Note to editors: This list includes only the names of students who have received scholarships that total $1,000 or more. Kansas recipients are listed by county and hometown.
Website: http://www.k-state.edu/sfa
News release prepared by: Megan Molitor, 785-532-3452, molitor@k-state.edu

Monday, Dec. 5, 2011

Hard work pays off: K-State students receive more than 9,500 scholarships

MANHATTAN -- More than 9,500 academic scholarships have been awarded to Kansas State University students for the 2011-2012 school year. Overall, K-State students have earned more than $18.5 million in scholarships.

Most of the scholarships are made possible through donations and gifts to the Kansas State University Foundation. Information on K-State student financial assistance is available at http://www.k-state.edu/sfa.

Students receiving scholarships totaling more than $1,000 include:

Wabaunsee

Alma: Glenn Richard Hafenstine, Eldon B. Johnson Scholarship in Engineering; Marisa Paige Hurla-Schultz, Activity Scholarship; Chelsey Danielle Reves, Activity Scholarship

Alta Vista: Victoria Lynn Davidson, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship, June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund and Ross W. Stice Scholarship; Jessica Kaitlin Zimmerman, Todd A. Kintigh Memorial Scholarship

Eskridge: William D. Busch, Paul and Deana Strunk Geology Fellowship

Harveyville: Daniel Mark English, Achievement Award; Dustin Lee Holthaus, Achievement Award and Lloyd M. Copenhafer and Edith K. Walker Copenhafer Scholarship

Maple Hill: Rebecca Ann Gleason, Transfer Scholarship; Chisholm David Miller, Achievement Award and Jules H. Robert Memorial Scholarship

Paxico: Thomas Haynos, Kendell Aileen Sobering Memorial Scholarship

 

Wallace

Sharon Springs: Taylor Elder, Virginia N. Gibson Scholarship; Lauren Nicole Elder, Business Administration Telefund Fund; Brett A. Keller, John W. and Hazel M. Jenner Scholarship; Doyle E. Pletcher, Janet L. Cowles Van Scholarship; Chricket Short, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship and Darlene J. Meisner Peniston Memorial Scholarship

Weskan: Matthew Jordan Kuykendall, Activity Scholarship; Nathan Lee McKinney, Dean's Choice Scholarship, Janet L. Cowles Van Scholarship and Leadership Scholarship; Hollie Nicole Mckinney, Genny and Lowell Brandner Scholarship and John and Dorothy Perrier Agriculture Scholarship; Cassondra Rashell Welsh, William and Melissa Harold Memorial Scholarship

 

Washington

Clifton: Jonathan James Bechard, Activity Scholarship; Bethany Helen Branfort, William P. and Gladys C. Kelley Scholarship; Dylan Anthony Koch, Foundation for Engineering at KSU and Dylan Anthony Koch, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship

Greenleaf: Ryan D. Diederich, Activity Scholarship; Leaanne Vivian Diederich, Borck Leadership Scholars; Kelsey Mae Hatesohl, Activity Scholarship

Haddam: Elise Marie Hardenburger, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship and Dr. John P. Noonan Humanities Scholarship

Hanover: John Clayton Bruna, Koch Nitrogen Company Agriculture Economics Scholarship; Kimberly Brooke Doebele, Achievement Award and Dean's Choice Scholarship; Connor James Hynek, Activity Scholarship and K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship; Ethan John Zabokrtsky, Architectural Engineering and Construction Science and Management General Scholarship and Perini Building Company Scholarship in Construction Science and Management

Hollenberg: Kirk A. Loges, Henderson Engineers Inc. Scholarship, Purdy-Mcguire Inc. Architectural Engineering Scholarship and Tointon Scholarship

Linn: Bryce Ray Joonas, Leadership Scholarship; Melissa Ruth Ann Pachta, John M. Cranor Jr. Memorial Scholarship; Kelli Anna Voelker, Grace D. Brill Memorial Scholarship

Mahaska: Ryan Fredric Fiser, Activity Scholarship

Morrowville: Orin C. Huber, Dean's Choice Scholarship and Foundation Scholarship; Jesse Lee Huber, National Science Foundation Elite Scholarship; Hillary L'Ecuyer, Margaret E. Raffington Memorial Scholarship

Palmer: Jacob Timothy Ohlde, Leadership Scholarship; Miranda Lynn Wilgers, Business Administration Dean's Scholarship and Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship

Washington: Bonnie Elizabeth Bailey, Dean's Choice Scholarship; Grace Elizabeth Bokelman, Purina Mills Feed Science Scholarship; Tiffany Rae Brax, Rose Straka Fowler and William M. Fowler Fund; Steven Michael Colgrove, Salina Tuition Scholarship; Cody Allan Dodd, Business Administration Telefund Fund; Jacob Michael Kongs, Gilbert Selsor Engineering Scholarship; Kayla Marie Penning, Human Ecology Alumni Scholarship; Dixie Jean Portenier, Dean's Choice Scholarship and Lindburg, Vogel, Pierce, Faris Chartered Scholarship; Shane Michael Singleton, Leo Dwerlkotte Memorial Scholarship in Engineering, Walter R. Mitchell Scholarship and Joseph E. Ward Scholarship of Electrical Engineering; Brooke Ann Stamm, Leadership Scholarship; Ethan Kyle Tegethoff, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship

 

Wichita

Leoti: Meghan Leigh Burch, Business Administration Telefund Fund and Ted and Helene Varney Business Administration Award; Cody Biel Geyer, Business Administration Telefund Fund; Kayla Michelle Graff, Foundation Scholarship and Roy A. and Jean S. Shields Scholarship; Alec M. Horton, Achievement Award; Carlie Caia Watt, Activity Scholarship; Trenton John Wilke, ConocoPhillips Spirit Scholars Award Fund, Ranhotra Family Engineering Scholarship and Rathbone Scholarship

 

Wilson

Altoona: Ely Vance Walker, First in Class Scholarship

Fredonia: Kyla Claiborne, Activity Scholarship; Kailey Glenn Fitzmorris, Byers Ranches Scholarship Fund; Amy Renee McVey, Achievement Award; Kaitlyn Raeanne Rogers, Achievement Award and Dean's Choice Scholarship; Teresa Anna Siegele, Architecture and Design Scholarship and The Willard S. and Ethel E. Hemker Architecture Scholarship; Clara Maria Siegele, Medallion Scholarship; Teresa Anna Siegele, Wichita Area K-Staters Telefund Fund

Neodesha: Jancey Saunders Hall, Gladwin A. Read Memorial Fund; Garick Arthur Lair, Activity Scholarship; Crystal Jade Waggoner, Agriculture Enhancement Scholarship; Crystal Jade Waggoner, Charles W. and Lois H. Nauheim 4-H Scholarship; Mary Elizabeth Welch, First in Class Scholarship and Foundation Scholarship

 

Woodson

Yates Center: Kristen Maria Clarke, Goppert Foundation Scholarship in Agriculture; Jarred A. Leis, Mudge-Thompson Geology Scholarship and Paul and Deana Strunk Geology Fellowship

 

Wyandotte

Bonner Springs: Kristen Cecelia Beeves, Marion H. Pelton Keyboard Scholarship; Kara Michelle Douglas, Business Administration Telefund Fund; Lindsay Taylor Hunt, Achievement Award; Morgan Garrett Lietzen, Dean's Choice Scholarship; Molly Catherine Whipple, Dean's Choice Scholarship and Foundation Scholarship; Kayla Marie Zimmerly, Eva Ford Scholarship and Human Ecology Alumni Scholarship

Kansas City: Ryan J. Albracht, Activity Scholarship; Lindsay Alisha Albracht, Leadership Scholarship; Jaime Arreola, Memorial Scholarship; Nadia Gisele Bahadori, Memorial Scholarship; Juan Carlos Banuelas, Educational Opportunity Fund, Memorial Scholarship and Opportunity Scholarship; Arthur Isaac Bolton, Ice Family Student Emergency Fund; James Ryan Calvert, Achievement Award; Ellyn Ann Calvert, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship and Medallion Scholarship; Taran Carlisle, Elizabeth and William Henry Hinshaw Memorial Scholarship and Fairchild Scholarship; Alejandra Contreras, Memorial Scholarship; Aarrika Nicole Davenport, Ice Family Student Emergency Scholarship and Activity Scholarship; Toria R. Freeman, Ice Family Student Emergency Fund; Marissa Nicole Galindo, Memorial Scholarship; Khiana Monae Harris, Foundation Scholarship and Opportunity Scholarship; Ismael Andres Hernandez, Edgerley-Franklin Urban Leader Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship and Opportunity Scholarship; Phillip R. Hill, Leadership Scholarship; Jasmine Evyette Holmes, Cargill Project Impact Scholarship; Dorian Tyrone Hooks, Memorial Scholarship; Chelsea Jones, Memorial Scholarship; Evelyn Jurado, Cargill Project Impact Scholarship and Memorial Scholarship; Thomas Emmanuel Ortiz, Fairchild Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship and Physics Scholarship; Ingrid Perez, Ice Family Student Emergency Fund; Joseph Alexander Perry, Ice Family Student Emergency Fund; Javier Quinonez, Memorial Scholarship; Perla Marina Ramos, Educational Opportunity Fund, Memorial Scholarship and Opportunity Scholarship; Jermaine Tyre Rhone, Educational Opportunity Fund; Jesus E. Sanchez, Cargill Project Impact Scholarship, Engineering Scholarship and Memorial Scholarship; Luis Alberto Sanchez, Memorial Scholarship; Jennifer Smisek, Capitol Federal Savings Scholarship; IKeisha Sharod Smith, Memorial Scholarship; Darline Soto, Memorial Scholarship; Angelica Soto, Memorial Scholarship; Stephanie Denise Stoway, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship; Nicholas Adam Strub, Rathbone Scholarship; Cebastian Tyler Thibodo, Ice Family Student Emergency Fund; Thomas Carey Umscheid, Foundation Scholarship; Konou Elizabeth Vang, Memorial Scholarship and Business Administration Telefund Fund; Jordan L. Walker, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships; Janiece M. Walker, Ice Family Student Emergency Fund; Lashonda Marie Wallace, Ice Family Student Emergency Fund; Austin Wesley White, Cargill Project Impact Scholarship and Austin Wesley White, Memorial Scholarship; Chayce Wynn, General Academic Scholarship and Edgerley-Franklin Urban Leader Scholarship; Brandon Michael York, Memorial Scholarship