1. K-State home
  2. »McNair Scholars Program
  3. »McNair Scholars
  4. »Alumni

McNair Scholars Program

To browse alphabetically (by last name used while in the program), click on a letter:

 

Alisa Abuzeineh, Ph.D.

Degree: B.S. in Wildlife Biology
Mentor: Philip Gipson, Ph.D.

Lindsay Ahalt

Degree: B.S. in Anthropology / Biology / Microbiology / Pre-Med
Mentor: Elizabeth Fallon, Ph.D.

Deidra (Allen) Saina, M.S.W. 

Degree: B.S. in Sociology
Mentor: Prof. Sue Williams, Ph.D.

Matt Anderson, M.S.

Degree: B.A. in Philosophy / History
Mentor: James Hamilton, Ph.D.

Michael Anguiano, M.S.

Degree: B.A. in Wildlife Biology
Mentor: Eva Horne, Ph.D.

Charles Appelseth, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Sociology / Psychology
Mentor: Dana Britton, Ph.D.

Crystal Aranda, M.S.

Degree: B.A. in History / International Studies
Mentors: David Stone, Ph.D. & Heather McRea, Ph.D.

James Bailey, Ph.D.

Degree: B.S. in Industrial Engineering / Mathematics
Mentor: Todd Easton, Ph.D.

Theresa Barke

Degree: B.S. in Biology
Mentor: Lynn Hancock, Ph.D.

Laura Bathurst, Ph.D.

Degree: B.A. in Anthropology/Spanish
Mentor: Harald E. L. Prins, Ph.D.

Donte Bernard, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Psychology 
Mentor: Donald Saucier, Ph.D. 

Pamela Bivens

Degree: B.S. in Psychology
Mentor: William Griffitt, Ph.D.

Frank Blecha

Degree: B.S. in Computing and Information Sciences
Mentor: Daniel Andresen, Ph.D.

Arlena Blum

Degree: B.S. in Social Work
Mentor: Don Kurtz, Ph.D.

Morgan Bonds, M.D.

Degree: B.S. in Biology
Mentor: Tonia Von Ohlen, Ph.D.

Joshua Bonilla

Degree: B.A. in Music Composition / Philosophy 
Mentor: Jessica Falcone, Ph.D. 

Tera Brandt

Major: Animal Sciences
Mentor: Thomas Schermerhorn, Ph.D.

Samuel Brinton, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Nuclear Engineering / Vocal Music
Mentor: Kenneth Shultis, Ph.D.

Renee Britton, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Animal Science & Industry
Mentor: Elizabeth Boyle, Ph.D.

Jed Brown

Degree: B.A. in Art / Education
Mentor: Penelope Miller, Ph.D.

Gavin Budhram, M.D.

Degree: B.S. in Biology / Pre-Med
Mentor: Richard Beeman, Ph.D.

Sarah (Burdiek) Olson, M.S.W.

Degree: B.S. in Lifespan Human Development
Mentor: Karen Myers-Bowman, Ph.D.

Teresa (Burns) Nusbaum, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Geography
Mentor: David Kromm, Ph.D.

Stacy Cam 

Degree: B.S. in Sociology
Mentor: Dana Britton, Ph.D.

Adrian Carter, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Accounting / Finance
Mentor: Eric Higgins, Ph.D.

Brandy Carter

Degree: B.S. in Fisheries, Wildlife & Conservation Biology
Mentor: Carolyn Ferguson, Ph.D.

John Chartier

Degree: B.S. in Agronomy
Mentor: Scott Staggenborg, Ph.D.

LaFayette Childs II, M.Arch.

Degree: B.A. in Interdisciplinary Humanities & Social Studies
Mentor: James Hamilton, Ph.D.

Vickie Choitz, M.P.P.

Degree: B.A. in Political Science / Secondary Education
Mentor: Linda P. Thurston, Ph.D.

Katie Clowers, Ph.D.

Degree: B.S. in Biology
Mentor: Theodore Morgan, Ph.D.

Andrea Conrad

Degee: B.S. in Psychology
Mentor: Torry Dickinson, Ph.D.

Akua (Crum) Cosby, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Psychology
Mentor: Richard Harris, Ph.D.

José Covarrubias

Degree: B.S. in Biochemistry
Mentor: Deryl Troyer, Ph.D.

