Note to editor:   This list includes only the names of students who have received scholarships that total $1,000 or more. Kansas recipients are listed by county and hometown.
Website: http://www.k-state.edu/sfa
News release prepared by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Wednesday, Dec. 5, 2012

Giving the gift of education: Students receive $19.2 million in scholarships from university donations

MANHATTAN -- More than 9,400 academic scholarships have been awarded to Kansas State University students for the 2012-2013 school year. Overall, students have earned more than $19.2 million in scholarships for the current academic year -- nearly $1 million more than the previous year.

Most of the scholarships are made possible through donations and gifts to the Kansas State University Foundation. Information on the university's student financial assistance is available at http://www.k-state.edu/sfa.

Students receiving scholarships totaling more than $1,000 include:

Ohio

Ashland: Jared Wynn, Frank A. Hagans Memorial Scholarship, and Transfer Achievement Award

Beavercreek: Jacob Wourms, Leadership Scholarship and Easborn and Esther H. Rusco Memorial Scholarship

Chillicothe: Alyssa Oates, Gladys Lichty Memorial Scholarship, and Transfer Achievement Award

Cincinnati: Amy Donelan, Salina Housing Scholarship; Andrew Hill, Grace Smith Ostenberg Memorial Scholarship; Joshua Lees, McVay Scholarship, and Leadership Scholarship

Dayton: Melissa Hammond, Salina Housing Scholarship

Dublin: Jared King, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship and Denison Scholarship

Eaton: Candace Hendrich, James J. Albracht Memorial Scholarship, Wilbur B. Tendick Scholarship, the Kimberly Kurtz Memorial Scholarship, and Activity Scholarship

Georgetown: Sherrill Cropper, Dr. Dick Hahn Distinguished Student Leadership

Huron: Adam Ladd, Marching Pride Scholars

Marietta: Emily Garrison, Engineering Scholarships Fund, Earl R. Stegman Memorial Scholarship, and Foundation Scholarship

Oberlin: Sharon Luu, Human Ecology Telefund Fund

St. Marys: Heather Bradford, Salina Flight Scholarship

Oklahoma

Broken Arrow: Elizabeth Bowen, Leadership Scholarship

Chickasha: Samantha Coppedge, Hattie Snyder Scholarship

Claremore: Justin Jarred, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship, and William and Melissa Harold Memorial Scholarship

Delaware: Kayla Thomas, Transfer Achievement Award

Edmond: Sean Hood, Phi Alpha Epsilon Scholarship, and Vernon Wegerer Architectural Engineering Scholarship

Enid: Lamar Lawson, Honors Scholarship, and Foundation for Engineering at Kansas State University Fund; Chelsey Simmons, Achievement Award

Fort Supply: Alexandria Ware, Kansas State University Blue Key Chapter Scholarship, and Foundation Scholarship

Jenks: Ashley Garrett, Transfer Achievement Award; Jordan Haffener, Achievement Award, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship, and Ralf E. Hockens and Alice M. Hockens Memorial Fund

Langston: Magnus Scott, Memorial Scholarship

Muskogee: Anna Laughlin, Denison Scholarship

Newkirk: John Kuffler, Joseph T. and Ann L. Davis Memorial Scholarship

Norman: Bethany Jaques, Achievement Award and Grace Smith Ostenberg Memorial Scholarship; Patrick O'Leary, Memorial Scholarship

Oklahoma City: Carson O'Connor, Neva E. Babcock Scholarship, and Activity Scholarship

Owasso: Randi Lechtenberger, Mr. and Mrs. Scott M. Higinbotham Memorial Scholarship

Piedmont: Cole Davis, Transfer Leadership Scholarship

Ponca City: Kristen Brunkow, Margaret Kirby Burtis and Her Parents Walter John and Winifred Jane Brown Burtis Memorial Scholarship, Elizabeth and William Henry Hinshaw Memorial Scholarship in Human Ecology, Danna Skipton Scholarship, and the Achievement Award

South Coffeyville: Chase Kitterman, Foundation Scholarship

Stillwater: Andrew Goad, Memorial Scholarship

Tulsa: Addison Bethel, William and Melissa Harold Memorial Scholarship; Detra Bryan, Activity Scholarship; Rachel Hinten, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship and Fairchild Scholarship; Madelyn Ray, General Academic Scholarship Fund; Brittany White, Putnam Scholarship and TulsaCats Scholarship

Oregon

Beaverton: Nicole Smith, William and Mary E. Heaton Memorial Student Aid Fund

Canyon City: Nicole Lane, McVay Scholarship, Soaring with Eagles Scholarship, and Foundation Scholarship

Philomath: Kiah Gourley, Frank A. Hagans Memorial Scholarship, and Transfer Achievement Award

Talent: Jake Erceg, College of Agriculture Dean's Discretionary Funding Revenue Fund, and Transfer Heritage Scholarship