Notable Wildcats

Categories

Arts and Entertainment

Kirstie Alley (fs)
Actress on sitcom Cheers

Craig Bolerjack 1977
“NFL on CBS” announcer

Erin Brokovich attended one year at K-State
American legal clerk and environmental activist who, despite the lack of a formal law school education, or any legal education, was instrumental in constructing a case against the Pacific Gas and Electric Company (PG&E) of California in 1993. Since the release of the film that shares her story and name, she has hosted Challenge America with Erin Brockovich on ABC and Final Justice on Zone Reality. She is the president of Brockovich Research & Consulting, a consulting firm.

(d) James Neil Bond 1976
Musican and vocalist, founding member of Liverpool, a Beatles tribute rock band.

Velina Houston 1979
Award-winning playwright and screenwriter

Nathan L. Jackson 2003
Notable Kansas City Playwright, having premiered two shows at the Lincoln Center Theater in New York City

(d) Humphrey W. Jones 1888
Composer of the K-State Alma Mater in 1903, also a music teacher in the Topeka public schools.

(d) Gordon Jump 1957
Television actor, “WKRP in Cincinnati” and the “Maytag Man” in commercials

(d) Ivy Fuller Olds 1913
Movie star of the Silent Film Era

Tim Orindgreff 1995
Guitarist in rock band Black Eyed Peas

(d) Clementine Paddleford 1921
Longtime food editor, New York Herald-Tribune; weekly food columnist, This Week magazine

David C. Peterson 1971
1987 Pulitzer Prize feature photographer

Constance Ramos 1986
Architect/ television actress, “Extreme Makeover: Home Edition”

Jerry Stites 1978
Hollywood stuntman

Eric Stonestreet 1995
Emmy Award-winning TV actor, ABC’s “Modern Family”

(d) Ione Dewey Sutherland 1893
Member of King Dodo opera cast in Chicago

(d) Jerry Wexler 1946
Inducted into Rock and Roll Hall of Fame as influential record producer

 

Science and technology

Henry M. Beachell 1933
An agronomist who developed “Miracle Rice” that doubled the rice crop throughout Asia

Wesley F. Buchele 1943
Inventor of round hay baler

(d) Emma Haines Bowen 1867
Possibly the first woman to present a paper at the 1870 Farmer’s Institute

(d) Mark A. Carleton 1887, 1893
Introduced winter-hardy red wheat to Kansas from Russia and Siberia

(d) Franklin A. Coffman 1914, 1922
USDA Agronomist from 1924-1962. Became Senior Agronomist and leader of the oats program. Recognized for making oat a successful crop in the U.S. and registered the Marion Oat. Received Superior Service Award from the USDA in 1962 and the Distinguished Service in Agriculture Award from K-State in 1966.

Harold Krume 1952
As one of five authors, Krume published a paper in Science in 1956 announcing detection of neutrinos. Researchers from this paper won the Nobel Peace Prize for the detection of neutrinos. Unfortunately, Krume was not included.

(d) Herbert M. Dimond 1941
Inventor of snooze button alarm clock

(d) Michael James Duncan, M.D. 1974
Led the NASA team that went to Chile in September 2010 in support of the rescue of 33 trapped miners. For their efforts, Dr. Duncan and his NASA team were awarded the NASA Exceptional Achievement Medal and the 2011 Samuel J. Heyman, Service to America, National Security and International Affairs Medal.

(d) David G. Fairchild 1888
International plant explorer, introduced many foreign plants and seeds including bamboo to the U.S. He brought the Japanese cherry trees to Washington, D.C., during the President Taft administration.

(d) Horticulture Professor Ernest E. Faville
Founder of the agricultural newspaper, Successful Farming, in Des Moines, Iowa.

(d) Paul C. Fisher 1939
Inventor of NASA Space Pen

(d) Gustaf William Hanson 1900
Proprietor of Hanson Novelty Manufacturing Co., Marquette, Kansas, inventor of the broom-corn harvester.

(d) Harry V. Harlan 1904, 1910
Developed the leading varieties of barley that dominated the U.S. crop from 1910 to 1944.

Helen S. Richt Irwin 1932
First K-State woman veterinary medicine student.

(d) Donald F. Jones 1911
An agronomist who molded a new industry in the U.S. – the hybrid corn industry

Bill Kastner 1960, 1962
Inventor of closed captioning for television

(d) William J. Lightfoot 1881
Believed to be the first native American graduate of KSAC; an engineer and surveyor who built the Gunnison Tunnel in Colorado and other projects.

(d) Ernest F. Nichols 1888
Ernest Fox Nichols graduated from Kansas Agricultural College and later earned a D. Sc. Degree from Cornell. Professor Nichols was a pioneer in studying the far infrared and served as President of Dartmouth and M.I.T. Nichols published a paper about his infrared studies on page 1 of Volume 1 of Physical Review.

(d) Abby L. Marlatt 1888
A pioneer of home economics education; daughter of Bluemont College founder Washington Marlatt.

