1. K-State home
  2. »Graduate School
  3. »Faculty and staff
  4. »Distinguished Graduate Faculty
  5. »Recipients

Graduate School

Commerce Bank and WT Kemper Foundation Distinguished Graduate Faculty Award

The Commerce Bank and WT Kemper Foundation Distinguished Graduate Faculty Award is made annually to those faculty who have distinguished themselves nationally and internationally for excellence in research and graduate education. Normally, up to two faculty are selected annually by a group of faculty peers. Recipients receive an honorarium and deliver a public lecture following selection for this award.

Faculty Name
Department
Year
Michael KanostBiochemistry and Molecular Biophysics2019-20
Robert GoodbandAnimal Sciences and Industry2019-20
Kimberly KirkpatrickPsychological Sciences2018-19
T.G. NagarajaDiagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology2018-19
Frederick BurrackMusic2017-18
Christine AikensChemistry2017-18
Timothy KeaneLandscape Architecture2016-17
Zongzhu LinMathematics2016-17
Mary RezacChemical Engineering2015-16
P.V. Vara PrasadAgronomy2015-16
Uwe ThummPhysics2014-15
Kun Yan ZhuEntomology2014-15
Daniel HigginsChemistry2013-14
Bhadriraju SubramanyamGrain Science and Industry2013-14
Bharat RatraPhysics2012-13
Raymond R. RowlandDiagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology2012-13
Z.J. PeiIndustrial & Manufacturing Systems Engineering2011-12
Phil NelEnglish2011-12
Sue J. BrownBiology2010-11
Frank F. WhitePlant Pathology2010-11
Amit ChakrabartiPhysics2009-10
Chuck RiceAgronomy2009-10
Elizabeth DoddEnglish2008-09
Walter DoddsBiology2008-09
Delores J. Feld TakemotoBiochemistry2007-08
James H. EdgarChemical Engineering2007-08
Subbarat MuthukrishnanBiochemistry2006-07
Philine WangemannAnatomy and Physiology2006-07
Allen M. FeatherstoneAgricultural Economics2005-06
Edgar Chambers IVHuman Nutrition2005-06
Dallas JohnsonStatistics2004-05
Duy HuaChemistry2004-05
Dale HerspringPolitical Science2003-04
David NormanAgricultural Economics2003-04

Larry E. Erickson

Chemical Engineering

2002-03

James Shanteau

Psychology

2002-03

Scot H. Hulbert

Plant Pathology

2001-02

Joseph Vincent Ortiz

Chemistry

2001-02

George Keiser

English

2000-01

Paul Seib

Grain Science and Industry

2000-01

Marsha Frey

History

1999-00

Eric Maatta

Chemistry

1999-00

Larry Takemoto

Biology

1998-99

Frank Blecha

Anatomy and Physiology

1997-98

Talat Rahman

Physics

1997-98

Rollin Sears

Agronomy

1997-98

Alexander G. Ramm

Mathematics

1996-97

Christopher M. Sorensen

Physics

1996-97

Gary W. Conrad

Biology

1995-96

Jan E. Leach

Plant Pathology

1995-96

E. Wayne Nafziger

Economics

1995-96

Thomas E. Roche

Biochemistry

1994-95

Theodore L. Hopkins

Entomology

1994-95

John J. Iandolo

Pathology and Microbiology

1993-94

Robin E. Denell

Biology

1993-94

Donald J. Mrozek

History

1993-94

C. Lewis Cocke

Physics

1992-93

Jane A. Westfall

Anatomy and Physiology

1992-93

Albert N. Hamscher

History

1991-92

Kenneth J. Klabunde

Chemistry

1991-92

Brian S. Spooner

Biology

1990-91

Benjamin R. Tilghman

Philosophy

1990-91

Patricia J. O'Brien

Sociology, Anthropology & Social Work

1989-90

Bikram S. Gill

Plant Pathology

1989-90

Margo Kren

Art

1988-89

Gerald R. Reeck

Biochemistry

1988-89

Cornelia Butler Flora

Sociology

1987-88

Richard N. McDonald

Chemistry

1987-88

Terry C. Johnson

Biology

1986-87

Michael W. Suleiman

Political Science

1986-87

Horst Leipold

Pathology

1985-86

Jonathan Holden

English

1985-86

Patrick Richard

Physics

1984-85

Burton I. Kaufman

History

1984-85

William Fateley

Chemistry

1983-84

Nasir Ahmed

Electrical Engineering

1982-83

Roger Fedde

Anatomy and Physiology

1981-82

James F. Shepard

Plant Pathology

1980-81

Donald W. Setser

Chemistry

1979-80

Elmer G. Heyne

Agronomy

1978-79

Frederick W. Oehme

Surgery and Medicine

1977-78

Dudley Williams

Physics

1976-77

Richard Consigli

Biology

1975-76

Stanley E. Leland

Veterinary Pathology

1974-75

Ivan D. Teare

Agronomy

1973-74

L. T. Fan

Chemical Engineering

1972-73

Angelo C. Garzio

Art

1971-72

Robin Higham

History

1970-71

Clifton E. Meloan

Chemistry

1969-70

R. Kenneth Burkhard

Biochemistry

1968-69

John A. Johnson

Grain Science and Industry

1967-68

Brewster Rogerson

English

1966-67

V. D. Foltz

Bacteriology

1965-66

Roy Langford

Psychology

1964-65

Erle E. Bartley

Dairy and Poultry Science

1963-64

Robert Katz

Physics

1962-63

A. M. Guhl

Zoology

1961-62

H. Henley Haymaker

Botany

1961-62

Holly C. Fryer

Statistics

1960-61

Kling L. Anderson

Agronomy

1960-61

Fred L. Parrish

History

1959-60

Francis D. Farrell

President Emeritus

1959-60

Leon R. Quinlan

Landscape Architecture

1958-59

Charles M. Correll

History

1958-59

Arthur D. Weber

College of Agriculture

1957-58

Howard T. Hill

Speech

1957-58

Alvin B. Cardwell

Physics

1956-57

Charles H. Scholer

Applied Mechanics

1956-57

Hilmer H. Laude

Agronomy

1955-56

John F. Helm

Architecture and Applied Arts

1955-56