1. K-State home
  2. »DCM
  3. »K-State News
  4. »News
  5. »Journey to the land between the sun and moon in Mozart's 'The Magic Flute'

K-State News

K-State News
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
1525 Mid-Campus Dr North
Manhattan, KS 66506

785-532-2535
785-532-7355 fax
media@k-state.edu

Journey to the land between the sun and moon in Mozart's 'The Magic Flute'

Wednesday, March 1, 2017

 

MANHATTAN — A prince, a damsel in distress, an evil queen and an enchanted flute make for much to sing about in Mozart's classic opera "The Magic Flute," to be performed at 7:30 p.m. March 9-11 and 2:30 p.m. March 12 in Kansas State University's McCain Auditorium.

Presented by K-State Theatre and K-State Opera through the School of Music, Theatre, and Dance, "The Magic Flute" is the tale of young and sensible Prince Tamino and his journey to the castle of Sarastro, located in a mythical land between the sun and the moon, to save Pamina. Along the way, the prince meets the comical Papageno, three muses, spirits and the Queen of the Night, conquering one hurdle after the other with the help of a magical flute.

Directed by Reginald Pittman, professor of music, with vocal direction by Amy Rosine, associate professor of music, "The Magic Flute" features Janie Brockenicky, instructor of music, performing as the Queen of the Night, and Janice McGregor, assistant professor of modern languages, playing in the orchestra. The orchestra is conducted by David Littrell, university distinguished professor of music.

Tickets for "The Magic Flute" are $14 for K-State students and for youth 18 and under; $17.50 for seniors, military and K-State faculty and staff; and $19.50 for the general public. Tickets can be purchased online at k-state.edu/mtd/tickets or by calling 785-236-8638.

Cast, crew and orchestra members for "The Magic Flute" include the following Kansas State University students:

Max Dunlap, senior in animal sciences and industry, Abilene, orchestra; Evan Brittain, senior in theatre, Andover, crew; Tricia Schmitz, senior in computer science, Axtell, orchestra; Evan Wylde Brandt, sophomore in theatre, crew, and Tori Farwell, senior in biology and pre-medicine, orchestra, both from Beloit; Blake Cordell, senior in music composition and theatre, crew, and Brooke Merriam, junior in theatre, crew, both from Derby; Michael Fibelkorn, senior in music education, Edgerton, as the Speaker and a Chorus member; Rahny Day, senior in music, Fairview, as a Chorus member; Elizabeth Tobald, senior in instrumental performance, Glasco, orchestra.

From Greater Kansas City: Cooper McGuire, junior in vocal performance, Gardner, as Papageno; Alexa Wilden, sophomore in microbiology and pre-medicine, Gardner, orchestra; Anthony Bandy, sophomore in music theatre, Kansas City, as the Priest and a Chorus member; Donovan Watts, sophomore in theatre, Kansas City, crew; Ariana Dunlap, sophomore in theatre and anthropology, Leawood, crew; Lauren Martin, senior in fine arts, Lenexa, as a Spirit; Eva Roebuck, senior in instrumental performance, Merriam, orchestra; Adeline Chang, junior in microbiology, Olathe, orchestra; Audrey Chang, senior in mathematics and statistics, Olathe, orchestra; Ashley Gasiorowski, senior in biology, Olathe, orchestra; Morgan Higgins, sophomore in music education, Olathe, as a Chorus member; McKenzie Hine, senior in computer science, Olathe, orchestra; Julia Kappelman, sophomore in environmental design, Olathe, orchestra; Macy Norlen, senior in in apparel and textiles, Olathe, as a Spirit; Logan Prough, senior in computer science, Olathe, orchestra; Kim Rosa, sophomore in music education, Olathe, orchestra; Colin Ryan, freshman in business administration, Olathe, orchestra; Grant Topjon, junior in political science, Olathe, orchestra; Jenna Wilks, freshman in animal sciences and industry, Olathe, orchestra; Allison Adams, doctoral student in mechanical engineering, Overland Park, orchestra; Austin Adams, freshman in mechanical engineering, Overland Park, orchestra; Grace Baugher, senior in music composition, Overland Park, orchestra; Matthew Brettmann, senior in biochemistry, psychology and pre-medicine, Overland Park, orchestra; Anna Featherston, freshman in music education, Overland Park, orchestra; Kathleen Lansdon, junior in elementary education, Overland Park, orchestra; Tiffani Lawrence, senior in secondary education-English and theatre, Overland Park, crew; Tim Roberts, sophomore in music education, Overland Park, orchestra; Kelly Urschel, junior in vocal performance, Overland Park, as a Lady; and Olivia Carter, freshman in theatre, Stilwell, crew.

From Hutchinson: Taylor Crawford, senior in geology and instrumental performance, orchestra; Kristen Cruz, junior in theatre, crew; and Steven Robinson, junior in music education, orchestra.

Katie Knoles, master's student in music, as a Chorus member, and Rebecca Bradford, junior in music education, orchestra, both from Independence; James Renner, senior in instrumental performance, Inman, orchestra; Garrett Prall, junior in music education, Iola, as an Armed Man and a Chorus member; Madison Moore, senior in vocal performance, Iuka, as Pamina; Madison Boyer, senior in vocal performance, Kingman, as a Spirit; Josh Peterson, senior in instrumental performance, Lawrence, orchestra; Will Averna, sophomore in theatre, crew, and John Hanson, senior in instrumental performance, orchestra, both from Leavenworth.

From Manhattan: Rachel Baron, master's student in music, orchestra; Alex Brase, senior in mass communications, orchestra; Emma Brase, sophomore in psychology, orchestra; Hanna Cornelius, junior in nutrition and health, orchestra; Makayla Finch, senior in instrumental performance, orchestra; Lauren Fischer, sophomore in theatre, orchestra and crew; Alyssa Frey, sophomore in social work, crew; Shawn Gelushia, junior in theatre, crew; Clay Massingill, senior in theatre, crew; Willie Michaels, sophomore in vocal performance, as a Chorus member; Christina Minton, sophomore in music, orchestra; Lydia Parish, sophomore in music education, orchestra; E.H. Petropulos, master's student in music, as Papagena and a Chorus member; Brigid Reilly, senior in theatre, crew; Kenneth Stark, senior in theatre, crew; Kyle Thompson, sophomore in nutritional sciences and pre-medicine, orchestra; and Beniah Wilson, spring 2015 bachelor's graduate in applied music.

Sterling Oliver, sophomore in theatre and music composition, Marysville, crew; Molly Black, sophomore in history, McPherson, orchestra; Kirstyn Norris, senior in instrumental performance, Riley, orchestra.

From Salina: Jonathan Coleman, sophomore in business administration, orchestra; Joe McMahon, junior in mechanical engineering, orchestra; and Ethan Zajac, freshman in computer engineering, orchestra.

Rebekah Anderson, freshman in chemical engineering, Spring Hill, orchestra; Nick Overbey, senior in music education, Tecumseh, as a Chorus member.

From Topeka: Jesse Barnes, sophomore in theatre and pre-professional secondary education, crew; Corbin Eakes, senior in music education, as a Priest and a Chorus member; Hunter Nelson, junior in English and theatre, as Sarastro; Lucero Padilla, sophomore in vocal performance, as Monostatos; Piper Robb, junior in economics, orchestra; and Hunter Sullivan, junior in instrumental performance, orchestra.

Wesley Crow, junior in music education, Valley Center, orchestra.

From Wichita: Ashton Bethel, senior in music education, orchestra; Eli Gillespie, senior in music education, orchestra; Brandon Jansen, junior in computer science, orchestra; Maureen Mccafferty, master's student in accounting, orchestra; Spencer McIntire, junior in vocal performance, as a Chorus member; Jameson Jones, junior in architecture, orchestra; and Matthew Rensner, senior in architectural engineering, orchestra.

Cameron Dennett, freshman in industrial engineering, Winfield, orchestra.

From out of state: Shiana Tyler, junior in theatre, Phenix City, Alabama, crew; Grace Volker, sophomore in vocal performance, Bloomington, Illinois, as a Lady; Megan Hayunga, sophomore in bakery science and management, Freeport, Illinois, orchestra; Liz Kritikos, sophomore in theatre, New Lenox, Illinois, crew; Samantha Williams, freshman in vocal performance, Branson, Missouri, as a Lady; Karly Kinsey, sophomore in history and pre-professional secondary education, Independence, Missouri, orchestra; Brooke Hall, senior in psychology, Kansas City, Missouri, orchestra; Daijah Porchia, senior in American ethnic studies, Kansas City, Missouri, crew; Diamond McNeill, senior in computer science, Bellevue, Nebraska, as a Chorus member; Christine Vavra, junior in instrumental performance, Gresham, Nebraska, orchestra; Bryclin Alstrom, sophomore in life sciences and pre-dentistry, Lincoln, Nebraska, orchestra; Matthew Cyphert, master's student in music, Blairsville, Pennsylvania, as Armed Man and a Chorus member; Mitchell Jerko, master's student in music, St. Marys, Pennsylvania, as Tamino; and Samuel Wilson, junior in vocal performance, Fort Worth, Texas, as Tamino.

From out of country: Amila Abeysekera, doctoral student in chemistry, Sri Lanka, orchestra.

Source

Ben Stark
785-532-6846
benstark@k-state.edu

Website

K-State Theatre

News tip

Abilene, Andover, Axtell, Beloit, Derby, Edgerton, Fairview, Gardner, Glasco, Hutchinson, Independence, Inman, Iola, Iuka, Kansas City, Kingman, Lawrence, Leavenworth, Leawood, Lenexa, Manhattan, Marysville, McPherson, Merriam, Olathe, Overland Park, Riley, Salina, Spring Hill, Stilwell, Tecumseh, Topeka, Valley Center, Wichita and Winfield, Kansas; Phenix City, Alabama; Bloomington, Freeport and New Lenox, Illinois; Branson, Independence and Kansas City, Missouri; Bellevue, Gresham and Lincoln, Nebraska; Blairsville and St. Marys, Pennsylvania; and Fort Worth, Texas.

Written by

Beth Bohn
785-532-1544
bbohn@k-state.edu