1. K-State home
  2. »DCM
  3. »K-State News
  4. »News
  5. »College of Education ambassador program grows in diversity, impact

K-State News

K-State News
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
1525 Mid-Campus Dr North
Manhattan, KS 66506

785-532-2535
785-532-7355 fax
media@k-state.edu

College of Education ambassador program grows in diversity, impact

Wednesday, Sept. 28, 2016

 

MANHATTAN — The Kansas State University College of Education has selected 62 future educators for its 2016-2017 class of ambassadors. The new class holds the distinction of being the largest group of ambassadors in college history.

Mac Benavides, recruitment coordinator and ambassador advisor, said allowing incoming sophomores to apply to become ambassadors accounted for the increase in size of this ambassador class.

"The ambassador program does an outstanding job of developing leaders, but we saw an opportunity to improve the experience for both the students and the college by opening up the program to incoming sophomores," Benavides said. "This extends the future teachers' professional exposure by 25 percent — a full academic year — and allows the college to benefit from more developed leaders."

Emma A. Miller, senior in elementary education and ambassador president, believes the changes in the program will enhance recruitment efforts.

“We have an excellent mix of ambassadors who are male, female, in elementary and secondary education and in all the different areas of concentration," Miller said. "It will be wonderful to match them with prospective students to really be able to personalize each student's visit to campus."

The following students are 2016-2017 College of Education ambassadors:

Melissa Lawrence, sophomore in elementary education-English, Andover; Brooke Jackson, senior in elementary education-mathematics, Arkansas City; Kori Hopson, sophomore in secondary education-English, Atchison; Alyssa Bisagno, senior in elementary education-English, Augusta; Joni Sheets, sophomore in elementary education-mathematics, Belleville; Nicholas Van Pelt, sophomore in elementary education, Beloit; Brier Fox, junior in elementary education-English, and Jordan Jimerson, senior in elementary education-special education, both from Council Grove; Sarah Watkins, senior in elementary education-mathematics, Derby; Mikala Potts, sophomore in elementary education-mathematics, Elmdale; Mara Kling, junior in elementary education-mathematics, Goodland.

From Greater Kansas City: Elizabeth Young, junior in elementary education-English, Fairway; Maggie Thomas, senior in secondary education-social studies and secretary, and Emily Webb, junior in secondary education-art, both from Leawood; Paxton Akin, senior in elementary education-special education and vice president, Brett Kippley, secondary education-physics, Taylor Sheffield, junior in secondary education-English, Katherine Wernes, senior in elementary education-English, and Samantha Wright, sophomore in elementary education, all from Olathe; Samantha Bendrick, senior in elementary education-modern foreign languages, Ryan Bird, junior in secondary education-chemistry and Education Council representative, Sarah Brekke, junior in elementary education-English as a second language, Riley Clark, junior in secondary education-physics and event coordinator, Emily Hoffman, junior in elementary education-mathematics, Dane Janner, senior in secondary education-social studies, Abigail Sweeney, junior in elementary education-special education, and Sally Sweeney, junior in elementary education-special education, all from Overland Park; Mary Grace Poskin, junior in elementary education-English, Prairie Village; Clayton Kistner, sophomore in secondary education-English, and Brittany Rouse, junior in secondary education-social studies, both from Shawnee; and Madison Jewett, junior in elementary education-English, Stilwell, recruitment co-chair.

Scotti Twombly, junior in elementary education-general science, Highland; Dylan Graves, sophomore in elementary education-social studies, and Shelby Shearon, junior in secondary education-social studies, both from Hutchinson;Erin Davis, senior in elementary education-special education, Louisburg, membership education chair.

From Manhattan: Perlita Dominguez, senior in elementary education-English as a second language; Shawn Finch, senior in secondary education-family and consumer science; Levi Jones, sophomore in secondary education-English; Emilie Liebe, senior in elementary education-English as a second language; Emma A. Miller, senior in elementary education-special education, president; Emma K. Miller, senior in elementary education-special education, Education Experience Day co-chair; Anne Roberson, junior in elementary education-special education; Allison Sears, junior in secondary education-family and consumer science, treasurer; and Lauren Wilson, junior in elementary education-English as a second language.

Baylee Heitschmidt, sophomore in secondary education-English, Nickerson; Rylan Laudan, senior in elementary education-special education, Osawatomie, Educators Rising representative; Dallas Froome, senior in elementary education-modern foreign languages, and Brooke Waters, senior in secondary education-mathematics, both from Salina; Addison Howley, junior in elementary education-special education, Scandia; Janie Bramhall, sophomore in elementary education-mathematics, Seneca; and Miranda Wildeman, junior in elementary education-general science, Stockton; Janeigh Dantzson, senior in secondary education-social studies, and Grace Lady, junior in elementary education-special education, both from Topeka; Shannon Caffrey, sophomore in secondary education-mathematics, Westmoreland.

From Wichita: Shelby Carpenter, sophomore in elementary education-social science; Madison Clinton, junior in elementary education-English; Jessica Maly, sophomore in secondary education-family and consumer science; and Amy Matlick, junior in secondary education-social studies.

From out of state:

Jenna Gilio, junior in elementary education-English as a second language, Fort Campbell, Kentucky, recruitment co-chair; Dominique Wiedmaier, sophomore in elementary education, Maryville, Missouri; Abby Hershenow, sophomore in secondary education-mathematics, St. Louis, Missouri, Education Experience Day co-chair; Shannon Nolan, junior in secondary education-social studies, Henderson, Nevada; and Paige Garrity, sophomore in secondary education-social studies, Frisco, Texas.

Source

Patrice Scott
patrices@k-state.edu
785-532-2521

Website

Education Ambassadors

News tip

Andover, Arkansas City, Atchison, Augusta, Belleville, Beloit, Council Grove, Derby, Elmdale, Fairway, Goodland, Highland, Hutchinson, Leawood, Louisburg, Manhattan, Nickerson, Olathe, Osawatomie, Overland Park, Prairie Village, Salina, Scandia, Seneca, Shawnee, Stilwell, Stockton, Topeka, Westmoreland, Wichita, Kansas; Fort Campbell, Kentucky; Maryville, Missouri, St. Louis, Missouri, Henderson, Nevada, Frisco, Texas.

At a glance

The Kansas State University College of Education has selected 62 future educators for its 2016-2017 class of ambassadors.