1. K-State home
  2. »DCM
  3. »K-State News
  4. »News
  5. »Lists of graduates, honors, scholarships
  6. »Spring 2014
  7. »Graduates
  8. »Chase, Chatauqua, Cherokee, Cheyenne, Clark, Clay, Cloud, Coffey, Cowley, and Crawford

K-State News

K-State News
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
1525 Mid-Campus Dr North
Manhattan, KS 66506

785-532-2535
785-532-7355 fax
media@k-state.edu

Note to Kansas editors: Students are listed by county and hometown. If a student is receiving more than one degree, all degrees earned are listed with the student's name. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school on record. If a county or state is not listed, there were no graduates from that area.

Written by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Wednesday, June 18, 2014

Successful spring: Nearly 3,000 students earn degrees from Kansas State University

MANHATTAN — Nearly 3,000 students completed degree requirements from Kansas State University this spring.

The graduates are from 98 Kansas counties, 48 states and 43 countries.

Degrees earned include nearly 2,150 bachelor's degrees, more than 550 master's degrees, more than 175 doctorates and more than 25 associate degrees.

Students earning degrees include:

Chase County

Elmdale: Aaron Wold, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Matfield Green: Briana Talkington, Bachelor of Science in Kinesiology

Chautauqua County

Moline: Heather Malone, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness

Cherokee County

Riverton: Nathan Spriggs, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Cheyenne County

St. Francis: Brooklyn Hnizdil, Bachelor of Science in Personal Financial Planning; Drew Zweygardt, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Clark County

Minneola: Ethan Ediger, Bachelor of Science; Tate Miller, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Alexander Stewart, Bachelor of Science

Clay County

Abilene: Elizabeth Forsyth, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Clay Center: Allison Bosch, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Zach Elzinga, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Ryan Hershberger, Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Science in Computer Science; Kellie Jackson, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Zach Laffery, Bachelor of Science in Milling Science and Management; Keith Manning, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management; Whitney McGee, Bachelor of Science in Education; Jacob Pera, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management; Sean Pfizenmaier, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Eli Schooley, Bachelor of Science; Joanna Seley, Master of Science in counseling and student development

Clifton: Dylan Koch, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Wakefield: Sarah Napolitano, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Johnathan Yarrow, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Cloud County

Clyde: Kenzie George, Bachelor of Science in Kinesiology

Concordia: Megan Blackwood, Bachelor of Science; Haley Bowers, Bachelor of Science and a secondary major; Kelly Buckley, Master of Science in family studies and human services; Chase Champlin, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Casey Coons, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training; Kensie Hoag, Bachelor of Science; Megan LaBarge, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Glasco: Andrea Chaput, Master of Science in gerontology

Jamestown: Jamie Michel, Master of Architecture

Coffey County

Burlington: Korinn Card, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Zachary Patten, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science; Morgan Williams, Bachelor of Science

Lebo: Caleb Weiss, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Waverly: Keely Penna, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Jesse Piper, Bachelor of Science

Cowley County

Arkansas City: Elanor Adamson, Bachelor of Science in Education; Travis Bailey, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Kianne Campbell, Bachelor of Science in Bakery Science and Management; Hannah Graves, Bachelor of Science; Mason McVey, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Edgar Tafolla, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Jonathan Wallace, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Dexter: Brittany Engle, Bachelor of Arts

Winfield: Laikyn Adams, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness; Brooke Foster, Bachelor of Fine Arts; Reece Hoover, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness; Adam Lawrence, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Kayla McDonald, Bachelor of Science; Nathan Menne, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Heather Smith, Bachelor of Science

Crawford County

Girard: Gannon Bauer, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering; Brandon Callaway, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Joni Mengarelli, Bachelor of Science

Mulberry: Brock Burnick, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Pittsburg: Maggie Stephens, Master of Science in community development; Mollie Stephens, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management