Obdulia Covarrubius

Degree: B.S. in Biochemistry
Mentor: Dorith Rotenberg, Ph.D.

Evan Cullens, Ph.D.

Degree: B.S. in Electrical Engineering
Mentor: William Kuhn, Ph.D.

Latisha Daniels, M.B.A.

Degree: B.S. in Kinesiology
Mentor: Craig Harms, Ph.D.

Jason DaVee, P.A.

Degree: B.S. in Sociology / Criminology
Mentor: Roy Barnett, Ph.D.

Hollie Davis

Degree: B.S. in Animal Science and Industry
Mentor: Timothy Rozell, Ph.D.

Jancy (Davis) Radke, M.A.

Degree: B.S. in Elementary Education
Mentor: Jennifer Bay-Williams, Ph.D.

Stacey Davis Champion, Ph.D.

Degree: B.S. in Microbiology
Mentor: George Marchin, Ph.D.

Brittany Delaney

Degree: B.S. in Sciences & Disorders
Mentors: Linda Hoag, Ph.D. & Elizabeth Fallon, Ph.D.

Emma Del Real

Degree: B.S. in Biology 
Mentor: Lorena Passarelli, Ph.D. 

Johanna Diaz, D.V.M.

Degree: B.S. in Biology / Pre-Veterinary 
Mentor: Deon Van der Merwe, Ph.D. 

Simone Dorsey, M.S.

Major: B.S. in Family Studies & Human Services
Mentor: Sandra Stith, Ph.D.

Kelsie Doty, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Apparel & Textiles Design 
Mentor: Sherry Haar, Ph.D. 

Kathryn Douglass

Degree: B.S. in Biological & Agricultural Engineering
Mentor: Philip Barnes, Ph.D. 

Savannah (Downey) Charleston, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Psychology
Mentor: Jerome Frieman, Ph.D.

Alan Duong

Degree: B.S. in Mechanical Engineering
Mentor: B. Terry Beck, Ph.D.

Olivia Eller

Degree: B.S. in Biology
Mentor: Ted Morgan, Ph.D.

Carmen Ellis, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Elementary Education / E.S.L.
Mentor: Judith Hughey, Ph.D.

Carlos Etter

Degree: B.S. in Management Information Systems
Mentor: Roger McHaney, Ph.D.

Isaac Falcon, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Psychology / Family Studies & Human Services 
Mentor: Karen Myers-Bowman, Ph.D. 

Monica Farfan

Degree: B.S. in Animal Science & Industry
Mentor: Teresa Douthit, Ph.D. 

Alexandra Farmer, M.A.

Degree: B.A. in Modern Languages / German
Mentor: Stephen Benton, Ph.D.

Sheyene (Foster) Heller, M.A., M.F.A.

Degree: B.A. in English (Creative Writing)
Mentor: Steve Heller, Ed.D., M.F.A.

Angelique Foye, M.S.

Degrees: B.S. in Psychology / Family Studies & Human Services 
Mentors: Brenda McDaniel, Ph.D. & Joyce Baptist, Ph.D.

Tuesday Frasier

Degree: B.S. in Anthropology
Mentor: Marta Alfonso-Durruty, Ph.D.

Hamed Funmilayo , M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Electrical Engineering
Mentor: Anil Pahwa, Ph.D.

Arnita Furgason, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Sociology
Mentor: Richard Brede, Ph.D.

Elise Gaines Herrmann, Au.D.

Degree: B.A. in English
Mentors: Lisa Tatonetti, Ph.D. & Jonathan Holden, Ph.D.

Brandy (Gaitan) Sutherland, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Civil Engineering
Mentor: Asad Esmaeily, Ph.D.

Kirti Gandhi

Degree: B.S. in Nutritional Sciences
Mentor: Craig Harms, Ph.D.

Anthony Garcia, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Kinesiology
Mentor: Michael Kenney, Ph.D.

Carolina Garcia

Degree: B.S. in Nutritional Sciences
Mentor: Craig Harms, Ph.D.

Emmanuel Garcia, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Kinesiology
Mentor: Brad Behnke, Ph.D.

Heber Garcia

Degree: B.S. in Finance
Mentor: Joseph Ugrin, Ph.D.

Jesus Garcia, M.D.

