1. K-State home
  2. »DCM
  3. »K-State News
  4. »News
  5. »Lists of graduates, honors, scholarships
  6. »Scholarship recipients
  7. »2013-2014

K-State News

K-State News
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
1525 Mid-Campus Dr North
Manhattan, KS 66506

785-532-2535
785-532-7355 fax
media@k-state.edu

2013-2014 Scholarship Recipients (Over $1000)

Nebraska

Alliance: Sage Henderson, KSU Rodeo Club Endowed Scholarship

Amherst: Christopher Gugel, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship

Bayard: Allen Denton, Salina Scholarship-Flight, Salina Scholarship-Housing

Beatrice: Mason Carey, Transfer Heritage Scholarship; Kasen Lee, A.W. Michael and William Michael Scholarship

Bellevue: Josef Lang, Joy Anne Balderson Memorial Scholarship; Diamond McNeill, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships; Clarissa Weers, Honors Scholarship, Sarah Watson Memorial Scholarship in Journalism

Bellwood: Audrey Wood, Miscellaneous Scholarship

Bennington: Emily Gray, Agricultural Enhancement Fund

Blue Springs: Alexandra Meyer, Honors Scholarship

Broken Bow: Daniel Foster, Purple and White Scholarship, Timothy J. and Veronica S. Regan Scholarship

Columbus: Samantha Brandt, Purple and White Scholarship

Comstock: Robert Roth, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship

David City: Kyle Clymer, Miscellaneous Scholarship

Deshler: Briana Dahl, Heritage Award

Dodge: Jared Bourek, Gladys Lichty Memorial Scholarship

Elwood: Sarah Rahjes, Agricultural Enhancement Fund

Eustis: Michelle Jack, Grain Science Centennial Initiative Fund

Fairbury: Dylan Hinrichs, Transfer Honors Scholarship

Falls City: Tressa Chandler, Honors Scholarship

Fremont: Courtney Cook, Ray Davis Enrichment Fund, Leslie W. Beckman and Edna L. Beckman Memorial Scholarship

Genoa: Cody Burke, A.W. Michael and William Michael Scholarship

Giltner: Sean Findley, Koch Nitrogen Company Agriculture Economics Scholarship

Gothenburg: Erin Jobman, Miscellaneous Scholarship

Grand Island: Erica Iversen, Shawn Asavadilokchai Memorial Scholarship in Air Force ROTC; Taylor Johnson, Timothy J. and Veronica S. Regan Scholarship in Business Administration ; Izaac Kitsmiller, Heritage Award; Georgina Rubio, Achievement Award; Kelly Soto, Honors Scholarship

Gretna: James Rittenberger, Purple and White Scholarship, Phillips 66 SHIELD Scholarship, KSU Marching Band Scholarship, Marching Pride Scholars, Engineering Scholarships, Phebe Bissell Memorial Scholarship in Engineering; Bridger Schwasinger, Engineering Scholarships

Hastings: Kourtney Boehler, Purple and White Scholarship, Sina Faye Fowler Scholarship, Wilma Johnston and James L. Hollis Scholarship for Home Economics, Anna Maude Smith Fund for Students in Home Economics ; Tuesday Frasier, Honors Scholarship, Michael Terry Memorial Scholarship; Blake Overmiller, H. Duane & Bonnie Saunders Scholarship; Krynn Pettit, Honors Scholarship, June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund

Hickman: Kale Mueller, Denison Scholarship, Virginia N. Gibson Scholarship

Holdrege: Janel Schemper, Dr. Michaeline Chance-Reay Community Woman

Imperial: Shandra Johnson, Denison Scholarship

Jansen: Jessica Katz, Transfer Achievement Award, Koch Agriculture Scholarship

Juniata: Jorji Johnson, Honors Scholarship

Kearney: Sarah Bettles, Denison Scholarship; Michelle Bowman, Cecil E. Richards and Mary Miller Richards Scholarship; Cody Brown, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, H. Duane & Bonnie Saunders Scholarship; Daniel Nabb, Salina Scholarship-Flight, Salina Scholarship-Housing, Honors Scholarship

Lavista: Raquel Barraza, Memorial Scholarship; Ian Goding, Denison Scholarship, John M. Cranor, Jr. Memorial Scholarship. Gladwin A. Read Memorial Fund; Michaela Synowiecki, Honors Scholarship, Mildred T. Pankaskie Human Ecology Scholarship