(d) Walter E. Peery 1937
Inventor of electronic typesetting machine

Bill Porter 1952
Invented first portable color video camera and other devices
Founder of E-Trade and International Securities Exchange
He and his wife have an endowed faculty chair in Physics at K-State

Eugene Rasmusson 1950
Discovered El Niño weather cycle

(d) Samuel C. Salmon 1913
An agronomist who introduced the short, stocky wheat variety that became the basis of the Green Revolution

(d) John B. Sieglinger 1915
“The Father of Combine Milo,” the second most important feed grain in the U.S.

Neera Singh 1983
Pioneer of cellular phone technology

(d) Hewett M. Tisdale 1925
An agronomist who developed one of the first winter hardy, resistant varieties of alfapha.

(d) Charles J. Willard 1908
Agronomy professor at Ohio State University, 1917-1959. Known for introducing legumes in crop rotation in Ohio, emphasizing importance of clover in agriculture, and studying effects of chemicals on weed control.

 

Politics, government and military

Brig. Gen. Bruce Adams 1969
ADC 91st Division

Major General Emory Adams 1896
Adjutant General of the Department of the Army

(d) Ethelinda Parrish Amos 1945
First woman to be K-State student body president

Major General Rita M. Broadway 1976
CG 89th RSC (USAR)

Karin Brownlee 1977
Former Kansas Secretary of Labor

Sam Brownback 1979
Governor of Kansas (2010-present), former Kansas Secretary of Agriculture, former U.S. Representative, former U.S. Senator

Major General William P. Burnham 1876
Commander of the Kansas Army National Guard

Lt. Gen. Donald M. Campbell, Jr. 1978
Commander, U.S. Army III Corps

John Carlin 1962
Governor of Kansas (1979-87), former U.S. Archivist

Major General Frank W. Coe 1887
Chief of Coast Artillery Corps

Brig. Gen. Gregory E. Couch 1979
CDR 316th Expeditionary Sustainment Command

(d) Glenn E. Edgerton 1904
Governor, Canal Zone (1940-44), assistant engineer on the Panama Canal construction, surveyed the roads in the Alaska Territory

(d) Milton Eisenhower 1924, 1963
Brother of U.S. President Dwight D. Eisenhower; presidents of Kansas State University (1943-50), Pennsylvania State University and Johns Hopkins University

Major General Phillip B. Finley 1951
Adjutant General for the State of Kansas

Marlin Fitzwater 1965
Former White House Press Secretary to Presidents Ronald Reagan and George H.W. Bush

Bernard Franklin 1976, 1996
First black K-State student body president.

Jim Geringer 1968
Governor of Wyoming (1995-2003)

(d) Major General James G. Harbord 1886
Head of the U.S. Marines in France during World War I

Mike Hayden 1966
Governor of Kansas (1986-90)

Brig. Gen. Richard W. Hammond 1972
DCG 416th Engineers

Major General Eli A. Helmick 1883
Inspector General for the Department of the Army

Mary P. Bennett Hutton 1948
First woman to chair the Kansas Board of Regents in 1972

Major General Don Jacka 1971
Deputy Director of Global Sustainment Operation

Lynn Jenkins 1985
U.S. Representative for Kansas (2008 – present); former Kansas secretary of the treasury

Gen. Ronald E. Keys 1967
General Ronald Keys joined the Bipartisan Policy Center in February, 2008, shortly after retiring from the Air Force, where he served for over forty years. His last assignment was as Commander, Air Combat Command, the Air Force’s largest major command. General Keys has participated in the National and International Security Seminar, JFK School of Government, Harvard, as well as Leadership at the Peak, Center for Creative Leadership, in Colorado Springs. In September 2007, he received the Air Force Association's most prestigious annual honor, The H. H. Arnold Award, as the military member who had made the most significant contribution to national defense.

Brig. Gen. Jim Latham 1969
Former commander, U.S. Air Force Thunderbirds

(d) Howard Liebengood 1964
Former Sergeant-at-Arms of the U.S. Senate

Gen. Gary Luck 1960
Commander United States Forces- Korea (USFK)

Major General Lon E. Maggart 1966
Commander of U.S. Armor School

Deb Miller 1976
Former Kansas Secretary of Transportation

Frank B. Morrison Sr. 1927
Governor of Nebraska (1961-67)

Gen. Richard Myers 1965
Former Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff

Richard Parker 1947, 1948
Former U.S. ambassador to Algeria, Lebanon and Morocco

(d) John Rhodes 1938
U.S. Representative for Arizona; former Minority Leader of the U.S. House of Representatives

Pat Roberts 1958
U.S. Senator for Kansas (1996 – present), former U.S. Representative for Kansas

Dale Rodman 1963
Kansas Secretary of Agriculture

Gen. Bernard W. Rogers 1939-1940, then received an appointment to West Point
Served as Supreme Allied Commander of Europe (NATO) from 1979-1987 and elected to an unprecedented four two-year terms as NATO's military leader

Major General Michael W. Ryan 1970
DCG 5th Army

(d) Alfred Schroeder 1937
Retired Chief Justice, Kansas Supreme Court

(d) Harold L. "Tom" Sebring 1923
A notable K-State football player, Sebring later coached at the University of Florida, 1925-1927. He then practiced law and became a judge in Florida, including Florida Supreme Court justice, 1943-1955. Pres. Truman appointed him as a judge in the Nuremberg trials, 1946-1947. Sebring was dean of Stetson University College of Law, 1955-1968.

