Note to editors: This list includes only the names of students who have received scholarships that total $1,000 or more. Kansas recipients are listed by county and hometown.
Website: http://www.k-state.edu/sfa
News release prepared by: Megan Molitor, 785-532-3452, molitor@k-state.edu

Monday, Dec. 5, 2011

Hard work pays off: K-State students receive more than 9,500 scholarships

MANHATTAN -- More than 9,500 academic scholarships have been awarded to Kansas State University students for the 2011-2012 school year. Overall, K-State students have earned more than $18.5 million in scholarships.

Most of the scholarships are made possible through donations and gifts to the Kansas State University Foundation. Information on K-State student financial assistance is available at http://www.k-state.edu/sfa.

Students receiving scholarships totaling more than $1,000 include:

Allen

Humboldt: Mary B Hauser, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship; Tanner Ray Korf, Engineering Scholarship; Sarah Elaine Works, SGA Leadership Scholarship

Iola: Maria Baker, Memorial Scholarship; Jasmine Juree Bannister, Leadership Scholarship; Mark Matthew Bristol, Memorial Scholarship; Kyle Joseph Heffern, Achievement Award, Neva E. Babcock Scholarship and First in Class Scholarship; Michelle Erin Kretzmeier, Elvon G. and Lydia E. Skeen Scholarship in Education; Kirstin Alexis McGuffin, Achievement Award; Autumn Lynn Snesrud, Ethel P. and Francis E. Carpenter Scholarship and Henry J. Putnam Memorial Scholarship; Jamie Colleen Spears, Activity Scholarship; Abby Works, George A. and Ester Filinger Memorial Scholarship and Agriculture Enhancement Scholarship; Dylan M. Works, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship, Paul B. and Sandra M. Edgerley Business Administration Leadership Scholarship, Dylan M Works, Gates Capital Management Scholarship and SGA Leadership Scholarship

Moran: Cody John Knight, Leadership Scholarship; Robert Shea McEwan, Agriculture Scholarship and Memorial Scholarship

 

Anderson

Colony: Amber Kalene Tinsley, Activity Scholarship; Dexter Levi Wiley, First in Class Scholarship

Garnett: Evan Butler Bennett, Charles W. and Lois H. Nauheim Freshman Scholarship

Greeley: Amber Marie Stifter, First in Class Scholarship and Medallion Scholarship

Kincaid: Sadie Lee Davis-Jones, Student Opportunity Award

Welda: Colby Ray Brownrigg, Activity Scholarship

Westphalia: Sarah Beth Falke, Bruce Maunder National Grain Sorghum Producers Scholarship; Mindy Janae Highberger and Mindy Janae Highberger, Gladwin A. Read Memorial Fund

 

Atchison

Atchison: Jacob William Schrick, Leadership Scholarship; Lillian M Cooper, Architecture and Design Scholarship, Cleve Humbert Scholarship in Architecture, Charles W. Shaver Memorial Scholarship and Student Opportunity Award; Vincent Andrew DeMaranville, Medallion Scholarship; Darren Kenton Falk, Foundation Scholarship; Olivia Ciara Oden, Memorial Scholarship; Brycen Gregory Scholz, Connor Burton Scholarship in Flight and Connor Burton Scholarship in Flight; Kristen Nicole Zacharias, Achievement Award

Effingham: Jodi Lynn Swendson, Leadership Scholarship; Emily Ann Page Warriner, Foundation Scholarship