Note to editors: This list includes only the names of students who have received scholarships that total $1,000 or more. Kansas recipients are listed by county and hometown.
Website: http://www.k-state.edu/sfa
News release prepared by: Megan Molitor, 785-532-3452, molitor@k-state.edu

Monday, Dec. 5, 2011

Hard work pays off: K-State students receive more than 9,500 scholarships

MANHATTAN -- More than 9,500 academic scholarships have been awarded to Kansas State University students for the 2011-2012 school year. Overall, K-State students have earned more than $18.5 million in scholarships.

Most of the scholarships are made possible through donations and gifts to the Kansas State University Foundation. Information on K-State student financial assistance is available at http://www.k-state.edu/sfa.

Students receiving scholarships totaling more than $1,000 include:

Tennessee

Fayetteville: Reginald Stephen Phelps, Business Administration Dean's Scholarship, Cargill Project Impact Scholarship and Honors Scholarship

Germantown: Payden Mackenzie Rodman, Heritage Award

Knoxville: Marian Elaine Benitez, Ann McNamara Graduate Student Scholarship; Taylor Ray, Honors Scholarship, Salina Flight Scholarship and Salina Housing Scholarship

Lookout Mountain: Natalie Elizabeth Berg, John J. Womack Scholarship

Nashville: Chris Andrew Delpire, General Academic Scholarship

Tullahoma: Gunnar Drew Roepke, Salina Housing Scholarship;

 

Texas

Aledo: Cameron Brett Butterfield, Heritage Award

Allen: Macario Thomas Benavides, Ice Family Student Emergency Fund and Student Opportunity Award; Madhuri Vilas Kulkarni, Purple & White Scholarship; Jessica Thomson, Ernest L. and Lou R. Adams Scholarship Fund in Agriculture and Purple & White Scholarship

Amarillo: Emma Kate Hayes, Purple & White Scholarship

Arlington: Emily Shannon Pugh, Heritage Award; Jennifer Anne Schmidt, Purple & White Scholarship

Aubrey: Crystal Ann Allison, Purple & White Scholarship

Austin: Meagan Hoyle Bozarth, Heritage Award; Cameron Andrew Harder, ConocoPhillips Spirit Scholars Award Fund; Mercedes Evonne Perry, Cargill Project Impact Scholarship and Memorial Scholarship; Zachary Scott Peterson, Purple & White Scholarship

Bedford: Donovan Tyrone Woods, Mr. and Mrs. S.N. Endsley Scholarship

Burleson: Lauren Brianne Gocken, Purple & White Scholarship; Rebekah Louise Mulvaney, Heritage Award

Cedar Hill: Vuna Adams, Student Opportunity Award

Clute: Andrew Walker Claeys, Heritage Award

College Station: Joshua Robert Westhusin, Heritage Award

Colleyville: David Taylor, Purple & White Scholarship

Commerce: Stephanie Montana Hall, Denison Scholarship

Coppell: Laura Ann Dunne, Heritage Award; Elizabeth Ann Gonzales, Heritage Award; Lauren Jeannie Halsey, Gwendolyn and Frank Jordan Journalism and Mass Communications Scholarship and Heritage Award; John Wellington Hinds, C.S. Broeman Scholarship; Kendall Paige Hogan, Heritage Award; Brenna Nicole Hogan, Heritage Award; Timothy Evan Thomas Suttle, Heritage Award

Corpus Christi: Zaldy Mari Mozar Doyungan, Purple & White Scholarship and Student Opportunity Award; Ann Michelle Kelley, Heritage Award; Elisa Kelley, Heritage Award

Crowley: Jessica Michelle Weber, Heritage Award

Cypress: Amy Benson, Edward A. McCoy Jr. Political Science Memorial Scholarship

Dallas: Jillian Elizabeth Carl, Purple & White Scholarship; David Wayne Klaudt, Purple & White Scholarship and John H. Tietze Scholarship; Eresiya C. Odom, CPR:Cats for Pre-Health Resource Kylie Deeann Swan, Purple & White Scholarship and Business Administration Telefund Fund; Kelly Elizabeth Weckman, Purple & White Scholarship

Decatur: Angela Blankenship, Denison Scholarship

Denton: Margaret R. Borders, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship

Dumas: Jill C. Buchanan, Heritage Award

Euless: Rebecca Ann Rogers, KSU Marching Band Scholarship

Farmersville: Chelsea Helene Rohr, Purple & White Scholarship

Flower Mound: George David Ammerman, Heritage Award; Alexandria Marie Dubek, Heritage Award; Tyler David Dubek, Heritage Award; Erica Dubek, Heritage Award; Rebecca Maria Legere, Gladys Lichty Memorial Scholarship in Veterinary Medicine; Alex Andrew Palmer, Heritage Award; Alex Andrew Palmer, Kappa Sigma Endowed Scholarship; Erica Tate Rohr, Heritage Award

Fort Worth: Jacob William Myers, Purple & White Scholarship; Steven Glen West, Memorial Scholarship; Haley Dee White, Heritage Award

Fredericksburg: Katrina Marie Troppy, Baeten Farm Scholarship and Denison Scholarship

