Note to editors: If a county or state is not listed, there were no honor students from that area. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school on record.
News release prepared by:
Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

May 29, 2012

SEMESTER SUCCESS: University awards semester honors to more than 3,200 students

MANHATTAN -- The spring 2012 semester was an outstanding one for more than 3,200 Kansas State University students who earned semester honors for their academic performance.

Students with at least 12 graded hours, whose grade point average for the semester is 3.75 or above receive semester honors along with commendations from their deans and the honors recorded on their permanent academic records.

Students earning semester honors by county and hometown include:

Australia: Jessica Gardoll, Shaun Hutchinson, James Laurence,

Brazil: Lucas Lefort, Guilherme Sonntag Hoerlle,

Canada: Maude Chalin, Laura Hildebrandt,

China: Narantuya Bayarsaikhan, Yunhong Cai, Lei Cao, Yi Cao, Yingying Cao, Qian Chen, Sheng Chen, Yusheng Chen, Ning Cui, Yibo Cui, Luzhi Deng, Lingjun Fang, Zihao Gong, Ziran Gong, Bing Han, Panpan Hong, Yifu Hong, Die Hu, Jiamin Hu, Enfeng Huang, Jingya Huang, Gan Jiang, Mingxian Jiang, Xuexin Jiang, Jing Jin, Linfeng Jin, Han Li, Haoming Li, Huixian Li, Xiang Li, Yinan Li, Chao Liang, Yingyin Liang, Chen Lin, Chenchen Lin, Jiquan Lin, Tianyu Lin, Guanting Liu, Luyiyang Liu, Wang Liu, Yuxi Long, Chenyu Lou, Jinchao Lu, Man Luo, Haozhou Ma, Jin Ma, Sixiang Nan, Xiyang Niu, Yuda Ou, Jun Pan, Wanting Qian, Yukun Qin, Yue Qu, Qiaozhen Ren, Hao Shan, Mengqin Shen, Tianfeng Shen, Linlin Shi, Tianfang Si, Jiayi Song, Xitong Song, Jianwei Sun, Zhenhua Sun, Anying Wang, Jiayi Wang, Jiayi Wang, Qian Wang, Yanshu Wang, Yishu Wang, Zhenyu Wang, Ziming Wang, Kunyan Wei, Yukun Wen, Fangzhou Wu, Qiwei Xie, Jiayi Xu, Peiyi Xu, Xiaofan Xu, Xinghuang Xu, Zheyi Xuan, Mengyu Yan, Yuan Yan, Guang Yang, Yilun Yang, Cong Ye, Yuanzhen Ye, Jian Yu, Zhichao Yu, Bairui Zhan, Luyu Zhang, Nan Zhang, Shuwa Zhang, Shuying Zhang, Xinchi Zhang, Xing Zhang, Yang Zhang, Yichao Zhang, Yupeng Zhang, Zheng Zhang, Fangzhou Zhao, Junyu Zhao, Sirui Zhao, Chenyu Zheng, Lanping Zheng, Hui Zhi, Weiping Zhou, Yuanyu Zhou, Di Zhu, Mengmeng Zhu, Ming Zhu, Yili Zou

Costa Rica: Laura Hernandez, Carolina Solano

Czech Republic: Jan Coufalik, Vit Fiala, Katerina Libalova, Petra Niedermayerova, Jan Pelcik, David Vanicek

Guatemala: Jorge Torrebiarte

Hong Kong: Chung Kei Fu

Hungary: Boglarka Bozzay

Iceland: Arora Gustafsdottir

India: Ankush Gakhar

Japan: Yoshiyuki Hanajiri, Hibiki Himiya, Ryohei Nakabayashi, Takahiro Suzuki

Kuwait: Mohammad Albahr, Sulaiman Alrweih

Malaysia: Nurul Binti Mohd Roki

Mexico: Laura Galvan

Morocco: Amine El Alaoui

Netherlands: Carli Wischhoff

Nigeria: Sulaimon Lasisi

Paraguay: Alejandro Gomez, Maria Mussi, Augusto Ynsfran Ojeda

Republic of Korea: Jaeha Lee

Saudi Arabia: Mahdi Al Musawi, Linah Alkotami, Ahmed Altuwaim, Alaa Alzowayed

South Africa: Bruce Kamanga

Sweden: Hanna Roos

Thailand: Tunyarat Aumpansub

Turkey: Ali Ozkilic