Note to editors: This list includes only the names of students who have received scholarships that total $1,000 or more. Kansas recipients are listed by county and hometown.
Website: http://www.k-state.edu/sfa
News release prepared by: Megan Molitor, 785-532-3452, molitor@k-state.edu

Monday, Dec. 5, 2011

Hard work pays off: K-State students receive more than 9,500 scholarships

MANHATTAN -- More than 9,500 academic scholarships have been awarded to Kansas State University students for the 2011-2012 school year. Overall, K-State students have earned more than $18.5 million in scholarships.

Most of the scholarships are made possible through donations and gifts to the Kansas State University Foundation. Information on K-State student financial assistance is available at http://www.k-state.edu/sfa.

Students receiving scholarships totaling more than $1,000 include:

Ohio

Amelia: Jeffrey D Lanter, Seaton Fellowship for Graduate Students

Chagrin Falls: Julie Anne Bernzweig, Eula C. Voirol Scholarship

Covington: Bre Anne Adele Williams, Honors Scholarship

Dublin: Jared Franklin King, Denison Scholarship and Business Administration Telefund Fund

Eaton: Candace Elaine Hendrich, Honors Scholarship and Letha Metheny Agriculture Scholarship

Georgetown: Sherrill L. Cropper, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship

Greenfield: Joshua Dale Horton, Salina Housing Scholarship

Marietta: Emily Marie Garrison, Heritage Award

St. Marys: Heather L. Bradford, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship

 

Oklahoma

Bartlesville: Taylor Elizabeth Allen, Purple & White Scholarship

Bixby: Adam James Treece, Purple & White Scholarship

Claremore: Justin Tyler Jarred, Heritage Award

Durant: Colby Ray Bostick, Heritage Award

Enid: Carrie M. Highfill, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship; Chelsey Alexandra Simmons, Heritage Award

Hunter: Brady E. Brewer, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship

Jenks: Jacklyn Frances Capite, Heritage Award; Jordan Austin Haffener, Heritage Award

Medford: Allan Ryan Thomas, Cessna Foundation Tuition Scholarship and

Salina Housing Scholarship

Muskogee: Anna Lee Laughlin, Memorial Scholarship

Newkirk: John Joseph Kuffler, Agriculture Enhancement Scholarship and Phi Theta Kappa Transfer Acadademic Scholarship

Norman: Bethany Ruth Jaques, Heritage Award

Ponca City: Kristen Deann Brunkow, Heritage Award

South Coffeyville: Chase Logan Kitterman, Purple & White Scholarship

Tulsa: Dante' M Barnett, Memorial Scholarship; Rachel Denise Hinten, Purple & White Scholarship and Tulsacats Endowed Scholarship; Cane Robert Peters, Purple & White Scholarship; Mary Camille Phillips, Denison Scholarship; Dysheka Gloria Turner, Memorial Scholarship

Turpin: Joshua Royse, Burton Aviation Fund, Salina Housing Scholarship and John K. Vanier II Scholarship

Wagoner: Kaitlynn Jones, Purple & White Scholarship

 

Oregon

Beaverton: Nicole Smith, Heritage Award

Cove: Hannah Margaret Del Curto, DOW-KSU Alumni Scholarship, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship and Transfer Heritage Scholarship

Portland: Siniva McCoy, Ice Family Student Emergency Fund

Veneta: Kia L. Palmer, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship