1. K-State home
  2. »DCM
  3. »K-State News
  4. »News
  5. »Lists of graduates, honors, scholarships
  6. »Spring 2014
  7. »Graduates
  8. »Harper, Harvey, Haskell, and Hodgeman

K-State News

K-State News
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
1525 Mid-Campus Dr North
Manhattan, KS 66506

785-532-2535
785-532-7355 fax
media@k-state.edu

Note to Kansas editors: Students are listed by county and hometown. If a student is receiving more than one degree, all degrees earned are listed with the student's name. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school on record. If a county or state is not listed, there were no graduates from that area.

Written by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Wednesday, June 18, 2014

Successful spring: Nearly 3,000 students earn degrees from Kansas State University

MANHATTAN — Nearly 3,000 students completed degree requirements from Kansas State University this spring.

The graduates are from 98 Kansas counties, 48 states and 43 countries.

Degrees earned include nearly 2,150 bachelor's degrees, more than 550 master's degrees, more than 175 doctorates and more than 25 associate degrees.

Students earning degrees include:

Harper County

Harper: Cord Denton, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Derek McCaslin, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Jerred McKee, Bachelor of Arts

Burrton: Brady Critchfield, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Harvey County

Burrton: Katie Nightingale, Master of Architecture

Halstead: Kalee McGee, Bachelor of Science in Human Nutrition; Nickolas Thibault, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Hesston: Andrew Gilmore, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management; Allison Hein, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Ryan King, Bachelor of Science; Shane Knauss, Bachelor of Science; Joseph Rodgers, Master of Science in mass communications; Erin Schroeder, Master of Science in curriculum and instruction

Newton: Rylan Dalke, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering; Chris Johnston, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Grant Loescher, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Dwight Moore, Bachelor of Science; Aerielle Regier, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Megan Roberts, Bachelor of Science

Peabody: Kendall Wiebe, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Sedgwick: Jacob Napper, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Kirsten Sooter, Bachelor of Science in Human Nutrition

Haskell County

Satanta: Tera Barnhardt, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Sublette: Aja Ardery, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Tyler Bruce, Bachelor of Science in Education; Eric Bustillos, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training; Adam Froelich, Master of Architecture; Danny Gonzalez, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Hodgeman County

Jetmore: Kasey Hayes, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness; Kyle Nuss, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering