1. K-State home
  2. »DCM
  3. »K-State News
  4. »News
  5. »Lists of graduates, honors, scholarships
  6. »Spring 2014
  7. »Graduates
  8. »Tennessee and Texas

K-State News

K-State News
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
1525 Mid-Campus Dr North
Manhattan, KS 66506

785-532-2535
785-532-7355 fax
media@k-state.edu

Note to Kansas editors: Students are listed by county and hometown. If a student is receiving more than one degree, all degrees earned are listed with the student's name. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school on record. If a county or state is not listed, there were no graduates from that area.

Written by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Wednesday, June 18, 2014

Successful spring: Nearly 3,000 students earn degrees from Kansas State University

MANHATTAN — Nearly 3,000 students completed degree requirements from Kansas State University this spring.

The graduates are from 98 Kansas counties, 48 states and 43 countries.

Degrees earned include nearly 2,150 bachelor's degrees, more than 550 master's degrees, more than 175 doctorates and more than 25 associate degrees.

Students earning degrees include:

Tennessee

Cordova: Ambrosia Franklin, Master of Science in mass communications; Cheryl Yacenda, Bachelor of Science in Apparel and Textiles

Elizabethton: Corrina Honeycutt, Master of Arts in English

Germantown: Zachary Goldsmith, Bachelor of Science

Knoxville: Michael Zurek, Master of Science in family studies and human services

Lookout Mountain: Natalie Berg, Master of Interior Architecture and Product Design

Texas

Abilene: Bradye McQueen, Master of Science in apparel and textiles merchandising

Allen: Sara Jost, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Jessica Thomson, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Arlington: Jennifer Schmidt, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services

Austin: Katelyn Nickerson, Bachelor of Science in Interior Design; Disa Shelton, Master of Science in academic advising

Baytown: Daniel Foster, Bachelor of Science in Education

Carrollton: Macaiah Tillman, Master of Science in academic advising

College Station: Angela McCorkle, Master of Science in family studies and human services; Joshua Westhusin, Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering

Dallas: Scott Osborn, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Joshua Render, Bachelor of Science; Daniel Smith, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Denton: William Marley, Bachelor of Science

Desoto: Elizabeth Shabazz, Master of Science in academic advising

Farmersville: Chelsea Rohr, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Forney: Jonathan Coleman, Bachelor of Science

Fort Worth: Jacob Myers, Bachelor of Science; Megan St. Vigne, Master of Science in academic advising; Marlene Waage, Master of Science in academic advising

Houston: Matthew Brown, Master of Science in kinesiology; Michael Crosson, Bachelor of Science; Delayna Irvin, Bachelor of Science; John McWhorter, Bachelor of Science in Dietetics; Thuy Tran, Master of Science in electrical engineering

Irving: Tyler Smith, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Katy: Carter Jurica, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jesseca Milholm, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; April Reed, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Kennedale: Kaylan Fagley, Bachelor of Science

Killeen: Sydni Schenck, Bachelor of Science

La Vernia: Claire Luensmann, Master of Science in agricultural economics

Lackland Air Force Base: Matthew Camerer, Bachelor of Science

League City: Matthew Goit, Master of Science in mechanical engineering

Leander: Scott Cigich, Bachelor of Science in Personal Financial Planning

Lubbock: Robert Martinez, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Midlothian: Sam Emerson, Master of Science in kinesiology

Missouri City: Jose Abraham, Master of Regional and Community Planning

Murphy: Joseph Pagano, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Plano: Emily Berger, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Kevin Burnett, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness; Kayla Schwalenberg, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training

Porter: Sara Whalen, Master of Arts in communication studies

Prosper: Matthew Blackmon, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering; Katie Leibham, Bachelor of Science

Rhome: Rhoena Rice, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Rosharon: Blake Slaughter, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

San Angelo: Roxanne Robinett, Master of Public Administration

San Antonio: Rebekah Almquist, Bachelor of Science; Justin Henegar, Doctor of Philosophy; Jasmine Taylor, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Sanger: Lyndi Stucky, Bachelor of Science

The Woodlands: Jordan Raymond, Bachelor of Science in Interior Design; Kylee Van Slyke, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Trophy Club: Lindsey Staab, Bachelor of Arts

Universal City: Dale Marrou, Master of Science in adult, occupational and continuing education

Van Alstyne: Megan Graham, Bachelor of Science in Education

Wink: Jamone Lipsey, Bachelor of Science

Yantis: Rebecca Frederick, Bachelor of Science in Interior Design