1. K-State home
  2. »Faculty Senate
  3. »Information
  4. »2021-2022 Members

Faculty Senate

2021-2022 Faculty Senators

Date in parenthesis indicates the academic year a senator rotates off Faculty Senate. An asterisk (*) indicates they are not eligilbe for re-election at the conclusion of that term. 

Faculty Senators 2018-2019

Officers of Faculty Senate

President:  Laurel Littrell
President Elect: Donald Saucier
Secretary:  Patricia Hudgins

Past President

Melinda Markham

Non-Voting Parliamentarian 

Daniel Ireton

Agriculture - Caucus Chair:  Teresa Douthit

Adam Ahlers (2023)
Jennifer Bormann (2022*) (Co-Chair of Academic Affairs)
Dorothy Doan (2022)
Hulya Dogan (2022)
Teresa Douthit (2024)
Sara Gragg (2024)
Mishelle Hay McCammant (2024*) (Co-Chair of Professional Staff Affairs)
David Lehman (2023)
Christopher Little (2023)
Colby Moorberg (2022)
Eduardo Alvarez Santos (2022)

Architecture, Planning, and Design - Caucus Chair: Michael McGlynn

Donald Crawford (2023)
R. Todd Gabbard (2022)
Michael McGlynn (2024*)
LaBarbara Wigfall (2024)

Arts and Sciences - Caucus Chair: Pamela Kempton

Christer Aakeroy (June 2021-May 2022)
Chardie Baird (2024)
Andrew Bennett (2022)
Marcellus Caldas (2024) (Co-Chair of Faculty Affairs)
Geraldine Craig (2023)
Brett DePaola (2023*) (Co-Chair of FSCOT)
Elizabeth Dodd (2023*)
Jessica Falcone (2022*)
Christina Hauck (2022*)
Amelia Hicks (2023)
Pamela Kempton (2024*)
Marianne Korten (2024*)
Michael Krysko (2024*)
Christie Launius (2023)
Sara Luly (2024*)
Eve McCulloch (2024)
Lorena Passarelli (Sept. 2021-May 2022)
Brian Spooner (2022)
Julie Yu-Oppenheim (2023*)

Business Administration - Caucus Chair: Mark Linville

Rebecca Adams (2024)
Mark Linville (2022)
Terry Mason (2024)
Michael Raine (2024) (Co-Chair of FSCOT)
Brandon Savage (2023)

Education - Caucus Chair: Judy Hughey

Judy Hughey (2022*)
Brandon Kliewer (2024)
Vicki Sherbert (2022)
Lisa Rubin (2024)

Engineering - Caucus Chair: Mo Hosni

LaVerne Bitsie-Baldwin (2022)
Mo Hosni (2022*)
Christopher Jones (2023)
Kimberly Kramer (Sept. 2021-May 2023)
Andrew Rys (2024)
Kevin Wanklyn (2024)
Steve Warren (2024)
Lisa Wilken (2022)

Extension - Caucus Chair: Elizabeth Kiss

Elizabeth Kiss (2024*)
DeAnn Presley (May 2021-May 2022)
Dorivar Ruiz Diaz (Sept. 2021-May 2023)
AJ Tarpoff (June 2021-May 2023)
Jennifer Wilson (2022)

General University
Caucus Chair: Memory Buffington (primary) / Andy Thompson (secondary)

James Bach (2022)
Sara Blankley (2022)
Memory Buffington (2023)
Linda Craghead (2024)
Duane Dunn (2024*)
Scott Finkeldei (2024)
Ronnie Grice (2023)
Patricia Hudgins (2022) - FS Secretary
Derek Jackson (May 2021-May 2023)
Jason Maseberg-Tomlinson (2022)
Madai Rivera (2023)
Andy Thompson (2024)

Health and Human Sciences - Caucus Chair: Jared Durtschi

Jared Durtschi (2024*)
Mark Haub (Jan. 2021-2023)
Kim Hiller (2024)
Melody LeHew (Sept. 2021-May 2024)
Martin Seay (2023) (Chair of FSCOUP)

Technology & Aviation (K-State Polytechnic-Salina)
Caucus Chair: Michael Oetken

Katherine Jones (2024)
Michael Oetken (2022)
Eric Shappee (2023)
Jessica Spare (2024)
Don Von Bergen (2024*) (Co-Chair of Academic Affairs)

University Libraries - Caucus Chair: Katy Bach

Katy Bach (2023)
Veronica Denison (2024*)(Co-Chair of Faculty Affairs)
Emily Finch (2024)
Carol Sevin (2022)

Veterinary Medicine
Caucus Chair: Thomas Schermerhorn (primary)/Walter Renberg (secondary)

Amy Brusk (2024)
MM Chengappa (2023*)
Mary Lynn Higginbotham (2024*)
Justin Kastner (2024)
Jessica Meekins (2022*)
Walter Renberg (2022*)
Thomas Schermerhorn (2024*)
Justin Thomason (2024)

Student Representatives

Pingping Chen, Graduate Student Council President
Michael Dowd, Student Body President
Blake Phillips, Speaker of the Student Senate

University Support Staff Representative

Mary Oborny, University Support Staff Senate President