1. K-State home
  2. »Faculty Senate
  3. »Information
  4. »2022-2023 Members

Faculty Senate

2022-2023 Faculty Senators

Date in parenthesis indicates the academic year a senator rotates off Faculty Senate. An asterisk (*) indicates they are not eligilbe for re-election at the conclusion of that term. 

Faculty Senators 2018-2019

Officers of Faculty Senate

President:  Don Saucier
President Elect: Don Von Bergen
Secretary:  Graciela Berumen

Past President

Laurel Littrell

Non-Voting Parliamentarian 

Daniel Ireton

Agriculture - Caucus Chair:  Sara Gragg

Adam Ahlers (2023)
Brandie Disberger (2025)
Teresa Douthit (2024)
Sara Gragg (2024)
Mishelle Hay McCammant (2024*) (Co-Chair of Professional Staff Affairs)
Cassandra Jones (2025)
David Lehman (2023)
Christopher Little (2023)
Colby Moorberg (2025*)
Abbey Nutsch (2025)
Jessie Vipham (2025)

Architecture, Planning, and Design - Caucus Chair: Michael McGlynn

Donald Crawford (2023)
R. Todd Gabbard (2025*)
Michael McGlynn (2024*)
LaBarbara Wigfall (2024)

Arts and Sciences - Caucus Chair: Elizabeth Dodd

Christer Aakeroy (June 2021-May 2025)
Chardie Baird (2024)
Andrew Bennett (2025*)
John Blair (2025)
Marcellus Caldas (2024) (Co-Chair of Faculty Affairs)
Martha Smith Caldas (2025)
Elizabeth Dodd (2023*)
Amelia Hicks (2023)
Dan Higgins (June 2022-May 2023)
Laura Hohenbary (2025)
Pamela Kempton (2024*)
Mary Kohn (2025)
Marianne Korten (2024*)
Michael Krysko (2024*)
Christie Launius (2023)
Sara Luly (2024*)
Eve McCulloch (2024)
Phillip Payne (June 2022-May 2023)
Julie Yu-Oppenheim (2023*)

Business Administration - Caucus Chair: Brandon Savage

Rebecca Adams (2024) (Co-Chair of FSCOUP)
Terry Mason (2024)
Tareque Nassar (2025)
Michael Raine (2024) (Co-Chair of FSCOT)
Brandon Savage (2023)

Education - Caucus Chair: Andy Wefald

Brandon Kliewer (2024) (Co-Chair of Academic Affairs)
Jia (Grace) Liang (2025)
Lisa Rubin (2024)
Andrew Wefald (2025)

Engineering - Caucus Chair: Julia Keen

LaVerne Bitsie-Baldwin (2025*)
Christopher Jones (2023)
Julia Keen (2025)
Kimberly Kramer (Sept. 2021-May 2023)
Andrew Rys (2024)
Kevin Wanklyn (2024)
Steve Warren (2024)
Lisa Wilken (2025*)

Extension - Caucus Chair: Elizabeth Kiss

Elizabeth Kiss (2024*)
Joel DeRouchey (2025)
Sandra Johnson (2025)
AJ Tarpoff (June 2021-May 2023)
DeAnn Presley (Sept. 2022-May 2023)

General University
Caucus Chair: Memory Buffington (primary) / Andy Thompson (secondary)

Memory Buffington (2023)
Linda Craghead (2024)
Scott Finkeldei (2024)
Cheryl Grice (Feb. 2022-May 2023)
Ronnie Grice (2023)
Derek Jackson (May 2021-May 2023)
Jason Maseberg-Tomlinson (2025*)
Charlotte Self (2025)
Aaron Stroot (June 2022-May 2024)
Andy Thompson (2024)
Elliot Young (2025)
Rebecca Zecha (2025)

Health and Human Sciences - Caucus Chair: Jared Durtschi

Jared Durtschi (2024*)
Mark Haub (Jan. 2021-2023)
Kim Hiller (2024)
Melody LeHew (Sept. 2021-May 2024)
Martin Seay (2023) (Co-Chair of FSCOUP)

Technology & Aviation (K-State Salina)
Caucus Chair: Michael Oetken

Bill Genereux (June 2022-May 2024)
Michael Oetken (2025*)
Eric Shappee (2023)
Drew Smith (June 2022-May 2024)
Jessica (Spare) Oshnock (2024)

Term Appointment Caucus (new in Spring 2022)
Caucus Chair: Jennifer Miller (primary) / Mary Bowen (secondary)

Graciela Berumen (2024) (FS Secretary)
Erin Bishop (2024)
Mary Bowen (2024)
Brad Cunningham (Sept. 2022-May 2025) (Co-Chair Faculty Affairs)
Jennifer Miller (2025)
Laura Perez (2025)
Suzanne Bentley (2025)
Tandy Rundus (2024)

University Libraries - Caucus Chair: Katy Bach

Roger Adams (Sept. 2022-May 2024)
Katy Bach (2023)
Carolyn Jackson (2024)
Ryan Leimkeuhler (2025)

Veterinary Medicine
Caucus Chair: Thomas Schermerhorn (primary)/Mary Lynn Higginbotham (secondary)

Christopher Blevins (2025)
Amy Brusk (2024)
Nicolette Cassel (2025)
MM Chengappa (2023*)
Mary Lynn Higginbotham (2024*)
Justin Kastner (2024)
Thomas Schermerhorn (2024*)
Regina Scott (Dec. 2022-2024)

Student Representatives

Tucker Graff, Graduate Student Council President
Parker Vulgamore, Student Body President
Evan Porter, Speaker of the Student Senate

University Support Staff Representative

Monica Macfarlane, University Support Staff Senate President