1. K-State home
  2. »About K-State
  3. »National scholars
  4. »Goldwater Scholarship

About K-State

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

K-State, with 68 winners, ranks first in the nation among state universities in the number of Goldwater winners since this scholarship began in 1989. The Goldwater provides about $15,000 for two years of study. Among all colleges and universities in the nation, only Princeton and Harvard have produced more Goldwater scholars.

2013 Jenny Barriga, Dodge City

2013 Kyle Snow, Eudora (hon. mention)

2013 Brianne Pierce, Wichita (hon. mention)

2012 Angela Grommet, Wichita

2012 Sterling Braun, Fort Scott (hon. mention)

2011 Gage Brummer, Prairie Village

2010 Shane Scott, Dodge City

2010 Emily Tummons, Leawood

2010 Andrew Satterlee, Overland Park (hon. mention)

2009 Ryan Gallagher, Olathe

2009 Erik Stalcup, Wellington (hon. mention)

2008 William Carlson, Overland Park

2008 Michelle Higgins, Manhattan

2008 Scott McCall, Parker, Colo.

2008 Samuel Fahrenholtz, Tribune, (hon. mention)

2007 Jennifer Buseman, Overland Park

2007 Mike Reppert, Manhattan

2007 Emily Voigt, McPherson

2006 Alyson Deines, Woodbine

2006 Jonathan King, Manhattan

2006 Eli Parke, Hays

2006 Amy Twite, Olathe

2005 Matt Basel, Overland Park

2005 Meg Fasulo, Olathe

2005 Mike Higgins, Manhattan

2005 David Thompson, Burlingame

2004 Ethan Baughman, Hugoton

2003 Sarah Meyer, Goddard

2003 Aaron Wech, Hill City

2003 Jonathan Whitmer, Wilson

 2002 Mark Norfleet, Wichita

2002 Julie Stilson, Wichita

2001 Dawn Dechand, Topeka

2001 Trevor Fast, Wichita

2001 Elizabeth Richardson, Hutchinson

 2000 Brandon Grossardt, Claflin

2000 Brian Christopher Keller, Douglass

2000 Stephanie Russell, Manhattan

2000 Jacob Taussig, Manhattan

1999 Sandra Koo, Manhattan

 1999 Peter Pauzauskie, Topeka

1998 Tristan Kimbrell, Wichita

1998 Jace Kohlmeier, Sabetha

1998 Wesley Schawe, Dodge City

1998 Teresa Sweat, Cedar

1997 John Carpenter, Manhattan

1997 Lance Davidson, Salina

1997 Wendy Reeves, Oberlin

1996 John Herbert, Lawrence

1996 Sonya Koo, Manhattan

1996 Brian Olsen, Manhattan

1996 Paul Robben, McPherson

1995 Jennifer Brisson, Leawood

1995 Antoine L. Perchellet, Manhattan

1995 Joseph A. Schmidt, Manhattan

1995 Jonathan N. Winkler, Wichita

1994 Craig Behnke, Manhattan

1994 Mark Berger, Newton

1994 Craig Caylor, Topeka

1994 Claire Stroede, Kanopolis

1993 Keith Loseke, Topeka

1993 Michelle Munson, Junction City

1993 Scott Rottinghaus, Westmoreland

1993 Tanya Williams, Leon

1992 Dale Bixby, Larned

1992 David Lee, Manhattan

1992 Robert Rainbolt Jr., Burlington

1992 Teresa Short, Harper

1991 Kenneth Boyd, Merriam

1991 Brett Esry, Holton

1991 Francis Fung, Manhattan

1991 Brad Marshall, Augusta

1990 Christopher Baldwin, McPherson

1990 Beverly Loseke, Hutchinson

1989 James Hu, Manhattan