1. K-State home
  2. »DCM
  3. »K-State News
  4. »News
  5. »Lists of graduates, honors, scholarships
  6. »Spring 2014
  7. »Graduates
  8. »Geary, Gove, Graham, Grant, Gray, and Greenwood

K-State News

K-State News
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
1525 Mid-Campus Dr North
Manhattan, KS 66506

785-532-2535
785-532-7355 fax
media@k-state.edu

Note to Kansas editors: Students are listed by county and hometown. If a student is receiving more than one degree, all degrees earned are listed with the student's name. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school on record. If a county or state is not listed, there were no graduates from that area.

Written by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Wednesday, June 18, 2014

Successful spring: Nearly 3,000 students earn degrees from Kansas State University

MANHATTAN — Nearly 3,000 students completed degree requirements from Kansas State University this spring.

The graduates are from 98 Kansas counties, 48 states and 43 countries.

Degrees earned include nearly 2,150 bachelor's degrees, more than 550 master's degrees, more than 175 doctorates and more than 25 associate degrees.

Students earning degrees include:

Geary County

Abilene: James Menzies, Bachelor of Science

Fort Riley: Alexis Jimenez, Bachelor of Science in Education; Jamie Jordan, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Ana Maria Settje, Master of Science in curriculum and instruction; Cassandra Townsend, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Corinn Whann, Bachelor of Science

Junction City: Ashton Allen, Bachelor of Science; Camoi Barnes, Bachelor of Science; Alexa Buchenau, Bachelor of Science in Education; Lei Cao, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Crayton Caswell, Bachelor of Science; Bailey Charland, Master of Arts in modern languages; Allison Coy, Bachelor of Science; Erika Dinardi, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Shantell Dixon, Bachelor of Science; Cheryl Elligan Brown, Master of Science in curriculum and instruction; David Ernst, Master of Science in counseling and student development; Angelique Foye, Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Tomomi Gallagher, Bachelor of Science in Technology Management; Brooke Gfeller, Bachelor of Science; Joshua Gray, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Alexander Griffiths, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering; Amanda Hollis, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Jennifer Kane, Bachelor of Science in Education; Donald Lee, Master of Software Engineering; Lorrie Mayfield, Bachelor of Science in Education; Alexis Morales, Bachelor of Science; Ian Otting, Bachelor of Science; Shaun Rosell, Master of Science in curriculum and instruction; Neil Ross, Master of Science in counseling and student development; Stephanie Schmidt, Bachelor of Science in Technology Management; Daniel Sitterle, Master of Arts in sociology; Kolia Souza, Bachelor of Science in Interior Design; Heather Willis, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jacob Wright, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training

Manhattan: Brian Dye, Master of Science in computer science; Tiffany Johnson, Bachelor of Science

Milford: Ricardo Cruz, Bachelor of Arts; Gabriel Dollins, Bachelor of Science; Michelle Schmidt, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management

Gove County

Grinnell: Landon Stephens, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering

Park: Lucas Ochs, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering

Quinter: Zachary Nemechek, Bachelor of Science; Brady Reed, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Graham County

Bogue: Clinton Johnson, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Hill City: David Gerstner, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Anthony McDonald, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Jordan Vincent, Bachelor of Science; Kelsey Vincent, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Phillip Vincent, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Penokee: Travis Helberg, Bachelor of Science in Human Nutrition

Wakeeney: Brandi Herman, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Grant County

Ulysses: Cort Malone, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Gray County

Cimarron: Ryan Bryant, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Montezuma: Marisa Love, Bachelor of Science

Greenwood County

Fall River: Peter Betzen, Bachelor of Science

Madison: Henry Ott, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness