1. K-State home
  2. »Office of the Provost
  3. »K-State University Committee Handbook
  4. »Faculty Senate Committees

Office of the Provost and Executive Vice President

Office of the Provost and Executive Vice President
Kansas State University
108 Anderson Hall
919 Mid-Campus Drive North
Manhattan, KS 66506-0110

785-532-6224

Faculty Senate Committees

Faculty Affairs Committee (2000)

Considers matters relating to employment qualifications, professional standards, teaching quality, promotions, workload, and all matters affecting the welfare of the faculty. All committees 2001 through 2999 function as subcommittees of and are responsible to the Faculty Affairs Committee.

Members, 2021-2022

Christopher Little, Agriculture
La Barbara Wigfall, Architecture, Planning, and Design
Marcellus Caldas, Arts and Sciences
Brandon Savage, Business Administration
Vicki Sherbert, Education 
Kimberly Kramer, Engineering
AJ Tarpoff, Extension
Madai Rivera, General University Alternate: Scott Finkeldei
Sara Rosenkranz, Health and Human Sciences (Co-Chair)
Veronica Denison, K-State Libraries (Co-Chair)
Jessica Spare, Technology & Aviation, K-State Polytechnic
Justin Kastner, Veterinary Medicine
Nick Saia, Student representative

Non-voting Attendees:
Tanya González: Liaison for the Provost
Charlotte Self: Liaison for Human Capital

For additional information please see the Faculty Senate Faculty Affairs website.

Grievance Chair (2021)

Mustaque Hossain, College of Engineering (AY 23-24)

The Grievance Chair serves a three-year term. To learn more about the Administrative Appeal and Grievance Policy and Hearing Procedures please read University Handbook Appendix G.

Salaries and Fringe Benefits Committee (2090)

Brian Lindshield, Food, Nutrition, Dietetics and Health (AY 23-24)
Lisa Markley, Grain Science and Industry (AY 23-24)
Sarah Reznikoff, Math (AY 23-24)
Beth Stuewe, Global Campus (AY 23-24)

Debra Bolton, Diversity, multi student affairs (AY 22-23)
Katelin Christianer-Donkers, International Programs (AY 22-23)
Deborah Kohl, Ag Econ (AY 22-23)
Jeridy Oetken, Applied Human Sciences (AY 22-23)

Amy Betz, Engineering (AY 21-22) CHAIR
Doris Carroll, Spec. Ed, Counseling, Student Affairs (AY 21-22)
Roberta Robinson, K-State Olathe (AY 21-22)

Cyreathia (Sam) Reyer, University Support Staff Senate Representative, ex-officio
TBA, Faculty Affairs Representative, ex-officio
Renee Gates, Professoinal Staff Affairs Representative, ex-officio
Christopher Urban, Planning & Analysis, ex-officio

The Salaries and Fringe Benefits Committee reviews and makes recommendations on internal distribution of faculty and unclassified staff salary funds and benefits, and formulates recommendations on the level and distribution of internal and external support.

University Handbook & Policy Committee (2095)

Ethan Bernick, Political Science (AY 23-24)
Kim Charland, Accounting (AY 23-24)
Cliff Hight, Libraries, CHAIR (AY 23-24)
Angelique Courbou, Modern Languages (AY 22-23)
Brent Holliday, International Programs (AY 22-23)
Maria Beebe, International Programs (AY 21-22)
Kimathi Choma, Asst. Dean, Arts & Sciences (AY 21-22)

Lynn Carlin, Provost's Office, ex officio
TBA, Faculty Affairs Committee Representative, ex officio

Participates in the authoring of the University Handbook and reviews the consistency of the handbook with University and Faculty Senate policy.

Academic Affairs Committee (3000)

Members, 2021-2022

Jenny Bormann, Agriculture (Co-Chair)
Michael McGlynn, Architecture, Planning, and Design
Geraldine Craig, Arts and Sciences
Terry Mason, Business Administration
Brandon Kliewer, Education
Steve Warren, Engineering
DeAnn Presley, Extension
Sara Blankley, General University  Alternate: Derek Jackson
Kim Hiller Connell, Health and Human Sciences 
Carol Sevin, K-State Libraries
Don Von Bergen, Technology & Aviation, K-State Polytechnic (Co-Chair)
Mary Lynn Higginbotham, Veterinary Medicine
Bryce Atchison, Student representative

Non-voting Attendees:
Kelley Brundage, Registrar
Shannon Castleberry, Liaison for the Registrar
Karen Goos, Liaison for the Provost

For additional information please see the Faculty Senate Academic Affairs website.

