1. K-State home
  2. »Research
  3. »Industry collaboration
  4. »Company
  5. »K-State Research Showcase
  6. »K-State Exhibitors

Research

2018 K-State Research Showcase Exhibitors

The following researchers, groups, and resources are exhibiting at the May 16 Research Showcase at K-State Olathe.

Global Food Systems, including agriculture and food science

Rob Aiken, Northwest Research-Extension Center

Greg Aldrich, Pet Food Program

Vincent Amanor-Boadu, agricultural economics

Biosecurity Research Institute

Barry Bradford, Dairy Metabolism Group

College of Arts & Sciences: life sciences, physical sciences, social sciences, humanities, and related facilities and capabilities

Suprem Das, industrial and manufacturing systems engineering

Ramesh Dhungel, agronomy

Feed the Future Labs, Wheat Genetics and Germplasm Improvement

Roberta Hodges, Center for Outcomes Research and Epidemiology

Mithila Jugulam, agronomy

Ben Kohl, Piestar

Yonghui Li, Cereal Chemistry Laboratory

Douglas Marthaler, Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory

Luis Mendonca, Dairy Records Intelligence Network

National Agricultural Biosecurity Center

Maureen Olewnik, K-State Global Food Systems

Prathap Parameswaran, civil engineering

Helena Pontes Chiebao, Postharvest Physiology Lab/Eleni Pliakoni

Vahid Rahmani, biological and agricultural engineering

Christopher Redmond, Kansas Mesonet

Bryan Severns, K-State Olathe Food Programs and Services

Tim Steffensmeier, leadership communication doctoral program

Martin Talavera, Center for Sensory Analysis and Consumer Behavior

Ravindra Thakkar, Electron Microscopy Facility

William Zorrilla, Wheat Genetics Resource Center I/UCRC

 

Animal and Human Health and Nutrition

Jianfa Bai, diagnostic medicine and pathobiology

Joyce Baptist, family studies and human services

Center of Excellence for Emerging and Zoonotic Animal Diseases

Seong-O Choi, anatomy and physiology

College of Arts & Sciences: life sciences, physical sciences, social sciences, humanities, and related facilities and capabilities

Majid Jaberi-Douraki, 1Data 

Mary Linn Higginbothom, veterinary clinical trials

Ben Kohl, Piestar

Yonghui Li, Cereal Chemistry Laboratory

Douglas Marthaler, Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory

Ho Leung Ng, biochemistry and molecular biophysics

Charles Pickens, psychological sciences

Punit Prakash, electrical and computer engineering

Ryan Rafferty, chemistry

Kathryn Reif, diagnostic medicine/pathobiology

Govind Vediyappan, biology

Nicholas Wallace, biology

William Zorrilla, Wheat Genetics Resource Center I/UCRC 

Engineering and Technology, including construction, architecture, and software

Placidus Amama, chemical engineering

Daniel Andresen, Beocat

Amy Betz, mechanical and nuclear engineering

LaVerne Bitsie-Baldwin, Multicultural Engineering Program

Kurt Carraway, Applied Aviation Research Center

Seong-O Choi, anatomy and physiology

College of Arts & Sciences: life sciences, physical sciences, social sciences, humanities, and related facilities and capabilities

Jeffrey Comer, anatomy and physiology 

Raju Dandu, digital prototyping and manufacturing

Suprem Das, industrial and manufacturing systems engineering

Ramesh Dhungel, agronomy

Behzad Ghanbarian, geology

Michael Gibson, architecture

Ryan Hansen, chemical engineering

Urara Hasegawa, chemical engineering

James Hodgson, chemistry 

Wendy Johnson, myFields

Ben Kohl, Piestar

John Lawrence, Bulk Solids Innovation Center

Dong Lin, industrial and manufacturing systems engineering

Thomas Mertz, computer systems technology

Arjun Nepal, physics

Prathap Parameswaran, civil engineering

Punit Prakash, electrical and computer engineering

Mary Pyle, Office of International Programs

Vahid Rahmani, biological and agricultural engineering

Christopher Redmond, Kansas Mesonet

Jeff Tucker, Advanced Manufacturing Institute

Amber Vennum, Relevate

Mingjun Wei, mechanical and nuclear engineering

Hongyu Wu, electrical and computer engineering

Yingying Wu, apparel, textiles, and interior design

 William Zorrilla, Wheat Genetics Resource Center I/UCRC

Life Sciences and Analytics, including sensory analysis and consumer preferences and behavior

Placidus Amama, chemical engineering

Daniel Andresen, Beocat

Barry Bradford, Dairy Metabolism Group

Center of Excellence for Emerging and Zoonotic Animal Diseases

Seong-O Choi, anatomy and physiology

College of Arts & Sciences: life sciences, physical sciences, social sciences, humanities, and related facilities and capabilities

Jeffrey Comer, anatomy and physiology 

Suprem Das, industrial and manufacturing systems engineering

Feed the Future Labs, Wheat Genetics and Germplasm Improvement

Chanran Ganta, diagnostic medicine/pathobiology 

Urara Hasegawa, chemical engineering

Mary Linn Higginbothom, veterinary clinical trials

James Hodgson, chemistry 

Institute of Computational Comparative Medicine

Majid Jaberi-Douraki, 1Data

Mithila Jugulam, agronomy

Geraldine Magnin, Lin Research Group

Ben Kohl, Piestar

Yonghui Li, Cereal Chemistry Laboratory

Geraldine Magnin, Institute of Computational Comparative Medicine and Nanotechnology Innovation Center of Kansas State

Luis Mendonca, Dairy Records Intelligence Network

Susan Moore, Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory

Nanotechnology Innovation Center of Kansas State

National Agricultural Biosecurity Center

Ho Leung Ng, biochemistry and molecular biophysics

Charles Pickens, psychological sciences

Ryan Rafferty, chemistry

Kathryn Reif, diagnostic medicine/pathobiology

Stephanie Shames, biology

Ravindra Thakkar, Electron Microscopy Facility

John Tomich, Phoreus Biotech

Govind Vediyappan, biology

Amber Vennum, Relevate

William Zorrilla, Wheat Genetics Resource Center I/UCRC

Workforce Development and Diversity 

Agreements, Development, and Intellectual Property

Other

Joel Anderson, Office of Research and Sponsored Programs

Tim Dayton, digital humanities (sample 1 and sample 2)

Tom Hallaq, journalism and mass communications

Tim Steffensmeier, leadership communication doctoral program

Allison Teeter, Office of Educational Innovation and Evaluation