Note to editors: If a county or state is not listed, there were no honor students from that area. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school of record.
News release prepared by: Megan Molitor, 785-532-1566, molitor@k-state.edu; and Julie Fosberg, 785-532-1542, jfosberg@k-state.edu

Thursday, Jan. 26, 2012

Achieving excellence: Semester honors to more than 3,200 students for outstanding academic work

MANHATTAN -- More than 3,200 students earned semester honors from Kansas State University for their academic performance in the fall 2011 semester.

The university awards semester honors to students who earned a 3.75 grade point average or higher for the semester. To qualify, students had to be enrolled in at least 12 hours of graded course work. Students earning semester honors receive commendations from their deans, with the honors recorded on their permanent academic records.

K-State students earning semester honors by county and hometown include:

Saline County

Assaria: Chelsie R. Green

Brookville: Casey David Gorrell, Jordan Pieschl, William Brock Son

Gypsum: Caitlin Ann Conley, Mitchell James Mugler

Mentor: Cole Charles Lilly

New Cambria: Jason Kip Mawhirter

Salina: Adam C. Sollenberger, Adam Jay Robl, Alex Wayne Bunger, Bradley Colson, Alexander Severin Mortensen, Allie Janae Prester, Allison Lynn Benignus, Amanda Lynn Harding, Amanda Renae Cart, Amy Lynn Kraus, Amy Nicole Ptacek, Andrew Jackson James, Angela Michelle Larson, Ann Nguyen, April Bonilla, Austin Gregory Stephens, Ben Joseph LeValley, Brett Joseph Cooper, Brian Patrick Sweeney, Bryan Moyer Hatch, Carlie Rhiannon Muchow, Carol A. Cooper, Carolyn A. Funk, Cecilia Montoya, Christopher T. Garcia, Coby Tenpenny, Connor James Brass, Coral Sade Boyd, Cory Lueth, Courtney Deanne Balaun, Craig Ellis Knox, Daniel Willis Todd, Darren Robert MacDowell, Eric Joseph Ross, Erica Riffel, Erik Bowell, Erin Elizabeth Strathe, Evan Tyler Myers, Gale Wendell Young, George Christopher Crowder, Grant Bryce Borthwick, Haley Rene Mansfield, Heather Lyn Phillips, Hillary Amina Boyle, Holly Williams, Hunter Alan Soldan, James Verdon Viar, Jared Knipp, Jared M. Robl, Jason Tyler Beets, Jenna N. Clemence, Jessica Anne Jacobs, John Adam Herrman, John David Thompson, John Matthew Jones, John Michael Zuercher, John Wade Snyder, Jordan Robl, JordanElizabeth Fief, Joshua Williams, Joshua Michael Jensen, Juliana Ramage, Justin Rogers, Kadie Jo Kutschka, Kamari Eileen Forell, Kari Bingham, Kayla Nadine Matt, Kelly M. Carpenter, Kelsey Elise Foutch, Kevin James Enright, Kevin Patrick Urban, Kinneth Marlan Hurst, Kirstin Marilyn Jo Keller, Kristina Marie Johnson, Lauren Frances Boos, Lexie N. Thurman, Lien Tran, Lora Kay McGraw, Lucas Welty Allen, Madeline Anna Logan, Madison Ann Miles, Mariah Dawn Jones, Marie Rose Pinder, Marissa Michelle Jager, Matthew Christopher Roberti, Megan Eileen Hanson, Michael Hetchler, Michael Robert Marietta, Natasha Busch, Nicole Marie Lordemann, Phillip Ross Urban, Rachael Capsey, Robert Wilson, Robert Charles Teutsch, Roland Earl Morrison, Royce Whitnack, Samuel Louis Moritz, Sara Ann Sydow, Scott Shelton Breeden, Spencer Mark Ingermanson, Stacy Marie Ford, Stephanie Lee Johnson, Stetson Wayne Schmutz, Tanner Jordan Heaton, Taylor Michael Atwell, Theodore Alan Augustine, Theodore John Stavropoulos, Thomas Burke, Travis Oliphant, Trell Marie Peterson, William Jacob Wagner, Zachary Taylor Lantz

Smolan: Eric Micah Swenson, Ryan Thomas Whelchel

Scott County

Scott City: Amber Marie Kuckelman, Chaston Hoeme, Christopher James Davis, Elizabeth Anne Huck, Ian Huck, Kathryn Gayle Minnix, Rebekah Mae McFann 

Sedgwick County

Andale: Kara Lynn Veith, Thaddeus Charles Martin

Bel Aire: Hannah Katherine Tritschler, Karen Amanda Akao

Cheney: Emily Vaughn, Jalyn Elizabeth Gould

Clearwater: Ashton Ann Watt, Breanna Pearl Hamilton, Jared Alexander Kohls, Kelsey Jade Mills, Kendra Rose Lauer, Kyle Joshua Smothers, Luke Jonathan Wayne Westbrook

Colwich: Brittany Ann Dalton, Christa Elizabeth Curtiss, Kelsey Marie Martin, Logan Strunk, Maria Eck, Megan Nicole Scripsick, Nicholas Adam Ward, Nicolette May, Sarah Elisabeth Hemmen, Staci Brand, Christina Gayle Burkemper, Courtney Elizabeth Frantz, Dylan Jaggers

Derby: Elizabeth Anne Kraushar, Ethan Jefferson Wells, James Abijah Sherwood, Jennifer Ashley Hull, Jessica Ann Harms, Jordan David Nesley, Justine Rae Carnagey, Lauren Elise Boline, Melissa Roxann Gaulin, Myriah Nicole Smith, Nicole Ellen Wilbert, Rachel Kathryn Tims, Richard Earl Wood, Samantha Jordan Engle, Sara Nicole Tullis, Sarah Christine Stadler, Shae Daniel Pelkowski

Eastborough: Sarah Anneliese Penner

Garden Plain: Brittani May, Christopher James Kerschen, Eric Walter Kerschen, Erica Lynn Heimerman, Kim Janay Kerschen, Robert Daniel Davis, Shane S. Hahn, Sophie Lynn Mans, Taylor Nicole Danahy, Thomas John Bugner

Goddard: Casey Liane Williams, Chloe Salmon, Diana Nadine Maki, Joel Thomas Wetta, Justin Corey Strelow, Nicholas Ivan Simon, Rebecca Lyla Wallisch, Samantha Rose Schimming, Tanner Allen New

Haysville: Alex Marsh, Andrew Joseph Shearrer, Sarah Ann Marten

Maize: Chelsey Nicole Regester, Kyle Wesley Bayliff

Mount Hope: Grace Margaret Winter, Jeffrey Ray Seiler, Kimberly Rae Friedrichs, Rachel Reichenberger, Sara Elizabeth Horsch, Steven Joseph Seiler

Mulvane: Brice Eric Walsten, Caleb Scott Hatfield, Haylee Allene Smith, Taite Devon Pulliam, Whitney Paige Spaulding

Peck: Ethan John Copeland

Valley Center: Andrew Jonathan Collins, Benjamin David Schultz, Brett Seidl, Carly Kay Dickter, Christopher Daniel Dolezal, Emily Kate Hall, Grant Garrett Hill, Jake Tanner Pritchard, Katherine Lynn Price, Kevin Kirkland, Margaret Clare Seiler, Mattithyah Tillotson, Max Jordyn Williams, Raleigh James Clark, Randi Renee Black, Sara Ranae Ellis, Tyler Andrew Lohmann

Viola: Abby Nicole Zoglman, Blair Askew, Evan Seiwert, Kathryn Rose Scanlan

Wichita: Aaron Francis Peterson, Aaron Jason Cowdrey, Aaron Mark Schneider, Abbie Nicole Bontrager, Alexander Aaron Cook, Alexander Keith Crownover, Alice Elizabeth Jones, Allison Michelle O'Rourke, Alissa Ann Berger, Allie Marie Wingert, Allison Morris, Allison Danielle Wegner, Allison Marie McMillan, Amanda Kalen Massey, Amanda Marie Roberts, Andrea Moyer, Andrew Benjamin Betzen, Andrew John Bowman, Andrew Lawrence Rummery, Angela Beth Grommet, April Anne Bowman, April Lynn Lewis, Austyn Dale McNew, Bailey L. Buer, Benjamin Austin Post, Benjamin Phi Khounsombath, Benjamin Samuel Reusser, Benjamin Stuart Meether, Blair Deanne Stenzel, Brandy Alexandra Tholstrup, Breana Hennes, Brian Patrick Rohleder, Brianne Marie Pierce, Bridget Anne Hogan, Brittany M. Lloyd, Brock Nathaniel Miller, Bryan C. Valliere, Caitlyn Leigh Sleconich, Cameron Taylor Calvert, Carly Pierce, Catherine Mary Sevart, Celia Grace White, Charissa Anne Dugan, Chase Donovan Williams, Chelsie Bonds, Christie Ann Shofler, Christina June Devaney, Christopher Scott Andersen, Claire Elizabeth Hieger, Claudia Gonzalez, Corey Andrew Kingsland, Corey James Urban, Dakota Wayne Spencer, Daniel Patrick Rymph, Daniyel Travis Miller, David Weddle, David A.J. Williams, David Francis Meyer, David Thomas Carson, Deborah Lynn Dolechek, Dylan Walton, Dylan Thomas Grimm, Emily Kay Appel, Eric Looft, Erin Elizabeth Clopine, Erin Rachelle Coldiron, Francesco James Roth, Gabrielle Elise Sims, Geoffrey Michael Miller, Grace Anna Burghart, Grace Marie Kreis, Gretchen Nicole Strathe, Hope Elizabeth Faflick, Jack William Klenda, Jacob Ellis, Jacob Flynn, Jacob E. Ewers, Jacqueline Louise Spahn, James Elias Craven, Jeffrey Adam Hyder, Jeffrey Scott Johnson, Jenna Lynn McCollum, Jenna Lynn Simpson, Jennifer Ann Latta, Jere Annabella Noel, Jeremy Pogue, Jessica Danielle High, Jessica Erin Harney, Jessica Hanna Nguyen, Jessica Leigh Alexander, Jessica Shields Henry, Jocelyn Lucas, Jonathon Bradford Mason, Joshua David McCollum, Joshua Paul Edwin Knapp, Kaitlain Ann May, Kaleb Andrew Todd, Kara Anne Omo, Karen Christine Stemmons, Kari Elizabeth Coen, Kari Lee Christensen, Karlee Rae Canaday, Katherine Anne Kreis, Katherine Frances McDermott, Katherine Marie Altendorfer, Katie Elizabeth Vine, Katie Nicole Jones, Kaylee Marie McMahon, Kaylie Falon Wilson, Kelby Layne Deterding, Kelcii Alexis Peck, Kelly Christine Knapp, Kelly Jo VanCleave, Kelly Marie Gawlak, Kelsey Hopson, Kelsey Alysse Befort, Kelsey Marie Lahey, Kenzie Lavonne Mcanulty, Kevin Michael Walters, Kjia Nicole Hart, Krista Marie Holliman, Kristen Marie Zemanick, Kristianna Marie Johnson, Kyla E. Krissek, Kyle David Hammond, Lacy Jo Gatz, Laura Rose, Laura Kathryn Elson, Laura Marie Oxler, Lauren Ann Hall, Lauren Ashleigh Nutt, Lauren Marie Graber, Lauren Marie Gradert, Lauren Shelby Pistotnik, Lee George Anderson, Lindsay Danielle Suderman, Logan Christopher Charles Weikal, Lydia Marie Schwertfeger, Madalynn Ashley Perry, Madison Ann Beck, Maggie Maureen Gabrielson, Maggie Marie Griffith, Mariah Moxley, Mark Pianalto, Matthew Applegate, Matthew Aaron Robertson, Matthew Alexander Sullivan, Matthew J. Wesely, Matthew Ronald McKernan, Megan Anne Carp, Megan Christine Brown, Melanie Laurel Delimont, Michael Burton Records, Michael Curtis Wells, Michael Lee Fountain, Michael William Weber, Michelle Ashley Allison, Miranda Marie Tucker, Mitchell Braun, Mitchell Joseph Widener, Monica Shelton, Natalie Jayne Loggans, Nathan Duane Pfeifer, Nathan Jon Feldkamp, Nicholas Allen Boen, Nicholas John Sevart, Nicole Ann Wilbur, Nicole E. Smith, Nicole Marie Chaska, Rachel Elaine Kubik, Rachel Kathleen King, Rachel M. Weber, Rachel Marie Roth, Rachel Susan Hoppins, Rebecca Vickers, Roger Scott Heady, Rosalie Grace Hoefling, Ryan Lahey, Ryan L. Zwick, Ryan Samuel Biedron, Samuel Weston Cook, Sarah Rajewski, Sarah Elizabeth Burns, Sarah Elizabeth Johnston, Scott Jefferson Cooper, Scott Joseph Whittle, Sharisse N. Meyer, Sheron Nicole Williams, Stacey Unruh, Sydney Janine Case, Tanner Joseph Randall, Taylor John Robillard, Tess Marie Mast, Thomas Yarnall, Todd William Rider, Travis Michael Holbrook, Tyler Ian Davis, Tysyn Hartman, Victoria Leigh Gilliam, Walter John Hicks, Whitney DuPre Pleming, Zachary Michael Reed,

Seward County

Liberal: Emily Rae Jackson, Holly Michelle Krause, Kinnedy Taylor Keating

Shawnee County

Auburn: Melinda Lee Nickles, Taylor Jae Boles

Berryton: Andrew Joseph Tenbrink, Drew Allen Hansen, Emily Renee Deshazer, Jacob Kyle Schmidt, Jessica Lynn Hennes, Megan Elizabeth Weigel, Paul Thomas Brungardt

Rossville: Lindsay Kay Seele, Aaron Andrew Robertson, Erin R. Hauber

Silver Lake: Chelsey Kay Spiker, Hanna Elizabeth Bieberle, Heather Michelle Herrmann, John Joseph O'Brien, Kayleen Michele Kelley

Tecumseh: Brandon Curtis Lambrecht, Elijah Stephen Kampsen, Lauren Ina Hylton

Topeka: William Wick McCoy,Abbey Nichole Brown, Abigail Ann Laughlin, Alex John Ondracek, Alexander Scott Vandyke, Allison Elizabeth Medley, Allison Lee Bertels, Amanda Michelle Holmberg, Amanda Richelle Burr, Amy Albright, Andrew Lippe, Andrew Blake Bernica, Andrew James Proctor, Andrew Pete Ziegler, Anika Marie Uhlrig, Anna E. Ginder, Anna Pauline Atwood, Ashley N. Wunder, Austen L. Witte, Avery Lee Clifton, Ben W. Esau, Brenna Kathleen Duffy, Bret Thomas Eisenbarth, Caitlin Dorothy Agnew, Chelsea Kathleen Townsend, Chris Rea, Christina Jo Peterson, Christopher Alan Littrell, Collin Pierce Huerter, Emily Luann Groves, Emily Michelle White, Eric Christopher Strand, Erica Lexus Hamman, Erika Lyn Williams, Florian Maurice Browne, Gabriela Celeste Serrano, Geoffrey D. Bayless, Grace Emma Bagley, Gretchen Sue Gravenstein, Harrison Lee Petrik, Hayley Nicole Jenkins, Isaac William Burns, Jacqueline Elizabeth Willeman, Jennifer Christine Legino, Jessica Ann Otradovec, Jessica Mariah Meneses, Jordan Elizabeth Parker, Joshua Michael Wilson, Kacia Mae Turner, Kaitlin West, Kaitlin Elizabeth Pukach, Kaitlyn Marie Burton, Kelli Ann McGuire, Kelsey Marie Yadon, Kristen Jean Martin, Krystal Joy Holz, Kylie Jane Milburn, Laura Marie Pavelka, Lee A. Keller, Lexi Raenell Hetrick, Lindsey Elizabeth Flickinger, Lucas W. Bider, Maggie Kelly Herman, Malissa Kay Swietek, Mary Regan Niehaus, Matthew Joseph Merritt, Matthew Wayne Meenen, Mayra Angelina Perez-Fajardo, Megan M. Henderson, Melissa Ann Grosdidier, Morgan Marie Ketron, Morgan Renee Flanders, Natalie Jo Jordan, Neely Jo Michaelis, Nicole Dian Murray, Olivia Catherine Eller, Paige Elizabeth Strecker, Paul Bossler Carnahan, Rachel Leanne Ladenburger, Rachel Renae Stueve, Reagan Nichole Domer, Rebecca Allison Fusaro, Rebekah Nicole Atchison, Robert C. Rogers, Roger Alexander Laubengayer-Mena, Ryan Joseph Strahler, Ryan Rees Aeschliman, Sara Lynn Schreiner, Sarah Anne Branam, Sarah Elaine Conrow, Spencer J. Ford, Spenser Ross Scott, Sydney Elizabeth Messick, Tanner Wayne Fordham, Taylor Lynch, Tyler James Swope, Victoria Leigh Hatch, Wade B. Arms, Whitney Marie Lindteigen, William Daniel Welton

Sheridan County

Dresden: Kendra Kay Spresser

Hoxie: Amanda Nichole Heim, Ashley Nichole Kennedy, Casey Adam Heim, Cody W. Best, Jennifer Kay Heim, Kyle William Kennedy

Selden: Andrew Gerald Broeckelman, Jonathan Paul Broeckelman

Sherman County

Goodland: Aaron Joseph Deeds, Dayelle Ann Waugh, Travis Gus Angelos, Whitney Nichole Schields

Kanorado: Devin Lynn Mangus

Smith County

Kensington: Taylor Patrick Kuhlmann

Lebanon: Alayna Christine Warner

Stafford County

Saint John: Bethany Christine Cornwell, Felicia E. Norton, Timothy Spare

Stafford: Alisa Marie Wendelburg, Lauren Nicole Volker

Stanton County

Johnson City: Gylee Brooke Martin, Lesli Deann Campbell, Nayive Sarahy Avelar, Spencer Garrett Walker

Stevens County

Hugoton: Chase Wayne Mills, Matthew Anthony Zabel, Wayne William DeCamp

Sumner County

Belle Plaine: Kaylee Lynn Hervey

Caldwell: Logan Daniel Blunk

Conway Springs: Joseph Michael Dugan

Mulvane: Tyler Michael Davison

Oxford: Kacee Carson, Ryan Eugene Sutton

Wellington: Gary Lee Fike, William Robert Ramsey