1. K-State home
  2. »DCM
  3. »News and Communications Services
  4. »News Releases
  5. »Lists of graduates, honors, scholarships
  6. »Scholarship recipients
  7. »2013-2014

News and Communications Services

2013-2014 Scholarship Recipients (Over $1000)

Labette County

Altamont: Lakyn Baughman, Achievement Award and Human Ecology Fund; Kaitlin Harrison, Elvon G. and Lydia E. Skeen Education Fund and Mila and William R. Kimel Music Scholarship; Shelby Reazin, Student Opportunity Awards: K-State Proud and Fay E. Miller Vice Memorial Scholarship Trust Fund; Caitlin Sewell, Foundation Scholarship – U.

Bartlett: Logan Britton, Arthur Capper Cooperative Center and New Family Alpha Gamma Rho Scholarship in Agriculture and Joshua Mathes, Putnam Scholarship.

Chetopa: Lindsey Pease, Agricultural Enhancement Fund

Dennis: Ashley Chavez-Scott, Agricultural Enhancement Fund and Charles W. and Lois H. Nauheim 4-H Scholarship; Carli Saye, Anna M. Brent Scholarship and Rose Straka Fowler and William M. Fowler Fund.

Edna: Michael Banowetz, Leadership Scholarship, Engineering Scholarships, Electrical and Computer Engineering Scholarship and Herbert A. Rose Scholarship in Electrical Engineering; Jennifer Nelson, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, K-State Transfer Academic Award and Gayle Foster Alumni Club Scholarship.

Mound Valley: Nathan Pearce, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Brice Rohling, K-State Transfer Academic Award and George E. Mickelson Scholarship and Mary Seaton Scholarship; Lee R. Blank Scholarship; Genny and Lowell Brandner Scholarship.

Oswego: Arin Billingsly, Ellis Foundation Scholarship Match.

Parsons: Elizabeth Carter, Putnam Scholarship and Ashley Dean, Jaconette L. Tietze Memorial Scholarship; Hunter Goddard, Putnam Scholarship; Elizabeth Hizey, Leadership Scholarship and KSU Alumni Association Scholarships; Tyler Johnson, Memorial Scholarship and Koch Impact Scholarships; Ethan LaForge, Charles R. and Nancy W. Cole Engineering Scholarship and Richard D. Teichgraeber Electrical Engineering Scholarship; Jonathan Meyer, Evalene Kramer Angus and David E. and Ida A. Kramer Memorial Scholarship in Agriculture; Morgan Richardson, J.R. Chelikowsky Scholarship; Andrew Rios, Memorial Scholarship; Jessica Skillett, Transfer Achievement Award and Len and Stella Harden Scholarship Fund.

Lane County

Dighton: Taylor Barber, Duane and Pauline Murphy Scholarship; Eddie R. Fowler Scholarship and Kendell Aileen Sobering Memorial Scholarship; Sarah Mulville, KSU Alumni Association Scholarships and Col. Ward K. Dodge Memorial Scholarship; Healy: Darrick York, E. Robert and Donna Kern Agricultural Economics Scholarship.

Leavenworth County

Basehor: Michael Adams, K-State Transfer Academic Award; Brittne Brannan, K-State Transfer Academic Award; Brittne Brannan, College of Education Alumni Scholarship; Bryce Garver, Marching Pride Scholars and E. William Ulrich Scholarship; Tanner Garver, Putnam Scholarship; Bradley Peterson, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship and Charles A. and Nona B. Frankenhoff Scholarship Fund; Kimberly Peterson, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship and Social Work Student Award and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Louis Rebeck, Dean A. and Jane Dillon Electrical Engineering Scholarship

Bonner Springs: Alexandria Bright, Foundation Scholarship - U; KSU Marching Band Scholarship and K-State Music Advisory Council Scholarships; Hannah Ford, Achievement Award; Jacie Harris, Alumni Association Wabash Cannonball Scholarship; Courtney June, Fairchild Scholarship; Ben Kamm, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Cameron Kennedy, Putnam Scholarship and Frederick and Mona Eyestone Scholarship; Morgan Lietzen, Moden Family College of Business Administration Scholarships and C. Q. Chandler III Business Administration Scholarship; Larry Schmitendorf, K-State Olathe General Scholarship.

Fort: Paul Berg, K-State Olathe General Scholarship; Kaitlin Downing, Marjorie Adams Endowment for the Honors Program and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Nicholas Valledor, Leadership Scholarship.

Lansing: Kyle Affeldt, Leadership Scholarship; Sonjay Baker, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships and Edgerley-Franklin Urban Leadership Scholarship; Stephanie Birdsall, Undergraduate Scholarship; Virginia Brown, Foundation Scholarship; Cole Buffo, Sunfield Engineering, Inc. Scholarship; Frank A. Hagans Memorial Scholarship; Jacob Colver, Mildred Van De Riet Memorial Scholarship; Abigail Hilliard, Foundation Scholarship - U; Heather Laurence, Art Scholarships; Heather Laurence, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Caitlyn Sasnett, KSU Marching Band Scholarship; Claudia Tedoni, Memorial Scholarship; Dylan Turgeon, Achievement Award; Parker Wilhelm, Milton S. Eisenhower, Jr. Scholarship in the A.Q. Miller School of Journalism and Mass Communication; MinHee Yi, Memorial Scholarship.

Leavenworth: Lillian Akins, Richard R. and Linda C. Gallagher Family Scholarship in Engineering; Christine Barrett, K-State Olathe General Scholarship; Joshua Benard, Putnam Scholarship; Kelly Blandin, Marching Pride Scholars; Kelsi Briggs, T. Hobart and Marion Brown McVay Scholarship; Matthew Briggs, First in Class Scholarship and Medallion Scholarship; Matthew Briggs, George E. Mickelson Scholarship; Samantha Brown, KSU Marching Band Scholarship and Marching Pride Scholars; Joshua Camarena, Leadership Scholarship; Clyde Dopheide, Engineering Scholarships and Kendell Aileen Sobering Memorial Scholarship; Peter Gardner, Foundation Scholarship - U; Megan Goebel, Leadership Scholarship; John Hanson, Leadership Scholarship, KSU Marching Band Scholarship and Marion H. Pelton Scholarship; : Theresa Hernandez, Memorial Scholarship; Human Ecology Telefund Fund and Linda Watkins Gibson Human Ecology Scholarship; Julie Kohl, Foundation Scholarship; Corey Leintz, Achievement Award; Elizabeth Lowry, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Mariah Marfield, Memorial Scholarship; Amanda McElroy, Mary Inez Mann Scholarship; Robert McWilliams, Leadership Scholarship; Tuesday Meredith, Ethel P. and Francis E. Carpenter Scholarship; Matthew Millar, K-State Transfer Academic Award; James Niederlander, Physics Scholarship; James Niederlander, Leo E. Hudiburg Scholarship; Ashley O'Neil, American Society of Baking Scholarship; Ira Parsons, K-State Transfer Academic Award; Charles W. and Lois H. Nauheim 4-H Scholarship; Feed Management Magazine Scholarship and Albert J. Gehrt Memorial Scholarship Fund; Kelsie Pitsenbarger, Fairchild Scholarship; Miquel Powell, BG Bruce A. Adams Army ROTC Scholarship; Anna Salvatorelli, Frederick and Mona Eyestone Scholarship; Brady Salvatorelli, Ronald D. Schulz Memorial Scholarship; Nathan Salvatorelli, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Allison Scheurer, Fairchild Scholarship and Business Administration Dean's Scholarship; Erika Schiller, Anita K. Laurent Scholarship in Human Ecology; Connor Schmidling, Leadership Scholarship; Steven Shade, Marching Pride Scholars and Robert M. Kountz Scholarship in Engineering; Sam Sheaks, Putnam Scholarship; Kodi Shouse, Putnam Scholarship, Frances Fyfe Scholarship and Vallie Maupin Kirk and Rex Maupin Memorial Music Scholarship; Brooke Wagner, Leadership Scholarship; : Jason Wahaus, Richard L. Clarke Scholarship; Austin Wiley, Putnam Scholarship.

