1. K-State home
  2. »Graduate School
  3. »Academics
  4. »SUROP
  5. »Previous SUROP Participants

Graduate School

We are a safe and caring campus. Please report anything you see. More information about Title IX.

Graduate School
Kansas State University
113-119 Eisenhower Hall
1013 Mid-Campus Dr.
Manhattan KS 66506

785-532-6191
800-651-1816 (toll free)

785-532-2983 fax
grad@k-state.edu

Previous SUROP Participants

1995
Terri Allen
Grambling State University
Biology
Mentor: Stephen Chapes
 Sean Cherry
Howard University
Psychology
Mentor: James Shanteau
Rolanda Bell
Dillard University
Psychology
Mentor: James Shanteau
 Sharon Harris
Grambling State University
Biology
Mentor: Richard Consigli
Zahra Buck
Jackson State University
Psychology
Mentor: James Shanteau
  
  Top
1996
Melanie Cameron
Oakwood College
Psychology
Mentor: Leon Rappaport
 Melvenia Martin
Grambling State University
Biology
Mentor: Jim Guikema
David Gill
Hampton University
Psychology
Mentors: Patrick Knight and Clive Fullagar
 Khadijah Nelson
Grambling State University
Biology
Mentor: Richard Consigli
Ciann Gray
Grambling State University
Biology
Mentor: Jim Guikema
 Jennifer Smith
Loyola University of New Orleans
Psychology
Mentor: James Shanteau
  Top
1997
Ebonique Brown
Alabama A & M University
Biology
Mentor: Rob Denell
 Elizabeth Smith
Grambling State University
Engineering
Mentor: Jan Leach
Jamaine Hubbard
Wilberforce University
Biology
Mentor: Richard Consigli
 Tyrone Turner
Jackson State University
Candace Johnson
Oakwood College
Psychology
Mentor: Richard Harris
 Tyrone Johnson
Jackson State University
Computer Science
Mentor: Gurdip Singh
Jameelah Salim
Grambling State University
Biochemistry
Mentor: Dolores Takemoto
 Daryl Wout
Oakwood College
Psychology
Mentor: Clive Fullagar
  Top
1998
Audra Chambers
Norfolk State University
Biology
Mentor: Jim Guikema
 Kelley Rowell
Morris College
Biology
Mentor: Jim Guikema
Sean Hope
Loyola University of New Orleans
Psychology
Mentor: Stephen Kiefer
 McKaren Williamson
Morris College
Biology
Mentor: Jim Guikema
Lola Kelly
Claflin College
Chemistry
Mentor: Pedro Muino
  
  Top
1999
Carrita Hightower
Tennessee State University
Foods & Nutrition
Mentors: Edgar Chambers
 Sabrina Wilson
Xavier University
Psychology
Mentors: Patrick Knight and Ron Downey
Son Le
Oklahoma State University
Psychology
Mentor: Stephen Kiefer
 Ameer Wright
Florida A&M University
Biochemistry
Mentors: Michael Kanost and Charlie Hedgecoth
Andrew Lindsay
Howard University
Biology
Mentor: Michael Herman
  
  Top
2000
Jennifer Bartlett
University of Northern Iowa
Plant Pathology
Mentor: Bikram Gill
 Jason Craft
Tougaloo College
Chemistry
Mentor: Pedro Muino
  Top
2001
Jeffery Church
University of Northern Iowa
Plant Pathology
Mentor: Shah Jyoti
 Giovani Lalanne
Florida A&M University
Chemistry
Mentor: Anne Meyers Kelley
Kristin Gaffney
Talladega College
Neuroscience
Mentor: Mark Weis
 Jamie Wilson
University of Northern Iowa
Plant Biology
Mentor: Chris Smith
Erika Jensen
California State University - Chico
Entomology
Mentor: Sonny Ramaswamy
  
  Top
2002
Jayne Christen
Kansas State University
Entomology
Mentor: Jim Nechols
 Sheldon Hudson
Tuskegee University
Food Science
Mentor: Edgar Chambers IV
Ling Haing
Truman State University
Computer Science
Mentor: Dave Gustafson
 Annie Speights
Florida A&M University
English
Mentor: Karin Westman
  Top
2003
Katrina Alexander
Kansas State University
Mechanical Engineering
Mentor: Mo Hosni
 Florence Loo
Duke University
Biology
Mentor: Jan Leach
Veronica Blackman
Tuskegee University
Biology
Mentor: Jan Leach
 Latisha Poulard
University of Missouri-Rolla
Kinesiology
Mentor: Tom Barstow
Megan Brown
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Neuroscience
Mentor: Kathy Mitchell
 Kelly Wiesen
Collegeof Saint Scholastica
Biology
Mentor: Katsura Asano
Linda Burks
Tennessee State University
Psychology
Mentor: Ron Downey
 Hilary Wright
Oakwood College
Chemistry
Mentor: Bill Hua
Dustin Jasken
North Dakota State University
Biology
Mentor: Walter Dodds
  
  Top
2004
Courtney Allen
University of Minnesota--Twin Cities
Agricultural Economics
Mentor: Vincent Amanor-Boadu
 Meredith Martin
Kansas State University
Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering
Mentor: Mo Hosni
Angela Bettenhausen
Concordia College
Pathobiology
Mentor: Fred Oehme and Richard Pannbacker
 Kevin McDaniel
Texas Southern University
Chemistry
Mentor: Christopher Culbertson
Maria Talia Gutierrez
Dodge City Community College
Industrial Engineering
Mentor: Malgorzata Rys
 Tony Tu
Duke University
Pathobiology
Mentor: Shafiql Chowdhury
Tiffany Knox
Alabama A & M University
Clinical Sciences
Mentor: Peter Chenoweth
 Julie Wall
Tabor College
Biology
Mentor: Michael Herman Ken Jones
Lissette LaPlace
University of the Virgin Islands
Math
Mentor: Todd Cochrane Christopher Pinner
 Candace Wilborne
South Carolina State University
Human Nutrition
Mentor: Delores Chambers
  Top
2005
Deletria Battle
Alabama A&M University
Chemistry
Mentors: Takahashi Ito and Stefan Bossman
 Jessie Maseberg
Fort Hays State University
Physics
Mentor: Chris Sorensen
Sadie Bell
Wichita State University
Computer Science/ Physics
Mentor: Bill Hsu
 Kevin McDaniel
Texas Southern University
Chemistry
Mentor: Christopher Culbertson
Moises Figueroa
Inter American University of Puerto Rico--San German
Computer Science/ Physics
Mentor: Bill Hsu
 Tiara Perez
University of Puerto Rico-- Mayaguez
Biology
Mentors: Michael Herman and Ken Jones
Jackie Haynicz
Drew University
Physics
Mentor: Sanjay Rebello and Peter Fletcher
 Katie Schmidt
Bethany College
Kinesiology
Mentor: Tom Barstow
Talicia Jones
Truman State University
English
Mentor: Michele Janette
 Kaitlin Stimpson
University of Northern Iowa
Biology
Mentor: Mark Ungerer
Kelly Kurtzer
Concordia University
Human Nutrition/ Food Science
Mentor: Denis Medeiros
 Heather Tovey
Agnes Scott College
Psychology
Mentor: Ron Downey and Clive Fullagar
Kevin Loo
Duke University
Psychology
Mentor: Ron Downey and Renee Slick
 Althea Wilson
University of Missouri--Rolla
Math
Mentor: David Auckly
  Top
2006
Tori Everhart
Bethany College
Chemistry
Mentor: Christopher Culbertson
 Dennis Hall
University of Montevallo
Mathematics
Mentor: David Auckly
Kendra Hoffman
Briar Cliff University
Psychology
Mentor: James Shanteau
 Erica Huftless
Kansas State University
Biology
Mentor: Lorena Passarelli
William Lee
Duke University
Diagnostic Med/Pathobiology
Mentor: Justin Kastner
 Amanda Lintz
Oklahoma Baptist University
Plant Pathology
Mentors: Barbara Valent
Kevin Loo
Duke University
Psychology
Mentor: Ron Downey/ Clive Fullagar
 Diana Mina
University of Iowa
Diagnostic Med/Pathobiology
Mentor: David Renter
Erika Padon
University of Pureto Rico-Mayaguez
Biology
Mentor: Mike Herman
 Scott Palmitter
SUNY Genesco
Physics
Mentor: Kristen Corwin
Sabrina Rainwater
Emory University
Mathematics
Mentor: David Auckly
 Shedra Rakestraw
Alabama A&M University
Plant Pathology
Mentor: Frank White
Chad Richard
Baylor University
Biochemistry
Mentor: S. Muthukrishnan
 Melissa Rupp
University of Iowa
English
Mentor: Karin Westman
Maureen Ty
Kansas State University
Biology
Mentor: Carolyn Ferguson
 Meghan Ward
Mt. Allison University
Biology
Mentor: Sue Brown
  Top
2007
Tsedenia Asmamaw
Langston University
Biology
Mentor: Christopher Thorpe
 Brittanie Atkinson
Langston University
Biology
Mentor: Ruth Welti
Melissa Ann-Reyes Blundell
Humboldt State University
Biology
Mentor: Brett Sandercock
 Millicent Bowie
Langston University
Biology
Mentor: Tonia Von Ohlen
Deborah Bryant
Savannah State University
Mechanical Engineering
Mentor: Mo Hosni
 Adam Carter
Muhlenberg College
Biology
Mentors: Keith Gido
Dipti Chhajwani
University of Tennessee Knoxville
Plant Pathology
Mentor: Frank White
 Kristen Fernandez
University of Puerto Rico
Psychology
Mentor: James Shanteau
Thelma Green
Alabama A&M University
Biology
Mentor: Carolyn Ferguson
 Jonathan Lopez Matos
University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
Psychology
Mentor: Richard Harris
Ivorie Okonoboh
Langston University
Biology
Mentor: Mike Herman
 Aixa Rivera Pagan
University of Puerto Rico
Biology
Mentor: Alexander Beeser
Alyssa Renfro
Sterling University
English
Mentor: Bonnie Nelson
 Jennifer Stone
Graceland University
Biochemistry
Mentor: S. Muthukrishnan
Jessica Weng
Wellesley College
Biology
Mentor: Lorena Passarelli
 Katherine Weng
Bryn Mawr
Clinical Sciences
Mentor: Jim Lillich
  Top
2008
Noelia Alemar
University of Puerto Rico-Cayaz
Chemistry
Mentor: Duy Hua
 Stacey Bean
Langston University
Biology
Mentor: Sam Wisely
Eric Bunch
Baylor University
Mathematics
Mentor: David Yetter
 Maria Calhoun
Sterling University
English
Mentor: Tanya Gonzalez
Carina Castro
California State Fullerton
Biology
Mentor: Brett Sandercock
 Ashley Cetnar
Lehigh Valley College
Physics
Mentors: Kenneth Klubunde
Robyn Courtney
Johnson C. Smith University
Biochemistry
Mentor: S. Muthukrishnan
 Maria DaCunha
Savannah State University
Biology
Mentor: Lorena Passarelli
Alina De La Mota-Peynado
University of Pureto Rico-Mayaguez
Biology
Mentor: Alexander Beeser
 Clairna Joseph
St. John's University
Psychology
Mentor: Matt Palmatier
Liz E. Rivera-Blanco
University of Puerto Rico-Cayaz
Chemistry
Mentor: Duy Hua
 Margeaux Schade
Dickinson College
Psychology
Mentor: Mary Cain
Stephanie Wimberly
Langston University
Clinical Sciences
Mentor: Bruce Schultz
  
  Top
2009
Kayla Bell
Bethany College
Chemistry
Mentor: Christopher Culbertson
 Luz Cumba-Garcia
Universidad Metropolitan
Biochemistry
Mentor: Larry Davis
Ruben Diaz
Universidad Metropolitan
Chemistry
Mentor: Takashi Ito
 Alison Doyungan
Graceland University
Biochemistry
Mentor: Subbarat Muthukrishnan
Sarah Elkins
Southern Illinois University
Chemistry
Mentor: Duy Hua
 Tina Graver
Ohio Wesleyan University
Biology
Mentor: Kendra McLauchlan
Gilpatrick Hornsby
North Texas University
Hospitality Management
Mentors: Kevin Roberts & Junehee Kwon
 Vanessa Maycumber
Wheaton College
Psychology
Mentor: Matt Palmatier
Lananh Nguyen
Regis University
Chemistry
Mentor: Duy Hua
 Anjelica Rivers
Alabama A&M University
Chemistry
Mentor: Dan Higgins
Amy Rouinfar
Florida State University
Physics Education
Mentor: Sanjay Rebello
 Josephine Schamp
Bethany College
Biology
Mentor: Sue Brown
  Top
2010
Sarah Ballard
Langston University
Biology
Mentor: Eva Horne
 Leonardo Cuello
Universidad de Puerto Rico, Mayaguez
Psychology
Mentor: Brenda McDaniel
Keondra Doyle
Langston University
Biology
Mentor: Keith Chapes
 April Erxleben
Manchester College
Biology
Mentor: Susan Brown
Umair Khan
Fordham University, Lincoln Center
Biochemistry
Mentor: Subbarat Muthukrishnan
 Jessica Reyes
Kansas State University
English
Mentors: Tim Dayton, Tanya Gonzalez, & Phil Nel
Cody Rodewald
Minnesota State University
Biology
Mentor: Loretta Johnson
 Caitlin Singer
Arizona State University
Biology
Mentor: Bruce Snyder
Bernard Tidimane
Georgia Perimeter College
Mechanical Engineering
Mentor: Zhongquan Zheng
 Long Vo
Seward County Community College
Mathematics
Mentor: Marianne Korten
  Top
2011
Angel de la Cruz Landrau
Universidad de Puerto Rico, Bayamon
Biology
Mentor: Loretta Johnson
 Megan Downey
Iowa State University
Clinical Sciences
Mentor: Lucy Bergamasco
Nelson Gabriel Castillo Rivera
Universidad de Puerto Rico, Mayaguez
Biology
Mentors: Anna Whitfield & Dorith Rotenberg
 Monica Gaines
Duke University
Chemistry
Mentor: Chris Culbertson
Alexander Hubbard
Wofford College
English
Mentors: Tim Dayton & Donna Potts
 Sasha Kapil
University of Nebraska
Plant Pathology
Mentor: Christopher Toomajian
Daniel Muniz
University of Florida
Mathematics
Mentor: Charles Moore
 Cari Quick
Langston University
Plant Pathology
Mentors: Anna Whitfield & Ismael Badillo-Vargas
Decole Snowball
Langston University
Biology
Mentor: Revathi Govind
 Latrice Wilson
Florida A&M University
Diagnostic Medicine & Pathobiology
Mentor: Bob Rowland
2012  
  Top
Nallely Barron-Garcia
Kansas State University
Biology
Mentor: Brad Olson
 Robert Cotton
Tuskegee University
Entomology
Mentor: Marcelo Ramalho-Ortigao
Lindsay Davis
Langston University
Biochemistry
Mentor: John Tomich
 Jessica Gaffney
University of Colorado
Biology
Mentor: Loretta Johnson
Tiffany Glover
Langston University
Plant Pathology
Mentor: Anna Whitfield
 Malachia Hoover
California State University, Northridge
Plant Pathology
Mentor: Anna Whitfield
Khoi Le
Butler Community College
Mathematics
Mentor: Charles Moore
 Julissa Lopez
State University of New York at Potsdam
Sociology
Mentor: Matthew Sanderson
David Simon
University of Tulsa
Psychology
Mentor: Mary Cain
 Alyssa Smith
Truman State University
Entomology
Mentor: Jeremy Marshall
Hayden Swisher
Baker University
Chemistry
Mentor: Chris Culbertson
 Kelly Whitaker
Fort Hays State University
Psychology
Mentor: Gary Brase
Chassity Wright
Tuskegee University
Entomology
Mentor: Subramanyam Bhadriraju
 Yaritza Sanchez
University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez
Biology
Mentor: Sherry Fleming
Caitlin Schille
Brigham Young University
Human Nutrition
Mentor: Weiqun Wang
  
