2020-2021 Graduate Council Members

Student Affairs Committee

  • Matt Brueseke – Geology
  • Doris Carroll – Special Education, Counseling, and Student Affairs
  • Kutay Güler – Interior Architecture and Industrial Design
  • A. Abby Knoblauch – English
  • Yonghui Li – Grain Sciences and Industry
  • David Marcus – Student Council President-Elect*†
  • Megan Miller – Graduate School*†
  • Bill Zhang – Architectural Engineering and Construction Science

Committee on Planning

  • Jessica Canfield – Landscape, Architecture and Regional & Community Planning
  • Viktor Chikan – Chemistry
  • Melinda Ann Cro – Modern Languages
  • Michael Flynn – Social Sciences
  • Abbey Nutsch – Food Science
  • Claudia Petrescu – Graduate School*†
  • Perla Reyes – Statistics
  • Mingjun Wei – Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering

Committee on Assessment and Review

  • Brooke Beyer – Accounting
  • Ignacio Ciampitti – Agronomy
  • Raluca Cozma – Journalism and Mass Communications
  • Sunanda Dissanayake – Graduate School*†
  • Judy Gordon – Architecture
  • Michael Higgins – Statistics
  • Andrew Ivanov – Physics
  • Jichul Jang – Hospitality Management
  • Haijun Kang – Educational Leadership
  • Lisa Melander – Sociology, Social Work, and Anthropology
  • Tareque Nasser – Finance
  • Megan Rolf – Animal Science and Industry
  • Glade Topham – Applied Human Sciences

Academic Affairs Committee

  • Patricia Ackerman – K-State Polytechnic (Salina)
  • Pingping Chen – Student Council President*†
  • Sunanda Dissanayake – Graduate School*†
  • Timothy Durrett – Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics
  • Myung Kyo “M.K.” Kim – Management
  • Suzanne Porath – Curriculum and Instruction
  • Andrew Rys – Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Rustam Sadykov – Mathematics
  • J. Scott Smith – Animal Science and Industry
  • Dana Vanlandingham – Diagnostic Medicine / Pathobiology

Global Campus Representative

  • Janice Nikkel†

Hale Library Representative

  • Sara Kearns†

2021-22 Election Committee

  • Patricia Ackerman – K-State Polytechnic (Salina)
  • Matt Brueseke – Geology
  • Raluca Cozma – Journalism and Mass Communications
  • Melinda Ann Cro – Modern Languages
  • Timothy Durrett – Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics
  • Kutay Güler – Interior Architecture and Industrial Design
  • Jichul Jang – Hospitality Management
  • Lisa Melander – Sociology, Social Work, and Anthropology
  • Tareque Nasser – Finance
  • J. Scott Smith – Animal Science and Industry
  • Dana Vanlandingham – Diagnostic Medicine / Pathobiology
  • Bill Zhang – Architectural Engineering and Construction Science

* Non-voting committee role
† Non-voting Council role