Note to editor: If a county or state is not listed, there were no graduates from that area. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school on record.
News release prepared by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Thursday, Jan. 24, 2013

'Tis the season of success: Students earn degrees from Kansas State University

MANHATTAN -- More than 1,300 students have completed degree requirements from Kansas State University.

The graduates are from 91 Kansas counties, 42 states and 26 countries. Of the university's newest graduates, 117 also earned graduation honors for their outstanding academic work.

Degrees earned include more than 1,050 bachelor's, nearly 260 master's, more than 55 doctorates and several associate degrees. Some students earned multiple degrees.

Earning the university's top graduation honor, summa cum laude, were 32 students, who have an academic average of 3.95 or higher; 41 students graduated magna cum laude with an academic average of 3.85 to 3.949; and 46 students graduated cum laude with an academic average of 3.750 to 3.848.

The following students earned degrees from Kansas State University; degree honors, if earned, also are included:

 

Chase County

Cottonwood Falls: Jacob Bayer, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

 

Cherokee County

Baxter Springs: Kelly Essley, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management

Galena: Jessica Moravec, Bachelor of Science in Education

 

Cheyenne County

St. Francis: Danielle Holzwarth, Bachelor of Science in Education; Justin Lindsten, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

 

Clark County

Minneola: Taylor Penick, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

 

Clay County

Clay Center: Margaret Baer, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration and Secondary Major; Heather McDougal, Master of Science in Counseling and Student Development; Andrey Ukrazhenko, Bachelor of Arts

Wakefield: Brooklyn Keating, Bachelor of Science; Joshua Thurlow, Bachelor of Science in Technology Management

 

Cloud County

Concordia: Wade Adams, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management; Dirk Lowell, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering; Stephanie Melhus, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness; Jake Morrissette, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Andrew Nicholson, Master of Arts in Economics; Alexandria Puderbaugh, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Miltonvale: Tessa Blackwood, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Nicholas Brummet, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude

 

Coffey County

Burlington: Scott Jones, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Lebo: Dylan Evans, Master of Science in Food Science

Waverly: Kyle Hogan, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Lauren Johnson, Bachelor of Science

 

Cowley County

Arkansas City: Allie Crow, Bachelor of Science

Winfield: Kelsey Baker, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude; Aaron Wasko, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, Magna Cum Laude

 

Crawford County

Pittsburg: Dakota Hensley, Bachelor of Science

Walnut: Trenton Mein, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture