1. K-State home
  2. »Faculty Senate
  3. »Information
  4. »2019-2020 Members

Faculty Senate

2019-2020 Faculty Senators

Date in parenthesis indicates year senator goes off Faculty Senate and
an asterisk (*) indicates it is their second term.
 

Faculty Senators 2018-2019

Officers of Faculty Senate

President:  Tanya González
President Elect: Mindy Markham
Secretary:  LaVerne Bitsie-Baldwin

Past President

Spencer Wood

Non-Voting Parliamentarian 

Mickey Ransom

Agriculture - Caucus Chair:  Nathan Nelson

Eduardo Alvarez Santos (2022)
Jennifer Bormann (2022*)
Dorothy Doan (2022)
Hulya Dogan (2022)
Teresa Douthit (2020)
Mishelle Hay McCammant (2021)
Ganga Hettiarachchi (2021*)
Brian McCornack (2020) (Co-Chair of FSCOT)
Colby Moorberg (2022)
Nathan Nelson (2021*)
Jeffrey Stevenson (2020*)

Architecture, Planning, and Design - Caucus Chair: Michael McGlynn

R. Todd Gabbard (2022)
Neal Hubbell (2021)
Thomas Jackson (Sept. 2019-May 2020)
Michael McGlynn (2021)

Arts and Sciences - Caucus Chair: Brett DePaola

Andrew Bennett (2022)
Brett DePaola (2020)
Elizabeth Dodd (2020)
Greg Eiselein (2020*)
Jessica Falcone (2022*)
Carolyn Ferguson (2021*)
Christina Hauck (2022*)
Laura Kanost (2021)
Michael Kanost (2021*)
Pamela Kempton (2021)
Marianne Korten (2021)
Michael Krysko (2021)
Sara Luly (2021)
Lorena Passarelli (2021)
Yasmin Patell (2020)
Sarah Reznikoff (Dec. 2016-May 2022*)
Donald Saucier (2022*) (Co-Chair of Faculty Affairs)
Shannon Skelton (May 2019-2021)
Brian Spooner (2022)
Scott Tanona (June 2018-May 2020)
Julie Yu-Oppenheim (2020)

Business Administration - Caucus Chair: Valerie Barnett

Suzy Auten (2020)
Valerie Barnett
(Sept. 2016-2021)
Kim Charland (2021)
Mark Linville (2022)
Saurav Pathak (June 2019-2021)
Michael Raine (Co-Chair of FSCOT 16-20)

Education - Caucus Chair: Judy Hughey

Kelly Briggs (Co-Chair of Professional Staff Affairs 18-20)
J. Spencer Clark (2021)
Judy Hughey (2022*)
Vicki Sherbert (2022)
Be Stoney (2021)

Engineering - Caucus Chair: Mo Hosni

LaVerne Bitsie-Baldwin (2022)
Todd Easton (2020) (Co-Chair of Academic Affairs)
Mo Hosni (2022*)
Stacey Kulesza (2021)
Behrooz Mirafzal (2020)
Steve Warren (Sept. 2019-May 2021)
Lisa Wilken (2022)
Bill Zhang (Sept. 2019-May 2021)

Extension - Caucus Chair: Laurie Chandler

Laurie Chandler (2020)
Ignacio Ciampitti (2022)
Nancy Daniels (2021)
Elizabeth Kiss (2021)
Bob Weaber (2020)
Jennifer Wilson (2022)

General University
Caucus Chair: Amanda McDiffett

James Bach (2022)
Stephanie Bannister (2020)
Maria Beebe (2021) (Co-Chair of Professional Staff Affairs)
Sara Blankley (2022)
Mirta Chavez (2021)
Michael Crow (2020*)
Duane Dunn (2021)
Pamela Erickson (Mar 2020-May 2021)
Scott Finkeldei (2020*)
Patricia Hudgins (2022)
Jason Maseberg-Tomlinson (2022)
Amanda McDiffett (2021)
Heather Reed (2020)

Health and Human Sciences - Caucus Chair: Jared Durtschi

Mary Anne Andrews (2020) 
Brad Behnke (2021) (Co-Chair of FSCOUP)
Jared Durtschi (2021)
Robert Pettay (June 2019-2020)
Sara Rosenkranz (2021)
Phillip Vardiman (2021*)

Technology & Aviation (K-State Polytechnic-Salina)
Caucus Chair: Rick Zajac

Michael Oetken (2022)
Eric Shappee (Nov. 2019-May 2020)
Lisa Shappee (2021*)
Don Von Bergen (2021) (Co-Chair of Academic Affairs)
Rick Zajac (2021*) 

University Libraries - Caucus Chair: Laurel Littrell

Veronica Denison (2021)
Daniel Ireton (2020)
Laurel Littrell (2021*) (Co-Chair of FSCOUP)
Carol Sevin (2022)

Veterinary Medicine
Caucus Chair: Thomas Schermerhorn (primary)/Walter Renberg (secondary)

Kelli Almes (2021*)
MM Chengappa (2020)
Mary Lynn Higginbotham (2021)
Robert Larson (2021)
Jessica Meekins (2022*)
Annelise (Thu) Nguyen (2021) (Co-Chair of Faculty Affairs)
Walter Renberg (2022*)
Thomas Schermerhorn (2021)

Student Representatives

Jansen Penny, Student Body President
Ali Karamali, Student Body Vice President
Hannah Heatherman, Speaker of the Student Senate