1. K-State home
  2. »Faculty Senate
  3. »Information
  4. »2018-2019 Members

Faculty Senate

2018-2019 Faculty Senators

Date in parenthesis indicates year senator goes off Faculty Senate and
an asterisk (*) indicates it is their second term.
 

Faculty Senators 2018-2019

Officers of Faculty Senate

President:  Spencer Wood, Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work
President Elect: Tanya González, English
Secretary:  Suzy Auten, Business Administration

Past President

Brian Lindshield, Food, Nutrition, Dietetics, and Health

Non-Voting Parliamentarian 

Mickey Ransom


Agriculture - Caucus Chair:  Nathan Nelson

Andrew Barkley (2019)
Jason Bergtold (2019)
Jennifer Bormann (2019) (Co-Chair of Academic Affairs)
Teresa Douthit (2020)
Mishelle Hay McCammant (2021)
Ganga Hettiarachchi (2021*)
Cathie Lavis (2019*)
Brian McCornack (2020) (Co-Chair of FSCOT)
Nathan Nelson (2021*)
Kraig Roozeboom (2019)
Jeffrey Stevenson (2020*)

Architecture, Planning, and Design - Caucus Chair: Don Crawford

Donald Crawford (2019)
Neal Hubbell (2021)
Katie Kingery-Page (2020)
Michael McGlynn (2021)

Arts and Sciences - Caucus Chair: Elizabeth Dodd

Christer Aakeroy (2019*)
Christopher Culbertson (2021)
Brett DePaola (2020)
Elizabeth Dodd (2020)
Greg Eiselein (2020*)
Jessica Falcone (2019)
Carolyn Ferguson (2021*)
Christina Hauck (2019)
Laura Kanost (2021)
Michael Kanost (2021*)
Pamela Kempton (2021)
Marianne Korten (2021)
Michael Krysko (2021)
Sara Luly (2021)
Lorena Passarelli (2021)
Yasmin Patell (2020)
Sarah Reznikoff (Dec. 2016-May 2019)
Donald Saucier (2019)
Scott Tanona (June 2018-May 2020)
Phil Tiemeyer (June 2018-May 2019)
Julie Yu-Oppenheim (2020)

Business Administration - Caucus Chair: Amy Hageman

Suzy Auten (2020)
Valerie Barnett
(Sept. 2016-2021) (Co-Chair of FSCOUP)
Kim Charland (2021)
Amy Hageman (2019)
Michael Raine (Co-Chair of FSCOT 18-19)
Ashley Thomas (Co-Chair of PSA 18-19)
Joe Ugrin (2021)

Education - Caucus Chair: Robert Hachiya

Kelly Briggs (Co-Chair of PSA 18-19)
J. Spencer Clark (2021)
Robert Hachiya (2019)
Judy Hughey (2019)
Be Stoney (2021)

Engineering - Caucus Chair: William Hsu

Amy Betz (2019) (Co-Chair of Faculty Affairs)
Todd Easton (2020) (Co-Chair of Academic Affairs)
Keith Hohn (2021)
Mo Hosni (2019)
William Hsu (2019*)
Stacy Hutchinson (2021)
Stacey Kulesza (2021)
Behrooz Mirafzal (2020)

Extension - Caucus Chair: Charlie Barden

Charles Barden (2019*) (Co-Chair of Faculty Affairs)
Laurie Chandler (2020)
Nancy Daniels (2021)
Megan Kennelly (2019)
Elizabeth Kiss (2021)
Bob Weaber (2020)

General University - Caucus Chair: Sarah Barrett

Stephanie Bannister (2020)
Sarah Barrett (2021)
Maria Beebe (2021)
Rob Caffey (2021)
Mirta Chavez (2019)
Michael Crow
(2020*)
Duane Dunn (2021)
Ethan Erickson (May 2017-2019)
Scott Finkeldei (2020*)
Emily Lehning (2019)
Steve Martini (2019)
Amanda McDiffett (2021)
Heather Reed (2020)

Human Ecology - Caucus Chair: Mindy Markham

Mary Anne Andrews (2020) 
Brad Behnke (2021)
Jared Durtschi (2021)
Mindy Markham (2020)
Sara Rosenkranz (2021)
Phillip Vardiman (2021*)

Technology & Aviation (K-State Polytechnic-Salina)
Caucus Chair: Rick Zajac

Durant Bridges (2020)
Troy Harding (2019)
Lisa Shappee (2021*)
Don Von Bergen (2021)
Rick Zajac (2021*) 

University Libraries - Caucus Chair: Joelle Pitts

Volodymyr Chumachenko (2019)
Daniel Ireton (2020)
Laurel Littrell (2021*) (Co-Chair of FSCOUP)
Joelle Pitts (2021)

Veterinary Medicine - Caucus Chair: Thomas Schermerhorn

Kelli Almes (2021*)
MM Chengappa (2020)
Mary Lynn Higginbotham (2021)
Robert Larson (2021)
Jessica Meekins (2019)
Annelise (Thu) Nguyen (2021)
Walter Renberg (2019)
Thomas Schermerhorn (2021)

Student Representatives

Jordan Kiehl, Student Body President
Lacy Pitts, Student Body Vice President
Ryan Kelly, Speaker of the Student Senate