1. K-State home
  2. »DCM
  3. »K-State News
  4. »News
  5. »Lists of graduates, honors, scholarships
  6. »Spring 2014
  7. »Graduates
  8. »Finney, Ford, and Franklin

K-State News

K-State News
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
1525 Mid-Campus Dr North
Manhattan, KS 66506

785-532-2535
785-532-7355 fax
media@k-state.edu

Note to Kansas editors: Students are listed by county and hometown. If a student is receiving more than one degree, all degrees earned are listed with the student's name. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school on record. If a county or state is not listed, there were no graduates from that area.

Written by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Wednesday, June 18, 2014

Successful spring: Nearly 3,000 students earn degrees from Kansas State University

MANHATTAN — Nearly 3,000 students completed degree requirements from Kansas State University this spring.

The graduates are from 98 Kansas counties, 48 states and 43 countries.

Degrees earned include nearly 2,150 bachelor's degrees, more than 550 master's degrees, more than 175 doctorates and more than 25 associate degrees.

Students earning degrees include:

Finney County

Garden City: Heidy Acosta, Bachelor of Science in Education; Irma Ailon, Bachelor of Science in Human Nutrition; Isidro Arguello, Bachelor of Science; Ayrika Bennett, Bachelor of Science; Aimee Brandt, Bachelor of Science; Allyson Clabough, Bachelor of Science; Lilia Flores, Bachelor of Science in Human Nutrition; Ryan Harp, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness; Lexi Josserand, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Jenny Loya, Bachelor of Science in Kinesiology; Oscar Rodriguez, Associate of Science and Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology; Chase Sterling, Bachelor of Science; Baillie Woydziak, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Tyler Wyatt, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Holcomb: Mitchell Gaede, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Caitlin Matile, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Amanda Parks, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Autumn Richardson, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Taylor Rush, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Natira Staats, Bachelor of Science; Ryan Wilson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Ford County

Dodge City: Nallely Barron-Garcia, Bachelor of Science; Anthony Garcia, Master of Science in kinesiology; Aubrey Hanson, Bachelor of Science; Malerie Heinz, Bachelor of Science in Human Nutrition and a secondary major; Taylor James, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Jeremiah Nicholson, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Delmy Orellana, Bachelor of Science in Education; Aubrey Owens, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Kimberly Reimer, Master of Science in counseling and student development; Edmond Rivera, Bachelor of Science in Human Nutrition; Lindsay Underwood, Master of Accountancy; Jenay Unruh, Bachelor of Science; Dana Williamson, Master of Architecture

Spearville: Joshua Konrade, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management

Wright: Christopher Hines, Master of Agribusiness

Franklin County

Ottawa: Jori Graf, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management; Abby Guenther, Bachelor of Science in Food Science and Industry; Damon Guyett, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering; Kayla Hambleton, Bachelor of Science; Kylene Howard, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Chad Jackson, Doctor of Philosophy in adult, occupational and continuing education; Donald Jamison, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training; Robert Wooster, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Katie Wootten, Bachelor of Science in Education; Cara Yuen, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Pomona: Karolyn Barclay, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Kyle Nitcher, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Princeton: Casey Droddy, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Shelby Droddy, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness; Michael Mills, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Wellsville: Alex Bachman, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Todd Coen, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Emily Sellers, Bachelor of Science