Note to editors: This list includes only the names of students who have received scholarships that total $1,000 or more. Kansas recipients are listed by county and hometown.
Website: http://www.k-state.edu/sfa
News release prepared by: Megan Molitor, 785-532-3452, molitor@k-state.edu

Monday, Dec. 5, 2011

Hard work pays off: K-State students receive more than 9,500 scholarships

MANHATTAN -- More than 9,500 academic scholarships have been awarded to Kansas State University students for the 2011-2012 school year. Overall, K-State students have earned more than $18.5 million in scholarships.

Most of the scholarships are made possible through donations and gifts to the Kansas State University Foundation. Information on K-State student financial assistance is available at http://www.k-state.edu/sfa.

Students receiving scholarships totaling more than $1,000 include:

Labette

Altamont: Logan Daniel Baughman, George W. and Gladys A. Marvel Scholarship; Bethany Bohnenblust, Kansas Farm Bureau Scholarship; Keith Joseph Geren, Phi Theta Kappa Transfer Acadademic Scholarship; Lucas Paul Hartman, Kendell Aileen Sobering Memorial Scholarship; Shelby Lee Reazin, Phi Theta Kappa Transfer Acadademic Scholarship

Bartlett: Logan Levi Britton, Dale A. Rodman Alpha Gamma Rho Scholarship

Mound Valley: Crystal Alloway, Phi Theta Kappa Transfer Acadademic Scholarship

Oswego: Kali Ann Kitterman, Leadership Scholarship

Parsons:Aaron Stewart Burke, Marion H. Pelton Keyboard Scholarship; Tyler Micheal Johnson, Dean's Choice Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship and Ted and Helene Varney Business Administration Award; Jonathan Aaron Meyer, Activity Scholarship; Whitney Layne Revell, Agnes I. Theede Lyons Veterinary Clinic Scholarship and Memorial Fund; Morgan Taylor Richardson, Activity Scholarship

Dighton: Clinton J Shaffer, Activity Scholarship

 

Leavenworth

Basehor: Klinton Wayne Brown, Joseph F. and Kathryn Y. Allison Scholarship; Melissa Ann Cochran, Burton Aviation Fund and Melissa Ann Cochran, The Marian W. 'Dolly' Hardman Endowment; Holly Elizabeth Craig, Achievement Award; Bryce Tyler Garver, William Haak Scholarship; Jacob Matthew Mark, Dean's Choice Scholarship; Anna Michelle Mark, Business Administration Telefund Fund; Kimberly Ann Peterson, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship; Spencer Raymond Scherer, Fairchild Scholarship

Fort Kaitlin Mae Downing, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship; Jacob Travis Colver, Foundation Scholarship

Lansing: Brion Reeves Bircher, Achievement Award; Stephani Yong Brooks, Achievement Award; Charles Renia Darden, Memorial Scholarship; Ryan Kristopher Easterling, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship; Michelle Elizabeth Marie Foster, Edgerley-Franklin Urban Leader Scholarship; Danielle Marie Glynn, Jo Harriett Hofsess Popkins Scholarship; Megan Elizabeth Hallinan, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship and Donald and Linda Dressler Debate Scholarship; Cory Joseph Hardman, ConocoPhillips Spirit Scholars Award Fund and Memorial Scholarship; Jasmine Shene'E Holland, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship and

Jaconette L. Tietze Memorial Scholarship; Heather Anne Laurence, Raymond H. and Hazel B. Davis Scholarship and Henry J. Putnam Memorial Scholarship; Jeramie William Orth, Transfer Scholarship; Lydia Pace, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship; William Robert Pace, Edmond R. Jr and Janice D. Murray Scholarship in Engineering; William Robert Pace, Lawrence E. and Marthe J. Stover Scholarship; Calvin Schneider, Achievement Award; Emilee Danielle Taylor, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship; Emilee Danielle Taylor, SGA Leadership Scholarship; MinHee Katie Yi, Medallion Scholarship and MinHee Katie Yi, Memorial Scholarship

Leavenworth:James Patrick Bailey, D. Dean and Nancy E. Kays Scholarship; Katie Marie Campbell, Medallion Scholarship; Peter Valdemar Christensen, Heritage Award; Aileen Fay Connelly, Activity Scholarship; William Charles Cordes, Denison Scholarship and McCain Commemorative Scholarship; Melissa Angela Graves, Achievement Award and Allison Army ROTC Scholarship; Kahlyn Alise Greene, Allison Army ROTC Scholarship; Kiersten Taylor Kirkendoll, Medallion Scholarship; Megan Rene Lawrence, Leavenworth Kennel Club Scholarship; Brian Howard Lee, Leadership Scholarship; Jerusha Matthews, Memorial Scholarship; Melissa Renee Mayhew, Fairchild Scholarship Morgan Kathleen Moxley, Allison Army ROTC Scholarship; James Garrett Niederlander, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship and Dragsdorf Physics Scholarship; Ashley Marie O'Neil, American Society Of Baking Scholarship; Mallory Deanna Patten, Achievement Award; Nathan Louis Salvatorelli, William Haak Scholarship; Brady David Salvatorelli, Phi Theta Kappa Transfer Acadademic Scholarship; Erika Rae Schiller, Leadership Scholarship; Maura Nicole Schmidling, Leadership Scholarship; Steven Marc Shade, Henry J. Putnam Memorial Scholarship; John Swanson, Second Lt. Mike Goins Memorial Scholarship; Deeann-Rose Garcia Turpin, Memorial Scholarship and NACME Scholarships; Jeanette Susan Valdez, Memorial Scholarship; Jason Tyler Wahaus, Rathbone Scholarship, Steyer Chemical Engineering Scholarship, Wilson Tripp Memorial Scholarship and Henry T. Ward Chemical Engineering Memorial Scholarship; Dylan Joseph Wendt, Leadership Scholarship

Linwood: Lacie Danielle Falk, T. Hobart and Marion Brown McVay Scholarship and Lacie Danielle Falk, Henry J. Putnam Memorial Scholarship; Haley Alyson Field, Foundation Scholarship; Linwood: Benjamin Field, Transfer Academic Scholarship

Tonganoxie: Jake Steven Bontrager, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship and

James R. Foster Jr. Memorial Scholarship; Mitchell Robert DeHoff, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship and Elvon G. and Lydia E. Skeen Scholarship in Education; Jacob Martin Herrstrom, FCI Constructors Inc. Construction Science Academic Excellence Fund, Rich and Hannah Kerschen Construction Science and

I.E. Thorson Scholarship; Lacey Marie Moore, Memorial Scholarship; Sarah Marie Swaim, Jack Durgan Interior Architecture Scholarship and Palmquist Architecture and Design Scholarship;

 

Lincoln

Barnard: Brady Lewis Coover, Achievement Award; Analena Evelyn Simmons, Phi Theta Kappa Transfer Acadademic Scholarship and Ridley Inc. Feed Science Scholarship

Beverly: Rebecca Dawn Wieneke, Neva E. Babcock Scholarship

Lincoln: Jamie Lynn Briscoe, Arthur Capper Cooperative Center Scholarship; Kara Margaret Cavalli, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship and President's Excellence Scholarship; Brittyn Cade Naylor, Activity Scholarship; Nicholas James Wineinger, Foundation Scholarship, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship and Loyal and Pauline Rathbun Scholarship

Sylvan Grove: Katherine Renae Lawson, Activity Scholarship; Chad Elliot Ostermann, Activity Scholarship and Chad Elliot Ostermann, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Blue Mound: Nathaniel Earl McGee, Arthur Capper Cooperative Center Scholarship

 

Linn

Centerville: Trista Alyse Gorrell, National Science Foundation Elite Scholarship

La Cygne: Joshua Scott Foster, Ice Family Student Emergency Fund; Chanell Cristine Gulotta, Activity Scholarship; Stephanie Louise Waln, Student Opportunity Award

 

Logan

Oakley: Jeffrey Joseph Albers, Pishny Family Scholarship; Merabeth Anne Corbett, Foundation Scholarship and Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Traci Lurae Gosser, William J. and Edith J. Clark Memorial Scholarship in Accounting; Briana Len Jacobus, Activity Scholarship; Caleb David Jurey, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship and Memorial Scholarship; Nathan W. Jurey, Memorial Scholarship; Steven Kelly, Edwards English Scholars and Esther Beachel Glenn English Scholarship; Brandon Alan Maurath, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship; and Transfer Academic Scholarship; Conley Moorhous, Foundation Scholarship; Tad Richard Parsons, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Sunny N. Patel, Memorial Scholarship; Matthew James Temaat, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship

 

Lyon

Allen: Amy Ranae Boline, Agriculture Enhancement Scholarship, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship and Transfer Scholarship; Sarah Elizabeth Boline, College of Agriculture Dean's Discretionary Fund; Jennifer R Karr, Leadership Scholarship; Nathan L Stinson, Achievement Award

Americus: Taylor Ann Harmon, Medallion Scholarship

Emporia: Jeffrey Alexandre Andrade, Memorial Scholarship; Joel Grimsley Bland, William R. and Mila Kimel Engineering Scholarship; Kristen Mercedes Garcia, Memorial Scholarship; Brooke Leah Gutierrez, Foundation Scholarship and Mary Sisson Dey Morris Scholarship; Brandon Heavener, Coonrod Memorial Scholarship in Civil Engineering; Sarah Anne Kolmer, First in Class Scholarship; Ashley Leihsing, Phi Theta Kappa Transfer Acadademic Scholarship; Laura Jean Mosher, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship and June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund; Nichole Renae Naab, Edwin F. and Eunice F. Wambsganss Engineering Scholarship; Jennifer Renee Pike, WOW Leadership Award; Zachary Schuler, Engineering Scholarship; Tyler James Tilton, Activity Scholarship

Hartford: Travis Lyle Hancock, Kendell Aileen Sobering Memorial Scholarship

Hartford: Clareen O'Connor, James L. and Wilma Hollis Scholarship in Home Economics

Olpe: Rachel Blaufuss Hall, Foundation Scholarship and Rachel Blaufuss Hall, Dr. L.A. Rumsey Scholarship; Tyson Charles Pettijohn, Activity Scholarship

Reading: Jenna Leigh Ferguson, Edward Arthur Harris and Lydia Catherine McNeal Harris Scholarship