1. K-State home
  2. »DCM
  3. »K-State News
  4. »News
  5. »Lists of graduates, honors, scholarships
  6. »Kansas State University students earn graduation honors

K-State News

K-State News
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
1525 Mid-Campus Dr North
Manhattan, KS 66506

785-532-2535
785-532-7355 fax
media@k-state.edu

Nearly 150 students receive graduation honors

Thursday, Feb. 18, 2016

Written by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu
Note to editors: Students are listed by county and hometown.

       

 

MANHATTAN — Nearly 150 Kansas State University students are earning graduation honors with their degrees awarded at fall 2015 commencement.

Earning summa cum laude, the university's top graduation honor, were 30 students with an academic average of 3.95 or higher; 53 students graduated magna cum laude with an academic average of 3.85 to 3.949; and 63 students graduated cum laude with an academic average of 3.750 to 3.848. Seventeen students earned graduation honors for multiple degrees.

The following students earned graduation honors from Kansas State University:

Kansas Counties

Allen and Atchison

Barton and Butler

Cowley

Dickinson and Douglas

Edwards and Ellis

Finney, Ford and Franklin

Geary, Grant and Greenwood

Harvey

Jackson and Johnson

Kearny

 

Labette, Leavenworth and Lyon

Marshall, Meade, Miami and Montgomery

Nemaha and Norton

Osage and Osborne

Pottawatomie and Pratt

Reno, Riley, Rooks and Rush

Saline, Sedgwick, Shawnee, Sheridan and Stafford

Washington and Wyandotte
Out-of-state

Colorado

Georgia

Illinois

Nebraska and North Dakota

South Dakota

Texas

Washington

 

Out-of-Country

 

Kansas Counties

Allen

Iola: Autumn Snesrud, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude

 

Atchison

Atchison: Lindsey Palmer, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude

Horton: Riley Hundley, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services, Summa Cum Laude

 

Barton

Pawnee Rock: Shanna Prescott, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude

 

Butler

Andover: Leah Watts, Bachelor of Music Education, Magna Cum Laude

Rose Hill: Caleb Gravesen, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Cum Laude

 

Cowley

Winfield: Sarah Potter, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude

 

Dickinson

Abilene: Mollie Barbee, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management and Master of Science, Summa Cum Laude; Luke Snider, Bachelor of Science in Biological Systems Engineering, Cum Laude; Janay Wilson, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness, Summa Cum Laude

 

Douglas

Lawrence: Phillip Catterton, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude; Jaclyn Long, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Summa Cum Laude

 

Edwards

Lewis: Kade Schnoebelen, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science Management, Cum Laude

Kinsley: Haleigh Ebert, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude

 

Ellis

Ellis: Jessica Wheeler, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude

Hays: Chelsey Smith, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Cum Laude; Allison Vahling, Bachelor of Science in Apparel and Textiles, Magna Cum Laude; Jaclynn Ward, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services, Summa Cum Laude

 

Finney

Garden City: Sarah Ramsey, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Summa Cum Laude

Holcomb: Nolan Gaede, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering, Magna Cum Laude

Ingalls: Kayla Wehkamp, Bachelor of Science in Biological Systems Engineering, Cum Laude

 

Ford

Dodge City: Miguel Lopez, Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Technology, Cum Laude; Katherine Tieben, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services, Cum Laude

 

Franklin

Ottawa: Cody Croucher, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management, Cum Laude; Tabitha McPheron, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude

Richmond: Cecilia Wuertz, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude

 

Geary

Junction City: Jamie Jones, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services, Magna Cum Laude; Patrick Michael McElligott, Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Technology, Cum Laude

 

Grant

Ulysses: Andrew Alexander, Bachelor of Science in Kinesiology, Cum Laude

 

Greenwood

Eureka: Bailee Barrett, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services, Cum Laude

 

Harvey

Sedgwick: Konner Davison, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services, Summa Cum Laude

 

Jackson

Holton: Leah Hill, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude

Hoyt: Mason Grittman, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration and Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, Summa Cum Laude

Soldier: Jacey Holliday, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude

Whiting: Shannon Maxwell, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Magna Cum Laude

 

Johnson

Leawood: Kelsey Chalmers, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; Alexander Pint, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering and Master of Science, Magna Cum Laude

Lenexa: Sarah Broddle, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Jonathan Higgins, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude; Kylie Lambeth, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude; Robert Larson, Bachelor of Music Education, Cum Laude

Olathe: Lars Hanson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Erin Killeen, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Cum Laude; Kimberly Lewis, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Kalyn Maugh, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services, Cum Laude

Overland Park: Jennifer Beesley, Bachelor of Science in Education and Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude; Brian Grant, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, Magna Cum Laude; Jessica Heppenstall, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Jacob Ilten, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude; Elizabeth Steinbock, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Elizabeth Vater, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Chase Woofter, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration and Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude

Prairie Village: Abigail McNitt, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude

Shawnee: Jessica Leichter, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude; Kilee Nolen, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude

 

Kearny

Deerfield: Kaitlin Morgan, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Magna Cum Laude

 

Labette

Altamont: Lakyn Baughman, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services, Magna Cum Laude

 

Leavenworth

Bonner Springs: Alexandria Bright, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude

Lansing: Heather Laurence, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Magna Cum Laude

Leavenworth: Melissa Mayhew, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude

 

Lyon

Emporia: Sarah Kolmer, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude

 

Marshall

Blue Rapids: Mikala Fuller, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude

Frankfort: Jordan Kennedy, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude; Rebecca Ann Roeder, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies Human Services and Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude

 

Meade

Englewood: Kayla McKinney, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude

Meade: Michaela Gleason, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude

 

Miami

Fontana: Brook Morris, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Summa Cum Laude

 

Montgomery

Cherryvale: Cody O'Brien, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness, Summa Cum Laude

Elk City: Esther Mccabe, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Magna Cum Laude


Nemaha

Centralia: Vanessa Burdiek, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude

Goff: Kelsey Webs, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude

Sabetha: Jessalyn Strahm, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management, Summa Cum Laude; Andrea Tangeman, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Summa Cum Laude

 

Norton

Norton: Kaid McKenna, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness, Cum Laude; Kaylen Rossi, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude

 

Osage

Burlingame: Jodi Roberts, Bachelor of Science in Milling Science and Management, Cum Laude

 

Osborne

Downs: Michaela Simmelink, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Magna Cum Laude

Portis: Stevie St. Clair, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services and Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude

 

Pottawatomie

Manhattan: Katelyn Hodges, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude

St. George: Noelle Krchma, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude

Westmoreland: Jessica Roche, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude

 

Pratt

Pratt: Cheyenne Becker, Bachelor of Science and secondary major, Summa Cum Laude


 

Reno

Buhler: Clayton Siemens, Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Technology, Cum Laude

 

Riley

Green: Abigail Roth, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude

Manhattan: Katharine Bossmann, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Summa Cum Laude; Christian Casey, Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Technology, Cum Laude; Jeremy Davis, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude; Caitlin Dye, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude; Erin Eckels, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Glenn Gronkowski, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude; Haddon Korinek, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science, Cum Laude; Danielle Kossler, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude; Gina Meredith, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude; Seth Parks, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; Patricia Pearson, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude; Korynne Rollins, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Joseph Rundquist, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Katherine Vaughan, Bachelor of Music Education, Summa Cum Laude; Katie Werner, Bachelor of Science in Human Nutrition, Cum Laude; Rebecca Zeller, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude

Randolph: Hannah Pralle, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude

 

Rooks

Stockton: Dustin Kriley, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude

 

Rush

Alexander: Austin Webs, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude

La Crosse: Amanda Morgan, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude

 

Saline

Salina: Timothy Bruner, Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Technology, Magna Cum Laude; Jennifer Fox, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services, Magna Cum Laude; Kristina Johnson, Associate of Science and Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services, Cum Laude; Jessica Steele, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude

 

Sedgwick

Bel Aire: Braden Hoch, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Magna Cum Laude; Hannah Tritschler, Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering, Cum Laude

Derby: Richard Wood, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude

Garden Plain: Christopher Kerschen, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude

Goddard: Tanner New, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, Cum Laude

Mount Hope: Kimberly Friedrichs, Bachelor of Science in Human Nutrition, Summa Cum Laude; Rachel Reichenberger, Bachelor of Science in Food Science and Industry, Magna Cum Laude

Wichita: Jenna Dahms, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Michelle Pankey, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Amy Pond, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Matthew Sondergard, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude

 

Shawnee

Topeka: Rachel Huguenin, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude; Gabriela Serrano, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude; Alyssa Tyler, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude

 

Sheridan

Park: Kayla Zerr, Bachelor of Science in Kinesiology, Summa Cum Laude

 

Stafford

Macksville: Seth Filbert, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Cum Laude
 

Washington

Hanover: Samuel Bruna, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude

Washington: Bonnie Bailey, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude

 

Wyandotte

Kansas City: Holly Johnson, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services, Summa Cum Laude; Cesar Luna, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Justice Oehlert, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude


 

Out-of-state

Colorado

Highlands Ranch: Madeline Lucas, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Summa Cum Laude

 

Georgia

Atlanta: Kyle Phalen, Bachelor of Science in Food Science and Industry, Summa Cum Laude

 

Illinois

Lincolnshire: Hikaru Katsuma, Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Technology, Cum Laude

 

Nebraska

Fairbury: Dylan Hinrichs, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude

 

North Dakota

Bismarck: Abby Kopp, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude

 

South Dakota

Howard: Emily German, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude

 

Texas

Amarillo: Emma Hayes, Bachelor of Science in Bakery Science and Management, Cum Laude

Fort Worth: Luke Myers, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Summa Cum Laude

Lantana: Erica Dubek, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training, Cum Laude

Panhandle: Sarah Urbanczyk, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude

 

Washington

Orting: Heidi Brees, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Summa Cum Laude

 

Out-of-Country

China: Dengfu Ao, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, Magna Cum Laude; Mengqin Shen, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management and Master of Science, Magna Cum Laude

 

Vietnam: Minh Mac, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude

 

Zimbabwe: Gerald Mashange, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude