ADVANCE Distinguished Lecture Series Awardees

Awardees for Year 18 (2021-2022)

  • Dr. Allison Louthan, Department of Biology
  • Dr. Kalyani Pyaram, Department of Biology

Awardees for Year 17 (2019-2020)

  • Dr. Bethany Plakke Anderson, Department of Psychological Sciences
  • Dr. Tendai Gadzikwa, Department of Chemistry
  • Dr. Abby Langston, Department of Geography and Geospatial Sciences
  • Dr. Berlin Londono, Department of Entomology
  • Dr. Allison Louthan, Division of Biology
  • Dr. Stephanie Shames, Division of Biology
  • Dr. Valentina Trinetta, Department of Animal Science and Industry

Awardees for Year 16 (2018 - 2019)

  • Dr. Tatiana Firsova, Department of Mathematics
  • Dr. Jennifer Francois, School of Family Studies and Human Services
  • Dr. Ketino Kaadze, Department of Physics
  • Dr. Shahideh Nouri, Department of Plant Pathology
  • Dr. Stephanie Shames, Division of Biology
  • Dr. Nora Springer, Diagnostic Medicine and Pathobiology
  • Dr. Valentina Trinetta, Department of Animal Science and Industry

Awardees for Year 15 (2017-2018)

  • Dr. Sally Davis, Department of Experimental Pathology, Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology
  • Dr. Jennifer Francois, School of Family Studies and Human Services
  • Dr. Amanda Gaulke, Department of Economics
  • Dr. Stephanie Shames, Division of Biology
  • Dr. Tatiana Firsova, Department of Mathematics
  • Dr. Valentina Trinetta, Department of Animal Science and Industry
  • Dr. Lizaveta Ihnatsyeva, Department of Mathematics
  • Dr. Berlin Londono-Renteria, Department of Entomology
  • Dr. Kristin Malek, Division of Biology
  • Dr. Jocelyn McDonald, Division of Biology
  • Dr. Nora Springer, Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology
  • Dr. Alissandra Stoyan, Department of Political Science

Awardees for Year 14 (2016-2017)

  • Dr. Alice Boyle, Division of Biology
  • Dr. Sally Davis, Department of Experimental Pathology, Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology
  • Dr. Julia Day, Department of Apparel, Textiles, and Interior Design
  • Dr. Titiana Firsova, Department of Mathematics
  • Dr. Tendai Gadzikwa, Department of Chemistry
  • Dr. Lizaveta Ihnatsyeva, Department of Mathematics
  • Dr. Audrey Joslin, Department of Geography
  • Dr. Berlin Londono Renteria, Department of Entomology
  • Dr. Kristin Malek, Department of Hospitality Management
  • Dr. Jocelyn McDonald, Division of Biology
  • Dr. Emily McLaurin, Department of Chemistry
  • Dr. Kristin Pelczrski, School of Family Studies and Human Services
  • Dr. Sara Rosenkranz, Department of Food, Nutrition, Dietetics and Health
  • Dr. Anna Zemlyanova, Department of Mathematics
  • Dr. Anna Zinovyeva, Division of Biology

Awardess for Year 13 (2015-2016)

  • Dr. Jennifer Francois, School of Family Studies and Human Services
  • Dr. Amanda Gaulke, Department of Economics
  • Dr. Jessica Heier-Stamm, Department of Industrial & Manufacturing Systems Engineering
  • Dr. Kristin Malek, Department of Hospitality Management
  • Dr. Nicolette Manglos-Weber, Department of Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work
  • Dr. Emily McLaurin, Department of Chemistry
  • Dr. Trisha Moore, Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering
  • Dr. Ji Young Na, School of Family Studies and Human Services
  • Dr. Pavithra Prabhakar, Department of Computing and Information Sciences
  • Dr. Alissandra Stoyan, Department of Political Science
  • Dr. Anna Zemlyanova, Department of Mathematics
  • Dr. Anna Zinovyeva, Division of Biology

Awardees for Year 12 (2014-2015)

  • Dr. Amy Betz, Department of Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering
  • Dr. Julia Day, Apparel, Textiles and Interior Design
  • Dr. Melanie Derby, Department of Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering
  • Dr. Lindsey Hulbert, Department of Animal Sciences and Industry
  • Dr. Mithila Jugulam, Department of Agronomy
  • Dr. Jooyoun Kim, Apparel, Textiles and Interior Design
  • Dr. Stacey Kulesza, Department of Civil Engineering
  • Dr. Emily Mailey, Department of Kinesiology
  • Dr. Carla Martinez Machain, Department of Political Science
  • Dr. Emily McLaurin, Department of Chemistry
  • Dr. Trisha Moore, Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering
  • Dr. Kristin Pelczarski, Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders
  • Dr. Anna Zemlyanova, Department of Mathematics

Awardees for Year 11 (2013-2014)

  • Dr. Marta Alfonso-Durruty, Department of Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work
  • Dr. Heather Bailey, Department of Psychological Sciences
  • Dr. Alice Boyle, Division of Biology
  • Dr. Melanie Derby, Department of Mechanical & Nuclear Engineering
  • Dr. Jessica Heier-Stamm, Department of Industrial & Manufacturing Systems Engineering
  • Dr. Lindsey Hulbert, Department of Animal Science and Industry
  • Dr. Mithila Jugulum, Department of Agronomy
  • Dr. Heather Loyd, Department of Anthropology
  • Dr. Emily McLaurin, Department of Chemistry
  • Dr. Natalie Mladenov, Department of Civil Engineering
  • Dr. Eleni Pliakoni, Department of Horticulture Forestry and Research
  • Dr. Kathrin Schrick, Division of Biology
  • Dr. Jessica Slack, College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Dr. Minyoung Suh, Apparel, Textiles and Interior Design
  • Dr. Lisa Wilken, Department of Biological & Agricultural Engineering
  • Dr. Anna Zemlyanova, Department of Mathematics

Awardees for Year 10 (2012-2013)

  • Dr. Peggy Althoff, Department of Horticulture
  • Dr. Amy Betz, Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering
  • Dr. Juan Du, Department of Statistics
  • Dr. Jessica Falcone, Department of Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work
  • Dr. Revathi Govind, Division of Biology
  • Dr. Brianne Heidbreder, Department of Political Science
  • Dr. Cassandra Jones, Department of Grain Science and Industry
  • Dr. Mithila Jugulum, Department of Agronomy
  • Dr. Carla Martinez-Machain, Department of Political Science
  • Dr. Lisa Melander, Department of Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work
  • Dr. Sarah Reznikoff, Department of Mathematics
  • Dr. Josie Schaefer, Department of Political Science
  • Dr. Kathrin Schrick, Division of Biology
  • Dr. Nadia Shapkina, Department of Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work
  • Dr. Dana Vanlandingham, Veterinary Medicine
  • Dr. Lisa Wilken, Department of Biological & Agricultural Engineering

Awardees for Year 9 (2011-2012)

  • Dr. Christine Aikens, Department of Chemistry
  • Dr. Nora Bello, Department of Statistics
  • Dr. Amy Betz, Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering
  • Dr. Juan Du, Department of Statistics
  • Dr. Jessica Falcone, Department of Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work
  • Dr. Katherine KuKanich, Department of Clinical Sciences
  • Dr. Stella Lee, Division of Biology
  • Dr. Sarah Reznikoff, Department of Mathematics
  • Dr. Eleanor Sayre, Department of Physics
  • Dr. Kathrin Schrick, Division of Biology
  • Dr. Nadia Shapkina, Department of Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work

Awardees for Year 8 (2010-2011)

  • Dr. Jennifer Anthony, Department of Chemical Engineering
  • Dr. Hulya Dogan, Department of Grain Science and Industry
  • Dr. Juan Du, Department of Statistics
  • Dr. Elizabeth Fallon, Department of Kinesiology
  • Dr. Kelly Getty, Department of Animal Science & Industry
  • Dr. Lisa Pohlman, Department of Diagnostic Medicine/Pathology
  • Dr. Sarah Reznikoff, Department of Mathematics
  • Dr. Kathrin Schrick, Division of Biology
  • Dr. Florence Neymotin, Department of Economics
  • Dr. Christine Aikens, Department of Chemistry
  • Dr. Nora Bello, Department of Statistics
  • Dr. Cheryl Boyer, Department of Horticulture, Forestry and Recreational Resources
  • Dr. Doina Caragea, Department of Computing & Information Sciences
  • Dr. Sherry Fleming, Division of Biology
  • Dr. Peying Fong, Department of Anatomy & Physiology
  • Dr. Alisa Garni, Department of Sociology
  • Dr. Jessica Heier Stamm, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering
  • Dr. Megan Kennelly, Department of Plant Pathology
  • Dr. Lisa Melander, Department of Sociology
  • Dr. Sundeep Rayat, Department of Chemistry
  • Dr. Nadia Shapkina, Department of Sociology

Awardees for Year 7 (2009-2010)

  • Dr. Christine Aikens, Department of Chemistry
  • Dr. Rachel Allbaugh, Department of Clinical Sciences
  • Dr. Jennifer Anthony, Department of Chemical Engineering
  • Dr. Chardie Baird, Department of Sociology
  • Dr. Hulya Dogan, Department of Grain Science and Industry
  • Dr. Juan Du, Department of Statistics
  • Dr. Lily Edwards, Department of Animal Science and Industry
  • Dr. Alisa Garni, Department of Sociology
  • Dr. Ganga Hettiarachchi, Department of Agronomy
  • Dr. Megan Kennelly, Department of Plant Pathology
  • Dr. Kristin Michel, Division of Biology
  • Dr. Lisa Pohlman, Department of Diagnostic Medicine/Pathology
  • Dr. Sundeep Rayat, Department of Chemistry
  • Dr. Sarah Reznikoff, Department of Mathematics
  • Dr. Natalia Rojkovskaia, Department of Mathematics
  • Dr. Kathrin Schrick, Division of Biology
  • Dr. Nadia Shapkina, Department of Sociology
  • Dr., Anna Whitfield, Department of Plant Pathology

Awardees for Year 6 (2008-2009)

  • Dr. Raylene Alexander, Department of Aviation Technology
  • Dr. Christine Aikens, Department of Chemistry
  • Dr. Jennifer Anthony, Department of Chemical Engineering
  • Dr. Melissa Bopp, Department of Kinesiology
  • Dr. Doina Caragea, Department of Computing & Information Sciences
  • Dr. Deborah Che, Department of Geography
  • Dr. Satoris Culberton, Department of Psychology
  • Dr. Hulya Dogan, Department of Grain Science and Industry
  • Dr. Elizabeth Fallon, Department of Kinesiology
  • Dr. Peying Fong, Division of Anatomy and Physiology
  • Dr. Sherry Fleming, Division of Biology
  • Dr. Kelly Getty, Department of Animal Science & Industry
  • Dr. Mary Higginbotham, Department of Clinical Sciences
  • Dr. Megan Kennelly, Department of Plant Pathology
  • Dr. Tandalayo Kidd, Department of Human Nutrition
  • Dr. Kimberly Kirkpatrick, Department of Psychology
  • Dr. Brenda McDaniel, Department of Psychology
  • Dr. Florence Neymotin, Department of Economics
  • Dr. DeAnn Presley, Department of Agronomy
  • Dr. Amy Rankin, Department of Clinical Sciences
  • Dr. Sarah Reznikoff, Department of Mathematics
  • Dr. Sundeep Rayat, Department of Chemistry
  • Dr. Natalia Rojkovskaia, Department of Mathematics
  • Dr. Caterina Scoglio, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Dr. Nadezda Shapkina, Department of Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work
  • Dr. Krista Walton, Department of Chemical Engineering

Awardees for Year 5 (2007-2008)

  • Dr. Patricia Ackerman, Department of Arts, Science, & Business
  • Dr. Christine Aikens, Department of Chemistry
  • Dr. Jennifer Anthony, Department of Chemical Engineering
  • Dr. Melissa Bopp, Department of Kinesiology
  • Dr. Doina Caragea, Department of Computing & Information Sciences
  • Dr. Deborah Che, Department of Geography
  • Dr. Johanna Dille, Department of Agronomy
  • Dr. Sunanda Dissanayake, Department of Civil Engineering
  • Dr. Hulya Dogan, Department of Grain Science and Industry
  • Dr. Elizabeth Fallon, Department of Kinesiology
  • Dr. Carolyn Ferguson, Division of Biology
  • Dr. Sherry Fleming, Division of Biology
  • Dr. Ganga Hettiarachchi, Department of Agronomy
  • Dr. Megan Kennelly, Department of Plant Pathology
  • Dr. Marianne Korten, Department of Mathematics
  • Dr. Joy Kozar, Department of Apparel, Textiles, and Interior Design
  • Dr. Virginia Naibo, Department of Mathematics
  • Dr. Florence Neymotin, Department of Economics
  • Dr. Annelise Nguyen, Department of Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology
  • Dr. Lisa Pohlman, Department of Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology
  • Dr. DeAnn Presley, Department of Agronomy
  • Dr. Sundeep Rayat, Department of Chemistry
  • Dr. Caterina Scoglio, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Dr. Theresa Selfa, Department of Sociology
  • Dr. Tonia Von Ohlen, Division of Biology
  • Dr. Dunja Peric, Department of Civil Engineering
  • Dr. Krista Walton, Department of Chemical Engineering
  • Dr. Anna Whitfield, Department of Plant Pathology

Awardees for Year 4 (2006-2007)