Considers policies and criteria of academic standards, curricula and courses. 

Committee on Academic Policy and Procedures (CAPP) (3010)

Current Committee Members - no term limits 

Duane Dunn, Agriculture (AG)
Lisa Last, Architecture, Planning & Design (AR)
Alison Wheatley, Secretary, Arts & Sciences (AS)
Bente Janda, Business Administration (BA)
Roger Schieferecke, Education (ED) Chair
Andy Fund, Chair, Engineering (EN)
Scott Schlender, Graduate School (GS)
Bronwyn Fees, Human Health and Sciences (HHS)
Terri Gaeddert, Technology & Aviation (TC)
James Roush, Veterinary Medicine (VM)
Tanya González, Provost’s Office
TBD, Academic Affairs Committee (AAC)
Vacant, K-State Olathe

Pamela Erickson, Global Campus (GC)
Karen Goos, Vice Provost for Enrollment Management
Jeannie Brown Leonard, Vice Provost for Student Success
Andy Thompson, Office of Student Life (OSL)
Gary Pratt (ITS)
Kelley Brundage, Registrar (OR) 

For additional information please see the Committee on Academic Policy and Procedures website.

The purpose of this committee is to coordinate the development, implementation, and revision of procedures supporting approved academic policies that impact the academic progress and/or experience of K-State students.  For more information please see the CAPP webpage.

 Undergraduate Grievance Committee (3030)

Roger Adams, Library, CHAIR (AY 21-22)

Christy Craft, Education (AY 22-23)

Joann Kouba, Animal Sciences and Industry (AY 21-22)

Marissa Lux, Student Rep (AY 21-22)
Manny Ugwuebu, Student Rep (AY 21-22)

Hears complaints of students against faculty or faculty members against students on grade appeals but not academic dishonesty.

University Calendar Committee (3035)

Kelley Brundage, University Registrar, CHAIR

Mishelle Hay-McCammant, AG Academic Programs (AY 21-22)
Julie Yu-Oppenheim, School of Music, Theatre, and Dance (AY 22-23)
Kodee Walls, Counseling Services (AY 23-24)
Michael Dowd, Student (AY 21-22)
Cameron Koger, Student (AY 21-22)

Ex-Officio non-voting:

Polytechnic Campus (Registrar’s Office designee)
Vice Provost for Student Success or designee
Director of Student Financial Assistance or designee
Director of Financial Services or designee
Director of Housing and Dining Services or designee
Commencement Coordinator or designee

Considers issues concerning the university academic calendar, studies impact of suggested changes in the academic calendar, and makes recommendations for change to Faculty Senate.

University Library Committee (3040)

Anthony Ferraro, HHS - Applied Human Sciences (AY 23-24)
Ruth Mirtz, TA - Polytechnic (AY 23-24)
Prathap Parameswaran, EN - Civil Engineering (AY 23-24)
Amy Rosine Underwood, AS – Music CHAIR (AY 23-24)

Thomas Bell, Libraries (AY 22-23)
Wendy Matlock, AS - English (AY22-23)
Chad Schwartz, APD - Architecture (AY 22-23)
Shannon Skelton, AS - School of Music, Theatre, and Dance (AY 22-23) 

Sarah Brooks, AG Academic Programs (AY 21-22)
Dana Vanlandingham, VM-Diagnostic Medicine (AY 21-22)
Daniel Warner, AS - Art (AY 21-22)
Rebecca Zecha, Budget Office (AY 21-22)

TBA, Faculty Senate Academic Affairs Rep

TBA, Graduate Student Rep (AY 21-22)
TBA, Undergraduate Student Rep (AY 21-22)

Joe Mocnik, K-State Libraries, ex-officio

Reviews library operations and recommends policies leading to optimum utilization.

 

top