1. K-State home
  2. »DCM
  3. »K-State News
  4. »News
  5. »Lists of graduates, honors, scholarships
  6. »Fall 2011
  7. »Semester Honors

K-State News

K-State News
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
1525 Mid-Campus Dr North
Manhattan, KS 66506

785-532-2535
785-532-7355 fax
media@k-state.edu

Note to editors: If a county or state is not listed, there were no honor students from that area. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school of record.
News release prepared by: Megan Molitor, 785-532-1566, molitor@k-state.edu; and Julie Fosberg, 785-532-1542, jfosberg@k-state.edu

Thursday, Jan. 26, 2012

Achieving excellence: Semester honors to more than 3,200 students for outstanding academic work

MANHATTAN -- More than 3,200 students earned semester honors from Kansas State University for their academic performance in the fall 2011 semester.

The university awards semester honors to students who earned a 3.75 grade point average or higher for the semester. To qualify, students had to be enrolled in at least 12 hours of graded course work. Students earning semester honors receive commendations from their deans, with the honors recorded on their permanent academic records.

K-State students earning semester honors by county and hometown include:

Maine

Bangor: Andrea Christine Giebfried

Maryland

Kingsville: Kasey Miller

La Plata: Karen Elaine Riley

Laurel: Miranda Ruth Roseland

Pasadena: Victoria Camille Willis

Union Bridge: Claire Adeline Bennett

Massachusetts

Belmont: Regan Alice McLean

Mattapoisett: Hannah Elisabeth Cameron

Westborough: Megan Dawn Graham

Michigan

Alto: Molly Briege Doyle

Dewitt: Emily Elaine Butt

Lake Orion: Ashley Erin Klingler

Lowell: Paula Kay Blough

Oakland: Brandon Christopher Lamarche

West Bloomfield: Derek Michael Smith

Minnesota

Byron: Rachel Louise Breneman

Cannon Falls: Caitlin Avalon Molenaar

Chanhassen: Samuel Shaw Thayer

Eden Prairie: Daniel Eric Johnson

Edina: Marit Louise Pavek

Long Lake: Ryan Dale Baker

Marshall: Jenna Leigh Surprenant

Medina: Laurel Leanne Johnston

Mountain Lake: Danielle Marie Dick

Norcross: Allie Meaghan Marks

Pine Island: Michael Anthony Benike, Alison Rose Manthei

Spicer: Alanna Jean Dietz

Missouri

Amoret: Candice Lea Wilson, Lindsey Jean Wilson

Ballwin: Lauren Elizabeth Delosky, Cameron James Finch, Emily Kaempfe, Carson Mae O'Connor

Berger: Wesley Adam Haid

Bloomsdale: Ashley Marie Brewster

Blue Springs: Marissa Victoria Haglund, Laura R. Stockdell

Chesterfield: Jacob Benjamin Baker, Elizabeth Lee Tung

Cleveland: Haley Hastie

Columbia: Ian Andrew Kilpatrick, Morgan Laura Pearn, Russell Neil Propp, Adam Nicholas Wilkerson, Ryan Andrew Wilkerson

Dearborn: Del Jones, MaryAnn Joy Matney

Des Peres: Kyle Trent Weldon

Fenton: Stacee N. Bearden, Heather Ann Haberberger

Graham: Alexander Gregory Callow

Grain Valley: Lauren Michelle Heermann, Meredith Hart Stoll, Evan Frederick Yule

Grandview: Rebecca Ellen Heinzler Sowers

Greenfield: Erin Tia Ogle

Hamilton: Johnathan Martin Schieber

Independence: David Patrick Brayer

Jefferson City: Erin Elizabeth Bisges, Samuel Dalton Hague, Patrick Daniel Mcgrail

Kansas City: Victoria Louise Adams, Austin Phillip Conrady, Jennifer Nicole Cooper, Katie Renee Croswhite, Jeremy Bernard Davis, Allison Rochelle Franken, Morgan Sophia Fry, Jonathan Thomas Geist, Christopher Brandon Goodale, Caleb Samuel Greinke, Simone Alexandra Holliday, Hannah Sue Hoskinson, David Michael Jones, Laura Elizabeth Kearns, Rachel Kathleen Kennedy, Dominic Joseph LaRocca, Ashlyn Laura Lehwald, Michael Robert Luczak, Andrew James Mohler, Benjamin Gilbert Oas, Maggy Marie Roth, Dominic Enrique Ruiz, Christopher Fabian Seidler, Phillip Charles Watson, Hanna Louise Wiltfong, Deron Thomas Wright

Lake Lotawana: Fraser William Egan

Lake Ozark: Benjamin Bruce Raaf, Ashley Linnea Uhl

Lake Saint Louis: Nathan Niewald

Lake Winnebago: Elizabeth Whitney Kaifes

Lee's Summit: Kelsey Lyn Angle, Taylor Alexander Cabine, Lauren Kathleen Hand, Monica Klawuhn, Abbygale Quinn Newman, Trenton William Richardson, Joshua John Riley, Paul Shackelford, Brianna Elane Thorne, Kerry Townsend Williams =

Liberty: Austin Howard Peterson, Jarrod Robert Zaborac

Mexico: Ryan James Beasley

Mound City: Lauren Abigail Geiger

O'Fallon: David Michael Backs, Abbie Kathleen Keenoy, Blake Alan Toews

Parkville: Brendan Lee Bishop, Laura Allison Cochran, Tyler Nicholas Santoro, Jaclyn Rae Scheidhauer

Perryville: Caleb David Melchior

Platte City: Matthew Scott Baumann, Jared Michael Burns

Pleasant Valley: Megan Lea Denison

Raymore: Shelby Ann Lueckenotto

Richland: Chelsea Annette Porter

Rock Port: Adam Michael Metzger

Saint Charles: Audrianna Stowe

Saint Joseph: Johnathan Michael Bachman, Bethany Ellen Boyer, Julia Nicole Brunner, Tanner James, Colton Geralen Vaughn

Saint Louis: Katie Marie Arrow, Justin Dean Clark, Adam Davenport, Rachel Fox, Kira Michelle Klein, Lindsey Anne Telford, Bryan C. Zundel

Saint Peters: Katherine Marie Gallagher

Sedalia: Jared Michael Hagedorn

Smithville: Brian Joseph Kopp

Springfield: Parker Manning Hall, Katherine Viele

Sunrise Beach: Danielle Rose Huskey

Warrensburg: Sean Eric Reed, Erin Marie Warden

Warsaw: Mallorie Moryah McLaughlin

Washingon: Adam Loyd Bugele, Jared Benjamin Sickmann

Weldon Spring: Ian Maclaine Cole

Wildwood: AndrewPatrick Desloge, Melanie Hinzpeter, Leah Ann Mcclendon, Deanne Nicole Petersen