  • Dr. Jennifer Anthony, Department of Chemical Engineering
  • Dr. Laura Armbrust, Department of Clinical Sciences
  • Dr. Melissa Bopp, Department of Kinesiology
  • Dr. Doina Caragea, Department of Computing & Information Sciences
  • Dr. Deborah Che, Department of Geography
  • Dr. Kristan Corwin, Department of Physics
  • Dr. Elizabeth Davis, Department of Clinical Sciences
  • Dr. Karen De Bres, Department of Geography
  • Dr. Hulya Dogan, Department of Grain Science and Industry
  • Dr. Elizabeth Fallon, Department of Kinesiology
  • Dr. Sherry Fleming, Division of Biology
  • Dr. Peying Fong, Department of Anatomy & Physiology
  • Dr. Kelly Getty, Department of Animal Sciences & Industry
  • Dr. Megan Kennelly, Department of Plant Pathology
  • Dr. Catherine Lavis, Department of Horticulture, Forestry and Recreational Resources
  • Dr. Virginia Naibo, Department of Mathematics
  • Dr. Lorena Passarelli, Division of Biology
  • Dr. Kristin Patton, Department of Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology
  • Dr. Patricia Payne, Department of Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology
  • Dr. Sundeep Rayat, Department of Chemistry
  • Dr. Caterina Scoglio, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Dr. Iris Moreno Totten, Department of Geology
  • Dr. Tonia Von Ohlen, Division of Biology
  • Dr. Krista Walton, Department of Chemical Engineering
  • Dr. Haiyan Wang, Department of Statistics
  • Dr. Anna Whitfield, Department of Plant Pathology
  • Dr. Rachel Zufferey, Department of Biochemistry

Awardees for Year 3 (2005-2006)

  • Dr. Maria A. Alfonseca, Department of Mathematics
  • Dr. Jennifer Anthony, Department of Chemical Engineering
  • Dr. Melissa Bopp, Department of Kinesiology
  • Dr. Sunanda Dissanayake, Department of Civil Engineering
  • Dr. Suzanne Dubnicka, Department of Statistics
  • Dr. Carolyn Ferguson, Division of Biology
  • Dr. Ronette Gehring, Department of Clinical Sciences
  • Dr. Marianne Korten, Department of Mathematics
  • Dr. Kristin Patton, Department of Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology
  • Dr. Patricia Payne, Department of Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology
  • Dr. Sundeep Rayat, Department of Chemistry
  • Dr. Caterina Scoglio, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Dr. Iris Moreno Totten, Department of Geology
  • Dr. Tonia Von Ohlen, Division of Biology
  • Dr. Haiyan Wang, Department of Statistics

Awardees for Year 2 (2004-2005)

  • Dr. Laura Armbrust, Department of Clinical Sciences
  • Dr. Jennifer Bormann, Department of Animal Sciences & Industry
  • Dr. Sunanda Dissanayake, Department of Civil Engineering
  • Dr. Suzanne Dubnicka, Department of Statistics
  • Dr. Carolyn Ferguson, Division of Biology
  • Dr. Stacy Hutchinson, Department of Biological & Agricultural Engineering
  • Dr. Marianne Korten, Department of Mathematics
  • Dr. Joann Kouba, Department of Animal Sciences & Industry
  • Dr. Kimberly Kramer, Department of Architectural Engr & Const Sc
  • Dr. Meena Kumari, Department of Anatomy & Physiology
  • Dr. Tonia Von Ohlen, Division of Biology
  • Dr. Lorena Passarelli, Division of Biology
  • Dr. Haiyan Wang, Department of Statistics

Awardees for Year 1 (2003-2004)

  • Dr. Laura Armbrust, Department of Clinical Sciences
  • Dr. Elizabeth Davis, Department of Clinical Sciences
  • Dr. Johanna Dille, Department of Agronomy
  • Dr. Sunanda Dissanayake, Department of Civil Engineering
  • Dr. Carolyn Ferguson, Division of Biology
  • Dr. Karen Garrett, Department of Plant Pathology
  • Dr. Marianne Korten, Department of Mathematics
  • Dr. Joann Kouba, Department of Animal Sciences & Industry
  • Dr. Kimberly Kramer, Department of Architectural Engineering & Construction Science
  • Dr. Meena Kumari, Department of Anatomy & Physiology
  • Dr. Kirsten Nicolaysen, Department of Geology
  • Dr. Tonia Von Ohlen, Division of Biology
  • Dr. Lorena Passarelli, Division of Biology
  • Dr. Samantha Wisely, Division of Biology