Maritza Segarra 1984
8th District Judge, Junction City, Kansas

Honorable Patricia A. Seitz 1968
Senior United States District Judge for the United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida

Lt. Gen. Seitz 1939
Commander XVIII Airborne Corps

John Slaughter 1956
Former president of Occidental College and former head of the National Science Foundation

Brig. Gen. Johnathan Small 1969
Commander of the Kansas Army National Guard

Ann Elizabeth Smith 1988
Smith, a Manhattan native, graduated with a B.A. in History, and currently serves as the director for the Flint Hills ATA Bus organization, which has become the most notable General Public Transportation Agency in Kansas. Referred to by KDOT as the flagship of transportation, Smith has led Manhattan forward and is the RTAP Excellence Award recipient for 2012.

Pete Souza 2006
White House chief photographer,for U.S. Presidents Ronald Reagan and Barack Obama

Brig. Gen. Joseph Sweet 1917

Allen West 1996
U.S. Representative for Florida (2010–2012). At the time, West was the first blackRepublican to have been elected to Congress from Florida since the 1870s.

Major General E.W. Young 1925
Chief Veterinarian, U.S. Army

 

Business

Tom Barrett 1953
Former chairman/CEO, Goodyear Tire Co.

William J. "Bill" Barrett 1956, 1958
Founder of Barrett Resources

John Bilbrey 1978
President, Hershey International

Erin Brummett Klein 1985
Director of Affiliate Strategy, Broadcasting Board of Governors

Susan Buchanan 1973, 1978
Co-founder of Aurum Software

Bradd Crowly 1973
Project manager for the Kansas City architecture firm Populous's project of designing the Yankees new stadium

Greg Case 1985
President and Chief Executive Officer of Aon plc

Chris Covert
President/CEP of Foster Wheeler USA

Frank Marshall Davis (fs 1929)
Writer, poet, first black to study journalism at K-State, worked in black newspapers in Chicago and Gary, Ind.

Candy Hart Duncan
First female managing partner at KPMG

Paul Edgerley 1978
Managing director of Boston’s Bain Capital

Susan Edgerley 1976
Dining editor, New York Times

Willis "Bill" Elber
Executive Editor, The Manhattan Mercury Newspaper

David D. Everitt 1975
President of Agriculture & Turf Division at Deere & Company

Margaret Grosh 1982
Senior economist at World Bank

Julie Hampl Davis 1978
First female partner of Arthur Andersen LLP accounting firm

John D. Hofmeister 1971, 1973
Former president, Shell Oil Company

Carl Ice 1979
President and chief operating officer, Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railway

Jim Isch 1972, 1986
Chief operating officer for NCAA

Stephen Lacy 1976, 1977
CEO, Meredith Publications

Michelle Munson 1996
President and founder, Aspera Inc., high speed software transfer technologies

Richard Pearson 1959
Former president of TWA

Gail Pennybacker 1981
Retired reporter/news anchor, WJLA-TV, Washington, D.C.

William A. Porter Jr. 1952
Founder of E-Trade

Donald G. Prigmore 1955
Retired, president, GTE-Sprint

Sylvia White Robinson 1971
President, Swope Center for Career Advancement

Sheryl Santos-Hatchett 1979
Dean of education, Texas Tech University

Robert Soelter 1949
Retired, president of Duckwall-Alco Stores

Bill Spencer 1956
Past Vice President of Xerox and CEO of SEMATECH
Member of National Academy of Engineers

Warren Staley 1965
Former president and CEO, Cargill, Inc. (largest privately-owned corporation in U.S.)

Neil VanderDussen 1955
Retired, president, Sony America

(d) Amos E. Wilson 1878
President, Missouri Valley Bridge and Iron Co., Leavenworth, Kansas

George Yapp 1956
Former president, Pet Foods

Education

Edgar T. Keith 1912
K-State professor; recognized as one of the best typographers in the Midwest and one of the outstanding amateur photographers of the state. Some years, he took nearly all the sports pictures used in the Royal Purple and was one of the first Kansans to make full-color prints. Keith was an excellent calligrapher and hand-lettered nearly 17,000 of the diplomas conferred by the college. His twin brother, E.B. Keith, who was in the chemistry department, also was an expert at lettering and he did the diplomas for the high school in Manhattan.

Way Kuo
President, Hong Kong University

George "Bud" Peterson
President, Georgia Tech

Dr. Warren Kent Wray 1968
Provost and Executive Vice Chancellor, Missouri University of Science & Technology

Architecture

Frances Schepp Wilkie, 1928
First woman to enroll in and graduate from the College of Architecture. She married Leslie Wilkie, also a Kansas State Architectural Student. They established Wilkie Architects in Omaha in the late 1940s and practiced there for fifty years.

Athletics

(d) Elden Auker 1932
1935 World Series Winning Pitcher, Detroit Tigers

Thane Baker 1953
Olympic Gold Medalist, Track and Field

Rolando Blackman 1996 (notation that he prefers to be listed with 1981)
Four-Time NBA All-Star

Bob Boozer 1959
Former NBA #1 Draft Pick and Olympic Gold Medalist, Basketball

Paul Coffman 1982
Three-TimeAll-Pro Tight End for Green Bay Packers and Kansas City Chiefs

Jim Colbert 1964
Retired PGA professional golfer

Steve Grogan 1975
Quaterback for Kansas State football team, quarterback for New England Patriots NFL team from 1975-1990. Kansas State has retired the number Grogan wore for the Wildcats, #11, to jointly honor him and Lynn Dickey, who also wore #11. It is the only number retired by Kansas State.

Bill Guthridge 1960, 1963
Retired men’s basketball coach, University of North Carolina

Kenny Harrison 1988, 1996
Olympic Gold Medalist, Track and Field

Mitch Holthus 1979, 1980
Former play-by-play announcer on the K-State Sports Network and current voice of the Kansas City Chiefs

Gene Keady 1958
Retired, men’s basketball coach, Purdue University

Collin Klein current student
K-State Football Quaterback, 2010-2013, Johnny Unitas Golden Arm Award Winner, 2012 All-America and Big 12 Winner, Manning Award Candidate, Maxwell Award Candidate, Davey O'Brien Award Candidate

Lon Kruger 1975
Head coach, men’s basketball, University of Oklahoma

Erik Kynard current student
Silver Medalist, High Jump, 2012 Olympics

Jordy Nelson 2007
Wide Receiver for K-State Football from 2003-2007. Receiver for Green By Packers during their Super Bowl XLV Championship. Earned All American Honors while playing for K-State.

Gary Patterson 1983
Football coach at Texas Christian University, 2000-present. Has earned most wins in school history.

Steve Physioc 1977
Play-by-play announcer for the Kansas City Royals

Mitch Richmond 1988
Former NBA Rookie of the Year and Olympic Gold Medalist, basketball

Ray Ramero 1950
First Hispanic in the National Football League; offensive lineman for the Philadelphia Eagles in 1951.

Kevin Saunders 1978
World Champion Wheelchair Athlete

Clarence Scott 1977
Scott, a K-State graduate and former football player for the Wildcats, played 13 seasons at the safety position in the NFL from 1971-1983 for the Cleveland Browns. While at K-State, Scott was an All-American following the 1970 season. He was the 14th draft pick by Cleveland in 1971. He earned Pro-Bowl honors in 1973.

Greg Sharp 1986
Former play-by-play announcer on the K-State Sports Network

Austra Skujyte 2003
Olympic Silver Medalist and Two-Time NCAA Champion, Track and Field

Veryl Switzer 1954
Former All-American and First-Round NFL Draft Pick

Margaret Thompson Murdock 1965
Olympic Silver Medalist, Rifle

Kevin Weiberg 1978
Former commissioner of the Big 12 Conference

Ret LTC Earl Woods 1953
Broke color barrier in the Big Seven Conference while a baseball player at K-State

International Alumni

Dr. Hashim Dabbas 1958
Former Energy Minister of Jordan

Anne Itto 1988
Former Minister of Agriculture and Forestry
Southern Sudan

Kanayo F. Nwanze 1973,1975
Director General, West African Development Agency
President, International Fund for Agricultural Development

Okkyung Chung 1965, 1973
Past President, International Cereal Chemists

Ricky Lee Neely (AKA Ricky Lee Kim) 2004
South Korean TV actor/movie star

K-State Faculty and Staff

Dr. Pat J. Bosco 1971, 1973
Dean of Students at Kansas State University from 1987-Present.

(d) Ernest E. Faville- Horticulture
Founder of the agricultural newspaper, Successful Farming, in Des Moines, Iowa.

Dr. Charles V. Hall 1960
Dr. Hall was a faculty member in the Department of Horticulture at Kansas State University from 1953-1974. He received his Ph.D. degree from Kansas State University in 1960. Dr. Hall later served as head of the Horticulture Department at Iowa State University from 1974-1990 and then served eight years as an Iowa State University diplomat. A major highlight of Dr. Hall's long and distinguished career was the development of the 'Crimson Sweet' watermelon cultivar. This was released in 1963 and still is the number one watermelon variety grown throughout the U.S. and in more than 50 countries.

Col. Jerry Jaax 1970, 1972 and Col. Nancy Dunn Jaax 1971, 1973- Veterinary Medicine
Retired, U.S. Army veterinarians, contained the Ebola virus outbreak at Reston, Va.;
subjects of the bestselling book, The Hot Zone.

Col. Jerry Jaax 1970, 1972 and Col. Nancy Dunn Jaax 1971, 1973- Veterinary Medicine
Retired, U.S. Army veterinarians, contained the Ebola virus outbreak at Reston, Va.;
subjects of the bestselling book, The Hot Zone.