Degree: B.S. in Biology / Pre-Medicine
Mentors: Mark Haub, Ph.D

Felicita Garza-Basaldu, M.A.

Degree: B.S. in Elementary Education
Mentor: Linda Trujillo, Ph.D.

Jeremy Gast

Degree: B.A. in History 
Mentor: Kristin Mulready-Stone, Ph.D. 

Whitney Gebhart, M.S.

Degree: B.A. in Psychology
Mentor: Jerome Frieman, Ph.D.

Gehrig Geissinger

Major: Biology 
Mentor: Lorena Passarelli, Ph.D.

Zuleica Gerardo

Degree: B.S. in Parks Management & Conservation
Mentor: Spencer Wood, Ph.D.

Marcus Gilbert

Degree: B.F.A. in Fine Arts
Mentor: Jason Scuilla, M.F.A.

Angela Glean, M.S.

Degree: B.S in Kinesiology
Mentor: Timothy Musch, Ph.D.

Justin Gomez

Degree: B.S. in Clothing (Mechanical Engineering)
Mentor: Dale Schinstock, Ph.D.

Alejandra Gonzalez

Degree: B.A. in Spanish
Mentor: Laura Valentín-Rivera, Ph.D.

Carmelita Goossen, M.Ed.

Degree: B.S. in Agricultural Education
Mentor: Larry Erpelding, Ph.D.

Kyrie Graves, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Family Life & Community Services
Mentor: Bronwyn Fees, Ph.D.

Lucas Gorentz

Degree: B.S. in Mechanical & Nuclear Engineering
Mentor: Byron Jones, Ph.D.

Raymond Greer

Degree: B.S. in Sociology & Criminology; B.S. in Psychology
Mentor: Lisa Melander, Ph.D.

Brandon Grossardt, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Mathematics
Mentor: Charles Moore, Ph.D.

Olivia Guerra

Degree: B.A. in Psychology / Women's Studies
Mentor: Stephen W. Kiefer, Ph.D.

Ben Gurtler

Degree: B.S. in Chemical Engineering
Mentor: Peter Pfromm, Ph.D.

Marisela Gutierrez, M.S.

Degree: B.A. in Psychology
Mentor: Rupert Klein, Ph.D.

José Guzman, Ph.D.

Degree: B.S. in Agronomy
Mentor: David B. Mengel, Ph.D.

Tara Hacker, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Nutrition and Exercise Science
Mentor: Nancy Gyurcsik, Ph.D.

Jody Hadachek

Degree: B.S. in Fisheries and Wildlife Biology / Secondary Education
Mentor: Jack Cully, Jr., Ph.D.

Laneya Hairston

Degree: B.S. in Anthropology / Pre-Law
Mentor: University Faculty

Vicky Hanning, M.A.

Degree: B.A. in Modern Languages
Mentor: Carole Miller, Ph.D.

Wendy Hanzlik, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Social Sciences
Mentor: Arthur Rathbun, M.A.

Dana (Harding) Woodbury, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Agricultural Journalism
Mentor: Robert Borges, Ph.D.

Heather Harlan

Degree: B.S. in Anthropology and Economics
Mentor: Tracy M. Turner, Ph.D.

Jaimie Hartter, M.A., M.F.A.

Degree: B.A. in Mass Communication / English
Mentor: Chris Cokinos, M.F.A.

Ashkea Herron, J.D.

Degrees: B.A. in Marketing / Spanish
Mentor: Antonia Pigno, M.A.

Lisa Hillstock, M.S.

Degree: B.S./M.S. in Biological Systems Engineering 
Mentor: Nora Bello, Ph.D. 

Simone Holliday

Degree: B.S. in Animal Sciences & Industry
Mentor: Eva Horne, Ph.D

Stella Houston

Mentor: Linda Thurston, Ph.D.

Sara Hupp, M.L.S.

Degrees: B.A. in History / Mass Communications
Mentor: David Stone, Ph.D.

Erica (Hutfless) Cain, Ph.D.

Degree: B.S. in Microbiology
Mentor: Lorena Passarelli, Ph.D.

Jessica Ice

Degree: B.A. in Anthropology
Mentor: Michael Wesch, Ph.D.

Lakeisha Jackson

Degree: B.S. in Elementary Education
Mentor: BeEtta Stoney, Ph.D.