Frisco: Thomas Mccain Ehmke, Denison Scholarship; Caitlin Marie Ehmke, Purple & White Scholarship; Tara Nicole Terpstra, Transfer Purple and White Scholarship

Ft. Worth: Jacob David White, Heritage Award

Garland: Mallory Ann Binder, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship and Heritage Award

Grand Prairie: Athena E. Doe, Heritage Award; Jasmine Chardai Thompson, Purple & White Scholarship

Grapevine: Morgan Louise Hook, Purple & White Scholarship

Haslet: Adam Scott Jimison, Heritage Award

Heath: Rebecca Leigh Frederick, Transfer Purple and White Scholarship; Dylan Thomas Rupar, Transfer Purple and White Scholarship

Highland Village: David B. Drown, Heritage Award; Matthew Thomas Hudspith, Heritage Award; Carly Ragains, Dean's Choice Scholarship and Denison Scholarship; Hunter Robert Scott, Heritage Award

Houston: Andres Alejandro Alfaro, Hok Sport Minority Endowed Scholarship; Kofi Anane-Sekyere, Denison Scholarship; Steven David Bish, Heritage Award; Matthew Shea Brown, Heritage Award; Hakeem Etti, Memorial Scholarship; Greyson Wesley Hughes, Heritage Award; Cameron Marshall, Heritage Award; Suzanna Raye Morin, Heritage Award; Kara Ann Roberts, Purple & White Scholarship; Rutherford Nathaniel Sanford, Heritage Award; Gordon Christopher Stephens, Heritage Award

Katy: April Nicole Reed, College of Agriculture Dean's Discretionary Fund and Purple & White Scholarship; April Brame Trotter, Purple & White Scholarship

Keller: Mary Ashton Batdorf, Denison Scholarship; Anne Margaret Denney, Denison Scholarship; Tyler Michael Morrison, Heritage Award; Trey'Von Jerel Webster, Memorial Scholarship

Kennedale: Kaylan Fagley, Transfer Purple and White Scholarship

Kingwood: Garrett Spencer Macklin, Heritage Award

La Vernia: Lauren Nicole Koepp, Purple & White Scholarship

Lake Dallas: Kathleen Rebecca Flanagan, Purple & White Scholarship

Lancster: Maria Martinez, Dean's Choice Scholarship

League City: John Philip Palma, Heritage Award

Leander: Daniel Payne Wood, Purple & White Scholarship

Leonard: Luke William Slama, Purple & White Scholarship

Longview: Ryan Andrew Upson, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship

Mansfield: Eric Austin Brown, Purple & White Scholarship

McAllen: Adam Scott Holloway, Heritage Award

Midland: Caroline Renee Deats, Foundation Scholarship; Sevrin Theresa Scarcelli, Purple & White Scholarship

Murphy: Michelle Pagano, Memorial Scholarship

North Richland Hills: Colton Powell Walker, Purple & White Scholarship

Odessa: Joel Timothy Christiansen, Garmin Electrical and Computer Engineering Scholarship

Pflugerville: Samuel Martin Roessler, Heritage Award

Plano: Jackie Ann Baker, Heritage Award; Robin Nicole Berkstresser, Purple & White Scholarship; Julie Elise Boyer, Purple & White Scholarship; Renee Katherine Bresson, Purple & White Scholarship; David Michael Kahler, Transfer Heritage Scholarship; Kayla Talley Schwalenberg, Purple & White Scholarship; Christopher Paul Thier, Engineering Scholarship and Heritage Award; Sophia Corinne Trombetta, Purple & White Scholarship; Caitlin Utz, Denison Scholarship; Michael Jeran Wallace, Salina Housing Scholarship

Rockwall: Diana Alexandra Blom, Dallas/Fort Worth Alumni Club and Purple & White Scholarship; Clayton Talbert Patrick, Denison Scholarship and Memorial Scholarship

Rowlett: Dillon Eric Vera, Heritage Award

Sachse: Kason Kai Hostrup, Business Administration Telefund Fund

San Antiono: Kristin Lea Kuckelman, Heritage Award; Catalina Perdomo, Memorial Scholarship

Sanger: Lyndi Ruth Stucky, Heritage Award

Southlake: Whitney K Jeter, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship; Caitlin Paige Parr, Heritage Award; Marcella Cathay Steele, Cargill Project Impact Scholarship and Heritage Award

Sugar Land: Andrew Carl Rostek, Purple & White Scholarship

Sunnyvale: Hannah Renee Priolo, Dallas/Fort Worth Alumni Club and Purple & White Scholarship

Temple: Heather Brooke Stanley, Heritage Award

The Woodlands: Adam Michael Ernest, Dr. Roger W. Gfeller Memorial Scholarship and Col. Frank C. Hershberger Memorial Scholarship; Samuel John Evans, Heritage Award; Daniel Aaron Matthews, Transfer Purple and White Scholarship; Nancy Ann Toerner, Baeten Farm Scholarship and Purple & White Scholarship

Wylie: Tyler Dwight Adair, Heritage Award; Joshua David Burkhart, Purple & White Scholarship