(d) Richard L.D. Morse– Human Ecology
Father of the Truth in Savings Act requiring the banking industry to give full disclosure to interest paid on savings accounts.

P.H. Ross- Agriculture
The first Kansas County Demonstration Agent, 1912, Levenworth County

Megan Umscheid 2008
K-State graduate and current project coordinator for the President's Office. Umscheid coordinated the Sesquicentennial Celebration for Kansas State University from 2010-2013.

Campus buildings named for women

Beach Museum of Art
Ross Beach 1940, the husband of museum namesake Marianna Kistler Beach 1941, Hays, Kansas, presented the lead gift to build the museum to commemorate their 50th wedding anniversary.

Boyd Hall
Mamie Alexander Boyd, class of 1902, Mankato, Kansas, edited newspapers, taught in the College of Agriculture, and was the first woman president of the Alumni Association board of directors.

Calvin Hall
Henrietta Willard Calvin, class of 1886, became the Kansas State College librarian in 1901 and was a professor of domestic science from 1903 to 1908.

Ahlborn/Dow Cottage
Margaret Ahlborn, professor/assistant dean of home economics 1923-37; Ula M. Dow 1905, 1938, head of domestic science in 1913.

Derby Dining Center
Grace Derby, reference librarian 1911-51, longtime adviser to Panhellenic Council and Mortar Board.

Hoeflin Stone House Child Care Center
Ruth M. Hoeflin, head of family and child development and dean of home economics 1957-88.

Justin Hall
Margaret M. Justin 1909, dean of the Division of Home Economics from 1923 to 1954.

Kedzie Hall
Nellie Sawyer Kedzie, class of 1876, was head of the Division of Home Economics from 1882 to 1897. The first building erected in the nation for the sole use of home economics study and was the first K-State building named for a woman.

Kramer Dining Center
Martha M. Kramer, professor of food economics and nutrition, assistant dean of home economics, 1922-39.

Moore Hall
Helen Moore served as the university’s second dean of women from 1940 to 1957, but continued as a professor in the mathematics department until her death in 1963.

Pittman Building
Martha S. Pittman, head of food science and nutrition 1923-46.

Putnam Hall
Dr. Irene Putnam M.D., endowed the Putnam Scholarship Program.

Smurthwaite House
Georgiana H. Smurthwaite 1931, professor in extension home economics 1937-55.

Strong Complex
Mabel B. Strong 1961, director of Putnam Hall for 16 years.

Thompson Hall
Helen Bishop Thompson, a 1903 graduate, was dean of the Division of Home Economics from 1918 to 1923.

Van Zile Hall
Mary Pierce Van Zile 1929 was professor of domestic science 1908-18, dean of home economics 1912-18 and dean of women 1908-40.

West Hall
Bessie Brooks West was a professor and head of the institutional management department from 1928 to 1956, as well as manager of the college cafeteria for many years.

Campus buildings named for men

Ackert Hall
James E. Ackert joined the zoology faculty in 1913 and was the first dean of the Graduate School from 1925 to 1947.

Ahearn Field House
Michael F. Ahearn, class of 1913, was foreman of the greenhouses in 1904, professor of landscape gardening in 1915, director of athletics and head of the department of physical education from 1920 to 1946.

Anderson Hall
John A. Anderson was K-State’s second president from 1873 to 1879.

Beck Dairy Barn
Glenn H. Beck 1938, joined dairy science in 1936, coached dairy cattle judging, was dean of agriculture from 1960-64 and first vice president of agriculture 1975-77.

Bramlage Coliseum
Fred Bramlage 1935, a Junction City businessman who was involved in oil, beer and tire distribution, was largely responsible for getting Interstate 70 in Kansas and the stationing of the First Infantry Division at Fort Riley after World War II.

Brandeberry Indoor Complex
Norman Brandeberry 1955, banker and businessman, was a member of the Kansas Board of Regents from 1983-88.

Burt Hall
Dr. James H. Burt, professor and head of anatomy and physiology from 1909-46.

Bushnell Hall
Leland D. Bushnell, professor and head of the department of bacteriology from 1908-47.

Call Hall
Leland E. Call joined the agronomy faculty in 1907 and was dean of agriculture from 1926-46.

Cardwell Hall
Alvin B. Cardwell joined the faculty in 1936, became head of physics and associate dean of arts and sciences. During World War II, he worked on development of the uranium used in the atomic bomb research at Oak Ridge, Tenn.

Chalmers Hall
John Chalmers became dean of arts and sciences in 1963 and retired as vice president for academic affairs in 1981.

Christian Track
Dr. Robert V. Christian, 1911 DVM, was superintendent of the serum plant from 1913-16 and a former track star. He contributed construction funds.

Coles Hall
Dr. Embert H. Coles Jr. 1945, 1958, professor and head of pathology and laboratory medicine, from 1954-93.

Davenport Building
Lloyd W. Davenport began as a carpentry foreman in 1948 and retired in 1984 as a Physical Plant Supervisor II in the department of housing. It is the only campus building dedicated to a state civil service employee.

Dickens Hall
Albert Dickens, class of 1893, was head of horticulture and state forester from 1899 until his death in 1930. He served twice as president of the Alumni Association.

Dole Hall
Robert J. Dole, Russell, Kansas, served as U.S. senator for Kansas from 1969 to 1996.

Durland Hall
Merrill A. Durland 1918 was professor of machine design 1919, assistant dean of engineering 1926 and dean of engineering from 1949-61.

Dykstra Hall
Dr. Ralph R. Dykstra, professor of surgery 1908, first dean of veterinary medicine 1919-48, retired 1953.

Eisenhower Hall
Milton S. Eisenhower 1924, younger brother of Gen. Dwight Eisenhower, grew up in Abilene, Kansas, and earned a degree from K‑State in journalism. In 1943 he became the ninth university president, the only alumnus to serve in that capacity.

Edwards Hall
A. Thornton Edwards 1941, 1946 became first coordinator of veterans affairs in 1946 and later first director of housing. He retired in 1974.

Fairchild Hall
George T. Fairchild was third president of K-State from 1879-97.

Historic Farrell Library
Francis D. Farrell was dean of agriculture 1918, became eighth president of K-State in 1925, joined economics and sociology faculty in 1943, retired in 1953.

Fiedler Hall
George Fiedler 1926, 1934 was an engineer for GE and RCA and designer of the first automated window glass manufacturing plant in 1959 for Pittsburgh Plate Glass.

Frith Community Center
Thomas Frith, residence halls program director 1965, director of housing 1974-90.

Ford Hall
Kenney L. Ford 1924 was executive secretary of the K-State Alumni Association from 1928-61.

Gallaher Forestry Building
Harold G. Gallaher 1959, state forester, head of forestry department, from 1951-81.

Good Addition
The east addition to Weber Hall is named for Don L. Good 1950, professor and head of animal sciences from 1966-87.

Goodnow Hall
Isaac T. Goodnow was a founder of the city of Manhattan in 1855 and a founder of Bluemont Central College in 1858.

Haymaker Hall
Herbert Henley Haymaker, class of 1915, was a freshman football coach, professor of botany and plant pathology and Big Seven/Eight faculty representative from 1917-63.

Holton Hall
Edwin L. Holton was professor and head of the department of education and dean of summer school from 1910-46.

Holtz Hall
Adrian A. Holtz was freshman football coach, men’s adviser, Band Day founder in 1935, general secretary for the College YMCA and professor of sociology, 1919-54.

Jardine Apartments
William M. Jardine was professor of agronomy in 1910, dean of agriculture in 1912 and seventh president of K-State from 1918-25.

King Hall
Herbert H. King 1915 was professor and head of chemistry, assistant football coach and faculty representative to the Big Six from 1906-49.

Lafene Health Center
Dr. Benjamin W. Lafene was the college physician and director of the Student Health Center from 1949-61.

Leasure Hall
Dr. Eldon E. Leasure 1923 joined the physiology faculty in 1926 and was dean of veterinary medicine from 1949-64.

Loub Tower
Arthur F. Loub was president of the KSU Foundation from 1979-93.

Marlatt Hall
Rev. Washington Marlatt, a Methodist minister, was principal of Bluemont Central College from 1860-63.

McCain Auditorium
James A. McCain became tenth university president in 1950. He was the longest serving president, retiring in 1975.

Merrill Addition
The west addition to Throckmorton Hall is named for E.F. Merrill, general manager of Moore-Lowry Flour Mills and in the milling profession for more than 40 years.

Mosier Hall
Dr. Jacob E. Mosier 1945, 1948 was a professor and head of surgery and medicine from 1945-92.

Myers Baseball Field
Frank L. Myers 1925 was baseball coach in 1921, assistant athletic director from 1926-48 and director of intramural sports from 1948-62.

Myers Hall
General Richard B. Myers 1965 was chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff in the Pentagon, 2001-05; and the highest ranking military officer in the U.S.

Nelson Press Box
DeVere “Dev” Nelson 1949 was sports information director in 1966, extension radio announcer in 1973 and the Voice of the Wildcats. He retired in 1988.

Nichols Hall
Ernest R. Nichols was superintendent of telegraphy and head of physics from 1890-99 before serving as K-State’s fifth president from 1899-1909.

Peters Recreation Complex
Chester E. Peters 1947, 1950 lettered in football and track as a student. He became assistant to the dean of arts and sciences in 1947 and director of career planning and placement in 1953, dean of students in 1962 and vice president for student affairs from 1967 until his retirement in 1985.

Quinlan Visitor Center
Leon R. Quinlan was a horticulture professor and the university landscape designer from 1927-64.

Rathbone Hall
Donald E. Rathbone was dean of engineering from 1973-97.

Seaton Hall
Roy A. Seaton 1904 was an assistant in mathematics in 1904, became a professor of applied mechanics in 1910, dean of engineering from 1920-49 and retired in 1954 after a half century of service.

Shellenberger Hall
John Shellenberger 1931 was a professor of milling and head of the grain science and industry department from 1944-70.