Michelle Jennings

Degree: B.S. in Kinesiology
Mentor: Timothy I. Musch, Ph.D.

William Jernigan

Degree: B.S. in Computing & Information Sciences 
Mentor: David Gustafson, Ph.D. 

Dorian Jester

Degree: B.S. in Social Work
Mentor: Donald Kurtz, Ph.D.

Anthony Johnson, M.S.

Degree: B.A. in History
Mentor: Louise Breen, Ph.D.

Stacy (Johnson) Duis, Pharm.D.

Degree: B.S. in Biology
Mentor: Rollie Clem, Ph.D.

Aranda (Jones) Bell

Degree: B.S. in Elementary Education
Mentor: Mary Kay Zabel, Ph.D.

Natalie Jordan

Degree: B.S. in Microbiology 
Mentor: Andrew Beeser, Ph.D. 

Christopher Juarez, M.S.

Degree: M.S. in Statistics / Mathematics
Mentor: Leigh Murray, Ph.D.

Joshua Klarmann

Degree: B.A. in Mathematics / Secondary Education
Mentors: Nathan Albin, Ph.D.

Daniel Kirksey

Degree: B.A. in English / Philosophy
Mentors: Marcelo Sabatés, Ph.D. & Douglas Patterson, Ph.D.

Tai-Wen Ko, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Electrical Engineering
Mentor: Anil Pahwa, Ph.D.

Joseph Lancaster, Ph.D.

Degree: B.S. in Computer Science
Mentors: Anindya Banerjee, Ph.D., & Alley Stoughton, Ph.D.

Beth Larrabee, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Psychology
Mentor: Mary Cain, Ph.D.

Chris Lavergne, Ed.D.

Degree: B.S. in Agricultural Communications & Journalism
Mentor: Tracy Rutherford, Ph.D.

John Legg

Degree: B.A. in History
Mentor: Louise Breen, Ph.D.

Jack Lemmon

Degree: B.S. in Animal Sciences & Industry
Mentor: K.C. Olson, Ph.D.

Mathew Leonard, Ph.D.

Degree: B.S. in Physics
Mentors: Kevin Carnes, Ph.D. & Itzik Ben-Itzhak, Ph.D.

Samuel Lewis, Jr.

Degree: B.S. in Political Science
Mentor: Craig Stapley, Ph.D.

Tamica Lige

Degree: B.A. in Art History
Mentor: Douglas Dow, Ph.D.

Katrina (Lindsay) Alexander

Degree: B.S. in Mechanical Engineering
Mentor: Xiao Jiang Xin, Ph.D.

Jessie Lyne

Degree: Animal Sciences & Industry / Pre-Vet
Mentor: K.C. Olson, Ph.D.

Lorenza Lockett, Ph.D.

Degree: B.S. in Social Work
Mentor: Farrell Webb, Ph.D.

Cameron Lucero, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Mechanical Engineering
Mentor: Garth Thompson, Ph.D.

Jeanne (Lynch) Copeland, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Communication Sciences and Disorders
Mentor: Linda Hoag, Ph.D.

Lindsay Mallory, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Biology
Mentor: Thomas Barstow, Ph.D.

Meredith (Martin) Schlabach

Degree: B.S. in Mechanical & Nuclear Engineering
Mentors: Mohammad Hosni, Ph.D. and Bruce Babin, Ph.D.

Sierra Martin

Degree: B.B. in Management Information Systems 
Mentor: Michael Chilton, Ph.D. 

Avelina Martinez, M.A.

Degree: B.A. in Modern Languages
Mentor: Bradley Shaw, Ph.D.

Megan Mascorro-Jackson, M.S.

Degree: B.A. in Theater (Management / Drama Therapy)
Mentors: Cia Verschelden, Ph.D. & Sally Bailey, M.F.A., M.S.W.

Keshia McAfee

Degree: B.S. in Food Science (Science Option)
Mentor: Randall Phebus, Ph.D.

Stefani McCluney

Degree: B.S. in Psychology / Family Studies & Human Services
Mentor: Elaine Johannes, Ph.D.

Talus McCowan, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Psychology
Mentor: Mary Cain, Ph.D.

Ora McIntosh

Degree: B.A. in English (Creative Writing)
Mentor: Katherine Karlin, Ph.D.

