1. K-State home
  2. »DCM
  3. »K-State News
  4. »News
  5. »Lists of graduates, honors, scholarships
  6. »Spring 2014
  7. »Graduates
  8. »Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, and Iowa

K-State News

K-State News
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
1525 Mid-Campus Dr North
Manhattan, KS 66506

785-532-2535
785-532-7355 fax
media@k-state.edu

Note to Kansas editors: Students are listed by county and hometown. If a student is receiving more than one degree, all degrees earned are listed with the student's name. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school on record. If a county or state is not listed, there were no graduates from that area.

Written by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Wednesday, June 18, 2014

Successful spring: Nearly 3,000 students earn degrees from Kansas State University

MANHATTAN — Nearly 3,000 students completed degree requirements from Kansas State University this spring.

The graduates are from 98 Kansas counties, 48 states and 43 countries.

Degrees earned include nearly 2,150 bachelor's degrees, more than 550 master's degrees, more than 175 doctorates and more than 25 associate degrees.

Students earning degrees include:

Idaho

Lewiston: Angela Anegon, Master of Science in horticulture

llinois

Arlington Heights: Lindsey Wittmeyer, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Assumption: Tamar Adcock, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Aurora: Jennifer MacFadyen, Master of Science in counseling and student development; Sandra Scaliatine, Bachelor of Science in Food Science and Industry

Bradley: Aliess Bedford, Master of Science in food science

Buffalo Grove: Jennifer Reinhart, Master of Science in biomedical science

Camp Point: Dustin Huber, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Chicago: Erik Hellmuth, Master of Science in civil engineering; Chloe Robinson, Master of Science in academic advising

Clayton: Kyle Brady, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness

Clinton: James Mosley, Master of Science in electrical engineering

Deerfield: Kyle McLean, Bachelor of Science in Food Science and Industry

Hamilton: Sarah-Lynnetta Clark, Bachelor of Science in Dietetics

Hawthorn Woods: Shana Barnett, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Hinsdale: Brandon Woodle, Master of Landscape Architecture

Indian Head Park: Sarah Carlson, Bachelor of Science in Education

Jacksonville: Jaimie Engle, Master of Science in academic advising

Lemont: Marcus Taylor, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Lincolnshire: Margaret Watson, Bachelor of Science

Lombard: Mary Ellen Matthews, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

London Mills: Matthew Melvin, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Mahomet: Sean Wonderlich, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering and Master of Science in architectural engineering

Maryville: Kelsey Brown, Bachelor of Science in Interior Design

Morton: Jacob Bailey, Master of Agribusiness

Naperville: Scott Galey, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jacqueline Ott, Doctor of Philosophy in biology

New Lenox: Elizabeth Clark, Bachelor of Science in Food Science and Industry

Niota: Rachel DeSotel, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

North Aurora: Mark Joerling, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Orland Park: Blake Cornell, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

River Forest: Brendan Mannix-Slobig, Master of Landscape Architecture

Rock Island: Patrick Igou, Master of Science in civil engineering

St. Charles: Chayna Denicolo, Bachelor of Science

Warren: Samantha Petsche, Master of Science in academic advising

Washington: Austin Nichols, Bachelor of Science

Waterloo: Hannah Quernheim, Bachelor of Science in Interior Design

Indiana

Alexandria: Elizabeth Little, Master of Science in counseling and student development

Avon: Jonathan Berroa, Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Technology

Camden: Kara Schwarzkopf, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Columbia City: Angela Helton, Master of Science in academic advising

Francesville: Levi Messer, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Greenwood: Rane Cravens, Bachelor of Science

Sheridan: Ethan Parsley, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

West Lafayette: Tara Deines, Master of Agribusiness

Iowa

Anamosa: Joshua Dohrmann, Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering

Ankeny: Paul Duffy, Master of Music

Coralville: Tanner Hedden, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

DeWitt: Lauren Kornmann, Master of Agribusiness

Dow City: Brett Gliem, Master of Science in kinesiology

Newton: Amanda Miller, Bachelor of Science

Ottumwa: Benjamin Weber, Master of Engineering Management

Sabula: Emily Swihart, Master of Landscape Architecture

Shenandoah: Gregg Max, Master of Business Administration

Sioux Center: Kurt Anderson, Master of Agribusiness