1. K-State home
  2. »Faculty Senate
  3. »Information
  4. »2020-2021 Members

Faculty Senate

2020-2021 Faculty Senators

Date in parenthesis indicates year senator goes off Faculty Senate and
an asterisk (*) indicates it is their second term.
 

Faculty Senators 2018-2019

Officers of Faculty Senate

President:  Melinda Markham
President Elect: Laurel Littrell
Secretary:  LaVerne Bitsie-Baldwin

Past President

Tanya González

Non-Voting Parliamentarian 

Mickey Ransom

Agriculture - Caucus Chair:  David Lehman

Adam Ahlers (2023)
Jennifer Bormann (2022*)
Dorothy Doan (2022)
Hulya Dogan (2022)
Mishelle Hay McCammant (2021) (Co-Chair of Professional Staff Affairs)
Ganga Hettiarachchi (2021*)
David Lehman (2023)
Christopher Little (2023)
Colby Moorberg (2022)
Nathan Nelson (2021*)
Eduardo Alvarez Santos (2022)

Architecture, Planning, and Design - Caucus Chair: Michael McGlynn

Donald Crawford (2023)
R. Todd Gabbard (2022)
Neal Hubbell (2021)
Michael McGlynn (2021)

Arts and Sciences - Caucus Chair: Carolyn Ferguson

Andrew Bennett (2022)
Geraldine Craig (2023)
Brett DePaola (2023*) (Co-Chair of FSCOT)
Elizabeth Dodd (2023*)
Jessica Falcone (2022*)
Carolyn Ferguson (2021*)
Christina Hauck (2022*)
Amelia Hicks (2023)
Laura Kanost (2021)
Michael Kanost (2021*)
Pamela Kempton (2021)
Marianne Korten (2021)
Michael Krysko (2021)
Christie Launius (2023)
Sara Luly (2021)
Lorena Passarelli (2021)
Sarah Reznikoff (Dec. 2016-May 2022*)
Donald Saucier (2022*) (Co-Chair of Faculty Affairs)
Shannon Skelton (May 2019-2021)
Brian Spooner (2022)
Julie Yu-Oppenheim (2023*)

Business Administration - Caucus Chair: Valerie Barnett

Rebecca Adams (Sept. 2020-May 2021)
Valerie Barnett (Sept. 2016-2021)
Kim Charland (2021)
Mark Linville (2022)
Michael Raine (Co-Chair of FSCOT)
Brandon Savage (2023)

Education - Caucus Chair: Judy Hughey

J. Spencer Clark (2021)
Judy Hughey (2022*)
Vicki Sherbert (2022)
Be Stoney (2021)

Engineering - Caucus Chair: Mo Hosni

LaVerne Bitsie-Baldwin (2022)
Todd Easton (2023*)
Mo Hosni (2022*)
Christopher Jones (2023)
Stacey Kulesza (2021)
Steve Warren (Sept. 2019-May 2021)
Lisa Wilken (2022)
Bill Zhang (Sept. 2019-May 2021)

Extension - Caucus Chair: Elizabeth Kiss

Ignacio Ciampitti (2022)
Nancy Daniels (2021)
Jason Hackett (2023)
Elizabeth Kiss (2021)
Erin Yelland (Oct. 2020-May 2023)
Jennifer Wilson (2022)

General University
Caucus Chair: Memory Buffington

Paige Adams (Oct. 2020-May 2021)
James Bach (2022)
Maria Beebe (2021) (Co-Chair of Professional Staff Affairs)
Sara Blankley (2022)
Memory Buffington (2023)
Mirta Chavez (2021)
Betsy Draper (2023)
Duane Dunn (2021)
Pamela Erickson (Mar 2020-May 2021)
Ronnie Grice (2023)
Patricia Hudgins (2022)
Jason Maseberg-Tomlinson (2022)
Madai Rivera (2023)

Health and Human Sciences - Caucus Chair: Brad Behnke (Fall) Jared Durtschi (Spring)

Brad Behnke (2021) (Chair of FSCOUP)
Jared Durtschi (2021)
Sara Rosenkranz (2021)
Martin Seay (2023)
Maggie Syme (2023)
Phillip Vardiman (2021*) (Co-Chair of Academic Affairs)

Technology & Aviation (K-State Polytechnic-Salina)
Caucus Chair: Rick Zajac

Michael Oetken (2022)
Eric Shappee (2023)
Lisa Shappee (2021*)
Don Von Bergen (2021) (Co-Chair of Academic Affairs)
Rick Zajac (2021*) 

University Libraries - Caucus Chair: Katy Bach

Katy Bach (2023)
Veronica Denison (2021)
Dan Ireton (2021) (Co-Chair of FSCOUP) 
Carol Sevin (2022)

Veterinary Medicine
Caucus Chair: Thomas Schermerhorn (primary)/Walter Renberg (secondary)

Kelli Almes (2021*)
MM Chengappa (2023*)
Mary Lynn Higginbotham (2021)
Robert Larson (2021)
Jessica Meekins (2022*)
Walter Renberg (2022*)
Thomas Schermerhorn (2021)
Justin Thomason (May 2020-2021)

Student Representatives

Tel Wittmer, Student Body President
Lane Lundeen, Student Body Vice President
Nathan Bothwell, Speaker of the Student Senate