Note to editor:   This list includes only the names of students who have received scholarships that total $1,000 or more. Kansas recipients are listed by county and hometown.
Website: http://www.k-state.edu/sfa
News release prepared by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Wednesday, Dec. 5, 2012

Giving the gift of education: Students receive $19.2 million in scholarships from university donations

MANHATTAN -- More than 9,400 academic scholarships have been awarded to Kansas State University students for the 2012-2013 school year. Overall, students have earned more than $19.2 million in scholarships for the current academic year -- nearly $1 million more than the previous year.

Most of the scholarships are made possible through donations and gifts to the Kansas State University Foundation. Information on the university's student financial assistance is available at http://www.k-state.edu/sfa.

Students receiving scholarships totaling more than $1,000 include:

Edwards

Kinsley: Haley Acker, Achievement Award, First in Class Scholarship, Lisa Hale Scholarship, Opportunity Scholarship, Soaring with Eagles Scholarship; Haleigh Ebert, Achievement Award, and K-State Alumni Association Scholarship; Domonique Marquez, Foundation Scholarship, and June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund

Lewis: Kade Schnoebelen, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship

Ellis

Ellis: Ashleigh Bunker, Leadership Scholarship; Jenny Hollern, Activity Scholarship; Jessica Wheeler, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence, Sherry Lou McClain Gwin Memorial Scholarship Fund, and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship

Hays: Kevin Arnhold, Foundation Scholarship, and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Jamie Ball, June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund, and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Alex Becker, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship, Statistics Scholarship, and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Charles Carlson, Electrical and Computer Engineering Scholarship and Martin K. Eby Engineering Dean's Excellence Fund; Aaron Cunningham, Achievement Award, and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Koby Daily, Fairchild Scholarship, and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Hayden David, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship in Journalism and Mass Communications and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Stephen Debes, K-State Transfer Academic Award, and Warren and Mary Lynn Staley Engineering Excellence Scholarship; Trey Desaire, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Cora Jaeger, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Alicia Johnson, K-State Transfer Academic Award; Regan Konz, Medallion Scholarship, and Mr. and Mrs. Harry Wylie Memorial Scholarship; Tyler Krizek, Transfer Leadership Scholarship; Zachary Kuntz, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship and James A. Branson Memorial Scholarship; Jess Lemon, Warren and Mary Lynn Staley Engineering Excellence Scholarship; Brett Lightle, Elmer D. McCollum Alpha Tau Omega Scholarship, and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Luke Madden, First in Class Scholarship, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship, Medallion Scholarship, and Clair M. and Elouise A. Worthy Scholarship Fund; Mark Mathis, Memorial Scholarship; Emily Nassif, Fairchild Scholarship, and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Emily Nassif, Purple and White Scholarship, and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Ayrton Pittman, Milton Z. Pelischek Scholarship, Warren and Mary Lynn Staley Engineering Excellence Scholarship, and Transfer Leadership Scholarship; Adam Rack, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Taylor Renz, Medallion Scholarship; Lindsey Schmeidler, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Chelsey Smith, Lawrence E. and Gertrude E. Kern Family Scholarship in Agriculture, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, Genny and Lowell Brandner Scholarship, and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Kassidy Stecklein, Foundation Scholarship, and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Kelton Stecklein, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Allison Straub, Beth and Dan Bird Scholarship in Business Administration, Borck Leadership Scholars, Civic Leadership Renewal, and Lincoln W. and Dorothy I. Deihl Scholarship; Emilie Taylor, Leadership Scholarship, and Tomorrow's Teacher Scholarship; Hayley Taylor, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship, and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Cory Thyfault, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Megan Thyfault, C.S. Broeman Scholarship; Allison Vahling, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship, and Leadership Scholarship; Jaclynn Ward, Heritage Award

Victoria: Amanda Braun, First in Class Scholarship, Foundation Scholarship, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship, and Tomorrow's Teacher Scholarship; Caroline Braun, Martha Jane Byler Dicks Memorial Scholarship, Carl Dorf Memorial Scholarship and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Bobbi Ehrlich, K-State Marching Band Scholarship, Marching Pride Scholars, and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Tayla Geist, Activity Scholarship; Joseph Roth, Activity Scholarship; Zachary VonLintel, Activity Scholarship

Ellsworth

Ellsworth: Logan Katzenmeier, Grace D. Brill Scholarship; Robert Murrell, Achievement Award; Nicole Whitmer, Memorial Scholarship

Holyrood: Gunner Phelan, George J. and Alice D. Fiedler Memorial Scholarship; Katharine Phelan, George J. and Alice D. Fiedler Memorial Scholarship; Kieran Phelan, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence

Kanopolis: Ryan Manes, Bernard and Margaret Veith Memorial Scholarship, Industrial Engineering Excellence Fund, Engineering Scholarships Fund, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering Excellence Scholarship, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Graciela Orozco, Well Environment Scholarship in Biological and Agricultural Engineering, William H. Johnson Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship, and NACME Scholarship

Lorraine: Audrey Boeken, Jim Buchanan Scholarship, Foundation Scholarship, and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Alicia Grover, Activity Scholarship, Grain Science Diversity Scholarship Discretionary Fund, Housing Leadership Award, and Memorial Scholarship

Wilson: Emily Beneda, College of Agriculture Dean's Discretionary Funding Revenue Fund, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, First in Class Scholarship, Foundation Scholarship, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship, Keith and Marian Mull Scholarship, and June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund; Joshua Dlabal, Walter M. and Alice K. Bellairs Scholarship, Tomorrow's Teacher Scholarship, and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Sophia Ford, William J. Barrett Fund for Excellence in Geology, Halliburton Geology Scholarship, and David C. Underwood Geology Scholarship; Andrea Mattas, Achievement Award, and A.W. Michael and William Michael Scholarship