Note to editors: This list includes only the names of students who have received scholarships that total $1,000 or more. Kansas recipients are listed by county and hometown.
Website: http://www.k-state.edu/sfa
News release prepared by: Megan Molitor, 785-532-3452, molitor@k-state.edu

Monday, Dec. 5, 2011

Hard work pays off: K-State students receive more than 9,500 scholarships

MANHATTAN -- More than 9,500 academic scholarships have been awarded to Kansas State University students for the 2011-2012 school year. Overall, K-State students have earned more than $18.5 million in scholarships.

Most of the scholarships are made possible through donations and gifts to the Kansas State University Foundation. Information on K-State student financial assistance is available at http://www.k-state.edu/sfa.

Students receiving scholarships totaling more than $1,000 include:

Finney

Garden City: Lesly Alcantar, Memorial Scholarship; Ayrika Larae Bennett, John W. and Hazel M. Jenner Scholarship and Stanley Z. Koplik Memorial Scholarship; Kimberly Lea Bogner, Leadership Scholarship; Aimee Jean Brandt, Clarence S. and Jane Clay Physics Scholarship and Louis O. and Lillian Ellsworth Schoalrship; Carly J. Champlin, Business Administration Telefund Fund; Julie Damian, Cargill Project Impact Scholarship and Memorial Scholarship; Brooke Catherine Dechant, Dean's Choice Scholarship; Maria Del Rosario Gomez, Memorial Scholarship; Larissa Anne Hall, Edwin F. and Eunice F. Wambsganss Engineering Scholarship; Russell Grant Harp, Activity Scholarship; James Heitschmidt, Glenn and Willa Bell Pickett Student Enrichment Fund; Rene Ivan Hernandez, Cargill Project Impact Scholarship; Beatriz Martinez, Memorial Scholarship; Hector Martinez, Memorial Scholarship and Hector Martinez, Opportunity Scholarship; Charla Rose Norquest, Activity Scholarship; Alonso Pena, Debate Scholarship and Memorial Scholarship; Shelby Dawn Pulkrabek, Phi Theta Kappa Transfer Acadademic Scholarship; Miguel Ramos, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships and Megan E. Taylor Czech Republic Scholarship; Vanessa Elizabeth Reyes, Memorial Scholarship; Oscar Rodriguez, Edgerley-Franklin Urban Leader Scholarship; National Science Foundation Elite Scholarship; Zoe Lyn Roth, Activity Scholarship; Jimmie Clinton Stewart, Memorial Scholarship; Taylor Shae Sullivan, First in Class Scholarship; Eric Tran, Aspera Inc. Computer Engineering Scholarship; Memorial Scholarship

Holcomb: Rogelio Alberto Armendariz, Memorial Scholarship; Trista Ranelle Fenton, The Maurice E. Fager Memorial Scholarship; Nolan Richardson Gaede, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship and Nolan Richardson Gaede, Henry J. Putnam Memorial Scholarship; Nicholaus Dean Herrmann, Achievement Award; Lauren Jenae Lohfink, Activity Scholarship; Natira Deziraie Mullet, Phi Theta Kappa Transfer Acadademic Scholarship; Autumn Kirsten Schobert, Bernard I. and Caroline N. Melia Scholarship, Joseph T. and Ann L. Davis Memorial Scholarship and R.T., Susie J. and Joe Lewellen LMIC Scholarship; Kolton Chas Smith, Activity Scholarship and Kolton Chas Smith, Allison Army ROTC Scholarship; Ryan Wilson, Business Administration Telefund Fund

 

Ford

Dodge City: Nallely Barron-Garcia, Phi Theta Kappa Transfer Acadademic Scholarship; Megan M. Bolmer, Anna Maude Smith Fund for Students in Home Economics; Phuoc Bui, Memorial Scholarship; Jessica Nicole Garcia, Conagra Foundation Scholarship, Koch Impact Scholarships and Memorial Scholarship; Adrian Gomez, Memorial Scholarship; Kathryn Grace Jones, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship; Danielle Lynnette Jones, Henry J. Putnam Memorial Scholarship; Kate Nichole Lock, Leadership Scholarship and Max M. Polk Leadership Scholarship; Fabian Martinez, Engineering Scholarship and Memorial Scholarship;

Jose Martinez-Giron, Hok Sport Minority Endowed Scholarship and Memorial Scholarship; Pamela Maynez, Georganna Fowler Hiser Chemistry Scholarship; Roxanna Montes, Memorial Scholarship; Sandra Orellana, Memorial Scholarship;

Brenda Adela Orellana, Phi Theta Kappa Transfer Acadademic Scholarship; Delmy Jessica Orellana, Phi Theta Kappa Transfer Acadademic Scholarship; Ethan Garret Reimer, Achievement Award; Edmond Rivera, Edgerley-Franklin Urban Leader Scholarship; Christine Louise Roehrman, Transfer Academic Scholarship; Perla Sugey Salazar, Memorial Scholarship; Taylor Schinstock, Phi Theta Kappa Transfer Acadademic Scholarship; Shane Louis Scott, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship and Leo E. Hudiburg Scholarship; Samantha Rae Shirley, Vance L. Burch Scholarship; Jenay Kaytlin Unruh, Phi Theta Kappa Transfer Acadademic Scholarship; Joshua Alan Williams, Memorial Scholarship

 

Franklin

Ottawa: Jamie Lea Allan, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship; Andrew Robert Fangman, First in Class Scholarship and Foundation Scholarship; Corbin Goedert, Transfer Scholarship; Abby M Guenther, Joseph T. and Ann L. Davis Memorial Scholarship; Amanda Kate Harris, Eva Ford Scholarship; Andrew Michael Huschka, Mary Ann Walker Memorial Scholarship; Zachary Alan Hutchison, Activity Scholarship; Lindsey Nicole Leadbetter, Activity Scholarship; Michelle Renae Nelson, Dean's Choice Scholarship and Douglas and Sharlene Gardner Scholarship; Victor Olayemi Ojeleye, ConocoPhillips Spirit Scholars Award Fund, Bradley C. Heyka Memorial Scholarship in Finance and Koch Impact Scholarships; Nathan Christopher Ward, Merrill R. Edelblute Memorial Scholarship; David Wayne Wilson, Fairchild Scholarship; Katie Lynn Wootten, Hayes and Stolz Industrial Manufacturing Co., Inc. Scholarship; Cara Lise Lihua Yuen, Agriculture Scholarship; Cara Lise Lihua Yuen, Don L. Good Excellence in Animal Agriculture LMIC Scholarship; Cara Lise Lihua Yuen, Memorial Scholarship

Pomona: Storm Louis Jackson, First in Class Scholarship and Medallion Scholarship

Rantoul: Ellen Marie Ouellette, Kenneth L. and Earline L. Carnes Scholarship and Miles Mckee LMIC Scholarship; Vincent John Ouellette, David J. and Lois Mugler Scholarship and Taylor L. and Katherine C. Jones LMIC Scholarship;

Richmond: Amanda Danielle Bures, Angus and Kramer Memorial Scholarship in Agriculture; Augustine Francis Wuertz, Max E. Foote Scholarship

Wellsville: Benjamin Richard Balman, William R. and Mila Kimel Engineering Scholarship; Katelyn Cecelia Barthol, Activity Scholarship; Clinton Gregory Newton, Business Administration Telefund Fund; Jayci Dianne Prough, Foundation Scholarship and Jayci Dianne Prough, M. Hal & Janice J Taylor Agriculture Scholarship