Anthony Meals 

Degree: B.S. in Agricultural Education 
Mentor: Shannon Washburn, Ph.D. 

Clinton Medovich

Degree: B.S. in Political Science
Mentor: Laurie Bagby, Ph.D.

Kristi Mendenhall, M.P.A.

Degree: B.S. in Family Studies & Human Services / B.A. in Spanish
Mentor: David Thompson, Ph.D.

Jorge Mendoza, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Biology

Marian Mersmann 

Degree: B.S. in Psychology
Mentor: Mary Cain, Ph.D.

Morgan Milham, M.S.

Degree: B.A. in Elementary / Special Education
Mentor: Marilyn Kaff, Ph.D.

Emily Mollohan, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Agribusiness / Animal Science 
Mentor: Timothy Rozell, Ph.D. 

Ka'Juan Moore

Degree: B.S. in Sociology & Criminology
Mentor: Lisa Melander, Ph.D. 

Shanté Moore, M.S.

Degree: B.A. in Political Science and Economics
Mentor: Aruna Michie, Ph.D.

Kristy Morales, M.D.

Degree: B.A. in Biology / Pre-Medicine
Mentor: Lorena Passarelli, Ph.D.

Mary Muckey, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Animal Sciences
Mentor: Scott Beyer, Ph.D.

Jefferey Murray

Degree: B.S. in Physics
Mentor: Sanjay Rebello, Ph.D.

Brandi Nelson, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Political Science / Natural Resources & Environmental Sciences
Mentor: Rhonda Janke, Ph.D.

Erin O'Brien, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Biological and Agricultural Engineering
Mentor: John Harrington, Ph.D.

Mary Ohmes, M.A.

Degree: B.S. in Communication Science & Disorders
Mentor: Jane Mertz Garcia, Ph.D.

Hannah O'Neil

Degree: B.S. in Social Work
Mentor: Gayle Doll, Ph.D.

Tobi Omodehinde

Degree: B.S. in Psychology
Mentor: Karen Myers-Bowman, Ph.D.

Samuel Ornelas, M.D.

Degree: B.S. in Kinesiology
Mentor: Thomas Barstow, Ph.D.

Graciela Orozco

Degree: B.S. in Biology / Biological Engineering
Mentor: Stacy Hutchinson, Ph.D. 

Marilyn Ortega, M.A.

Degree: B.A. in American Ethnic Studies / Women's Studies 
Mentor: Shireen Roshanravan, Ph.D. 

Toni Owens

Degree: B.S. in Social Work
Mentors: Donald Kurtz, Ph.D.

Amy (Pardo) Cepparo, M.A.

Degree: B.A. in Modern Languages / German
Mentor: Silvia Sauter, Ph.D.

Karen Palacios

Degree: B.A. in Sociology / Anthropology 
Mentor: Chardie Baird, Ph.D.

Jamie Parker

Degree: B.A. in Psychology
Mentors: Lester Loschky, Ph.D. & Sartoris Culbertson, Ph.D.

Sompathana Phitsanoukanh

Degree: B.A. in Women's Studies
Mentor: Janet Benson, Ph.D.

Jennifer Peelen

Degree:B.S. in Family Studies / Gerontology
Mentors: Gayle Doll, Ph.D. & Migette Kaup, Ph.D.

Alonso Peña

Major: English / American Ethnic Studies
Mentor: Tushabe wa Tushabe, Ph.D.

Rita Perez

Major: Public Health / Dietetics
Mentors: Elizabeth Fallon, Ph.D. & Melissa Bopp, Ph.D.

Mayra Perez-Fajardo

Degree: B.S. in Bakery Science and Management
Mentor: Hulya Dogan, Ph.D.

Mercedes Perry

Degree: B.A. in American Ethnic Studies / Business
Mentor: Brian Niehoff, Ph.D.

Theodore Poppitz

Degree: B.S. in Finance
Mentor: Michael Oldfather, Ph.D.

Baylee Porter

Degree: B.S. in Biology & Psychology
Mentor: Thomas Mueller, Ph.D.

Monique Quinton, M.A.

Degree: B.F.A. in Art
Mentor: Luann Culley, Ph.D.

 June Ramirez

Degree: B.A. in Communication Studies
Mentor: Tanya González, Ph.D.

NZinga Rasberry, Ph.D.

Degree: B.A. in Psychology
Mentor: Sartoris Culbertson, Ph.D.

Lee Rathbun, M.A.

Degree: B.A. in Political Science 
Mentor: Amanda Murdie, Ph.D. 

Randy Regier, M.F.A.

Degree: B.F.A. in Art
Mentor: Christopher Sorensen, Ph.D.

Jessica Reyes, M.A.

Degree: B.A. in English / B.A. in History
Mentor: Kara Northway, Ph.D.

Matthew Reynolds

Degree: B.S. in Chemical Engineering
Mentor: Placidus Amama, Ph.D.

Anthony Riggins

Degree: B.S. in Political Science
Mentor: John Fliter, Jr., Ph.D.

Gennifer A. Riley

Degree: B.S. in Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering 
Mentor: Melanie Derby, Ph.D.

James Rivers, M.A.

Degree: B.A. in History
Mentor: Lou Falkner Williams, Ph.D.

Kathleen Rivers, M.S.

Degree: B.A. in Music
Mentors: Frederick Burrack, Ph.D. & Gary Gerhard, Ph.D.

Amanda (Rodriguez) Morales, Ph.D.

Degree: B.A. in Art
Mentors: LouAnne Culley, Ph.D. & Gary Woodward, M.F.A.

Fernando Roman

Degree: B.S. in Mathematics
Mentors: David Aukly, Ph.D.

Sonia Rosales, M.A.

Degree: B.S. in Sociology (Criminology)
Mentor: Roy Barnett, Ph.D.

K'La Ruane

Degree: B.A. in Cultural Anthropology
Mentor: Tiffany L. Kershner, Ph.D.

Zaira Ruiz

Degree: B.A. in Humanities
Mentor: Alisa Garni, Ph.D.

Sara Runnion Lewton, L.M.L.P

Degree: B.S. in Psychology
Mentor: Catherine Cozzarelli, Ph.D.

Pamela Rzodkiewicz, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Microbiology
Mentor: William Schapaugh, Ph.D.

Perla Salazar, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Mathematics 
Mentors: Charles Moore, Ph.D. & Marianne Korten, Ph.D. 

Angela Sampson

Degree: B.S. in Psychology
Mentor: Prof. Stephen Kiefer, Ph.D.

Alexia Sampson-Bellot

Degree: B.S. in Animal Science
Mentor: Christopher Reinhardt, Ph.D.

Elizabeth (Sanchez) Coto

Degree: B.A. in Modern Languages

Karre Schaefer, M.A.

Degree: B.A. in History
Mentor: Laurie Johnson, Ph.D.

Derek Schoenthaler, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Kinesiology
Mentor: Larry Noble, Ph.D.

Victoria Sears

Degree: B.A. in History
Mentor: Brent Manor. Ph.D.

Bill Seeberger

Degree: B.S. in Psychology & Philosophy
Mentor: Leon Rappoport, Ph.D.

John Sibbitt

Degree: B.S. in Nutrition Sciences 
Mentor: Brian Lindshield, Ph.D. 

Chelsea Sink

Degree: B.S. in Wildlife Ecology & Management
Mentor: David Haukos, Ph.D.

Stephanie Skinner 

Degree: B.S. in Animal Science / Pre-Veterinary Medicine 
Mentor: Maria Soledad Ferrer, Ph.D. 

Gabrielle (Sims) Rico, M.S.

Degrees: B.S. in Human Nutrition / Concurrent M.S. in Kinesiology 
Mentor: Timothy Musch, Ph.D. 

Julie Sinn Cassidy, Ph.D

Degree: B.S. in Secondary Education (English/Journalism)
Mentor: Naomi Wood, Ph.D.

Jennifer (Sperfslage) Flenthrope, M.A.

Degree: B.A. in English / B.A. in Psychology
Mentor: Susan Rodgers, M.F.A.

Stevie St. Clair, M.S.W.

Degree: B.S. in Family Studies & Human Services / B.S. in Social Work
Mentor: Elaine Johannes, Ph.D.

Rebecca Steinert, M.S.

Degree: B.A. in Psychology
Mentors: Fred Newton, Ph.D. & Eunhee Kim, Ph.D.

Theresa (Still) Hogenkamp, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Accounting
Mentor: David Donnelly, Ph.D.

Benjamin Stone, M.D.

Degree: B.S. in Microbiology / Pre-Med
Mentor: Steve Upton, Ph.D.

William Studer

Degree: B.A. in English
Mentors: David Smit, Ph.D. & Gerad Middendorf, Ph.D.

JoEllen Taylor

Degree: B.S. in Anthropology
Mentor: Harald E. L. Prins, Ph.D.

Loren Taylor

Degree: B.S. in Family Studies
Mentor: Amber Vennum, Ph.D.

Claudia Tedoni

Degree: B.S. in Psychology
Mentor: Jared Anderson, Ph.D.

Alice Thomas

Degree: B.S. in Human Ecology
Mentor: Pamela Turner, Ph.D.

Chandra Thompson, M.S.W. 

Degree: B.S. in Women's Studies / Sociology
Mentor: Dana Britton, Ph.D.

Bikat Tilahun, Ph.D.

Degree: B.S. in Psychology
Mentor: Stephen Kiefer, Ph.D.

Derrick Till

Degree: B.S. in Psychology
Mentor: Donald Saucier, Ph.D.

Sarah Trabert, Ph.D.

Degree: B.A. in Anthropology
Mentor: Brad Logan, Ph.D.

Tracy Tucker, M.A.

Degree: B.A. in English
Mentor: Timothy Dayton, Ph.D.

Carlos Tupaz

Degree: B.S. in Computer Engineering
Mentor: John Devore, Ph.D

Jacar Union

Degree: Concurrent in American Ethnic Studies 
Mentor: Cheryl Ragar, Ph.D.

Carlos Urquilla-Diaz, J.D., Ph.D.

Degree: B.A. in Sociology (Criminology)
Mentor: Karren Baird-Olson, Ph.D.

Lisa Valentine

Degree: B.S. in Family & Consumer Economics
Mentor: Tracy Turner, Ph.D.

Mary VanLeeuwen Johnstun, M.A.

Degree: B.A. in English / Women's Studies
Mentor: Michele Janette, Ph.D.

Mellissa (Vopat) Rundus, J.D.

Degree: B.S. in Political Science / Leadership Studies
Mentor: Laurie Bagby, Ph.D.

Logan Wark, D.V.M.

Mentor: Elizabeth Davis, Ph.D.

 Shai Washington

Degree: B.S. in Political Science
Mentor: Andrew Long, Ph.D.

Lancelot Watson, M.A.

Degrees: B.S. in Philosophy & Mass Communications
Mentor: Marcelo Sabatés, Ph.D.

Tramaine Watts

Degree: B.S. in Business Management
Mentor: Brian Niehoff, Ph.D.

Graham Weaver, M.A.

Degree: B.A. in History
Mentor: Robert Linder, Ph.D.

Aaron Wech, Ph.D.

Degrees: B.S. in Math & Physics
Mentor: Charles Cocke, Ph.D.

John Jasso Wedel, Ph.D.

Degree: B.A. in Philosophy / Speech-Rhetoric
Mentor: John Exdell, Ph.D.

April West, Ph.D.

Degree: B.S. in Psychology
Mentors: Jerome Frieman, Ph.D. & Philip Trocchia, Ph.D.

Ashley Wheeler, Ph.D.

Degree: B.S. in Mathematics
Mentor: Ricardo Castaño-Bernard, Ph.D.

Kristel Williams

Degree: B.S. in Elementary Education
Mentor: Laurie Curtis, Ph.D.

Tammy Wilson

Degree: B.S. in Elementary & Special Education
Mentor: Robert Zabel, Ph.D.

Kai Wong, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Electrical Engineering
Mentors: Don Gruenbacher, Ph.D. & William Kuhn, Ph.D.

Amanda Wooley

Degree: B.S. in Horticulture
Mentor: C.B. Rajashekar, Ph.D.

Lindsey Worcester, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Biology 
Mentor: Carolyn Ferguson, Ph.D. 

Ruddy Yañez Benavides, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Family Studies & Human Services / B.A. in Spanish 
Mentor: Bronwyn Fees, Ph.D. 

Russell Yarnell, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Civil Engineering
Mentor: Philip Barnes, Ph.D.

Stacy Yeager, Ph.D.

Degree: B.S. in Management - Information Systems
Mentor: Jacqueline Spears, Ph.D.