Smith House
Maitland E. Smith, a farmer from Atlantis, Kansas, was the brother of the building’s donor, Dr. Irene Putnam.

Roberts Hall
Pat Roberts 1958, former U.S. representative; U.S. senator 1996 to present.

Ross Flour Mill
Hal Ross 1949 was the lead benefactor of the flour mill. At one time the Ross family had the ninth largest milling company in the United States.

Straube House
Oscar Straube was a prominent Kansas City feed manufacturer.

Throckmorton Hall
Ray Iams Throckmorton 1922 joined the faculty in 1911 as a soil surveying assistant and rose to dean of agriculture and director of the Agricultural Experiment Station in 1947 before retiring in 1952.

Tillotson Visitor Center Garden
John E. “Jack” Tillotson Sr. 1920 was publisher of Flower and Garden and other magazines in the Kansas City area.

Trotter Hall
Dr. Donald M. Trotter 1946, 1957 was appointed head of the anatomy department in 1956, associate dean of veterinary medicine 1967 and dean 1971-84.

Umberger Hall
Harry John Charles Umberger 1905 joined the agronomy faculty in 1911, and became dean/director of the Cooperative Extension Service from 1919-47.

Ward Hall
Henry T. Ward established the nuclear engineering curriculum while he served as head of chemical engineering from 1948 until his death in 1960.

Washburn Tennis and Handball Courts
Lewis P. Washburn was head of physical education and director of intramural sports from 1926-54.

Waters Hall
Henry Jackson Waters was sixth president of K-State from 1909-17.

Weber Hall
Arthur D. “Dad” Weber 1922 was professor and head of animal husbandry in 1922, dean of agriculture and vice president from 1952-68.

Willard Hall
Julius T. Willard 1883 served 67 years as professor and head of chemistry, dean of general science, vice president and college historian from 1883-1950.

Campus buildings named for families

Danforth Chapel
The St. Louis, Mo., milling family of Mr. and Mrs. William Danforth, benefactors of the chapel.

Hale Library
H.D. “Joe” Hale and Joyce Vanier Hale, Mission Hills, Kansas, executives in the milling, banking and livestock industries.

Higinbotham Gate
Scott N. Higinbotham and Anna V. Hanson Higinbotham, class of 1898. The Higinbotham family represented Riley County at the Leavenworth Convention in 1858, when the state’s first constitution was written.

Peine Gate
Named for history professor Arthur Peine, first director of the Kansas State College Endowment Association; daughter Caroline Peine 1951, assistant dean of students for nearly 30 years; and son Perry Peine 1943.

Snyder Family Stadium
The football stadium is named for the Bill Snyder family. He has served as head football coach 1989 to 2005 and 2009 to present

Tointon Family Stadium
The baseball stadium is named for benefactors Bob Tointon 1955 and Betty Brammell Tointon 1955, business leaders in Greeley, Colo.

Vanier Football Complex
The building is named for the Jack and Donna Vanier family of Brookville, Kansas, for their support of athletics.

Wagner Field
The football field is named for the J. David Wagner 1969 family, Dodge City, Kansas, for their support of athletics.