Linwood: Alexander Cox, The Lewis G. Mickelson Scholarship; Lacie Falk, Phillips 66 SHIELD Scholarship, Donna Kottwitz & Mark Larson Engineering Scholarship and Donald R. Longabach; Brady Field, Leadership Scholarship; Haley Field, College of Education Alumni Scholarship; Hannah Kemp, Foundation Scholarship; Brett Morey, Activity Scholarship.

Tonganoxie: Jody Baragary, Achievement Award; Ethel P. and Francis E. Carpenter Scholarship; Mitchell DeHoff, College of Education Alumni Scholarship and Roger A. Diekmann S.T.E.M., or Science, Technology, Engineering, Math, Student Teacher Scholarship; Erika Flores, Transfer Achievement Award and Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Viola Folsom, First in Class Scholarship; Foundation Scholarship and Baeten Farm Scholarship; Mallory Harrell, Achievement Award; Thomas Miller, First in Class Scholarship; Tyler O'Briant, Foundation Scholarship; K-State Civic Leadership Scholarship Presented by Farm Bureau Financial Services and Kansas Farm Bureau and June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund; Benjamin Reilly, Edmund F. Dickey Memorial Scholarship and John Hoffman Johntz and Veenetia Birchfiel Johntz Scholarship; Brett Shelton, First in Class Scholarship; Jessica Sommers, Activity Scholarship; Sarah Swaim, 360 Architecture Scholarship and Palmquist Architecture and Design Scholarship; Christopher Tiner, First in Class Scholarship and Foundation Scholarship; Lindsey Truesdell, Medallion Scholarship and Grace Dickman King Memorial Scholarship.

Lincoln County

Barnard: Meredith Clark, Achievement Award and Brady Coover, John Bunck Memorial Scholarship

Lincoln: Jamie Briscoe, Gladwin A. Read Memorial Fund and Clayton R. Rock Memorial Scholarship; Kara Cavalli, Mark A. Presidential Scholarship; Alexa Huehl, Activity Scholarship; Jessie Lyne, Achievement Award; Elwyn Topliff Scholarship in Agriculture; Nicholas Wineinger, CHS University Scholarship and Nicholas Wineinger, Gladwin A. Read Memorial Fund. Sylvan Grove: Angela Hlad, Hucke-Wavering Scholarship; Kerrick Kuder, Achievement Award and Soaring with Eagles Scholarship and Loyal and Pauline Rathbun Scholarship.

Linn County

Lacygne: Brandon Fisher, Medallion Scholarship; Austin Robbins, Ellis Foundation Scholarship Match and KSU Alumni Association Scholarships; Lacy Snow, Activity Scholarship.

Linn Valley: Danielle Lucero, Memorial Scholarship.

Mound City: Aaron Beisiegel, Ellis Foundation Scholarship Match and Achievement Award; Austin Earl, Ellis Foundation Scholarship Match; Leah Fitzwater, Ellis Foundation Scholarship Match; Shawna Fitzwater, Ellis Foundation Scholarship Match; Preston Roedel, Ellis Foundation Scholarship Match; Preston Roedel, Fairchild Scholarship; Patrick Sutherland, Ellis Foundation Scholarship Match and First in Class Scholarship and Medallion Scholarship; Trenton Vaughn, Ellis Foundation Scholarship Match; Trenton Vaughn, Memorial Scholarship;

Parker: Seth Diehm, Frank A. Hagans Memorial Scholarship

Pleasanton: Melanie Sowards, Selma E. and Ellen E. Nelson Scholarship; Melanie Sowards, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Melanie Sowards, Dr. H.H. King Memorial Scholarship and Lectureship; Melanie Sowards, Joseph V. Paukstelis Memorial Chemistry Scholarship

Logan County

Oakley: Patrick Ahrens, Gladwin A. Read Memorial Fund; Jeffrey Albers, Alfred L. Clapp Scholarship Fund for Agronomy; Kyle Albers, George E. Mickelson Scholarship; Cody Faulkender, KSU Alumni Association Scholarships; Bradley Halbleib, Architectural Engineering and Construction Science and Management General Scholarship Fund and Beavers Heavy Construction Scholarship; Chance Hayden, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Levi Hefner, Foundation Scholarship - U; Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship and Warren and Mary Lynn Staley Engineering Excellence Scholarship; Brooke Hemmert, Leadership Scholarship and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Briana Jacobus, Agriculture Alumni Association Fund; Caleb Jurey, Memorial Scholarship and Paulson Civil Engineering Student Excellence Award; Steven Kelly, The Robert W. Conover Memorial Fund; Kyndal Maurath, Leadership Scholarship and Peggy Ann Clark Memorial Scholarship; Leigh Maurath, K-State Transfer Academic Award; Andrew Robben, Foundation Scholarship, Melvin M. and Glennis A. Carlson Family Scholarship, and Engineering Scholarships; Breanna Temaat, Leadership Scholarship; Sam C. Rawdon Scholarship for Leaders and Tomorrow's Teacher Scholarship; Matthew Temaat, Gaylord Munson Memorial Scholarship.

Winona: Augustus Lamb, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship and The Lewis G. Mickelson Scholarship

Lyon County

Admire: Payton DeLong, Foundation Scholarship and Payton DeLong, A.E. and Katherine Cook Scholarship.

Allen:Amy Boline, Global Education Initiative; K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship; Doris Fenton Memorial Scholarship, Richard & Joyce Brown International Travel Award and Gladwin A. Read Memorial Fund; Melissa Coats, Henry and Florence Ruff Scholarship, The Leonard E. Fuller Scholarship and Larry & Holly Engelken Electrical Engineering Scholarship; Nathan Stinson, Matthew Kent Stamper Memorial Scholarship.

Americus: Brittney Houck, Leadership Scholarship; Marah Schneider, Activity Scholarship; Natasha VanGundy, Achievement Award and Ethel P. and Francis E. Carpenter Scholarship; Katelyn Zornes, K-State Transfer Academic Award;

Emporia: Jeffrey Andrade, Memorial Scholarship; Joel Bland, Glenn and Geraldine Fulcher Scholarship; Gregory Canales, Stephen and Deloris Berland Civil Engineering Scholarship; Caleb Chiroy, Memorial Scholarship and Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Haley DeLong, Medallion Scholarship, A.W. Michael and William Michael Scholarship, Norvin and Barbara Stunkel Scholarship in Animal Science and Industry; Marco Hernandez, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship; Vicente Herrera, Memorial Scholarship and Engineering Scholarships; Lauren Kempa, Wilma Johnston and James L. Hollis Scholarship for Home Economics; Sarah Kolmer, Memorial Scholarship; Morgan Nail, Achievement Award; Aysia Paige, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Arunothayan Paramanathan, Foundation Scholarship - U; Gabrielle Reeves, Leadership Scholarship; Jacob Riggs, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Jared Schaefer, Transfer Achievement Award; Cassandra Slaymaker, Medallion Scholarship; Wilma A. Brown Scholarship; Anita K. Laurent Scholarship in Human Ecology; Cassandra Stair, Achievement Award; Alexander Thompson, Leadership Scholarship; Matthew Weatherred, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Charles Wilks, Fairchild Scholarship and George E. Powell Scholarship for Physically Limited Students; Brett Williams, Achievement Award; Norma Mae Waterman Memorial Scholarship

Hartford: Travis Hancock, Rathbone Scholarship; Brianna Zweimiller, Ellis Foundation Scholarship Match and Leadership Scholarship.

Olpe: Aaron Brinkman, The Lewis G. Mickelson Scholarship; Tyler Farthing, Leadership Scholarship; Linden Stueve, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, K-State Transfer Academic Award and KSU Rodeo Club Endowed Scholarship

Reading: Jenna Ferguson, Business Administration Dean's Scholarship