2013  
   Top

Jordann Brandner
North Dakota State University
Psychological Sciences
Mentor: Gary Brase

 

Eugene DeLoach
Langston University
Anatomy and Physiology
Mentor: Mark Weiss

Erica Fardette
State University of New York at Brockport
Psychological Sciences
Mentor: Kimberly Kirkpatrick

 

Catherine Hill
University of the Incarnate Word
Psychological Sciences
Mentor: Kimberly Kirkpatrick

James Nguyen
San Jose University
Chemistry
Mentor: Duy Hua

 

Ezinne Onuoha
Prairie View A&M University
Entomology and Grain Science
Mentor: Bhadriraju Subramanyam 

Shalyn Philip
Regis University
Chemistry
Mentor: Duy Hua

 

Kellyn Pollard
Langston University
Biology
Mentor: Sherry Fleming

Matthew Ramos
Washburn University
Plant Pathology
Mentor: Anna Whitfield

 

Nicole Richardson
University of Iowa
Biology
Mentor: Brad Olson

Elyse Stadlmayr
Chapman University
English
Mentors: Katherine Karlin, James Machor, Lisa Tatonetti

 

Samantha Young
Pittsburg State University
Entomology
Mentor: Marcelo Ramalho-Ortigao

2014

Ashton Cheatham
University of Central Arkansas
Chemistry
Mentor: Chris Culbertson

 

Taylor Dismuke
Langston University
Biology
Mentor: Jeroen Roelofs

Lorin Ferris
Wesleyan University
Chemistry
Mentor: Chris Culbertson

 Joseph-Michael Fields
Langston University
Biology
Mentor: Brad Olson

Tyler Haddock
Northwest Missouri University
Chemistry
Mentor: Christine Aikens

 

Jessica Jimenez
California State University, Monterey Bay
Biology
Mentor: Keith Gido  

Dina Lyne
University of Kansas
Biology
Mentor: Kathrin Schrick

 Cynthya Morales
California State University, Northridge
Psychological Sciences
Mentors: Michael Young and Gary Brase

Hwajin Park
University of Virginia
Mathematics
Mentor: David Yetter

 Dana Robertson
Washington University in St. Louis
Anatomy & Physiology
Mentor: Masaaki Tamura

Lauriel Stewart
Tuskegee University
Grain Science and Industry
Mentor: Kingsly Ambrose

 Natalie Unruh
Bethel College
Biology
Mentor: Loretta Johnson

Arianna Vessal
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics
Mentor: Jianhan Chen

  

2015

Amanda Crawford
Truman State University
Psychology
Mentor: Kim Kirkpatrick

 Kayla St. Laurent
Kansas Wesleyan University
Biology & Biomedical Chemistry
Mentor: Ryan Rafferty

Joelyann Valles Rivera
Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico
Chemistry
Mentor: Chris Culbertson

 Quinmill Lei
University of St. Thomas
Psychology
Mentor: Don Saucier
Rashid Troupe
Langston University
Biology
Mentors: Brad Olson/Tara Marriage
 Tajae Lloyd
Langston University
Biology
Mentor: Masaaki Tamura
Tina Ding
University of California, Berkley
Molecular and Cellular Biology and Psychology
Mentors: Brad Olson/Tara Marriage
  

2016

Bre'Anna Wyche
Hampton University
Diagnostic Medicine
Mentor: Victoriya Volkova

 Kara Nielsen
Grinnell College
Biology
Mentor: Loretta Johnson
Alejandra Valadez
Northern Arizona University
English
Mentor: Karin Westman
 Ashley Michalski
Langston University
Anatomy & Physiology
Mentor: Masaaki Tamura
Michaela Smith
Xavier University of Louisiana
Biology
Mentor: Nicholas Wallace
 LaQuan Johnson
Langston University
Biology
Mentor: Anna Zinovyeva
Sarah Seiwald
Regis University
Chemistry
Mentor: Dr. Hua
 Kristen Hylen
Benedictine College
Biology
Mentor: Jocelyn McDonald
2017  
Celeste Cotton
Langston University
Mentor: Nicholas Wallace

 

 Jordan Howard
Florida Southern College
Mentor: Kimberly Kirkpatrick

Daniel Miramontes
San Francisco State University
Mentor: Carlos Castellanos

 Justis Pettit
Langston University
Mentor: Masaaki Tamura

Arnaldo Torres
Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico Ponce
Mentor: Ryan Rafferty

 Jalen Thompson
University of Montevallo
Mentor: Karin Westman