Note to editors: This list includes only the names of students who have received scholarships that total $1,000 or more. Kansas recipients are listed by county and hometown.
Website: http://www.k-state.edu/sfa
News release prepared by: Megan Molitor, 785-532-3452, molitor@k-state.edu

Monday, Dec. 5, 2011

Hard work pays off: K-State students receive more than 9,500 scholarships

MANHATTAN -- More than 9,500 academic scholarships have been awarded to Kansas State University students for the 2011-2012 school year. Overall, K-State students have earned more than $18.5 million in scholarships.

Most of the scholarships are made possible through donations and gifts to the Kansas State University Foundation. Information on K-State student financial assistance is available at http://www.k-state.edu/sfa.

Students receiving scholarships totaling more than $1,000 include:

Barber

Hazelton: Blake Elliot Koblitz, Francis Wendell Beichley Scholarship, CIS Scholarship and Fellowship Fund and IBM Employees Scholarship

Kiowa: Corry Hostetler, Leadership Scholarship

Medicine Lodge: Natalie Nicole Archuleta, Richard M. and Eileen Strong Scholarship; Jacob Daniel Clarke, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship; Amy Danelle Crick, Activity Scholarship

Sharon: Kristen Labecca Eck, Eva Ford Scholarship;

 

Barton

Albert: Lauren Ann Wissman, ConocoPhillips Spirit Scholars Award Fund

Claflin: Natalie Ann Hoffman, Activity Scholarship; Courtney Renee' Liebl, Activity Scholarship; Cindy Jo Stueder, Business Administration Telefund Fund, Douglas and Sharlene Gardner Scholarship and K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship; Sarah Lynn Stueder, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship; Kristin Lee Wirth, Joseph T. and Ann L. Davis Memorial Scholarship and Scoular Company Scholarship in Agriculture; Nolan Robert Wirth, Engineering Scholarship

Ellinwood: Brett Whelan, Dean's Choice Scholarship and Medallion Scholarship

Great Bend: Kade Ensley, Foundation Scholarship; Katie Goerl, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship; Ryan Thomas Gotsche, Business Administration Telefund Fund; Gregory Keith Hildebrand, Medallion Scholarship; Katelyn Rene Kaiser, Eldon B. Johnson Scholarship in Engineering; Jordan Brian Klima, Activity Scholarship; Estefany Martinez, Memorial Scholarship; Andrew Wayne Mitchener, Phi Theta Kappa Transfer Acadademic Scholarship; Allison Michelle Niederee, Victor C. and June L. Koelsch Scholarship, Leadership Scholarship and Soaring with Eagles Fellows Scholarship; Beth Ellen Schneider, Helen C. Schutte Memorial Scholarship; Hannah Seiwert, Helen C. Schutte Memorial Scholarship; Brooke Nicole Smith, Transfer Scholarship; Tanner Matthew Stephenson, Phi Theta Kappa Transfer Acadademic Scholarship, Salina Housing Scholarship and Salina Tuition Scholarship; Kristin Marie Stewart, Charles L. and Linda K. Burton Scholarship in Engineering; Heather Dawn Stos, Rebecca Jane Trible Memorial Scholarship and Business Administration Telefund Fund; Krisha Michelle Stoss, Douglas and Sharlene Gardner Scholarship and John T Fairman Success in Marketing Scholarship; Kennedy Michael Williams, Medallion Scholarship

Hoisington: Lexen Kathleen Beran, Achievement Award and Dean's Choice Scholarship; Ryan Anthony Bieberle, Dean's Choice Scholarship and Memorial Scholarship; Julie Renee Bitter, Activity Scholarship; Audra Kay Jonas, Mary Ann Walker Memorial Scholarship; Michael E Richards, Crosby Family Education Scholarship and Transfer Academic Scholarship

Pawnee Rock: Brooks Lynn Hanson, Gladwin A. Read Memorial Fund and Ted Heath Memorial Scholarship; Peter Charles Smith, Architectural Engineering and Construction Science and Management General Scholarship and Coonrod Memorial Construction Scholarship

 

Bourbon

Fort Scott: Sterling Edward Braun, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship, Division of Biology University Distinguished Professor Scholarship and Sarah Boell Muckenhoupt Scholarship; Amanda Elizabeth Brown, Kansas Veterinary Medical Association Scholarship; Bayli Ryan Endicott, Ethel P. and Francis E. Carpenter Scholarship and Henry J. Putnam Memorial Scholarship; Colton Gage Grillot, Achievement Award; Christopher John Thomas Lamb, Transfer Academic Scholarship; Corey J Midkiff, Coonrod Memorial Scholarship in Architectural Engineering, I.E. Thorson Fellowship and Wayne Karl Memorial Scholarship in Engineering; Megan Nichole Midkiff, Leadership Scholarship; Grant Daniel Stucky, Marion H. Pelton Keyboard Scholarship; Laura Ann Stucky, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship, Global Education Initiative and K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship; Trevor Ryan Swim, Dean's Choice Scholarship; Katelyn Nicole Vincent, Achievement Award and Tomorrow's Teacher Scholarship

 

Brown

Fairview: Michael Anthony Perbeck, Memorial Scholarship;

Julianne Marie Perrini, Helen Jones Manus Memorial Scholarship;

Margaret Alice Waggoner, Medallion Scholarship

Hiawatha: Jessica Hannah Bauerle, Borck Leadership Scholars; Cassie Marie Binns, Leadership Scholarship; Lindsy Brobst, Neva E. Babcock Scholarship; Chazz Robert Exon, Achievement Award and Dean's Choice Scholarship; Courtney Marie Gill, Elizabeth and William Henry Hinshaw Memorial Scholarship in Human Ecology; Katlyn E Gruber, Activity Scholarship; Austin Nicholas Hrencher, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship; Brandon Eugene Keller, Activity Scholarship; Ashley Ann Mueller, Bakers National Educational Foundation Scholarship; Bradley Duane Robert, Luella Katz Veterinary Medicine Scholarship and Veterinary Medicine Miscellaneous Scholarship; Larissa Jean Schilling, Business Administration Telefund Fund

Horton: Alyssa Marie Bewley, Activity Scholarship; Matthew Todd Kiehl, R. E. 'Gene' and Mary Beth Bonnell Scholarship; Matthew Todd Kiehl, John H. Tietze Scholarship; K'Dee Alexandria Rork, First in Class Scholarship; Erin Michelle Ross, Krystal D. Aarstad Memorial Scholarship

Morrill: Jesse Kurtis Snyder, Medallion Scholarship

Robinson: Landon Burke Farrar, Leadership Scholarship; Brady Key Hoskins, Salina Housing Scholarship

 

Butler

Andover: Ana Elizabeth Chacon, Activity Scholarship; Kevin Michael Claassen, Aspera Inc. Computer Engineering Scholarship; Monica Farfan, Achievement Award and Cargill Project Impact Scholarship; Nicholas Aaron Franssen, Transfer Academic Scholarship; Erika Larae Hawley, Tomorrow's Teacher Scholarship; Tyson Bear Hilyard, Herbert H. and Neva J. Blevins Scholarship and Dean's Choice Scholarship; Sarah Jenell Huelskamp, Vance L. Burch Scholarship, Dean's Choice Scholarship, Gasaway Family Scholarship and Koch Industries Accounting Scholarship; Michael Alan Just, Medallion Scholarship; Kassidy A Kaiser, Leslie W. Beckman and Edna L. Beckman Memorial Scholarship; Hayden Grae Kinney, Henry J. Putnam Memorial Scholarship; Paul Benjamin Lewis, Henry J. Putnam Memorial Scholarship; Nathen Ray Lippert, Ron Fowles Construction Scholarship; Emily Jane Lutz, Leadership Scholarship; Meredith Kathleen Meier, Medallion Scholarship; Marshall Devon Miller, Dean's Choice Scholarship; Taylor Lynae Murray, Donald R. Douglas Memorial Scholarship and Opportunity Scholarship; Katelyn Spink, Transfer Scholarship; Leah Charlotte Watts, Medallion Scholarship; Hannah Weimer, W.S. Hornsby Scholarship; Brian Michael Williams, Elsie Wall Vesco Scholarship; Clayton Cole Winter, W.L. and Alberta Doyle Memorial Scholarship; Alexandra Renee Zarich, Transfer Scholarship;

Augusta: Natalie Marie Caldarera, Dean's Choice Scholarship; Austin Cederberg, Business Administration Telefund Fund; Danielle Naomi Estivo, Achievement Award

Benton: Jake Michael Frazier, Fairchild Scholarship; Benton: Briana Lynn Reece, Leadership Scholarship

Douglass: Miranda Marie Henke, Achievement Award; Douglass: Adam Louis Schauf, Centennial Initiative Fund

El Dorado: Rachel Allemand, Transfer Scholarship; Tyler Charles Banion, Transfer Scholarship; Kutter Brit Bookout, Achievement Award; Claire Brooke Jensen, Dean's Choice Scholarship and Robert F. Hagans Business Scholarship; Ashley Jo Leckliter, Human Ecology Alumni Scholarship; Brooke Renee Morris, Phi Theta Kappa Transfer Acadademic Scholarship; Andrew Paul Wagner, ConocoPhillips Spirit Scholars Award Fund, SGA Leadership Scholarship and Business Administration Telefund Fund

Elbing: Caleb Michael Hoover, Dean's Choice Scholarship and Leadership Scholarship

Leon: Katie Lynn Powell, Pearl M. Kennedy Memorial Scholarship

Rosalia: Sonya Ann Merwin, Dean's Choice Scholarship and Payless ShoeSource Freshman-Sophomore Scholarship; Sarah Jane Merwin, Henry J. Putnam Memorial Scholarship

Rose Hill: Paige Elise Downing, Emma Currin Scholarship; Caleb Andrew Flax, Koch Industries Accounting Scholarship; Ashley Marie Green, Transfer Academic Scholarship; Michael Frederick Mays, Debate Scholarship and Charles W. and Lois H. Nauheim Freshman Scholarship; Kelsey Dean Nelson, Business Administration Dean's Scholarship and Business Administration Telefund Fund; Meggie Ann Patrick, Oliver Reed and Robert T. Schafer Scholarship; Michael Frederick Whinery, Henry J. Putnam Memorial Scholarship

Towanda: Benjamin Craig Harstine, Mark A. Chapman Presidential Scholarship

Whitewater: Samantha Marie Claassen, McCain Commemorative Scholarship, T. Hobart and Marion Brown McVay Scholarship and Soaring with Eagles Fellows Scholarship

Riley Pendleton Wheeler, John W. and Hazel M. Jenner Scholarship