Lincoln: Abbie Albrecht, Honors Scholarship, Rose Straka Fowler and William M. Fowler Fund; Kurt Andre, Denison Scholarship; Brooke Barrow, Honors Scholarship; Brian Blankenau, Donald E. Wick Scholarship; Giselle Gamba, Memorial Scholarship; Hannah Hovis, Honors Scholarship; Alexandra Lee, Putnam Scholarship; Jayme Miller, Norman D. and Trella A. Currie Scholarship; Jack Olsson, Honors Scholarship, General Academic Scholarship Fund; Ashley Thomas, Housing Leadership Award, Activity Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship; Michaela Timmins, Honors Scholarship, A.W. Michael and William Michael Scholarship; Christopher Van Nostrand, Salina Scholarship-Flight, Salina Scholarship-Housing, Salina Scholarship-Tuition, Honors Scholarship; Daphne Weber, Purple and White Scholarship; Zachary Zumwalt, H. Duane & Bonnie Saunders Scholarship

Loomis: April Collin, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, Denison Scholarship

Minden: Parker Ayres, Heritage Award; Candace Kendrick, Miscellaneous Scholarship

Monroe: Breanna Korus, Denison Scholarship, Breanna Korus, George Irvine Agricultural Scholarship

Nickerson: Leah Harmon, Honors Scholarship, K-State Music Advisory Council Scholarships, Velma Morris Hagans Music Scholarship

Oakland: Ross Beckner, Norvin & Barbara Stunkel Scholarship in Livestock Production and Management, A.W. Michael and William Michael Scholarship; Charley Cull, Miscellaneous Scholarship

Omaha: Caroline Cetola, Honors Scholarship; Katlyn Delano, Heritage Award, Parizo Family Scholarship, Gladwin A. Read Memorial Fund; Kara Dudzik, Heritage Award; Hannah Gordon, Heritage Award, Mike and Becky Goss International Program/Study Abroad Scholarship; Nathan Griep, Honors Scholarship; Christine Johnson, Lair Family Scholarship; Connor Johnson, Heritage Award; Nathan Kellogg, Honors Scholarship; Katherine Leise, Norris Design Scholarship in Landscape Architecture; Miranda Maass, Honors Scholarship; Cameron Morgan, Parizo Family Scholarship; Jamie Morrissey, Agricultural Enhancement Fund; Christina Novak, A.W. Michael and William Michael Scholarship; Mary O'Brien, Honors Scholarship; Jaquelin Ortiz Sarabia, Honors Scholarship, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships; Benjamin Rankin, Transfer Leadership Scholarship; Deedra Richard, K-State Transfer Academic Award, College of Education Alumni Scholarship; Heidi Schaaf, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship; Alison Sutter, Gladwin A. Read Memorial Fund ; Olivia Taphorn, H. Duane & Bonnie Saunders Scholarship; Grace Twedt, David R. Earle Memorial Scholarship in Interior Architecture; Paul Waters, Heritage Award, Leonce L. Picot, III Scholarship, Marching Pride Scholars; Emily White, Purple and White Scholarship; Ryan Zapotocny, Purple and White Scholarship, Marching Pride Scholars

Papillion: Nicholas Braun-Jankovich, Memorial Scholarship, Grace D. Brill Scholarship; Elizabeth Conley, Transfer Heritage Scholarship, Kendell Aileen Sobering Memorial, Elizabeth A. Unger Women in Engineering or Computer Sciences Scholars; Courtney Hylen, Business Administration Dean's Scholarship; Mary Larsen, Honors Scholarship; Holly Nelson, Honors Scholarship; Julianna Scheet, Marching Pride Scholars; Shannon Goedeken, Miscellaneous Scholarship;

Plattsmouth: David Jensen, Heritage Award, Winifred S. Ranney Memorial Scholarship, SGT Sean Patrick Riggins ROTC Scholarship; Jenna Martin, Agricultural Enhancement Fund

Ralston: Benjamen Flowers, J.E. Dunn Construction Company Construction Science Scholarship, R. D. and Mary C. Andersen Scholarship, Hensel Phelps Scholarship

Raymond: Jessica McKeown, Honors Scholarship

Scotia: Ryan Massman, Honors Scholarship, G.E. Johnson Engineering Scholarship

Trumbull: Katlyn Pfeiffer, Denison Scholarship

Union: Emilee Smith, Agricultural Enhancement Fund

Wilber: Kristie Moore, Denison Scholarship, Cessna Leadership Scholarship, Marian W. "Dolly" Hardman Endowment

Wilcox: Kylie Sturgis, Hindi Scholarship, OIP Scholarship, Honors Scholarship

Wymore: Brielle Dorn, A.W. Michael and William Michael Scholarship

York: Erik Hamling, Salina Scholarship-Housing

Nevada

Henderson: Jennie Grill, Memorial Scholarship

New Hampshire

Hebron: Myra Holt, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship

Newport: Cara Dennis, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship

New Jersey

Belle Mead: Nicole Schaum, Denison Scholarship, Nicole Schaum, Proud to be a Wildcat Scholarship

Bridgeton: Rachael Castellini, Denison Scholarship

Galloway: Lauren Deissler, Honors Scholarship;

Glen Gardner: Izabella Carmona, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, Honors Scholarship, Frederick W. Fahrnekopf Memorial Scholarship

Haworth: Rachel Eisen-McGinn, Honors Scholarship; Leslie W. Beckman and Edna L. Beckman Memorial Scholarship

Lambertville: Parker Jensen, Grace Smith Ostenberg Memorial Scholarship

Madison: Tamara Tucci, Connor Burton Aviation Fund

Middletown: Paige Passafaro, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship

Morristown: Alyssa Gomez-Buxo, Agricultural Enhancement Fund; Alyssa Gomez-Buxo, Denison Scholarship

Mountainside: Scotland Preston, Honors Scholarship

Parsippany: Stephanie Martin, Leonard E. Hays Animal Husbandry Scholarship Fund

Woolwich: Myles Matthews, Heritage Award

New Mexico

Albuquerque: Cesserie Ballou, Roy C. and Virginia Langford Memorial Scholarship, Grace Smith Ostenberg Memorial Scholarship, Ivy Fuller Olds Scholarship in Military Science; Kynsey Creel, Heritage Award, Grace Smith Ostenberg Memorial Scholarship; Shane Richardson, Connor Burton Scholarships for Aviation, Connor Burton Scholarships for Aviation, Virgil R. Moen Memorial Scholarship; Georgia Schaefer, Heritage Award

Farmington: Amanda Howell, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, Heritage Award

Los Alamos: Rebecca Martineau, Heritage Award

Rio Racho: Sara Alves, Honors Scholarship, Soaring with Eagles Scholarship, A.W. Michael and William Michael Scholarship, Walter T. O'Neill Scholarship; Matthew Stuart, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, Memorial Scholarship

Roswell: Kristen Noriega, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship

Shiprock: Nataani Garnenez, Memorial Scholarship

New York

Fairport: Catherine Caffera, Heritage Award, Marie Muxlow Scholarship

Fayetteville: Evelyn Nordberg, Agricultural Enhancement Fund

Liverpool: Ian Manly, Mark A. Chapman Vectorial Scholarship

Loudonville: Amanda Marchesini, Nancy Landon Kassebaum Scholarship, Heritage Award

Middlesex: Erica Ruscio, Jo Harriett Hofsess Popkins Scholarship

Moravia: Joseph Weeks, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship, George W. Wright Scholarship

Pine Bush: Robert Briwa, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship

Pittsford: Jordan Backscheider, Agricultural Enhancement Fundm Denison Scholarship

Schenectady: Elizabeth Chevalier, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship; Karyn Raney, Division of Continuing Education Scholarhship for Distance Education

Selkirk: Anna Downey, Paul and Deana Strunk Geology Fellowship

Shoreham: Elizabeth Stietzle, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, Honors Scholarship

North Carolina

Cary: Michael Fox, Achievement Award;

Denver: Kayla Clark, Agricultural Enhancement Fund

Raleigh: Tianna Harrison, Division of Continuing Education Scholarhship for Distance Education

Swansboro: Keith Mentnech, Roger and Ruth Wolfe International Study Program Award

Trenton: Mary Downs, General Academic Scholarship Fund

Winston-Salem: Kelly Rhinesmith, Marian Todd Burk Scholarship

North Dakota

Bismarck: Abby Kopp, Purple and White Scholarship

Hettinger: Jennifer Johnson, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship

St. Anthony: Renae Tokach, General Academic Scholarship Fund, Merrill and Dorothy Werts Scholarship