1. K-State home
  2. »Office of the Provost
  3. »K-State University Committee Handbook
  4. »Faculty Senate Committees

Office of the Provost and Senior Vice President

Office of the Provost and Senior Vice President
Kansas State University
108 Anderson Hall
919 Mid-Campus Drive North
Manhattan, KS 66506-0110

785-532-6224

Faculty Senate Committees

Faculty Affairs Committee (2000)

Considers matters relating to employment qualifications, professional standards, teaching quality, promotions, workload, and all matters affecting the welfare of the faculty. All committees 2001 through 2999 function as subcommittees of and are responsible to the Faculty Affairs Committee.

Members, 2015-2016

Jeff Stevenson, Agriculture
Todd Gabbard, Architecture, Planning, and Design
Betsy Cauble, Arts and Sciences, CO-CHAIR
David Lehman, Business Administration
Jackie Spears, Education
Ronaldo Maghirang, Engineering
Charlie Barden, Extension
Scott Finkeldei, General University - Alternate: Loren Wilson
Gayle Doll, Human Ecology
Christina Geuther, K-State Libraries
Melinda (Mindy) Markham, K-State Salina, CO-CHAIR
Derek Mosier, Veterinary Medicine - Alternate: Sanjeev Narayanan
Jessica Van Ranken, Student representative 

Non-voting Attendees:
Brian Niehoff, Liaison for the Provost
Charlotte Self, Liaison for Human Capital

For additional information please see the Faculty Senate Faculty Affairs website.

Grievance Chair (2018)

Mustaque Hossain, College of Engineering (AY 17-18)

The Grievance Chair serves a three-year term. To learn more about the Administrative Appeal and Grievance Policy and Hearing Procedures please read University Handbook Appendix G.

Faculty Salaries and Fringe Benefits Committee (2090)

Jim Bach, Financial Services (AY 17-18)
Darren Epping, Communication Studies (AY 17-18)
Julia Keen, Arch Eng. & Const. Science (AY 17-18)
Linda Marston, Libraries (AY 17-18)

Jennyfer Owensby, Business Manager, Comm & Marketing, Professional Staff (AY 16-17)
Kevin Roberts, Associate Professor, Hospitality Management and Dietetics, Faculty (AY 16-17)
Haiyan Wang, Associate Professor, Statistics, Faculty (AY 16-17)
David Pickering, Assistant Professor, Music (AY 16-17)

Priscilla Roddy, College of Veterinary Medicine, CHAIR (AY 15-16)
Sonya Paph, Vice President of Student Life (AY 15-16)
Kay Ann Taylor, Curriculum and Instruction (AY 15-16)

Carrie Fink, University Support Staff Senate Representative, ex-officio
Christina Geuther, Faculty Affairs Representative, ex-officio
Nancy Baker, Planning & Analysis, ex-officio

The Faculty Salaries and Fringe Benefits Committee reviews and makes recommendations on internal distribution of faculty and unclassified staff salary funds and benefits, and formulates recommendations on the level and distribution of internal and external support.

University Handbook & Policy Committee (2095)

Debra Burnett, FSHS (AY 17-18)
Melinda Cro, Modern Languages (AY 17-18)
George Widenor, Global Campus (AY 17-18)

Nora Lewis, Music, CHAIR (AY 16-17)
Ellen Stauffer, Global Campus (AY 16-17)
Diana McElwain, President's Office (AY 16-17)

Fran Willbrant, Administration and Finance (AY 15-16)

Lynn Carlin, Provost's Office, ex officio

Participates in the authoring of the University Handbook and reviews the consistency of the handbook with University and Faculty Senate policy.

Academic Affairs Committee (3000)

Members, 2015-2016

Anita Dille, Agriculture
Mick Charney, Architecture, Planning, and Design
Han Yu, Arts and Sciences
David Fallin, Business Administration
Todd Goodson, Education
John Schlup, Engineering
Larry Jackson, Extension
Jana Fallin, General University  Alternate: Fran Willbrant
Katie Heinrich,  Human Ecology
Char Simser, K-State Libraries
Teresa Hartman, K-State Salina, CHAIR
Laura Armbrust, Veterinary Medicine  Alternate: Mary Lynn Higginbotham
Joe Tinker, Student representative

Non-voting Attendees:
Monty Nielsen, Registrar
Ruth Dyer, Representative for the Provost

For additional information please see the Faculty Senate Academic Affairs website.

Considers policies and criteria of academic standards, curricula and courses. 

Committee on Academic Policy and Procedures (CAPP) (3010)

Current Committee Members - no term limits

Shannon Washburn, Agriculture (AG)
Lynn Ewanow, Architecture, Planning & Design (AR)
Alison Wheatley, SECRETARY, Arts & Sciences (AS)
Bente Janda, Business Administration (BA)
David Griffin, Sr., Education (ED)
TBD, Engineering (EN)
Michael Herman, Graduate School (GS)
Karen Pence, Human Ecology (HE)
Alysia Starkey CHAIR, Technology & Aviation (TC)
Ronnie Elmore, Veterinary Medicine (VM)
Molly McGaughey, Admissions (OA)
Mick Charney, Academic Affairs Committee (AAC)
Duane Dunn, Global Campus (GC)
Michael Lynch, Educational & Personal Development (EPD)
Emily Lehning, New Student Services
Heather Reed, Office of Student Life (OSL)
Steve Dandaneau, Provost's Office
Monty Nielsen, Registrar (OR)


For additional information please see the Committee on Academic Policy and Procedures website.

The purpose of this committee is to coordinate the development, implementation, and revision of procedures supporting approved academic policies that impact the academic progress and/or experience of K-State students.  For more information please see the CAPP webpage.

 Undergraduate Grievance Committee (3030)

Laszlo Kulcsar, Sociology, CHAIR (AY 15-16)

Becky DeGreeff, Polytechnic Arts, Sci & Bus (AY 16-17)
Volodymyr Chumachenko, Library (AY 16-17)

Jessica Oaks, Student (AY 15-16)
Kylie Sikora, Student (AY 15-16)

Hears complaints of students against faculty or faculty members against students on grade appeals but not academic dishonesty.

University Calendar Committee (3035)

Monty Nielsen, Registrar, CHAIR
Christina Geuther, Libraries (AY 17-18)
Jo A. Maseberg-Tomlinson, Global Campus (AY 16-17)
Kerri Day Keller, Career & Employment Services (AY 15-16)

Andy Hurtig, Student (AY 15-16)
Joseph Tinker, Student (AY 15-16)

Considers issues concerning the university academic calendar, studies impact of suggested changes in the academic calendar, and makes recommendations for change to Faculty Senate.

University Library Committee (3040)

Kathleen Antonioli, Modern Languages (AY 17-18)
Randall Booth, ISO (AY 17-18)
Brooks Hetle, Housing and Dining (AY 17-18)
Dunja Peric, Civil Engineering (AY 17-18)

Mervi Pakaste, Art (AY 16-17)
Lauren Ritterbush, Anthropology (AY 16-17)
Haiyan Wang, Statistics (AY 16-17)
Daniel Warner, Art (AY 16-17) 

Linda Marston, K-State Libraries (AY 15-16)
Karin Westman, English CHAIR (AY 15-16)
Stephen Wolgast, Journalism and Mass Communications (AY 15-16)
Matthew Yates, International Programs (AY 15-16)

Tood Goodson, AAC Rep

Gabriela Hernandez, Student (AY 15-16)
Sharif Mahmood, Student (AY 15-16)

Lori Goetsch, K-State Libraries, ex-officio

Reviews library operations and recommends policies leading to optimum utilization.

University and College Scholarship Committees

General Scholarship and Student Financial Aid Committee (3050)

Pat Bosco, VP for Student Life, CHAIR
Larry Moeder, Admissions/Student Financial Assistance
Cindy Bontrager, Administration & Finance

Karen Pence, Human Ecology
Shawna Jordan, Human Ecology
Gary Clark, Engineering
Craig Wanklyn, Engineering
Anand Desai, Business Administration
Sharon Thielen, Agriculture
Dixie Shierlman, K-State Salina
Lynn Ewanow, Architecture, Planning, & Design
Alison Wheatley, Arts & Sciences
Kristi Kaump, Arts & Sciences
Pam Monroe, Education
Melinda Wilkerson, Veterinary Medicine
Ashley Martin, Communications & Marketing
Daren Koudele, Athletics
Kari Albert, KSU Foundation
Sarah Malone, KSU Foundaton
Pam Collins, KSU Foundation

Michelle Bowman, Student (AY 14-15)
Mason Grittman, Student (AY 14-15)
Drew Kolhmeier, Student (AY 14-15)

Develops policies and procedures for student financial aid other than athletic grants-in-aid. Examines the records of applicants for various scholarships and selects recipients.  Members appointed by college offices and the Student Governing Association.

College of Agriculture Scholarships (3051)

Christine Wilson, Ag Academic Programs
Orlen Grunewald, Ag Economics
Kevin Donnelly, Agronomy
Robert Goodband, Animal Science and Industry
Brandie Disberger, Ag Communications/Ag Education
Raymond Cloyd, Entomology
Jon Faubion , Grain Science and Industry
Cathie Lavis, Horticulture, Forestry & Recreational Resources
Eduard Akhunov, Plant Pathology

College of Engineering Scholarships (3052)

Gary Clark, Dean's Office
Dee Rush, Dean's Office

College of Human Ecology Scholarships (3053)

Shawna Jordan, CHAIR
Barbara Anderson, ATID Rep
Linda Hoag, FSHS Rep
Karen Pence, HE Rep 
Katharine Grunewald, HN Rep
Deb Canter, HMD Rep
David Poole, KIN Rep

College of Business Administration Scholarships (3056)

The College of Business Administration has no Scholarship Committee. 
Scholarships are administered by department heads and supervised by Associate Dean of Academic Programs, Dr. Anand Desai (adesai@ksu.edu).

K-State Salina Scholarships (3057)

Siny Joseph, Arts, Sciences and Business
Tom Karcz, Aviation
Saeed Khan, Engineering Technology
Cindy Newell, Financial, ex officio 

College of Education Scholarships (3058)

Pam Monroe, CHAIR
Robert Hachiya, Educational Leadership
Haijun Kang, Educational Leadership
Judy Hughey, Special Education, Counseling and Student Affairs
Susan Dillinger, Special Education, Counseling and Student Affairs
Lotta Larson, Curriculum and Instruction
Phil Payne, Curriculum and Instruction
Erin Bender, Curriculum and Instruction
Sandra Avalos, Center for Student and Professional Services

College of Veterinary Medicine Awards and Scholarships (3059)

Judy Klimek, Anatomy and Physiology
Kate KuKanich, Clinical Sciences
Sanjeev Narayanan, Diagnostic Medicine/ Pathobiology
Ronnie Elmore, ex officio

College of Architecture, Planning and Design Scholarships (3060)

Lynn Ewanow, CHAIR
Steve Davidson, IAPD
Susan Lannou, ENVD
Peter Magyar, ARCH
Becky O’Donnell, staff support
Chip Winslow, LARCP​

top