1. K-State home
  2. »DCM
  3. »K-State News
  4. »News
  5. »Lists of graduates, honors, scholarships
  6. »Spring 2014
  7. »Graduates
  8. »Out of Country

K-State News

K-State News
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
1525 Mid-Campus Dr North
Manhattan, KS 66506

785-532-2535
785-532-7355 fax
media@k-state.edu

Note to Kansas editors: Students are listed by county and hometown. If a student is receiving more than one degree, all degrees earned are listed with the student's name. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school on record. If a county or state is not listed, there were no graduates from that area.

Written by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Wednesday, June 18, 2014

Successful spring: Nearly 3,000 students earn degrees from Kansas State University

MANHATTAN — Nearly 3,000 students completed degree requirements from Kansas State University this spring.

The graduates are from 98 Kansas counties, 48 states and 43 countries.

Degrees earned include nearly 2,150 bachelor's degrees, more than 550 master's degrees, more than 175 doctorates and more than 25 associate degrees.

Students earning degrees include:

Argentina:

Abdulla Al Saiqal, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering

Brazil:

Emerson Wohlenberg, Master of Agribusiness

Cameroon:

Kabila Gana, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering; Priscilla Mfombep, Doctor of Philosophy in agronomy; Alix Carole Onmalela Bilip, Bachelor of Arts

Canada:

Maude Chalin, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering; Isabel Hay, Master of Science in adult, occupational and continuing education; Errol MacEachern, Master of Science in adult, occupational and continuing education

Chile:

Christian Alvarado Gilis, Doctor of Philosophy in animal science

China:

Anzhi Chen, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Liang Chen, Master of Science in electrical engineering; Ying Chen, Master of Science in physics; Yusheng Chen, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Xi Cheng, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Yibing Duan, Master of Business Administration; Fan Fan, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Juexin Feng, Master of Business Administration; Jinping Fu, Doctor of Philosophy in microbiology; Yapeng Gao, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Zi Gu, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Chao He, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering; Enfeng Huang, Bachelor of Arts; Houtao Huang, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Shuai Jiang, Bachelor of Science; Liran Jiao, Master of Science in electrical engineering; Yuanfang Jiao, Master of Science in statistics; Chao Jin, Bachelor of Science in Food Science and Industry; Beibei Li, Bachelor of Science; Huiyuan Li, Master of Architecture; Jia Li, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Rui Li, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Su Li, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Tianmiao Li, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Xiangdong Li, Doctor of Philosophy in physiology; Xiaomeng Liao, Master of Accountancy; Tianyu Lin, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering; Chenhui Liu, Bachelor of Science; Fangli Liu, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Xuanlin Liu, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Yijie Liu, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Zhihan Liu, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering; Yuxi Long, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Yifan Lu, Bachelor of Science in Food Science and Industry; Yingyu Lu, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Yun Niu, Master of Science in mechanical engineering; Zonglu Qiu, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jianing Qu, Master of Public Administration; Mengyuan Ren, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science; Jiaqing Song, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Chengyuan Wang, Master of Business Administration; Qian Wang, Doctor of Philosophy in physiology; Yilun Wang, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Yiping Wang, Master of Business Administration; Daming Wei, Doctor of Philosophy in chemical engineering; Ting Wei, Master of Science in food science; Yan Wei, Master of Business Administration; Qingsi Wu, Bachelor of Science in Education; Sijia Xiang, Doctor of Philosophy in statistics; Boyun Xiao, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Lu Xie, Master of Business Administration; Qiwei Xie, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Xin Xie, Doctor of Philosophy in economics; Peiyi Xu, Bachelor of Science in Education; Yusi Xu, Master of Science in curriculum and instruction; Haitao Yan, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Xinyi Yu, Master of Accountancy; Yuankun Yu, Master of Architecture; Kai Yuan, Doctor of Philosophy in animal science; Huiyuan Zhang, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering; Ke Zhang, Doctor of Philosophy in biological and agricultural engineering; Lingzi Zhang, Master of Public Administration; Nan Zhang, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Zhifu Zhang, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering; Yang Zhou, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Ziyao Zhou, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Di Zhu, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Ying Zhu, Master of Architecture

Colombia:

Yaritza Sanchez Gil, Master of Science in biological and agricultural engineering

Czech Republic:

Petra Niedermayerova, Bachelor of Arts

Dominica:

Phillip Defoe, Doctor of Philosophy in agronomy

Ecuador:

Yifei Wang, Bachelor of Arts

Eritrea:

Amos Weldegebriel, Master of Science in chemistry

Ethiopia:

Alexander Gebre, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

France:

Emilie Guidez, Doctor of Philosophy in chemistry

Germany:

Magnus Rupp, Master of Agribusiness

Ghana:

Audrey Opoku-Acheampong, Master of Science in human nutrition; Kate Osei Boadi, Doctor of Philosophy in human nutrition; Frederick Phillips, Master of Agribusiness

Hong Kong:

Rosanne Ng, Bachelor of Science in Dietetics

Hungary:

Lilla Porubek, Bachelor of Science

India:

Nikhita Addanki, Master of Science in computer science; Raghavendra Amachawadi, Doctor of Philosophy in pathobiology; Kaushik Atchuta, Master of Science in computer science; Ashwin Bhat, Master of Science in computer science; Vindhya Gudichuttu, Master of Science in agronomy; Pranshu Gupta, Doctor of Philosophy in computer science; Sanglirajan Gurusamy Pandiarajan, Master of Business Administration; Rohit Kamat, Doctor of Philosophy in biochemistry; Tarangini Karoor Subrahmanyam, Master of Science in electrical engineering; Janavi Kumar, Master of Science in food science; Priyanka Malve, Master of Science in electrical engineering; Priyanka Masuram, Master of Science in computer science; Rahul Mosangi, Master of Business Administration; Vidit Ochani, Master of Science in computer science; Uma Sarmistha, Doctor of Philosophy in sociology; Apoorva Reddy Sirigi Reddy, Master of Science in biology; Anirudh Tadakamala, Master of Science in computer science

Indonesia:

Herditya Widodo, Master of Arts in English

Islamic Republic of Iran:

Mohammadreza Mirzahosseini, Doctor of Philosophy in civil engineering; Sogand Sabahfar, Master of Business Administration; Sina Saed Samii, Master of Science in animal science; Pedram Sotoodeh Shahnani, Doctor of Philosophy in electrical engineering

Israel:

Loai Zomlot, Doctor of Philosophy in computer science

Jamaica:

Jamila McKenzie-Long, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Kosovo:

Fitore Fazliu, Master of Arts in security studies

Lebanon:

Makram El Awar, Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Nepal:

Amar Godar, Doctor of Philosophy in agronomy; Rajesh Kadel, Doctor of Philosophy in physics; Govind Paneru, Doctor of Philosophy in physics

Nigeria:

Adedayo Adeyanju, Doctor of Philosophy in agronomy; Tamunobelema Iyo, Bachelor of Science; Shuaibu Umar, Bachelor of Science in Technology Management

Oman:

Maryam Al-Balushi, Master of Architecture

Philippines:

Yosuke Michishita, Master of Architecture

Poland:

Joanna Zbylut, Master of Science in statistics

Republic of Korea:

Yongbae Cho, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering; So Hee Moon, Bachelor of Science in Interior Design; Hyejin Seon, Bachelor of Science

Russian Federation:

Vera Smirnova, Master of Science in architecture

Saudi Arabia:

Abdulaziz Alkhatib, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Majd Alomar, Master of Science in curriculum and instruction; Majed Alsadhan, Master of Science in computer science; Hamad Alshetaiwi, Master of Science in biomedical science; Muhannad Alshetaiwi, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering; Eman Alsuliman, Master of Arts in economics; Abdullah Asiri, Master of Science in curriculum and instruction

Senegal:

Habib Diop, Doctor of Philosophy in agronomy

South Africa:

Ursula Kamanga, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services

Spain:

Carmen Borau Ramos, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Sri Lanka:

Gayani Abayaweera, Doctor of Philosophy in chemistry; Chammi Attanayake, Doctor of Philosophy in agronomy; Julian Peruma, Associate of Applied Science and Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Technology; Dinusha Udukala, Doctor of Philosophy in chemistry

Switzerland:

Martina Tresch, Bachelor of Arts

Taiwan:

Chih Chieh Cheng, Master of Science in industrial engineering; Shih-Hsiung Chou, Doctor of Philosophy in industrial engineering; Cheng-Jen Hsu, Master of Music; Cheng-Fen Kao, Master of Science in special education

Thailand:

Sichaya Sittipod, Master of Science in grain science

Trinidad and Tobago:

Crystal Drakes, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Uzbekistan:

Abdunabi Kuchimov, Master of Public Health

Vietnam:

Hieu Vu, Doctor of Philosophy in microbiology

Zambia:

Lydia Mtchotsa, Master of Agribusiness