1. K-State home
  2. »DCM
  3. »K-State News
  4. »News
  5. »Lists of graduates, honors, scholarships
  6. »Spring 2014
  7. »Graduates
  8. »Pawnee, Phillips, Pottawatomie, and Pratt

K-State News

K-State News
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
1525 Mid-Campus Dr North
Manhattan, KS 66506

785-532-2535
785-532-7355 fax
media@k-state.edu

Note to Kansas editors: Students are listed by county and hometown. If a student is receiving more than one degree, all degrees earned are listed with the student's name. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school on record. If a county or state is not listed, there were no graduates from that area.

Written by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Wednesday, June 18, 2014

Successful spring: Nearly 3,000 students earn degrees from Kansas State University

MANHATTAN — Nearly 3,000 students completed degree requirements from Kansas State University this spring.

The graduates are from 98 Kansas counties, 48 states and 43 countries.

Degrees earned include nearly 2,150 bachelor's degrees, more than 550 master's degrees, more than 175 doctorates and more than 25 associate degrees.

Students earning degrees include:

Pawnee County

Larned: Lacey Farley, Bachelor of Science and a secondary major; Kristen Mull, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Phillips County

Agra: Drake Reynolds, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Logan: Levi Kiser, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Landon Schneider, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Long Island: Justin Lee, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Phillipsburg: Dustin Aherin, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Nicholas Irwin, Bachelor of Science; Garrett Kennedy, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Kendra Kinter, Bachelor of Arts; Courtney McKenzie, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Sydnie Olliff, Bachelor of Arts

Pottawatomie County

Emmett: Kristal Channel, Bachelor of Science

Frankfort: Grant Jones, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Havensville: Shelby Faulk, Bachelor of Science in Apparel and Textiles

Louisville: Chelsea Prockish, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Manhattan: Bethany Belanger, Doctor of Philosophy; James Gibson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Gilbert Lamont, Bachelor of Science; Andrew Layton, Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Technology; Kyle Meeker, Bachelor of Science; Ryan Porter, Master of Business Administration; Ashley Shaheen, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services

Olsburg: Jacob DeHart, Bachelor of Science; Makenna Dehart, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Zachary Sheppard, Bachelor of Science

Onaga: Chelsea Ahlquist, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Alec Boswell, Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Technology; Scarlette Broughman, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Taylor Fischer, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Kirsti Gomez, Master of Science in counseling and student development; Nicole Harrison, Master of Science in plant pathology; Russell Rezac, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

St. George: Kendra Hodges, Bachelor of Science; Michael Moore, Master of Public Health; Torrey Peterson, Bachelor of Science

St. Marys: Travis Grauerholz, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Daniel Gresham, Master of Arts in history; Kenneth Hohman, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Wamego: Ray Chase, Bachelor of Science in Technology Management; Benjamin Chmiel, Master of Regional and Community Planning; Allison Crow, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Bret Engel, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Tyler Gardner, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Kevin Hamm, Bachelor of Science in Biological Systems Engineering; Benjamin Hanner, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Allison Karnowski, Master of Science in operations research; Joseph Lackey, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Allison McMullen, Bachelor of Science in Education; David Mertz, Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering; Trenton Modean, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Cleion Morton, Doctor of Education in educational leadership; Kathryn Muckenthaler, Bachelor of Science; Dawn Nowakowski, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Amanda Oakley, Bachelor of Science in Dietetics; Andrea Parrish, Master of Arts in English; Andrew Rawlings, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Mollie Robbins, Master of Business Administration; Elizabeth Stratton, Master of Arts in theatre; William Trieb, Bachelor of Science in Food Science and Industry; Hillary Velasco, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering; Cassandra Wolf, Bachelor of Science; Elizabeth Zabel, Bachelor of Science in Education

Westmoreland: Bradley Duncan, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Pake Ebert, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Megan Nider, Bachelor of Science in Education; Rebecca Snapp, Bachelor of Science in Education

Wheaton: Rebecca Kohman, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Pratt County

Coats: Zackary Dietz, Bachelor of Arts

Cunningham: Logan Barker, Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering

Iuka: Brian Moore, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Pratt: Kaylee Gripe, Bachelor of Science and a secondary major; Cody Hommertzheim, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Jordan Matthews, Master of Science in family studies and human services; Joshua Rennaker, Bachelor of Science; Lane Schartz, Bachelor of Science; Luke Southard, Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering; Nathan Southard, Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering