, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Chantalle Hanschu, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Hanna Heidebrecht, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude; Amanda Keim, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude, and Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Parker Miller, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; and Clarissa Sents, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services, Cum Laude

Peabody: Alexandra Holm-McDowell, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude

Miami County

Paola: Lea Hauldren, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude

Spring Hill: Jordan Weber, Bachelor of Science in Food Science and Industry, Magna Cum Laude

Mitchell County

Barnard: Analena Simmons, Bachelor of Science in Feed Science and Management, Magna Cum Laude

Beloit: Brady Luke, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Magna Cum Laude

Tipton: Marcie Corpstein, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services, Magna Cum Laude

Montgomery County

Coffeyville: Jason Ott, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness, Magna Cum Laude

Elk City: Hannah McCabe, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Magna Cum Laude

Morris County

White City: Meghan Blythe, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Summa Cum Laude

Morton County

Rolla: Marshall Clinesmith, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Magna Cum Laude