K-State Athletics Hall of Famers

2008 Inductees

Bill Snyder
Head Football Coach 1989-05, 2009-present

Jon Wefald
University President 1986-2009

2006 Inductees

Jerome Howe
Track and Field/Cross Country 1969-72

Ed Nealy
Men’s Basketball 1979-82

Ivan Riley
Track and Field 1921-23

Bob and Betty Tointon
Honorary

Gwen Wentland-Mikinski
Track and Field 1991-95

Chuckie Williams
Men’s Basketball 1973-76

2004 Inductees

Lynn Hickey
Women’s Basketball Coach 1979-84

Dan Lankas
Football 1964-67

Jack Parr
Men’s Basketball 1955-58

Harold Robinson
Football 1949-50

Howard Sherwood
Honorary

Deb Pihl Torneden
Women’s Track & Field 1980, 83-84

Craig Wilson
Baseball 1989-92

2003 Inductees

Judy Akers
Women’s Basketball Coach 1968-79

Dick Knostman
Men’s Basketball 1951-53

Lon Kruger
Men’s Basketball 1972-74
Men’s Basketball Coach 1986-90

Fred Merrill Sr.
Honorary

Clarence Scott
Football 1968-70

Oren Stoner
Men’s Basketball, Football, Track and Field 1932-35

Jackie Struckhoff
Track and Field 1984-87

2000 Inductees

Teri Anderson-Jordan
Track and Field 1972-76

Steve Fritz
Track & Field and Basketball 1989-90

Vince Gibson
Football Coach 1967-74

Frank Groves
Basketball 1935-37

George Maddox
Football 1932-34

Bob Snell
Faculty Athletic Representative 1975-99

Gary Spani
Football 1974-77

1998 Inductees

Albert “Monk” Edwards
Football, Men’s Basketball, Baseball 1925-28

Mike Evans
Men’s Basketball 1974-78

Priscilla Gary-Sweeney
Women’s Basketball 1982-83

Kenny Harrison
Men’s Track and Field 1984-88

Mitch Richmond
Men’s Basketball 1986-88

Howard Shannon
Men’s Basketball 1947-48

1995 Inductees

Charles Bachmann
Football Coach 1920-27

Rolando Blackman
Men’s Basketball 1977-81

Henry Cronkite
Football 1929-31

DeLoss Dodds
Track Coach, Athletic Director 1963-81

Steve Grogan
Football 1972-74

Porky Morgan
Athletic Trainer 1951-80

Ken Swenson
Men’s Track and Field,

Jack and Donna Vanier
Honorary

1991 Inductees

Mike Ahearn
Football Coach 1905-10; Basketball Coach 1906-11, Athletic Director

Fred Bramlage
Honorary

Jim Colbert
Men’s Golf 1961-64

Ralph Graham
Football 1931-33; Football Coach 1948-50

Elmer Hackney
Football, Track, Wrestling 1937-40

Jack Hartman
Men’s Basketball Coach 1970-86

Dev Nelson
Sports Information Director 1966-72; Radio Voice 1954-79

Ray Watson
Men’s Track and Field 1919-21

Tex Winter
Men’s Basketball Coach 1954-68

1990 Inductees

Elden Auker
Baseball, Football, Basketball 1929-32

Thane Baker
Track and Field 1951-53

Earnie Barrett
Men’s Basketball 1948-51; Administrator 1969-Present

Bob Boozer
Men’s Basketball 1956-59

Lynn Dickey
Football 1968-70

Jack Gardner
Men’s Basketball Coach 1940-42, 1946-53

Veryl Switzer
Football 1951-53

Alumni Medallion recipients

The Medallion Award recognizes an alumnus whose lifetime humanitarian service has added measurably to the quality of life.

2004

Wayne Freeman 1938, Agriculture
Dr. Dan Upson 1952, 1962, 1969, Veterinary Medicine

2003

Richard Dodderidge 1947, Arts and Sciences
Karen Milner Graves 1957, Education

2001

Don Downing 1950, Arts and Sciences
Robert Hagans 1950, Business
Rick Harman 1950, Arts and Sciences

2000

Stephen Holloway 1965, Architecture Planning & Design
Ivan Strickler 1947, Agriculture

1999

Perry Adkisson 1956, Agriculture
Dr. Edward Gillette 1956, 1970, Veterinary Medicine
Jack Vanier (fs 1951), Agriculture

1998

Henry M. Beachell 1933, Agriculture
Frances Aicher Lewis 1937, Human Ecology
John Leod Wilson 1923, Arts and Sciences

1995

Steve Grogan 1975, Arts and Sciences

1993

Dean Schowengerdt 1949, 1951, Agriculture
Marjorie Schowengerdt 1948, Human Ecology

1991

Ghulam Rasool Chaudhry 1968, 1970, Agriculture

1990

Daphyne Smith Cauble 1932, 1937, Home Economics

1989

Matt Betton 1938, Arts and Sciences

1988

S. Grace Dickman King 1918, Home Economics
A. G. (Glenn) Pickett 1935, Agriculture
Russell I. Thackrey 1927, 1932 Arts and Sciences

1987

Helen Beck Stafford 1920, Home Economics
Fred C. Bramlage 1935, Business

1986

Dr. Clark C. Collins, DVM 1941, Veterinary Medicine
Mary McDonald Hewson 1948, Education
Carl P. Miller Sr. 1920, Arts and Sciences

1985

Helen Varney Burst 1961, Home Economics
Paul B. Gwin 1916, Agriculture
Alvin A. Hostetler 1932, Business

1984

Von Eastman Eulert (fs 1942), Human Ecology
Edward J. King Jr. 1943, Engineering
Dr. T. Russell Reitz 1927, Agriculture

1983

Marianna Kistler Beach 1941, Arts and Sciences
McDill "Huck" Boyd (fs1928), Arts and Sciences
Harriett P. Morris 1918, Home Economics

1982

Milton S. Eisenhower 1924, Arts and Sciences
Velma Good Huston 1931, Home Economics
Don A. McNeal 1936, Arts and Sciences

1981

Elizabeth May Galloway 1919, 1933, Home Economics
Walter S. Jones 1930, Arts and Sciences
John A. Shellenberger 1931, Agriculture

1975

John L. Campbell 1918, Veterinary Medicine
Adm. Eugene J. Peltier 1933, Engineering
Virginia (Yapp) Trotter 1943, Home Economics

1973

Elden L. Auker 1932, Arts and Sciences
D. Earl Clark 1939, Arts and Sciences
C. Dean McNeal 1934, Agriculture

1972

W. LeRoy Culbertson 1939, Engineering

1970

Martin K. Eby Sr. 1929, Engineering

1969

A. D. “Dad” Weber 1922, Agriculture

Other notables

Jim Rayburn 1940
Founder of Young Life, an international non-denominational Christian ministry with more than 3,200 staff members and more than 30,000 volunteers.

(d) Denotes Deceased